ONTD

9:18 pm - 03/08/2011

“Clarissa Now” - The “Clarissa Explains It All” Failed Spin-Off Series

Apparently they filmed a “Clarissa Explains It All” spin-off series called “Clarissa Now” about Clarissa Darling (Melissa Joan Hart) moving to NYC to do an internship at a newspaper. They only filmed one episode, but luckily it got released somehow. Your life has just been changed.




Ngl, it kinda sucks. 90s nostalgia post?

Source
heycunthead 9th-Mar-2011 05:31 am (UTC)
thank god it was cancelled. otherwise we would not have had melissa joan hart as SABRINA.
marmar627 9th-Mar-2011 05:36 am (UTC)
<3

I recently realized that the batteries in my talking Salem plush died. Very sad.
nullteiler 9th-Mar-2011 11:26 am (UTC)
Salem was the best thing about it :)
mysisterlover 9th-Mar-2011 08:47 am (UTC)
this.
hingisova 9th-Mar-2011 05:31 am (UTC)
I was too young to watch Clarissa Explains It All but Sabrina was MY SHIT, including the movie..
_storysofar 9th-Mar-2011 05:33 am (UTC)
How old are you?
hingisova 9th-Mar-2011 05:40 am (UTC)
19
ex_keef_rif 9th-Mar-2011 05:49 am (UTC)
wtf? it is? that linda ellerbee bitch is still at it?

I used to hate when that was on.
one_hoopy_frood 9th-Mar-2011 05:55 am (UTC)
HDU HATE ON LINDA ELLERBEE.
xlovexlessxtyx 9th-Mar-2011 08:41 am (UTC)
RUDE. THAT WOMAN IS A SHINING BEACON OF HOPE.
_storysofar 9th-Mar-2011 06:09 am (UTC)
That used to come on I would be so pissed
stellawuzadiver 10th-Mar-2011 02:53 am (UTC)
I liked Clarissa too, but... that's supposed to be a bad thing?
troy_macclure 9th-Mar-2011 05:32 am (UTC)
OMGGG

...eh
swimbathedrown 9th-Mar-2011 05:34 am (UTC)
HOLY SHIT
i have that game in my closet :D
skeet_skeet 9th-Mar-2011 05:37 am (UTC)
OMG my sister loved this game more than life itself.
anachu 9th-Mar-2011 05:38 am (UTC)
get it scary
persephonefive 9th-Mar-2011 10:00 pm (UTC)
lmao I loved that fucking game
_storysofar 9th-Mar-2011 05:32 am (UTC)
I loved growing up in the 90's and old school Nickelodeon reminds me of that
chimbleysweep 9th-Mar-2011 05:33 am (UTC)
I'd like a Sam.
fwee_prower 9th-Mar-2011 05:35 am (UTC)
me too. I hate what disney did. the 3rd season could of been epic.
blue_birds 9th-Mar-2011 05:37 am (UTC)
same, hated when they changed the main character
chimbleysweep 9th-Mar-2011 05:41 am (UTC)
I got so tired of Fiona crying in every episode that I was happy when Annie came ahahaha

But they still done fucked up.
patentpending 9th-Mar-2011 05:43 am (UTC)
I was thinking about this the other day. I want to find somewhere to watch them all.
mrarnoldpalmer 9th-Mar-2011 05:45 am (UTC)
they need to release it on DVD at least.

jack_rowen 9th-Mar-2011 05:46 am (UTC)
I hated when they completely re-worked the 3rd season cause apparently it got ~too dark

so they changed they threw out fi and brought in some lizzie mcguire olsen twin lookin bitch and lightened everything up

i was so pissed
loonyluna26 9th-Mar-2011 05:49 am (UTC)
I love my So Weird dvds so fucking much. My favorite show back then :(

I was so obsessed with More Like a River at one point.
drzlilsuga 9th-Mar-2011 05:59 am (UTC)
I was OBSESSED with this show when I was younger. It also used to creep me out (like the whole storyline with her dad's death.)

