ONTD

1:31 pm - 10/30/2010

JYJ: The Biggest Boy Band In The World You've Never Heard Of


Trivia question: Who's the biggest boy band in the world? Backstreet Boys? *NSYNC? New Kids? Hanson? Take That? Menudo? Nope. According to reliable source Guinness World Records, it's JYJ.

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Never heard of JYJ? Well, obviously you haven't been to Korea lately, where the group's singers, Kim Jaejoong, Park Yoochun, and Kim Junsu, are bigger than Justin Timberlake. Their popularity in their homeland landed them in Guinness in 2008 and 2009 for having the world's largest official fanclub (more than 800,000 members in Seoul alone) and for being the most photographed celebrities on the planet (they've been snapped professionally approximately 500 million times).

And now JYJ are going global, as they release their first English-language album, The Beginning, on Atlantic Records. The disc features production on two tracks, "Empty" and "Be My Girl," by superstar studio guru Rodney Jerkins (Michael Jackson, Britney Spears, Jennifer Lopez, Janet Jackson, Beyoncé, Lady Gaga, Mary J. Blige), and the album's lead single, "Ayyy Girl," actually boasts vocals and production by a little American artist named Kanye West.




JYJ - empty, a song of their english album and your new jam

While the members of JYJ started performing together in 2003 in the Korean boy band TVXQ (who released four successful albums in Korea and four in Japan), the new album title The Beginning is apt here, since JYJ is a rebirth for them--and not just because they're finally launching their careers in America. It took a long and arduous journey for JYJ to reach this point. Jaejoong, Yoochun, and Junsu, while still in TVXQ, had to sue their record label, SM Entertainment, in order to get out of what was basically a ludicrously unfair 13-year "slave" contract. Despite having sold millions of units and breaking world records in Asia, until they successfully extricated themselves from SM Entertainment, Jaejoong, Yoochun, and Junsu were literally broke.

But things are looking up for JYJ now. A recent issue of Billboard with JYJ on the cover sold out in 24 hours, for instance, and their record label actually had to halt all pre-orders for the limited luxury edition of The Beginning due to too much demand. And obviously, JYJ's Western-friendly R&B sound has already earned them some very high-profile U.S. supporters.

"I'm really glad to work with JYJ on their debut album," says Jerkins. "It's all about the East meeting the West these days, and the world is becoming a melting pot of various cultures. To have Kanye and myself champion the cause of unifying the world through the international language of music and introducing top artists from one end of the globe to this end in America makes this a very special project to us." And JYJ add: "It was a great new experience that we are really privileged to have. We felt the pressure of working with such superstars initially, but our anxieties were allayed when Kanye/Rodney showed us great support. We were able to have a really good time working with them and exchanging ideas about music with one another."

Prepare to witness JYJ set a whole bunch of other Guinness records in the near future.



American debut; Y/N ?

Sources: Yahoo news, littlephuong95 on youtube, dlwlutt on youtube

Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
ohsojuicy21 30th-Oct-2010 12:37 pm (UTC)
THIS. So much. =_=
jupaschoal 30th-Oct-2010 05:25 pm (UTC)
ty
perriwynkkle 30th-Oct-2010 06:04 pm (UTC)
Wow, then this proves you really haven't listened to TVXQ's music.
skadisprotegee 30th-Oct-2010 12:15 pm (UTC)
YEEEEESSSS
poshing 30th-Oct-2010 12:17 pm (UTC)
huh?
jxcka 30th-Oct-2010 12:18 pm (UTC)
i have never heard of them or heard anyone talk about them... i am seriously out of the loop.
juteux 30th-Oct-2010 12:22 pm (UTC)
oh boy, i bet the slash fanfic is epic
violet_crumble9 30th-Oct-2010 01:55 pm (UTC)
that was my first thought.
ontd is corrupting me :S
neopolygraphics 30th-Oct-2010 12:24 pm (UTC)
i'm over their pr people taking dbsk's accomplishments as their own.
neopolygraphics 30th-Oct-2010 12:24 pm (UTC)
also empty is the only decent song on that album.
lennoxs 30th-Oct-2010 12:26 pm (UTC)
ugh dbsk's accomplishments =/= jyj's.
loosedefense 30th-Oct-2010 12:33 pm (UTC)
not in america = world doesn't care.

doesn't matter how many stans you got in your home country, sry2say.
bluebandit77 30th-Oct-2010 03:03 pm (UTC)
not true.
linkinparklova1 LOL.. lmao30th-Oct-2010 03:31 pm (UTC)
LMAO not even close to true.

