ONTD

12:46 am - 09/29/2010

Billie Joe Armstrong makes his Broadway debut, has time of his life while doing so.

Tonight Billie Joe Armstrong replaced American Idiot's Tony Vincent on stage in the role of St. Jimmy (Vincent is taking a two week leave). Luckily, I was in the audience tonight and managed to snag a few video clips of Billie's standout performance. You know it's going to be a goodnight when your trip to the theater doubles as a Green Day concert.



The St. Jimmy clip is pretty shaky for the first 20 seconds (I was attempting to find creative ways in which to film without my camera showing, lol) but it evens out after that.


A small "acting" scene.


Finale featuring Good Riddance (Time of Your Life).



The cast was fantastic and Billie Joe was great... I mean would you expect anything less? They are his songs after all, lol. His part didn't require much dancing, which saddened me slightly since I was hoping to see him slightly out of his usual element. The crowd was beyond excited for his appearance and would errupt into cheers anytime time his character was on stage. This led to quite a few extended awkward pauses by the cast, but were funny none the less.
After the show my friend and I headed down backstage, she knew the drummer in the show and we both wanted to congratulate him on a great show (and maybe catch a glimpse of Billie Joe). We met quite a few of the cast but decided to leave once her friend had to pack up his drums. We didn't realize that we were walking out the performers exit and wandered right out onto the "red carpet" into a barrage of fans and camera waiting for Billie Joe wondering who the hell we were, hah.
After we left we realized we probably could have waited back there and met him but we kind of felt awkward hanging back there without her friend since it was most family and producers. Regardless it was a great show (despite the lack of a real story line and dialogue, haha) and we had a good time.



The cast thanks you for your time!

Source: Me
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
autumnoxygen 29th-Sep-2010 04:50 am (UTC)
Billie*
oblivious_frog 29th-Sep-2010 04:50 am (UTC)
Correcting now, lol.
autumnoxygen 29th-Sep-2010 05:00 am (UTC)
haha i just wanted to point it out before someone got huffy and puffy about it. =]
nialler 29th-Sep-2010 04:50 am (UTC)
BILLIE.
oblivious_frog 29th-Sep-2010 04:54 am (UTC)
nialler 29th-Sep-2010 04:55 am (UTC)
I don't appreciate your sass, Castiel.
arisma 29th-Sep-2010 04:51 am (UTC)
lol A+ reaction time, spelling patrol!

Wish I was going to this. :(
affliction 29th-Sep-2010 04:52 am (UTC)
Fucking icon.
arisma 29th-Sep-2010 04:57 am (UTC)
Hey thanks, I made it!
gagamuffin 29th-Sep-2010 04:59 am (UTC)
omg you hate spiders so much,right?
brokenclndstn 29th-Sep-2010 04:52 am (UTC)
Title is perfect
what a great band, show, & post!
oblivious_frog 29th-Sep-2010 04:55 am (UTC)
Aww ty <3
inflixion 29th-Sep-2010 04:53 am (UTC)
That's awesome.
trashic 29th-Sep-2010 04:57 am (UTC)
i'd only go see this for rebecca tbh, she was AMAZING in passing strange.
kathaub 29th-Sep-2010 06:22 am (UTC)
i love her sfm
runbread 29th-Sep-2010 04:58 am (UTC)
my mom took me to a green day show when they had just released american idiot the night before i started high school, and she had like 25x more fun than me
serey05 29th-Sep-2010 05:09 am (UTC)
~cool mom syndrome~
runbread 29th-Sep-2010 05:13 am (UTC)
nah she's liked green day since they started, she's what hipsters wanna be

she's not really that old, either, gonna turn 45 next month
jasmina12345 29th-Sep-2010 04:59 am (UTC)
bored as hale rn

i need to be entertained
alaynestone 29th-Sep-2010 05:02 am (UTC)
omfgwhy 29th-Sep-2010 05:40 am (UTC)
omg i love this bitch <3 and by bitch, i mean female dog.
cherriesjubilei 29th-Sep-2010 05:42 am (UTC)
Omg I love it.
ballpark 29th-Sep-2010 05:00 am (UTC)
it's amazing that billie joe/the band has been so involved in this whole production. i saw the musical a few months ago and i was seriously so impressed... but the guy who goes into the army had the best voice by far
a_proclivity 29th-Sep-2010 02:19 pm (UTC)
Agreed. I totally hated the "lead." When he was alone on stage it was like death.
watchsnowfall 29th-Sep-2010 05:03 am (UTC)
DID YOU MEET STARK SANDS THO?
THAT'S WHAT I REALLY WANT TO KNOW
oblivious_frog 29th-Sep-2010 05:05 am (UTC)
(Don't kill me I had to google him, lol.)
But yes!!! I told him he did great tonight and he was very sweet :)
watchsnowfall 29th-Sep-2010 05:09 am (UTC)


nah I'm just kidding, it's okay.
any more detaaaaails? I'm glad he was nice. :) I seriously should get my butt out to NYC to see this show for him.

michelleantonia 29th-Sep-2010 08:58 am (UTC)
YOU DID!?!?!? HE WAS!?!?!? awwwww omg I'm such a Stark stan HAHA
_______awshucks 29th-Sep-2010 05:10 am (UTC)
I responded to another persons comment below but he's such a sweet person!
alaynestone 29th-Sep-2010 05:03 am (UTC)
I think it's really cool that he's doing this.

Jealous of you right now.
alaynestone 29th-Sep-2010 05:04 am (UTC)
Oh, and thanks for sharing! :)
cuteej4 29th-Sep-2010 05:04 am (UTC)
OT: What the hell is this damn LJtimes and how do I get rid of it?! It's all in Russian!!
oblivious_frog 29th-Sep-2010 05:07 am (UTC)
Opt out of services originally developed for the Cyrillic users in your account display settings.
cuteej4 29th-Sep-2010 05:12 am (UTC)
I could kiss you right now.
liliananyappy 29th-Sep-2010 05:05 am (UTC)
wish i could see this.

a+ title op.
oblivious_frog 29th-Sep-2010 05:22 am (UTC)
Hehe thanks :)
zutxalors 29th-Sep-2010 05:05 am (UTC)
I need to see this musical before Stark Sands's contract expires!
_______awshucks 29th-Sep-2010 05:09 am (UTC)
when does it expire? and you definitely should, he was so sweet at stage door, I melted
zutxalors 29th-Sep-2010 05:10 am (UTC)
It expires in January. Knowing my luck, he'll probably be out sick or something when I go to see the show.
listenlouder 29th-Sep-2010 05:05 am (UTC)
Will someone please put some Halloween themed stuff on my icon? tyyyyyy
kookyklam 29th-Sep-2010 05:19 am (UTC)
at the store today, i saw they were selling pumpkings, halloween candy, turkeys for thanksgiving, fruitcakes and mandrin oranges for xmas.

it was like they just wanted to cover all the bases.
orangesmiles 29th-Sep-2010 05:33 am (UTC)
Sure. What do you want on it?
shelostcontro1 29th-Sep-2010 05:39 am (UTC)
would you do mine too? i ~trust you
listenlouder 29th-Sep-2010 06:07 am (UTC)
idk..maybe a pumpkin in the corner or shooting out of the gun if that is possible, a bat in another corner and a witch's hat on him...is that okay?
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Aug 30th 2014, 12:21 pm GMT.