ONTD

4:50 pm - 03/22/2011

OMG! Long-Lost Bowie Album Leaks Online(!!)

  

 
An decade-old, mostly-unreleased David Bowie album has leaked online.


Antiquiet
reveals that an album which David Bowie put together around the turn of the decade, and went unreleased due to disputes with his record label, has appeared on the torrent sites.


The album was going to be called Toy, and was a revisiting of some of his lesser-known tracks, as well as new material.


Some of the tracks emerged on his 2002 comeback album Heathen or as b-sides.


‘Afraid’ was on both. ‘Uncle Floyd’ appeared as ‘Slip Away’, ‘You’ve Got A Habit Of Leaving’, ‘Shadow Man’ and ‘Baby Loves That Way’ appeared as b-sides ons ‘Slow Burn’ and ‘Everyone Says Hi', and ‘Conversation Piece’ appeared on the Deluxe Edition.


That said, there are still unheard Bowie songs on the 14-track, hour-long Toy which been leaked on torrent sites.


Tracklist is below.






1. Uncle Floyd
2. Afraid
3. Baby Loves That Way
4. I Dig Everything
5. Conversation Piece
6. Let Me Sleep Beside You
7. Toy (Your Turn To Drive)
8. Hole In The Ground
9. Shadow Man
10. In The Heat Of The Morning
11. You’ve Got a Habit Of Leaving
12. Silly Boy Blue
13. Liza Jane
14. The London Boys



 http://www.undercover.fm/news/14123-long-lost-bowie-album-leaks-online

heycunthead 22nd-Mar-2011 03:57 pm (UTC)
but where is link tho
dead_flowers14 22nd-Mar-2011 06:55 pm (UTC)
this is the download link

http://www.mediafire.com/?xstxbxxhdoitt32
adnamay 25th-Mar-2011 08:07 am (UTC)
danke
rhapsodeeinblue 22nd-Mar-2011 03:58 pm (UTC)
So where can we listen to it
sannao 22nd-Mar-2011 04:02 pm (UTC)
Yeah, they should have posted a link to is. I tried searching on piratebay, but couldn't find it
amethystcitrine 22nd-Mar-2011 03:59 pm (UTC)
want want want link link?
amethystcitrine 22nd-Mar-2011 05:28 pm (UTC)
Basically I love you
mlepetitesalope 22nd-Mar-2011 06:44 pm (UTC)
I... love you. *tears up*
foreverrhapsody 22nd-Mar-2011 04:01 pm (UTC)
aahhhhhhh

yes please

There will never be enough Bowie in the world.
skymadeofglass 22nd-Mar-2011 04:03 pm (UTC)
omg, want. Where to find?
missjersey 22nd-Mar-2011 04:11 pm (UTC)
Whoo! Such a great and talented man.

stormydown 22nd-Mar-2011 05:06 pm (UTC)
OMG this gif. I quote this line like every day.
missjersey 22nd-Mar-2011 05:17 pm (UTC)


Prob my favorite scene.
yousaidlog 22nd-Mar-2011 05:24 pm (UTC)
lmao I love how this is the most obvious cameo, yet it's the one that gets a subtitle. Best gag in the whole movie.

DIS-QUALIFIED
lunatic_the_7th 22nd-Mar-2011 04:15 pm (UTC)
David Bowie is my higher power
anniemann101 22nd-Mar-2011 04:20 pm (UTC)
NO LINK.
pinkshaya 22nd-Mar-2011 04:23 pm (UTC)
You know that moment when a light turns on and there is the sound of angels singing? Yeah... that just happened to me at work.

OMFG I need this! Heathen is one of my all time favorite albums, sooo excited to hear what came right before it.
bienenkiste 22nd-Mar-2011 04:49 pm (UTC)
O SHIT CLUTCHING MY MOTHERFUCKING PEARLS RIGHT NOW WHERE IS THE LINK JFC
bienenkiste FOUND A LINK22nd-Mar-2011 04:53 pm (UTC)
http://www.mediafire.com/?xstxbxxhdoitt32
I HOPE THIS IS LEGIT
bienenkiste Re: FOUND A LINK22nd-Mar-2011 05:07 pm (UTC)
OMG YES
lunatic_the_7th Re: FOUND A LINK22nd-Mar-2011 11:21 pm (UTC)
LOOOOVE
arisma 22nd-Mar-2011 04:55 pm (UTC)
YESSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS.
ozzman05 22nd-Mar-2011 04:57 pm (UTC)
OMG I've been waiting for this for so long.
stormydown 22nd-Mar-2011 05:07 pm (UTC)
OH YEAH
fletwock 22nd-Mar-2011 05:11 pm (UTC)
I thought his eyes looking different colors was due to one of the pupils being blown, but this picture makes it look like he distinctly has one brown eye and one blue eye. Someone fill me in.
sannao 22nd-Mar-2011 06:27 pm (UTC)
Probably photoshopped. The different eye colour isn't that obvious. One is more brown-ish, but not alot
kriziasupernova 22nd-Mar-2011 05:18 pm (UTC)
HOLY SHIT YES
yousaidlog 22nd-Mar-2011 05:23 pm (UTC)
I wish I was fierce and had two different colored eyes.
awaywithpixie 22nd-Mar-2011 06:39 pm (UTC)
OMG it's fucking Christmas!!!

Praise the Lord Bowie and his sparkly Ziggy Stardust pants.

Thank u for the linky, this is just what I wanted to hear first thing in the morning!
kaaylamariiie 22nd-Mar-2011 07:19 pm (UTC)
OH MAN OH MAN LOVE ME SOME BOWIE BEATS <3
colubra 22nd-Mar-2011 07:40 pm (UTC)
OMG. Awesome.
ladyofmachinery 22nd-Mar-2011 08:27 pm (UTC)
SHITTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTT I HAVE ONE MORE HOUR AT WORK, THEN SCHOOL AGAIN, THEN HAIR STYLIST, THEN MOTHERFUCKING DINNER AND THEN I'LL FINALLY GET HOME AND DOWNLOAD THIS. FUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUU I SHOULD BAIL ON EVERYTHING AND RUN HOME.

sry
cruel_april 22nd-Mar-2011 11:27 pm (UTC)
TEARS IN MY EYES.
healthypanda 23rd-Mar-2011 12:11 am (UTC)
I sent an email to my friend of my favorite 15 or 20 Bowie songs, and he told me they all sucked. I really wanted to hit him in the face.
This page was loaded Jul 25th 2014, 11:27 am GMT.