They have the world's biggest fanclub.

The whole solar system doesn't revolve around America, sorry to say. South East Asia has a bigger population than the USA and less than a quarter of SE Asia has a bigger population than the USA and the UK combined, which are the leading Western countries.

I hate people who believe the world revolves around the USA.. because that's just so delusional. Even in the music industry, the world's music industry doesn't revolve around the USA. Pink flopped in the USA but she's still a hit and one of the most-successful musicians (2nd high grossing tour, one of the highest-earning music artist, one of the people on Forbes' Powerful 100 list) in the world according to Forbes magazine.
loosedefense Re: LOL.. lmao30th-Oct-2010 03:44 pm (UTC)
I live in Southeast Asia. Malaysia to be exact. It doesn't matter how much their population is, the population of the entire world is still larger, and the only way to gain global recognition is to break into the US market (with certain exceptions). Pink is a success in the rest of the world, especially Australia, because she is an American artist and therefore her music is broadcast worldwide. Delta Goodrem, in contrast, is the most popular female artist in the Australian market, but is little known outside AUS/NZ/some Asian countries. this band is from Seoul, and even if they have the sales to back it up because Asian fans are highly involved in purchases, they will not have the power to gain attention outside Japan and the rest of the SE Asian region unless they break into the US market and gain global exposure, thus making them relevant. Utada Hikaru is one of the top-selling artists in music history, and nearly all her sales comes from Japan. This does not make her more relevant on a global scale than, for example, Britney Spears.

Seriously, it was NOT that hard to connect the dots. All you had to do was rein in whatever offense you took long enough to clearly and rationally think about the statement I made.
bloodlessdreamz Re: LOL.. lmao30th-Oct-2010 03:51 pm (UTC)
Pink "flopped in the USA"? Where have you been? She's been popular over here for ages.

P.S. I fail today.. I keep thinking I'm replying in the right place and then accidentally deleting where I did reply correctly.. Augh.
speakoslow Re: LOL.. lmao31st-Oct-2010 12:00 am (UTC)
Pink flopped in the USA but she's still a hit and one of the most-successful musicians

Sorry but when has Pink ever been a flop in America??? Every single album of hers has gone platinum here. You call that a flop? Funhouse peaked at #2 on the billboards. Just cause she's not a famewhore with the paparazzi following her everywhere doesn't mean she's not successful. Her music is played on the radio just as much or even more than Spears and Aguilera. She's been nominated at least once every year at the Grammys and has performed there. People may dislike her, but no one can deny the talent she has.

Just saying cuz I gotta stick up for my girl.
jupaschoal 30th-Oct-2010 05:31 pm (UTC)
LMAO HUGE local artists everywhere and Robbie Williams/Take That, Kylie Minogue, Muse before they exploded in the US because of fucking Twat-light, Juanes, Paulina Rubio, Thalia and all those huge pan-Asian artists who sing in their own languages would beg to differ.

WTF.
thelostlolli 30th-Oct-2010 12:34 pm (UTC)
I want to say 'I never heard of them', but obviously, after reading this...I've now heard of them.
lovely_tunes 30th-Oct-2010 12:34 pm (UTC)
they won't make it unless they go for hardcore promotion and their english is flawless.

BoA failed cause her english wasn't fluent enough.

same with Wonder Girls.

Utada failed because IDJ didn't invest enough in promotion.

all 3 failed because their marketing team thought it was a good idea to introduce them to the American audience as 'HUGE HITS IN ASIA!'

it doesn't work that way

they may be big names in Asia, but in the West, they're noobs, like all those other singers who just got signed to a major label and try to make it big.
booster_blue 30th-Oct-2010 01:02 pm (UTC)
I'm still forever sad that Utada never hit it big in the States.
kawaiisis86 30th-Oct-2010 01:10 pm (UTC)
IA tbh. They need to start grassroots like US or UK artists start by grinding at schools and malls and getting their name big from there. The fact they have a previous fanbase is enough to make people curious at things like mall performances etc. I'll def support them but they need to come really hard and connect with new people the way other artists do.
dandi_brandi86 30th-Oct-2010 02:29 pm (UTC)
Even if their English was flawless, I still believe that Westerners will still ignore Asian artist :(
lovely_tunes 30th-Oct-2010 02:59 pm (UTC)
i don't think it's so much the asian-ness. look at Bruno Mars. he's philipino. Michelle Branch. Indonesian descent, looks totally asian tho. and now on TV and in movies. more and more asians.

like i said, i believe it's more the lack of and wrong promotion that cause those previous artists to fail to break through.