It also made me sad. Like the Christmas episode where she got younger and saw her dad.
leitao 9th-Mar-2011 09:27 am (UTC)
I LOVED THIS SHOW SO MUCH. It made me wanna change my name to Fiona and get a laptop, lol.

My love turned to hate when Annie became the main character, though. I never liked her, and the way Disney kept trying to make her stupid singing career take off. SMH.
polaroidmoment 9th-Mar-2011 10:56 am (UTC)
OMG loved this show. As a result, I had a soft spot for Erik von Detten for years because I wanted him and Fi to be together forever and always.
induced_panic 10th-Mar-2011 04:55 am (UTC)
Me too! ~Memories! I still remember the one with Kaylee from Firefly where she was a siren.
mypetconcubine 10th-Mar-2011 12:57 pm (UTC)
OMFG I loved that show. That and the Torkelsons.
deseti_prsten 9th-Mar-2011 05:33 am (UTC)
eh... i don't think i want to watch this.
it's sad that MJH is so lame irl because clarissa and sabrina (the first few seasons anyway) were pretty awesome.
xballet 9th-Mar-2011 05:34 am (UTC)
whatever i need a kenan & kel NOW

or just kel on snl even tho that show sux
frances_t 9th-Mar-2011 06:27 am (UTC)
i need more kenan & kel and the good All That in my life.
rissa_delovely 10th-Mar-2011 06:17 am (UTC)
Preach!
flinkkamingo3 9th-Mar-2011 07:28 pm (UTC)
SNL should do Kenan's French guy in the bathtub skit.
chuk_is_dazzled 9th-Mar-2011 05:35 am (UTC)
yay nostalgia post, i couldnt go to sleep anyway
dancedallnight 9th-Mar-2011 05:35 am (UTC)
lol wut
fwee_prower 9th-Mar-2011 05:35 am (UTC)
chimbleysweep 9th-Mar-2011 05:36 am (UTC)
I wanted all of her clothes. I'd even take those worms.
rissa_delovely 10th-Mar-2011 06:19 am (UTC)
I wanted her phone and pretty much her entire room, tbh.
fwee_prower 9th-Mar-2011 05:36 am (UTC)
abcdlovelife 9th-Mar-2011 05:43 am (UTC)
omg the chocker!
greeneyedgaze 10th-Mar-2011 03:11 am (UTC)
I wanted her room so bad.
selling_alibis 9th-Mar-2011 05:39 am (UTC)
Gumby will always be one of my favorites.
marcee_h 9th-Mar-2011 08:14 pm (UTC)
icon <3
blue_birds 9th-Mar-2011 05:39 am (UTC)
Haha was so obssessed with Gumby that I'd throw a tantrum everytime the movie came on and I missed it
serey05 9th-Mar-2011 05:43 am (UTC)
my bf bought our puppy a gumby toy from the pet store it's awesome!!!
nene718 9th-Mar-2011 06:07 am (UTC)
my counselor has these in her office. i love it.
waitwaits 9th-Mar-2011 06:17 am (UTC)
gumby scared me :( I h8 claymation tbh
bb_kb 9th-Mar-2011 06:35 am (UTC)
i lahv gumby
androganus 9th-Mar-2011 07:16 am (UTC)
I have that on my keychain. I play with Gumbi all the time. I used to chew off his head, its only after years of self control I havent killed this one.
sweetebonyrose 10th-Mar-2011 03:57 am (UTC)
Oh my GOODNESS! I remember me and my sister at my grandmother's house while my mom was at work watching Gumby before the afternoon toons and shows came on.

*Sigh*

And now whenever we talk about the show, my sister always does the "Gumby turn" lol.
fwee_prower 9th-Mar-2011 05:36 am (UTC)
birchwhite 9th-Mar-2011 07:41 am (UTC)
This was the most hilarious episode of the entire series.
linzzguini 9th-Mar-2011 02:02 pm (UTC)
I wanted everything in her room
This page was loaded Oct 23rd 2014, 3:14 pm GMT.