ONTD

2:56 pm - 01/31/2011

Listen to The Kills new single NOW!!


Blood Pressures is the new record from sludgy blues-rock duo the Kills (which counts the Dead Weather's Alison Mosshart as a member), dropping April 5 in the U.S. via Domino (the rest of the world will get it a day earlier). At the bottom of the post, you can stream the suitably howling "Satellite", Blood Pressures' first single, which will see release on March 28.

The Kills have a tour coming up with goth noisemakers Cold Cave (who also have a new album on the way); you can check out those dates below.

03-16-20 Austin, TX - SXSW
03-29 Antwerp, Belgium - Trix
03-30 Amsterdam, Netherlands - Melkweg
03-31 London, England - Heaven
04-02 Milan, Italy -Tunnel
04-06 Paris, France - Le Bataclan
04-08 Berlin, Germany - Huxley's
04-15 San Diego, CA - House of Blues *
04-19 Dallas, TX - Granada Theatre ^
04-20 Austin, TX - La Zona Rosa ^
04-22 Nashville, TN - Cannery Ballroom ^
04-23 Atlanta, GA - Masquerade ^
04-24 Washington, DC - 9:30 Club ^
04-26 Boston, MA - Royale ^
04-27 Philadelphia, PA - Theatre of the Living Arts ^
04-29 New York, NY - Terminal 5 ^
04-30 Montreal, Quebec - L'Olympia ^
05-01 Toronto, Ontario - Sound Academy ^
05-03 Detroit, MI - Majestic Theatre ^
05-04 Chicago, IL - Vic Theatre ^
05-05 Minneapolis, MN - First Avenue ^
05-08 Vancouver, British Columbia - Commodore Ballroom ^
05-09 Seattle, WA - Showbox at the Market ^
05-10 Portland, OR - Wonder Ballroom ^
05-11 San Francisco, CA - The Fillmore ^

* with Foals
^ with Cold Cave, the Entrance Band





and that's that source
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
oblika_farika 31st-Jan-2011 08:09 pm (UTC)
omg so flawless
taloop 31st-Jan-2011 08:10 pm (UTC)
OMFG!
akhmatoval 31st-Jan-2011 08:10 pm (UTC)
omg yessssss
oblika_farika legit one of my fav songs ever31st-Jan-2011 08:11 pm (UTC)
foxface Re: legit one of my fav songs ever31st-Jan-2011 08:17 pm (UTC)
Omg I love this.
scientist Re: legit one of my fav songs ever31st-Jan-2011 08:58 pm (UTC)
i love this song sfm.
avpdx 31st-Jan-2011 08:14 pm (UTC)
FUUU 19+ Commodore Ballroom
combatbabymeg 31st-Jan-2011 08:26 pm (UTC)
thats where i'm going to see the show! too bad bb :(
naveedchick Your Welcome31st-Jan-2011 08:15 pm (UTC)
http://www.mediafire.com/?wkb14vo2kvk95x7
oblika_farika Re: Your Welcome31st-Jan-2011 08:16 pm (UTC)
:-*
supernature_971 Re: Your Welcome31st-Jan-2011 08:16 pm (UTC)
Thanks :)
foxface Re: Your Welcome31st-Jan-2011 08:17 pm (UTC)
you are beautiful, in every single way~
karinette001 Re: Your Welcome31st-Jan-2011 08:19 pm (UTC)
MERCI
hellooo Re: Your Welcome31st-Jan-2011 08:19 pm (UTC)
Tyvm.
365reasonswhy Re: Your Welcome31st-Jan-2011 08:25 pm (UTC)
Much appreciated!
astronof Re: Your Welcome31st-Jan-2011 09:34 pm (UTC)
TY!
laurie_springs Re: Your Welcome1st-Feb-2011 02:18 am (UTC)
ty!
supernature_971 31st-Jan-2011 08:15 pm (UTC)
I like it.
8hrs 31st-Jan-2011 08:16 pm (UTC)
I don't like it.
I hope I'll change my mind or at least like the album. :(
abcdlovelife 31st-Jan-2011 08:17 pm (UTC)
ia
8hrs 31st-Jan-2011 08:30 pm (UTC)
I like the first 30 seconds but then it's just downhill from there.

I'm just wondering if it's an odd/different choice for a first single (Black Rooster EP/Fuck The People, The Good Ones, U.R.A. Fever, this...) of if this represents the sound of the whole album. IDK IDK.

It's boring, tbh.
troy_macclure 31st-Jan-2011 08:17 pm (UTC)
What is this flawlessness penetrating my ears with its awesomeness?

Edited at 2011-01-31 08:19 pm (UTC)
troy_macclure prayin' for y'all haters rn31st-Jan-2011 08:18 pm (UTC)
oblika_farika Re: prayin' for y'all haters rn31st-Jan-2011 08:23 pm (UTC)
i pray that we will one day see them on their very own episode of mtv's i used to be fat
troy_macclure Re: prayin' for y'all haters rn31st-Jan-2011 10:00 pm (UTC)
crying over doing two jumping jacks

..then seeing the light!
karinette001 31st-Jan-2011 08:19 pm (UTC)
OMG MG OMG OMG OMG OMG
getoutofmyhair 31st-Jan-2011 08:19 pm (UTC)
UM THIS IS FUCKING AWESOME. BUT WHY ISN'T FOALS GOING TO BE AT DC?! FUCK.
getoutofmyhair 31st-Jan-2011 08:21 pm (UTC)
Ok now I have a headache from bobbing my head to this.
karmacommander 31st-Jan-2011 08:22 pm (UTC)
I loveeeeee it. Except the weird chorus part towards the end. Got my DC tixs!!!
maryjanewatson 31st-Jan-2011 08:31 pm (UTC)
:O that's my favorite part.
vivisexion 31st-Jan-2011 08:52 pm (UTC)
mine too :)
good_like_jesus 31st-Jan-2011 08:22 pm (UTC)
SO GOOD!
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Dec 25th 2014, 2:16 am GMT.