ONTD

9:06 pm - 01/12/2011

Kate Winslet fantasizes about being friends with Michelle Williams


The Oscar-winning actress admires the 'Blue Valentine'star's acting abilities so much, she feels like she is already close to the 30-year-old blonde beauty.

Kate, 35, said: "From a distance, I feel as if I've actually been having a secret love affair with Michelle. She and I are quite intimate in my fantasy friendship, built on admiration and respect. I'm talking about her acting, of course!"

While Michelle may not be best friends with Kate, the actress - who has five-year-old daughter Matilda with her former fiance, the late Heath Ledger - often turns to her close confidante Reese Witherspoon, 34, when she needs practical advice.

Michelle explained in the February edition of America's Marie Claire magazine: "To give credit where credit is due, I was sharing a difficulty I was experiencing with Reese Witherspoon, and she said, 'Yes, I understand, but think about how much more difficult this would be without the luxury of a reliable, steady income."

While Michelle finds it difficult being a single mother, she does concede her wealth makes her life easier in some ways.

She said: "When things are difficult for me as a single parent, I always reflect on how much harder it would be if I didn't have money-if I couldn't afford a babysitter to go to yoga class or out to dinner with a girlfriend."

source
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
calcified 13th-Jan-2011 04:17 am (UTC)
The ability to afford a babysitter is hardly the biggest thing her wealth provides her as a parent.
sheilamarie 14th-Jan-2011 04:11 am (UTC)
I don't think that's what she means. I think she means that simple stuff like having the money to hire some one aren't even a concern where as for most women in her situation, it's a huge concern. Sometimes it's the little things that gives one perspective when looking at their own situation.
happypekpek 13th-Jan-2011 04:17 am (UTC)
i didnt know she was bfffs with reese wtf. i wonder if they talk about jakeypoo...
bostongirl2003 13th-Jan-2011 04:36 am (UTC)
I couldn't even think of how they would have gotten to be friends, but it does make sense since Jake was "with" Reese for years and he is Matilda's godfather.
kurtvonnegut 13th-Jan-2011 05:07 am (UTC)
wtf jake wasn't with reese for "years"
shelostcontro1 13th-Jan-2011 04:17 am (UTC)
FLAWLESS> also just found out blue valentine is playing near me starting this Friday


FUCK YEAH!!!!!!!!!!
shelostcontro1 13th-Jan-2011 04:24 am (UTC)
go to fandango, type in your zip, change the date to this friday.
crossing my fingers for you bb
forrealyo 13th-Jan-2011 04:21 am (UTC)
yeah i'm probably going saturday
alpherg 13th-Jan-2011 04:41 am (UTC)
OMG me, too! I'm so excited to finally see it!
__christine 13th-Jan-2011 06:40 am (UTC)
bring a camera so you can share it with us illegally :( lol
reallyupthere 13th-Jan-2011 04:18 am (UTC)
I can't believe Kate is only 35, I thought she was 42 or something.

I really like Michelle Williams for some reason, I like her style.
edas 13th-Jan-2011 04:18 am (UTC)
all this
omgitzcourtney 13th-Jan-2011 04:20 am (UTC)
I don't normally like her (because i hated her acting in brokeback mountain) but i LOVED her in shutter island.
hpxstac 13th-Jan-2011 04:25 am (UTC)
I've always thought Kate was older than she actually is. She seems like she has such an old soul.
lillylilacs 13th-Jan-2011 04:29 am (UTC)
yeah, Kate has a mature look to her
soul_amazinn 13th-Jan-2011 04:32 am (UTC)
Yeah and I feel the same about Leo.

I feel like they both should be at least 40.
michelleantonia 13th-Jan-2011 08:26 am (UTC)
lol all of you must be like 16. wait till you're pushing 30, your perspective on who should be what ages changes. drastically! lol
ohhhmandy 13th-Jan-2011 04:55 am (UTC)
that's because she chain smokes
sugary_placenta 13th-Jan-2011 05:19 am (UTC)
I didn't think she was 42, but I'm always shocked when I see her age.
hayleyalayne 13th-Jan-2011 04:18 am (UTC)
To go to yoga class? That's what you think you'd be missing if you were a single mother without money? Gurl...
purplerains 13th-Jan-2011 04:19 am (UTC)
MTE
underdog_ontop 13th-Jan-2011 05:10 am (UTC)
lmao for real.
insaynejayne 13th-Jan-2011 04:19 am (UTC)
And I fantasize about Kate Winslet.
return2zero 13th-Jan-2011 04:28 am (UTC)
... and I have since I saw Heavenly Creatures back in the mid 90s.

