ONTD

4:21 pm - 12/25/2010

A List for your Christmas afternoon pleasure





We asked, you voted, and now, we present the style-setters of 2010. Judging from your effusive Twitters / Facebooks / Emails, you already know who we mean...

1. Emma Watson



10 years after the first Harry Potter hit theaters, Emma Watson is a full-on fashion star: She's the face of Burberry, the champion of U.K. designers like William Tempest and Christopher Kane, and a seriously stylish Brown sophomore. Only Watson could chop off all her hair into a daring pixie cut that looks so adorable, she actually tempts us into doing the same. Plus, every time we put her outfits on the blog, your fast and furious comments crash our server. Okay, we get it - we're all obsessed.


2. Alexa Chung



Alexa Chung claims her way of dressing is "tomboy," but she forgets we've seen her in Chanel Couture. Lucky for us, we can wear her off-duty outfits - cutesy dresses, grandpa cardigans, and riding boots - by shopping her line at Madewell.


3. Blake Lively.



Whether Blake has a stylist or not is irrelevant - she wears beautiful clothing and rocks it. As Serena or herself, she has the ability to make designer clothes look like a second skin. Not only did our voters take notice, but so did Karl Lagerfeld, choosing Blake as the new face of Chanel in 2011. Lily must be very proud.

4. Rachel Bilson



Oh, Summer Roberts, how you've captivated O.C. fans for eternity! Your rich-girl-next-door style makes it all too easy to lust over everything you wear (leaving Starbucks and otherwise). And we're not the only ones - this year, InStyle named Rachel a fashion columnist, while Sunglasses Hut chose her as their "Style Ambassador." (This means she adds Prada shades to whatever Miu Miu dress she's already wearing.)


5. Leighton Meester



At the annual barometer of high fashion - The Costume Institute Gala in NYC - only two women were daring enough to wear Louis Vuitton runway looks. One was Madonna. The other was Leighton Meester, who separates from her primly perfect alter-ego Blair Waldorf by taking major fashion risks - and reaping the Marc-Jacobs-approved rewards.


6. Carey Mulligan



The Oscar-nominated actress - and infamous drama school reject - is only 25, but she manages to pull off ladylike Miu Miu, Lanvin, and Prabal Gurung dresses in a way that looks fresh and chic, not dowdy. Also, is there any way we can get that Prada dress from last year's Academy Awards? Because we really need it.


7. Alison Mosshart



The rock star piles on leopard prints, shredded knits, skinny jeans, and smeared eyeliner like it's fashion bomb fallout, and really, it's the sexiest thing we've ever seen. She refuses to wear dresses or skirts, and still looks like the ultimate femme fatale. Jack White wasn't kidding when he told NYLON, "It's not interesting unless you have a girl." Especially this one.

8. Mary Kate Olsen



Back when she was an NYU student, the actress and designer inspired the New York Times' expose, "Mary-Kate, Fashion Hero." Now with The Row, Elizabeth & James, and Olsenboye in her portfolio, MK still rocks her signature oversized tops, skinny jeans, and heels- but with a chic, modern twist.


9. Zooey Deschanel



Zooey Deschanel's vintage-inspired fashion choices are just like her movie roles- quirky, offbeat, and totally cool. Zooey, next time can we go thrifting with you?


10. Natalie Portman



As Zac Posen's original muse, Natalie Portman has always quietly shown she has great fashion sense. Whether it's in Stella McCartney, Rodarte, or jeans, the Black Swan star proves that classy doesn't mean boring. Evidently, Dior agrees - they've just signed her as their newest model.

Honorables Mentions

Ashley Olsen (clean, calculated, cool)


Kristen Stewart (sneakers and a ballgown)


Camilla Belle (duh)


Chloe Sevigny (double duh)


Zoe Kravitz (rock 'n roll baby)


Zoe Saldana (ruffles and flair)


Florence Welch (goddess of vintage flowy thingies)


Keira Knightley (we love the new hair)


