ONTD

4:11 pm - 10/25/2010

It's HALLOWEEEeeEEeeEeN Time



It's that time of year again - ONTD's costume contest! Here's how it's gonna work:

On November 1, a post will be made where you can comment with a picture of yourself in this year's Halloween costume holding an ONTD sign. (Comments will be screened!) After submissions close, the mods will pick the top 15 costumes for a poll where ONTDrs can vote for their favorite. After the poll is closed and winner announced, we'll unscreen the comments on the submission post for everyone to enjoy.

In the past, we've given out prize packages picked by mods, which is fun...but this year we're upping the prizes:

This year we're giving a $200 gift card to Amazon for first place, $50 Amazon gift cards for two runner ups and 1000 LJ Tokens to the top 15 entrants.

I will try to address as many questions as I can in the comments, but more details/rules will be included in the submission post!

Edit: Prizes are in US dollars, but the contest is international.
Page 4 of 12
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] [12] >>
theratwhispers 25th-Oct-2010 11:24 pm (UTC)
I'll post my picture. <.<;;;


OT: HOMGZ! THE MIDWEST IS GONNA GET EPIC AS HELL WIND AND RAIN. BUT DID THE WEATHER CHANNEL HAVE TO CALL IT SUCH A DRAMATIC NAME. WTF? THIS ISN'T STAR TREK.
vacationsays 25th-Oct-2010 11:30 pm (UTC)
What's the dramatic name? I checked online and I only have a strong wind advisory. I really hope the storm doesn't knock out my power/internet. I have too much work to get done.
theratwhispers 25th-Oct-2010 11:31 pm (UTC)
BOMBOGENSIS!
mydogfred 25th-Oct-2010 11:44 pm (UTC)
omg i know

the winds tomorrow are gonna be nuuuuts and i have to walk to class fml
my_cat_is_grey 26th-Oct-2010 01:44 am (UTC)
Does Midwest include Kansas City? Because I do not want to deal with that right now.
quote_me_once never celebrated halloween25th-Oct-2010 11:24 pm (UTC)
was going to go out with my friends as an amazon, get my self a spear and shit.

buuut, a relative is stopping by on sunday so i am forgoing all plans to stay with my family.

another year of doing nothing. haha
edwinaxmonsoon Re: never celebrated halloween25th-Oct-2010 11:25 pm (UTC)
It's ok. I'm staying home with my bf and his sister, making homemade pizzas, watching scary movies and passing out candy.
yousuckdotcom Re: never celebrated halloween25th-Oct-2010 11:50 pm (UTC)
I live in a college town, so as a non-drinker, I am staying indoors to just relax/watch the Walking Dead. Also, I don't need my boyfriend surrounded by cum dumpsters dressed as sexy nurses/Indians/fairies/etc.
blueberry_luv Re: never celebrated halloween1st-Nov-2010 01:14 am (UTC)
Is that any good? My friend was stanning but he has sketchy tastes that I do not trust.
edwinaxmonsoon 25th-Oct-2010 11:25 pm (UTC)
People who dress as Lady Gaga or the Bed Intruder guy are automatically disqualified from winning.
Nothing against Gaga, but let's be creative here, people.
takingthewalk 25th-Oct-2010 11:27 pm (UTC)
I'm so tired of Gaga but I would appreciate a well made, well thought out, one of a kind Gaga costume that hasn't been repeated 100 times.
edwinaxmonsoon 25th-Oct-2010 11:31 pm (UTC)
A homemade one is fine. But a prepackaged kit that you picked up from the Halloween Warehouse is unacceptable.
jbants 26th-Oct-2010 01:32 am (UTC)
I put together such a thought-out Gaga costume last year. The white ensemble she wore at the VMA's when she performed 'Paparazzi', blood and all. Thought my ass was so creative... I saw at least 50 Gaga's, and at least 10 white-outfit-bloody-vma Gaga's. BOO.

I just had a baby 3 weeks ago so, I'm not dressing up this year. But a friend and I are considering dressin up our little girls as Wayne & Garth from Wayne's World. Haha.
xpirate_queenx 26th-Oct-2010 01:50 am (UTC)
This.
xpirate_queenx 26th-Oct-2010 01:52 am (UTC)
Though knowing ONTD, probably one of the dozens of meat-dress Lady Gagas will win. It's like the kid at my high school who won "Most Original" with his Phantom of the Opera costume...when there were 5 other Phantoms in the running.
bestieverhad112 27th-Oct-2010 07:27 am (UTC)
i agree!
everyone and their mother AND their fathers, brothers, and sisters are going to be lady gaga. bleh!
hausofashley 31st-Oct-2010 11:35 pm (UTC)
I did GaGa this year (lame silver+black dress; was going to be VMA performance white outfit, but I decided my rolls didn't look good in it..) and there were a lot, but I had something they all didn't and that was a FUCKING DISCO STICK.
With LED lights. It looked badass. I didn't make it myself though. I'm not into arts and crafts - otherwise I would've totally made the bubble dress instead.

Oh, and I went with the short curly blond hair with pink streak. The others all had the long blond hair and hair bow. And I only saw another GaGa with my outfit, all of them did the blue Pokerface outfit or all black.

