ONTD

9:56 am - 09/13/2010

Lady Gaga Explains the Meat Thing and Other General Free Bitchery on 'Ellen'

Following her triumph at the MTV VMAs, Lady Gaga sat down with Ellen DeGeneres and revealed the reasoning behind her latest clothing fabric of choice. Yes, we're talking about the meat. The positively squeamish DeGeneres, who is vegan, prefaced by saying, "I get most of your outfits," just not this one.

"It's certainly no disrespect to anyone that's vegan or vegetarian," Gaga told the host. "As you known I'm the most judgment-free human being on the Earth. It has many interpretations, but for me this evening it's [saying] if we don't stand up for what we believe in, if we don't fight for our rights, pretty soon we're going to have as much rights as the meat on our bones."



SOURCE
Page 1 of 9
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] >>
turi 13th-Sep-2010 01:58 pm (UTC)
"pretty soon we're going to have as much rights as the meat on our bones"

that varies?
turi 13th-Sep-2010 02:02 pm (UTC)
notsopritty 13th-Sep-2010 02:14 pm (UTC)
lol
zleznjiyh 13th-Sep-2010 02:17 pm (UTC)
she said meat, not fat.
publicfrenemy 13th-Sep-2010 02:33 pm (UTC)
letting your daughter leave the house looking like that is child abuse.
spunkstar 13th-Sep-2010 02:39 pm (UTC)
who is that?

(this is not one of those stupid "who?" comments everyone hates, lol. i literally have no idea who that is and i am curious.)

that's not my beloved joey fatone, is it? LOL.
shanny_w 13th-Sep-2010 07:16 pm (UTC)
work work. his short pants are doing him no favors.
poison20 13th-Sep-2010 01:58 pm (UTC)
one outfit gagaloo you took too far
tictaac 13th-Sep-2010 01:59 pm (UTC)
All day I had this tear of hope in my heart that she would just wear some plain white shoulder pad dress and I would love her for being fierce ol' Gagaloo and not this stupid over-the-top bitch.
leonardbriscoe 13th-Sep-2010 01:59 pm (UTC)
I love all the ~secret messages~

Bitch please, you wanted to provoke. Simple as that.
meltingxmoon 13th-Sep-2010 02:21 pm (UTC)
Really, it's gotten to the point where we don't need an explanation for everything she does anymore.
It's been two years, we know who you are Gaga
old_age 13th-Sep-2010 02:30 pm (UTC)
yet they keep asking for explanations as if they are ever going to get less bombastic.

you can't have it both ways. it HAS been 2 years and she's always replied with stupid shit that made no sense. that works for some people. which is fine. let it be for the audience its intended.
shanny_w 13th-Sep-2010 07:18 pm (UTC)
I wish she'd stop being all "deep and meaningful".
pariskt 15th-Sep-2010 01:06 am (UTC)
MTE.
zigazazu 13th-Sep-2010 01:59 pm (UTC)
Aw that's cute, but PETA will probably want you dead anyway love.
huxxxy 13th-Sep-2010 02:04 pm (UTC)
ikr?


taylor swift is
poison20 13th-Sep-2010 02:05 pm (UTC)
lol
mssmurder 13th-Sep-2010 04:00 pm (UTC)
you mean the Taylor that can't let anything fucking go cause she's a cry baby twat?
seizure_couture 13th-Sep-2010 01:59 pm (UTC)
I still think it was tacky, but I will stan for Gaga until the day I die. Blindly and unquestioningly and without apology.

And no, I'm not being sarcastic.
jogas 13th-Sep-2010 02:13 pm (UTC)
me too, girl
la_petite_singe 13th-Sep-2010 03:03 pm (UTC)
Preach it.
skylark4264 15th-Sep-2010 02:17 am (UTC)
ME TOO! we were born this wayyy!

love that bitch sfm.
abbie 13th-Sep-2010 01:59 pm (UTC)
"It has many interpretations, but for me this evening it's [saying] if we don't stand up for what we believe in, if we don't fight for our rights, pretty soon we're going to have as much rights as the meat on our bones."

OR "whats the wierdest shit I could wear that could get people talking?"
_sammie 13th-Sep-2010 02:00 pm (UTC)
ia, abbie.
cadaver_andante 13th-Sep-2010 02:09 pm (UTC)
basically.
abbie 13th-Sep-2010 02:16 pm (UTC)
it must suck having to resort to insulting people who have nothing to do with the current situation
brazenflight 13th-Sep-2010 02:14 pm (UTC)
It worked though didn't it, because you haters can't keep her meat out of your mouth.
loskyabove 13th-Sep-2010 02:18 pm (UTC)
yeah because it has not been done before?
scheisse 13th-Sep-2010 03:36 pm (UTC)
I love how you come into EVERY Gaga post, shit on her, and then turn around and say you're a fan of hers so that you can validate your point.
shatisarockgod 15th-Sep-2010 03:56 am (UTC)
OR "whats the wierdest shit I could wear that could get people talking?"---this. Just add tacky up there along with weirdest.
shampayn 16th-Sep-2010 06:07 pm (UTC)
on point, bb
ledasdaughter 13th-Sep-2010 02:01 pm (UTC)
you're making no sense gaga. the sad thing is that you think you do.
pink_dog 13th-Sep-2010 06:29 pm (UTC)
I KNOW. Wear a tacky faux meat dress if you want, and if you keep your "analysis" of it to yourself, the media will ascribe some kind of message to it.

