ONTD

5:39 pm - 03/07/2011

Rihanna Won't Star In The Bodyguard Remake

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Last week saw reports suggest that Rihanna was being lined up to take on Whitney Houston's role in the highly anticipated remake of the 90's classic, The Bodyguard.

However, the Only Girl (In The World) star has denied the claims, revealing that she is not interested in pursuing singing acting roles.

In an interview with OK! magazine, Rihanna was asked if she was interested in being part of the remake to which she answered: "Absolutely not. I want to separate the two."

She elaborated: "I hate it when singers do singing movies all the time because you can never look at them as anybody else."

Of her fledgling acting career, Rihanna continued: “I want to play a character, my whole life is playing Rihanna, being a singer won’t be a stretch for me.

“I like challenges and being an actor is playing a role, being able to step into somebody else’s shoes, that’s the excitement."


Rihanna is set to star in Battleship later this year. Do you think she has what it takes to be a successful actress?

source
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
idgi 7th-Mar-2011 11:44 pm (UTC)
good, because she wouldn't even compare to whitney anyway.
idgi 7th-Mar-2011 11:45 pm (UTC)
i thought the bodyguard was in the 90's?
idgi 7th-Mar-2011 11:48 pm (UTC)
that's what i thought.
i remember how hugely popular the soundtrack to that movie was. i even owned a copy.
supernature_971 7th-Mar-2011 11:46 pm (UTC)
GOOD
bash18 7th-Mar-2011 11:48 pm (UTC)


Edited at 2011-03-07 11:50 pm (UTC)
evett 7th-Mar-2011 11:49 pm (UTC)
lol@ icon
doperperson 8th-Mar-2011 12:55 am (UTC)
she looks so qt in your icon!!
muzicnem 8th-Mar-2011 04:19 am (UTC)
lmao @ your icon
demi32 8th-Mar-2011 12:15 am (UTC)
Hello! Judy Garland A star is born" was a remake too. It was not the original.
The original was done in 1937 with actress Janet Gaynor.

Barbara Streisand did it in 1976.

I doubt Judy cares after all this time if Beyonce did it since she did a remake herself.
electric_kite 7th-Mar-2011 11:46 pm (UTC)
...does EVERYTHING have to be remade...?
really hollywood?
electric_kite 7th-Mar-2011 11:54 pm (UTC)
lol, i need to watch more old movies. anything is better than
the garbage we're expected to pay $10+ to sit through.

colossusx 7th-Mar-2011 11:56 pm (UTC)
are you a fan of rampant racism and misogyny? jw
stellar_ball 7th-Mar-2011 11:47 pm (UTC)
THE BODYGUARD IS NOT FROM THE 80'S.
stellar_ball 7th-Mar-2011 11:48 pm (UTC)
Ooops, someone caught it before me.
bash18 7th-Mar-2011 11:48 pm (UTC)
Good, it would have bombed!!!
pickledprose 7th-Mar-2011 11:51 pm (UTC)
lol these icons are killing me
bash18 7th-Mar-2011 11:53 pm (UTC)
omg, your Britney icon is so cute, I love it tbh. Obviously, you're cute, vote Democrat, and have great taste.
colossusx 7th-Mar-2011 11:55 pm (UTC)
ty!!!
heyignatzmouse 8th-Mar-2011 03:28 am (UTC)
lmao me too.
it's like I'm reading a conversation the farther down I get into the post.
josiefier 7th-Mar-2011 11:48 pm (UTC)
See, Hollywood?! Even she agrees there doesn't need to be a remake!!

Yes, that's how I choose to view this. :P
kiwitanga 7th-Mar-2011 11:48 pm (UTC)
good. now scrap the remake and i'll be happy.
demi32 7th-Mar-2011 11:48 pm (UTC)
This movie should not be remade right now at all.
itsakapolotl 7th-Mar-2011 11:48 pm (UTC)
Gurl, let's see how you do in battleship first. lol
starchain 7th-Mar-2011 11:49 pm (UTC)
I don't think she'll be a good actress but I like her attitude towards movies.
starchain 7th-Mar-2011 11:55 pm (UTC)
I like her a lot, Rated R is one of my fav albums of the past two years but the girl doesn't have that many talents. She's gorgeous, she makes fun music and she has a great spirit but other than that I don't think she is a complete performer capable of singing, dancing and acting.
kniferomance 7th-Mar-2011 11:49 pm (UTC)
Just stop, Hollywood.
conveythemelody 7th-Mar-2011 11:50 pm (UTC)
Why would they even think about remaking this?
selling_alibis 7th-Mar-2011 11:50 pm (UTC)
The Bodyguard wasn't even that good of a movie. The soundtrack was so much better.
moddchicc 7th-Mar-2011 11:51 pm (UTC)
For real
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Oct 21st 2014, 12:00 pm GMT.