Source

Haters







Page 1 of 7
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] >>
daianara 25th-Dec-2010 09:27 pm (UTC)
lmfao that gif is amazing.
and... this is the same list all over again :/
hocus_pocus 25th-Dec-2010 09:27 pm (UTC)
yay Carey!
pixiedivision 26th-Dec-2010 08:05 am (UTC)
i wish she would go back to brunette
forrealyo 25th-Dec-2010 09:28 pm (UTC)
Fucking Alexa Chung is always #2 on these lists
megisthesex 25th-Dec-2010 09:29 pm (UTC)
i could dress like her....all i'd have to do is rape urban outfitters
litenbritemanay 25th-Dec-2010 09:37 pm (UTC)
i fucking love urban.
cantlogoff 25th-Dec-2010 09:48 pm (UTC)
haha, ikr. Her style choices are too obvious.
ilovestarburst 25th-Dec-2010 10:55 pm (UTC)
So true. So predictable.
accioanime 25th-Dec-2010 10:58 pm (UTC)
I really dont get the appeal :/
honeynutcherri 25th-Dec-2010 09:28 pm (UTC)
Lea Seydoux should be included, but go Carey!
hocus_pocus 25th-Dec-2010 09:34 pm (UTC)
THIS
She's so flawless
phookie 25th-Dec-2010 09:57 pm (UTC)
this
megisthesex 25th-Dec-2010 09:28 pm (UTC)
ALISON MOSSHART.
xena_mademegay 25th-Dec-2010 09:41 pm (UTC)
how did make your font bigger like that??

my html code isnt working D:

testing
megisthesex 25th-Dec-2010 09:48 pm (UTC)
use <> these symbols and put the font size=whatever size you want inbetween
glambbydoll 25th-Dec-2010 09:29 pm (UTC)
lol that gif
in_my_tree 25th-Dec-2010 09:29 pm (UTC)
Alexa Chung? List invalid.
scientist 25th-Dec-2010 09:29 pm (UTC)
i love kstew in that dress idgaf.

also yay for leighton and carey.
ilovestarburst 25th-Dec-2010 10:56 pm (UTC)
I'm not normally that much a fan of kstew, but yeah I think she looks good there!
kidviciousdonna 25th-Dec-2010 09:30 pm (UTC)
Why can't I adblock this bing bullshit? When I rightclick it doesn't come up :(

Also..I hate Nylon. Alexa Chung has a terrible fashion sense.
cantlogoff 25th-Dec-2010 09:33 pm (UTC)
Which browser are you using?
& I stopped subscribing to Nylon because of this stupid "It girl" stuff.
kidviciousdonna 25th-Dec-2010 09:34 pm (UTC)
Safari, just standard with my mac
swampwalkers 26th-Dec-2010 12:23 pm (UTC)
yeah, i think once they started praising cory kennedy/her other scrawny twin, got that partnership with UO i completely gave up on them.
megisthesex 25th-Dec-2010 09:37 pm (UTC)
the day they put christina on the cover...i knew it was over. nylon isn't even a shadow of what it was.
doperperson 25th-Dec-2010 09:31 pm (UTC)
Wtf. Blake Lively always chooses the worst dresses to wear imo and Kristen Stewart wears nice pieces but can't work them.
pixiedivision 26th-Dec-2010 08:06 am (UTC)
I think it's always the styling with the hair, she's better off being styled by someone off a photoshoot.

and ikr blake is so fucking tacky.
flashnights 25th-Dec-2010 09:32 pm (UTC)
ia with #1 but why is alexa chung on this list?
degele 25th-Dec-2010 10:07 pm (UTC)
alexa chung dresses better than emma watson, let's be real
flashnights 26th-Dec-2010 12:59 am (UTC)
i might just be biased but i honestly think emma dresses better. i just really don't like alexa chung's style.
britty_stitches 26th-Dec-2010 03:55 am (UTC)
You've got to be kidding me right now lol.
thebloomroom 26th-Dec-2010 08:13 am (UTC)
ia because emma doesnt dress herself and its obvious
dancedallnight 25th-Dec-2010 09:32 pm (UTC)
Yay Blake!!

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
donglover 25th-Dec-2010 09:35 pm (UTC)
love this gif
unclecraig 25th-Dec-2010 10:49 pm (UTC)
her face looked so beat in the previews of this movie
dancedallnight 25th-Dec-2010 10:54 pm (UTC)
haha well she was playing a druggie
stellar_ball 25th-Dec-2010 11:15 pm (UTC)
Threesome with those two please.
lastingchances 25th-Dec-2010 09:32 pm (UTC)
i'm obsessed with natalie portman (she's my fav celebrity/actress) but i've never liked her fashion sense much tbh
starla__zero 25th-Dec-2010 09:32 pm (UTC)
Alison Mosshart always looks good, but I wouldn't have put any of these in a best dressed list.
supernature_971 25th-Dec-2010 09:32 pm (UTC)
There is a lot of 'lol no' on this list.
elaxticluv 25th-Dec-2010 09:33 pm (UTC)
ikr ??
chantemarissa 25th-Dec-2010 09:37 pm (UTC)
MTE
enema_recipe 25th-Dec-2010 10:06 pm (UTC)
For real.
and27begins 26th-Dec-2010 06:15 am (UTC)
losers gif
Page 1 of 7
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] >>
This page was loaded Dec 25th 2014, 10:12 am GMT.