ONTD

11:53 am - 03/01/2011

Kim Kardashian To Debut New Single On Sunday!

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Kim Kardashian has revealed that her new one-off single will debut this Sunday on the latest episode of Kourtney & Kim Take New York.

As we previously reported, the socialite has recorded track Turn It Up - produced by The-Dream and rumoured to feature Kanye West - complete with a video that has been directed by Hype Williams.

The 30-year old took to her official blog to announce the news, posting pictures of her recording the tune in the studio, with the message: "This was my last day in the studio! I am so excited for you all to hear my song."

She added: "It debuts this Sunday on Kourtney and Kim Take New York and will be available on iTunes. I’m going to start sharing all my pics from the music video shoot tomorrow, so stay tuned!"

Staying true to her word, the Keeping Up With The Kardashians star has posted pictures from the promo, showing off her new look where she has braided her normally flowing black locks.
Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Kim explained: "Hype Williams came up with this Bo Derek braids look for the music video and I loved it!"

"It took about four hours to do, and believe it or not I fell asleep! I wish I could have worn it longer. We tried out a number of different looks in the video, and I’ll be sharing the other looks with you guys here on my blog."
Image and video hosting by TinyPic

She added: "I’m excited (and a little nervous) for you all to hear the song and watch the video. I really hope you all like it!"


Kim, who is currently dating basketball player Kris Humphries, has also revealed that it took her a whopping three hours to get ready for The Oscars on Sunday.

When asked by Us magazine, how long it took to perfect her Oscars look, Kimmy replied: "About three hours. But not continuous. I stopped and ate, made some calls -- it was a lazy three hours."

source
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
rain_in_the_sun 1st-Mar-2011 05:59 pm (UTC)
Britney, GaGa, and Beyonce better move over. LOL!
nastyposition 1st-Mar-2011 06:13 pm (UTC)
haha ngl im sf curious to hear this!
rain_in_the_sun 1st-Mar-2011 06:15 pm (UTC)
Right? I wonder if she actually hold a note. If Kim Zolciak can have a single anyone can.
gralint 1st-Mar-2011 05:59 pm (UTC)
Isn't the lookalike coming out with a song too? I thought this was about her, especially after that first photo.
kimmy_kun 1st-Mar-2011 06:01 pm (UTC)
lol
nanewt011 don't care, more excited about this1st-Mar-2011 06:01 pm (UTC)
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
khloekardashian Re: don't care, more excited about this1st-Mar-2011 06:05 pm (UTC)
oh...






excuse me, i have some masturbating to do...
karinette001 Re: don't care, more excited about this1st-Mar-2011 06:22 pm (UTC)
hotdamn
riookierin Re: don't care, more excited about this1st-Mar-2011 06:30 pm (UTC)
SEXY AS FUCK.
selling_alibis Re: don't care, more excited about this1st-Mar-2011 06:51 pm (UTC)
More interested in the guy with the cheekbones.
nanewt011 then check out this one1st-Mar-2011 06:54 pm (UTC)
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
govthookers 1st-Mar-2011 06:02 pm (UTC)
That first pic is depressing.
asha_greyjoy 1st-Mar-2011 06:02 pm (UTC)
Rich people get to do everything. She has no real skill, yet she makes millions, has several tv shows, has been in movies and is now putting out music
sosinprogress 1st-Mar-2011 06:59 pm (UTC)
We live in a plutocracy!
waffle_party 1st-Mar-2011 06:02 pm (UTC)
I hope she doesn't dance in her music video because she was a disaster on dancing with the stars

she'll probably do what she does best- stand around, look 'hot', and give the camera a couple ass shots. wouldn't be surprised if she lists those as 'special talents' on her resume tbh
morrbido 1st-Mar-2011 06:06 pm (UTC)
probably something like this
khlassique 1st-Mar-2011 06:03 pm (UTC)


best. week. ever.
murukku 1st-Mar-2011 06:04 pm (UTC)
:D
so_chic_doll 1st-Mar-2011 06:37 pm (UTC)
lmao ikr?

sheen goes on every talk show and talks crazy.
kim kardashian releases a single...

idk how it could get any better than this.
trixielollipop 1st-Mar-2011 07:21 pm (UTC)
Galliano's Tirade and firing, BTW Video....
baby_c15 1st-Mar-2011 06:03 pm (UTC)
Futurama: Zap is suspicious
murukku 1st-Mar-2011 06:03 pm (UTC)
this trainwreck needs to happen faster.
gm_infinity 1st-Mar-2011 06:04 pm (UTC)
....lol
khloekardashian 1st-Mar-2011 06:04 pm (UTC)
she looks like kourt in that picture




and really, i fucking love this family
if my family lived in calabasas we'd all probably be bffl
not even kidding
morrbido 1st-Mar-2011 06:05 pm (UTC)
heure_actuelle 1st-Mar-2011 06:07 pm (UTC)
she looked a lot like kourtney before she lifted her face
smileinaugust 1st-Mar-2011 06:18 pm (UTC)
mte
henryevil 1st-Mar-2011 06:08 pm (UTC)
affliction 1st-Mar-2011 06:12 pm (UTC)
If only Kim could make another masterpiece.
buffney_fan 1st-Mar-2011 06:36 pm (UTC)
where is the ring didnt mean a thing!!???!
henryevil 1st-Mar-2011 06:39 pm (UTC)
ikr we've been waiting for that shit forever
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Oct 23rd 2014, 12:27 pm GMT.