alaynestone 13th-Jan-2011 04:20 am (UTC)
.....................
daizyglow 13th-Jan-2011 04:21 am (UTC)
of all the people to hate on, kate winslet?
mcwicca 13th-Jan-2011 04:47 am (UTC)
fab icon, bb
mattay 13th-Jan-2011 04:22 am (UTC)
I hate being this person, but SERIOUSLY I laughed out loud about the combo of Gwyneth Paltrow icon and that comment.
shelostcontro1 13th-Jan-2011 04:24 am (UTC)
b& y/y? obvs this person is a troll/not serious
st00pidness 13th-Jan-2011 04:26 am (UTC)
stop
you are just getting paltrow hated even more
nullteiler 13th-Jan-2011 04:26 am (UTC)
leave Kate alone!
better than your fave!
youth_depraved 13th-Jan-2011 04:30 am (UTC)
shit acting? lol ok then. one oscar win and an additional five nominations means she's a shit actress, then.

parisdiorchanel 13th-Jan-2011 04:32 am (UTC)
Hosted by imgur.com
bluebandit77 13th-Jan-2011 04:35 am (UTC)
wow.
ohhhmandy 13th-Jan-2011 04:47 am (UTC)
A+
365reasonswhy 13th-Jan-2011 05:24 am (UTC)
EYEROLLING EMMA
nimberlane 13th-Jan-2011 08:09 am (UTC)
if my eyes could roll any harder than they are now...
bulimia 13th-Jan-2011 08:34 am (UTC)
h8 u alex
bluesuzanne 13th-Jan-2011 08:45 am (UTC)
ticklemepink127 13th-Jan-2011 05:57 pm (UTC)
you can stop now
purplerains 13th-Jan-2011 04:19 am (UTC)
Creepy and out of touch.

But, it's Kate Winslet so all is forgotten.
icameinyoursoup 13th-Jan-2011 04:19 am (UTC)
I fantasize about being friends with Victoria Beckham.
obstacle_8 13th-Jan-2011 05:19 am (UTC)
oh god me too, I love her sfm
fortune_freedom 13th-Jan-2011 09:30 am (UTC)
That would be so much fun, she's so adorable and funny i've been stanning for her since i was 7
yay_4_me 13th-Jan-2011 04:19 am (UTC)
Can't process article. Imagining Kate & Michelle having sex.
kurtvonnegut 13th-Jan-2011 04:19 am (UTC)
Michelle is NOT a very good actress. She just picks ~gritty~ and ~emotional~ and ~indie~ roles so everyone thinks she is.
hpxstac 13th-Jan-2011 04:27 am (UTC)
But aren't those usually the most challenging? If she succeeds in those roles I think that speaks a lot on her acting ability.
kurtvonnegut 13th-Jan-2011 04:32 am (UTC)
Not really. Everyone goes into her movies already believing she has talent so that effects their ability to judge her. If she did romcoms or superhero movies everyone would be saying she was a shit actress. Not to mention she's the same character over and over again. Poor miserable white girl.
lori22 13th-Jan-2011 05:43 pm (UTC)
No, comedic timing / good comedic acting is just as hard if not harder than dramatic acting. Most actors have said that.
bostongirl2003 13th-Jan-2011 04:39 am (UTC)
I find her incredibly overrated as well. The only performance of her that I thought was *really* good was Brokeback Mountain.
saann 13th-Jan-2011 05:04 am (UTC)
thank you for this
tankmachine 13th-Jan-2011 04:20 am (UTC)
tankmachine 13th-Jan-2011 04:21 am (UTC)
OMG LOL wrong gif
cecilylee 13th-Jan-2011 04:21 am (UTC)
I WAS ABOUT TO SAY
kurtvonnegut 13th-Jan-2011 04:22 am (UTC)
lol
bollyhood 13th-Jan-2011 04:22 am (UTC)
lol irl
hpxstac 13th-Jan-2011 04:28 am (UTC)
Who is that?
parisdiorchanel 13th-Jan-2011 04:33 am (UTC)
lol
nullteiler 13th-Jan-2011 04:27 am (UTC)
I hate those spots!
baboona 13th-Jan-2011 04:28 am (UTC)
did she crash?
dealatedwren 13th-Jan-2011 04:20 am (UTC)
I love them both so yeah i want this friendship to happen
secondanchor 13th-Jan-2011 04:20 am (UTC)
I ship it
teamdowney 13th-Jan-2011 04:20 am (UTC)
Funny enough, Kate and Reese are close friends.
starswept 13th-Jan-2011 05:33 am (UTC)
She is? How the hell did I miss that, I love both of them and I'm such a Reese expert (...I help maintain her Wikipedia page). I knew Reese was friends with Jennifer Garner, but Kate I didn't know. Have there been photos of them or anything?
teamdowney 13th-Jan-2011 05:37 am (UTC)
Oh that's sad honey. I am a certified Reese stan and I knew that. Evidence here, here and here. Plus Reese on Kate: Imagine my good fortune when Kate Winslet moved into my neighborhood, rang my door bell and said, 'Dahling Sam [Mendes] is off shooting, and I believe our children are the same age. Could they possibly have a play date and oh, by the way, it's almost 9 o'clock and I've had nothing to drink, do you have any wine?'" What happened next? Witherspoon's not telling, calling the duo's exploits all, "too bawdy or tawdry or drunken to tell!"
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Oct 20th 2014, 8:08 am GMT.