ONTD

12:30 am - 01/28/2011

Catch VD and Got Wood?! Vampire Diaries Advertisement Too Crass?

The latest advertisements for The Vampire Diaries are walking a thin line between sexy and gross. That’s not a line we like to play with, you know?



First off, they want you to “Catch VD” which seems a lot like telling viewers to catch a venereal disease. While reps claim that it’s not meant to have a double meaning, fans often refer to the show online as TVD much more often than VD. Their campaign should use “Catch TVD” if they are, in fact, not trying to be clever. (But c’mon, they totally are.)

And now a new preview for The Vampire Diaries is titled “Got Wood” and is accompanied by sexual charged video clips. So, we ask the fans: is this crass, fun or funny?

YouTube user xDriftAway90x commented, “um seriously, whoever is the ad person for tvd needs to be fired -___- why do they market the show as the vampire version of skins? the show actually has STORY and DEPTH to it, not just venerial diseases…. damn.”


SOURCE
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
kniferomance 28th-Jan-2011 05:48 am (UTC)
Lol. Rose got wood tonight.
juanitatequila 28th-Jan-2011 06:10 am (UTC)
LOL A+

Edited at 2011-01-28 06:10 am (UTC)
kniferomance 28th-Jan-2011 06:14 am (UTC)
ty, bb. <3
britneyrocks26 28th-Jan-2011 10:12 am (UTC)
rofl omg
rafz20 28th-Jan-2011 05:50 am (UTC)
I used to hate Vampire Diaries viewers...but now I understand you were just #BornThisWay. This way meaning you wear a size or two up from Supernatural stans.
kimbo3210 28th-Jan-2011 05:51 am (UTC)
It's no worse than Gossip Girl's OMFG advertisements.

People went nuts over that one.
blkzacefron 28th-Jan-2011 05:52 am (UTC)
this is such a shitty show lmao

it's twilight for those teenagers who think that they're above~ twilight
crimsonskyx 28th-Jan-2011 08:44 am (UTC)
ONYD :O

fashi0nbaby 28th-Jan-2011 05:52 am (UTC)
forgive me for being retarded...what does "got wood" mean? how is that sexually charged???? lol
emilyia 28th-Jan-2011 05:53 am (UTC)
Wood = erection.
fashi0nbaby 28th-Jan-2011 05:54 am (UTC)
i guess i am very sheltered, ive never heard that before lol
xciaocalifornia 28th-Jan-2011 05:54 am (UTC)
Needs more naked Ian.
kniferomance 28th-Jan-2011 06:02 am (UTC)
iawtc.
jesmy 28th-Jan-2011 07:08 am (UTC)
always

damonsmirk
ruby_winchester 28th-Jan-2011 08:59 am (UTC)
Definately
brightstarmara 28th-Jan-2011 11:08 am (UTC)
Life in general needs more naked Ian.
pickledprose 28th-Jan-2011 05:54 am (UTC)
so shiny
snapiphany 28th-Jan-2011 05:59 am (UTC)
ikr? Lookin' greasy as all hale.
she_rockstar 28th-Jan-2011 05:57 am (UTC)
Off putting if you ask me.
golden_train 28th-Jan-2011 05:57 am (UTC)
tonight's episode was kinda awful. i nearly fell asleep.
billiejeanrip 28th-Jan-2011 03:04 pm (UTC)
it needed elijah in it
nicenicegirl 28th-Jan-2011 04:25 pm (UTC)
yeah ia. for an episode that was the first one to air after such a long hiatus, i was expecting more. there was a whole lot of talking about nonsense and nothing else really going on.

the ending was the best part
pangea_deux 28th-Jan-2011 05:57 am (UTC)
disappointing, I thought it was an ad directed at gay fans.

They should had done that, use the ridiculous sexy guys u have and show them shirtless in the trailer.
deseti_prsten 28th-Jan-2011 05:58 am (UTC)
xDriftAway90x needs to calm her ass down.
also, this reminds me of joey's job as the VD model.
OK, getting out now before i read any more spoilers.
_xxtom 28th-Jan-2011 05:59 am (UTC)
I don't even understand how 'Catch VD' is appealing or good advertising.
pangea_deux 28th-Jan-2011 06:03 am (UTC)
probably have 40 somethings doing the ads and they are all like pretending to understand teens and how stds are hip
jesmy 28th-Jan-2011 07:06 am (UTC)
lol. i can only imagine the meetings...
"herpes is the new pokemon!"
silvermidnight 29th-Jan-2011 12:33 am (UTC)
well, it does catch people's attention!
inflixion 28th-Jan-2011 05:59 am (UTC)
it makes me think of tiger woods.

I want to watch this show. is it sexy?
pickledprose 28th-Jan-2011 06:02 am (UTC)
if you think mumbling is sexy
rorymariano 28th-Jan-2011 06:06 am (UTC)
All the guys are hot but it actually has good storylines too
pshando 28th-Jan-2011 06:13 am (UTC)
Do ittt. The first like 4-5 episodes are basic as fuck though, but don't give up because then the writers got their shit together and after that it's pretty good.
anne_elli0t 28th-Jan-2011 06:14 am (UTC)
yes. the first season starts off slow but it gets really good
meaghan_wood 28th-Jan-2011 08:26 am (UTC)
beautiful icon.
365reasonswhy 28th-Jan-2011 08:08 am (UTC)
I like it. It took me a couple of episodes to get into it but I'm now addicted.
mbrody 28th-Jan-2011 06:01 am (UTC)
the show itself is pretty crass, so...
rorymariano 28th-Jan-2011 06:05 am (UTC)
Yeah.. that video does make it seem like a vampire US Skins. Gross. And I always call it TVD online to avoid typing VD all the time.
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Dec 20th 2014, 5:49 am GMT.