Se7en didn't get any promo. i don't think Rain ever really tried.

unless you speak flawless english, people won't listen to you.

and you need to work your way from the bottom up. something most asian artists won't do cause they've been through that before already in Asia and seriously, why do tiny mall tours, live in a crappy tour bus and be treated like a nobody when they can go back to their careers in their homeland and be celebrated like the stars they are there.
bluebandit77 30th-Oct-2010 03:04 pm (UTC)
no it has nothing to do with them being Asian. i think it's more about there english skills and promo

Edited at 2010-10-30 03:07 pm (UTC)
linkinparklova1 30th-Oct-2010 03:34 pm (UTC)
It has nothing to do with being Asian. Girls Generation and other Korean bands have a LOT of universal appeal, hell they can have more Western teenage stans than Justin Bieber and Taylor Siwft combined. But the problem is.. they can't speak fluently and they're not trying to beat Beaver and Swift.
shanny_w 30th-Oct-2010 08:28 pm (UTC)
Especially asian males.
speakoslow 31st-Oct-2010 12:06 am (UTC)
IDK look how popular that "Like A G6" song is by Far East Movement. Speaking fluent English makes a huge difference BUT having a song that can get the general population listening plays the biggest role. A true music lover/listener doesn't care about who sings the music as long as it's "good" music to their ears.
jennyholly2 30th-Oct-2010 03:54 pm (UTC)
ia. i hated how when i'd listen to the radio interviews hikki did they'd always bring up the fact that she's huge in japan, people here really don't care, sadly. i'm still so bitter that she didn't do very well, she deserves it so much more than the group that sings that like a g6 song. i hope that later on she signs with a new label that actually cares about her & makes a new english album.
loosedefense 30th-Oct-2010 04:21 pm (UTC)
not only that, but Asian-oriented music is EXTREMELY different to Western music even if its the same language and the same genre.
fauxparadiso 30th-Oct-2010 12:34 pm (UTC)
Not Arashi, no1curr.

title or description
ohsojuicy21 OH HAI.30th-Oct-2010 12:42 pm (UTC)
I love you OMG *U*
microminiscrew 30th-Oct-2010 01:35 pm (UTC)
lol omg
shikinluv 30th-Oct-2010 03:13 pm (UTC)
breaking records every day of the week
meela2389 30th-Oct-2010 07:42 pm (UTC)
LOVE!
tralala 30th-Oct-2010 12:35 pm (UTC)
What happened to the other two?
ex_stephani638 30th-Oct-2010 01:37 pm (UTC)
this is what I want to know :( Changmin was my favorite in TVXQ lol
neopolygraphics 30th-Oct-2010 02:08 pm (UTC)
the other two are still in sme
scarletfbl 30th-Oct-2010 03:51 pm (UTC)
They didn't want to join the other 3 in suing the company, so they're still with SM Entertainment.
marlies84 30th-Oct-2010 01:09 pm (UTC)
....boys?
sitakhet 30th-Oct-2010 01:13 pm (UTC)
What happened to DBSK?
pikapika217 30th-Oct-2010 01:20 pm (UTC)
while I'm glad, really glad, they got out of their slavery contracts (the conditions.....calling them ridiculous would undermine their severity.), I'm not sure I'm into JYJ as I'm still so in love with Ga-in & Miss A ATM. Song recs?
veggiesub_86 30th-Oct-2010 03:16 pm (UTC)
listen to EMPTY.
linkinparklova1 30th-Oct-2010 03:35 pm (UTC)
Super Junior are better.
scarletfbl 30th-Oct-2010 04:03 pm (UTC)
Omfg, I just heard Ga-in's "Irreversible" 2 days ago, and I'm STILL listening to it. I haven't stopped. o_o
pikapika217 30th-Oct-2010 04:29 pm (UTC)
YOU WON'T

~jjaekkak jjaekkak dallineun~

That whole album is amazing.
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Oct 31st 2014, 8:35 pm GMT.