ONTD

3:22 pm - 02/14/2011

Transforming Robots Not Above The Law

NYC Gives Optimus Prime A Parking Ticket


It's Toy Fair time in NYC, and naturally that means that there's an enormous Optimus Prime truck parked on the streets near the event. Illegally parked. So a fearless NYC traffic enforcement person has given Optimus Prime a parking ticket.

 






Tickets suck.  Share your parking/traffic/speeding ticket stories if you're so inclined.

Source 1
Source 2  
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
oblivious_frog 14th-Feb-2011 11:44 pm (UTC)
Lmao
hemsworth 14th-Feb-2011 11:45 pm (UTC)
lmao i love this.
squeakysneaks 14th-Feb-2011 11:46 pm (UTC)
No1curr

Just post more valenstans already
mooglelicious 14th-Feb-2011 11:47 pm (UTC)
mte
scottfreein4_d 14th-Feb-2011 11:48 pm (UTC)
Just for that I hope you don't get any.
<3
squeakysneaks 14th-Feb-2011 11:50 pm (UTC)
Don't worry bb, I won't
madonna 14th-Feb-2011 11:46 pm (UTC)
LMAO Prime is not gonna be happy about this..
bellyroomfan 14th-Feb-2011 11:46 pm (UTC)
fail! just like the third movie will.
maddteaparty 14th-Feb-2011 11:47 pm (UTC)
THIS was the Valentine's Day gift to my husband! HE DIED LAUGHING!!!
giant_totoro 14th-Feb-2011 11:47 pm (UTC)
LOL
scottfreein4_d 14th-Feb-2011 11:49 pm (UTC)
HAPPY VD TO YOU! <3
giant_totoro 15th-Feb-2011 12:05 am (UTC)
omg happy vd to you too bb!
seanb814 14th-Feb-2011 11:47 pm (UTC)
This entire post is awesome, especially the cut
scottfreein4_d 14th-Feb-2011 11:48 pm (UTC)
ty bb. <3
sessile29 14th-Feb-2011 11:47 pm (UTC)
how do you give optimus prime a parking ticket

he protects the human race he can park whenever he damn pleases

respect
yunaresuka 14th-Feb-2011 11:53 pm (UTC)
it was obviously a decepticon
i_heart_cameron 15th-Feb-2011 12:58 am (UTC)
I just spent a few seconds trying to find the "like" button.
rallygirl33 15th-Feb-2011 03:33 am (UTC)
LOL
astronof 14th-Feb-2011 11:48 pm (UTC)
I wish I had been the cop that wrote that.
blowqueen 14th-Feb-2011 11:50 pm (UTC)
My car got towed on la brea last, last december. I'm usually paranoid about parking in LA and this was the one time I didn't check because I thought the metered parking was fine. All together it was like $350+ to get my car out and for the ticket.
scottfreein4_d 14th-Feb-2011 11:51 pm (UTC)
Ugh, that sucks. My car was about to get towed once, but I caught the guy in the act. I had to go to the ATM down the street to keep my car from being towed and it was like $200. :(
blowqueen 15th-Feb-2011 12:05 am (UTC)
Wow, that's pretty awful you had to pay that person. :( At my apartment complex this one towing company will come at all hours checking for cars they can tow.
fwee_prower 14th-Feb-2011 11:50 pm (UTC)
FUCK YOU NYC
scottfreein4_d 14th-Feb-2011 11:55 pm (UTC)
HAPPY VD, FWEE! <3
mauichic 14th-Feb-2011 11:50 pm (UTC)
lmao too hard @ "autobots roll ou...oh, crap"
mooglelicious 14th-Feb-2011 11:52 pm (UTC)
The cop that wrote that ticket must be such a Jerry
i_heart_cameron 15th-Feb-2011 01:00 am (UTC)
yunaresuka 14th-Feb-2011 11:52 pm (UTC)
OMG OP YOUR ICON

I WAS JUST TALKING ABOUT SPIDERMAN AND HIS AMAZING FRIENDS EARLIER

LOL
scottfreein4_d 14th-Feb-2011 11:55 pm (UTC)
Seriously one of the best Saturday morning cartoons, cheesiness and all.
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Dec 27th 2014, 2:23 am GMT.