Some lame ass GaGa (I didn't sign up) got third place at this Costume Contest at the Bar I went to. I was shocked. At least I had the Disco stick!
grammaire 25th-Oct-2010 11:25 pm (UTC)
If I end up going out I might go as Christina Aguilera in her Baby Jane alter-ego.

affliction 25th-Oct-2010 11:30 pm (UTC)
LOL YOU STOP IT
rissa_rose 25th-Oct-2010 11:25 pm (UTC)
We should all be gay jackals named Stan.
catinwig 25th-Oct-2010 11:27 pm (UTC)
not if we want people to know what we are
noxinsox 25th-Oct-2010 11:25 pm (UTC)
gonna try find an adult version of this

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
noxinsox 25th-Oct-2010 11:35 pm (UTC)
omg ty. BUT THAT WEBSITE. nao i wan't to go as this.

http://www.spirithalloween.com/product/Taco-Adult-Costume/

losing 2 hours of my life rn.
videodrome84 25th-Oct-2010 11:44 pm (UTC)
I just laughed those LoveHearts candies up my nose because of this...but the pain is worth it.
joaniemaloney 26th-Oct-2010 07:03 am (UTC)
omg CUTE.
thgreatrakshana 25th-Oct-2010 11:26 pm (UTC)
Poor Europeans. Doesn't the Euro and the pound have more value than the dollar?
tres_francais 25th-Oct-2010 11:27 pm (UTC)
It does. IDK what I'd do with that money at Amazon anyway.
affliction 25th-Oct-2010 11:31 pm (UTC)
Yes. :/ But I shall enter anyway!
k_p_makepeace 25th-Oct-2010 11:26 pm (UTC)
I'm going to be Rocky Horror. I don't think anyone will get it.
brenden 25th-Oct-2010 11:28 pm (UTC)
r u srs
k_p_makepeace 25th-Oct-2010 11:29 pm (UTC)
Always.


r u?
heinawook 26th-Oct-2010 01:51 am (UTC)
lmao
partypoison 25th-Oct-2010 11:34 pm (UTC)
No one in PR will get it either. Just a very low amount of people, really.
fearless_ivy 25th-Oct-2010 11:27 pm (UTC)
How fun, too bad I am too dull to even have the courage to wear a costume. I will probably feel like a fool.
givegivetheycry 26th-Oct-2010 01:22 am (UTC)
that's what alcohol is for! liquid courage.
larrylurker 25th-Oct-2010 11:28 pm (UTC)
All you guys who whine about Buzz Media are not eligible for the prizes, by the way.

You should sucked it up and got paid.
foxface 25th-Oct-2010 11:31 pm (UTC)
buzzkill
larrylurker 25th-Oct-2010 11:34 pm (UTC)
Don't worry you're eligible.
brenden 25th-Oct-2010 11:37 pm (UTC)
lmfaoooo
xvithetower 25th-Oct-2010 11:29 pm (UTC)
i'm in there like swimwear
neversquare 25th-Oct-2010 11:29 pm (UTC)
ah the hot lurkers will be out for this one!
larrylurker 25th-Oct-2010 11:30 pm (UTC)
I know right?
affliction 25th-Oct-2010 11:31 pm (UTC)
they should prepare their judging selves already.
catinwig 25th-Oct-2010 11:32 pm (UTC)
your icon is lovely
neversquare 25th-Oct-2010 11:32 pm (UTC)
omg ty yours is stunning also
floptinabionic 25th-Oct-2010 11:35 pm (UTC)
whenever we get picture posts I'm stunned by how many attractive people ONTD has.

But then I'm reminded that they're usually people who never comment.
morrbido 25th-Oct-2010 11:30 pm (UTC)
oh yaaaay. i'll try :D

btw ot, when i submit a post and a mod tells me i can't hotlink, that means i have to upload photos to tinypic or something, right? :)
neversquare 25th-Oct-2010 11:31 pm (UTC)
y
morrbido 25th-Oct-2010 11:34 pm (UTC)
ty
affliction 25th-Oct-2010 11:32 pm (UTC)
yes. :) save it to your own computer and upload it yourself!
foxface 25th-Oct-2010 11:33 pm (UTC)
yes
chikntetrazzini 25th-Oct-2010 11:30 pm (UTC)
1000 LJ tokens? Didn't brenden give casiguapa 12,000 LJ tokens for absolutely no reason at all?

Stingy bitch.
grammaire 25th-Oct-2010 11:31 pm (UTC)
chikntetrazzini 25th-Oct-2010 11:32 pm (UTC)
?
tres_francais 25th-Oct-2010 11:34 pm (UTC)
who cares for LJ tokens anyway?
brenden 25th-Oct-2010 11:35 pm (UTC)
lmfao what
aprettywastex3 25th-Oct-2010 11:31 pm (UTC)
SOOO glad the contest is international! finally I can compete =)
expressforever 25th-Oct-2010 11:32 pm (UTC)
what are you gonna be bb? :)
whoa. so many Bs. haha.
aprettywastex3 25th-Oct-2010 11:35 pm (UTC)
ahhh I'm not sure yet, I'll come up with something creative by the end of the week!
I work best under pressure
LOL
glambbydoll 25th-Oct-2010 11:38 pm (UTC)
omg icon <3
Page 4 of 12
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] [12] >>
This page was loaded Dec 22nd 2014, 7:14 pm GMT.
# # # #