What she said--the actual sentence she said--only has metaphorical value if she is a hardcore vegan or if she is a food animal. She is neither, so wtf? The sentence becomes empty. She'd have been better off if she'd said, of her dress and not just of the magazine cover, "I'm not a piece of meat."
peniway 13th-Sep-2010 02:01 pm (UTC)
"..pretty soon we're going to have as much rights as the meat on our bones."

..and scene *fades to black*
peniway 13th-Sep-2010 02:15 pm (UTC)
<3 !!1
possiblemoron 13th-Sep-2010 02:01 pm (UTC)
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
abbie 13th-Sep-2010 02:02 pm (UTC)
LOLOL me rn
it_has_been 13th-Sep-2010 02:11 pm (UTC)
lol, mte
ashe_frost 13th-Sep-2010 04:12 pm (UTC)
That gif is perfect in every single way.
dancedallnight 13th-Sep-2010 02:02 pm (UTC)
I absolutely LOVE her music, but don't really care for her much outside of it. Is this what Taylor Momsen fans feel like?
ledasdaughter 13th-Sep-2010 02:05 pm (UTC)
hmm, Taylor Momsen can sing better, but yeah, it's like that...but I guess it's not her alone but her band that kicks ass...
amorihs 13th-Sep-2010 02:44 pm (UTC)
r u srs rn
advancedcookie Taylor Momsen can sing better13th-Sep-2010 02:52 pm (UTC)
LOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLOLO WHAT A FUNNY JOKE
teasailor 15th-Sep-2010 05:30 am (UTC)
wait are you serious? i'm not a gaga fan but she has an amazing voice when it's unedited.
trashic 13th-Sep-2010 02:38 pm (UTC)
yeah this is pretty much me
jinxeh13 16th-Sep-2010 03:08 am (UTC)
Pretty much, tbh.
nappyxheadedxho 13th-Sep-2010 02:02 pm (UTC)
seasons_of_mist 13th-Sep-2010 02:06 pm (UTC)
AWWWWWWWW :3
luvthatdrtywata 13th-Sep-2010 02:07 pm (UTC)
PUPPY!
theratwhispers 13th-Sep-2010 02:08 pm (UTC)
i agree with the cute little puppy
dirrtymyke 13th-Sep-2010 02:10 pm (UTC)
oh ur awake. here is a vid for u

http://malemotion.com/video/explosion-de-giclees.33f

sign up. its free. better then xtube. 3:40 mark. enjoy.
nappyxheadedxho 13th-Sep-2010 02:11 pm (UTC)
ilu
nappyxheadedxho 13th-Sep-2010 02:12 pm (UTC)
holy shit the preview
mcra7x13 13th-Sep-2010 02:12 pm (UTC)
lmaoo
sweet_tiff4prez 13th-Sep-2010 02:14 pm (UTC)
lmao
aww i agree with the cute puppy
waterinmylungs7 13th-Sep-2010 02:40 pm (UTC)
Do want.
__ohthedrama 13th-Sep-2010 02:02 pm (UTC)
She could've at least twisted it to say something along the lines of "Oh, this is what I see when other people wear fur!" or some shit. Because beware of peta, gurl
humbug 13th-Sep-2010 02:03 pm (UTC)
she already did that with the kermit the frog thing, i think?
__ohthedrama 13th-Sep-2010 02:07 pm (UTC)
True, but it's a better excuse then whatever crazy fucking haiku she came up with.
brazenflight 13th-Sep-2010 02:03 pm (UTC)
Just leaving this here...





btw Archie, Gaga knows. She knows.
jogas 13th-Sep-2010 02:11 pm (UTC)
lol i read that as ominously as possible
moshfloorkiller 13th-Sep-2010 02:56 pm (UTC)
awww she was so cute when she was just quirky little Gaga.
forgot how much i missed this Gaga :(

STILL FIERCE THO
bradentastic 13th-Sep-2010 07:27 pm (UTC)
HE IS SO AWKWARD. Gaga's gaydar is probably always flawlss...
lol at her asking him if he wants to go shopping
Page 1 of 9
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] >>
This page was loaded Dec 25th 2014, 9:19 am GMT.