ONTD

12:37 pm - 09/05/2010

First Images Of Rooney Mara at "The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo" Movie Set

Finally, we got our first glimpse on the most anticipated adaptation of "The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo" starring Rooney Mara onlocation in Sweden on September 3, 2010.






Source: Rooney Mara Network
Page 1 of 6
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] >>
khd 5th-Sep-2010 04:50 am (UTC)
is this book worth reading?
my mom recommended it but she's also a twihard so...
adamant_poetry 5th-Sep-2010 04:52 am (UTC)
wow purge your mother of that shit bb.
khd 5th-Sep-2010 04:59 am (UTC)
I have tried! Trust me.
In her defense, she's just a fan of the books though. She hasn't seen the movies. If my mother were a 54 year old Taylor Lautner fan I would consider emancipation.
sing4menc 5th-Sep-2010 04:53 am (UTC)
I really liked the story but the writer puts lots and lots of details in that I didn't think were necessary to the plot so I found myself just skipping passages in all of the books. But really interesting and lots of action.
oblivious_frog 5th-Sep-2010 04:53 am (UTC)
Bahahha my mom is a Twi-Hard too.
Shame.
supernature_971 5th-Sep-2010 04:54 am (UTC)
It's amazing book.

That said, I'm gonna pray for your Mom tonight.
e_ddie 5th-Sep-2010 04:54 am (UTC)
Don't know if this means anything to you but it's been recommended to me. But, so has Twilight. Also, the hold list on this book? Honestly, I won't be reading this book until sometime next year.

Maybe the summer time.

Try going to a bookstore and reading a few pages? Hm. You should be able to spot crap within a couple sentences. Thats how I avoided twilight. :)

tammyinlalaland 5th-Sep-2010 04:59 am (UTC)
I saw the movie (the original in Swedish with subtitles) first and now and reading the book, it helped a lot.

I could not get the book to move when i started reading it before I saw the movie
lipstickbitches 5th-Sep-2010 05:08 am (UTC)
oh god. i'm so glad my mom is so disinterested in all things pop culture.
asnapshot 5th-Sep-2010 05:10 am (UTC)
i liked the book. you have to keep in mind its translated from swedish, so parts of it are kinda... wordy. once you get into it, it's hard to put it down though!
anesthetics 5th-Sep-2010 05:17 am (UTC)
How old is your mom? 13?
aboxofscraps 5th-Sep-2010 05:22 am (UTC)
I got really addicted to the series. I didn't mind the level of detail but it does get really indepth. Like, he tells you the exact specs of her computer model, lol.
boss_sister 5th-Sep-2010 05:36 am (UTC)
No.
the_13th_bullet 5th-Sep-2010 05:38 am (UTC)
I thought the writing was bullshit and the characterization of the main protagonists was fairly lazy. The thing is, though, I couldn't tell if it was because something was lost in translation, or if it legitimately was as bad as I thought it was. Everyone else seems to love the damn series, though, so...I'm probably the only one.
simplychristina 5th-Sep-2010 11:59 am (UTC)
The whole series is worth reading.
lroche_nf 5th-Sep-2010 12:36 pm (UTC)
I found it a little hard to get into first but once it gets going its really good.
e_ddie 5th-Sep-2010 04:51 am (UTC)
Looks horrible. These images make want to take the book off my hold list.
aryan 5th-Sep-2010 04:53 am (UTC)
You seem slow.
e_ddie 5th-Sep-2010 04:56 am (UTC)
I just noticed I forgot a word. Either way, my reply to you is "okay".
tammyinlalaland 5th-Sep-2010 04:57 am (UTC)
See the original in Swedish... the original actress is amazing
mcra7x13 5th-Sep-2010 04:52 am (UTC)
she looks like powder but with hair.
iwalkintodoors 5th-Sep-2010 04:53 am (UTC)
the youngins aren't going to get your reference, but i agree.
mcra7x13 5th-Sep-2010 05:02 am (UTC)
lol well i was only 5 when it came out. it's haunted me ever since and i don't even remember anything except what he looks like ahah.
romp 5th-Sep-2010 05:02 am (UTC)
Wasn't the filmmaker a pedophile? Can't get over that.
feignedjoy 5th-Sep-2010 05:30 am (UTC)
WE'RE NOT OLD

YET
0sleep2dream0 5th-Sep-2010 05:40 am (UTC)
LOL

I think that was the movie and "Are you afraid of the dark?" that got me into weird-looking, pale dudes, e.g. Powder --> David Blake from Lost Highway --> creepy pale guy in Disturbing Behaviour --> Marilyn Manson --> Jack White --> Michael Pitt --> lead singer from Arcade Fire --> Lady Gaga
michelleantonia 5th-Sep-2010 07:37 am (UTC)
LOL they sure aren't!
oblivious_frog 5th-Sep-2010 04:54 am (UTC)
LOL
shonen_key 5th-Sep-2010 04:55 am (UTC)
lol can't unsee
muzicnem 5th-Sep-2010 04:58 am (UTC)
lawlz
e_ddie 5th-Sep-2010 05:03 am (UTC)
You are so right. Lol.
toaster_face 5th-Sep-2010 05:19 am (UTC)
lololol ia
destructo_ray 5th-Sep-2010 05:25 am (UTC)
lol oh shit
wicked_plum7 5th-Sep-2010 05:45 am (UTC)
Awww I love Powder.
kyoumei 5th-Sep-2010 06:03 am (UTC)
lol
getmeacampari 5th-Sep-2010 06:08 am (UTC)
mte
tayshaun 5th-Sep-2010 06:09 pm (UTC)
i loved that movie when i was younger
sh3l8y 5th-Sep-2010 04:52 am (UTC)
ugh
supernature_971 5th-Sep-2010 04:53 am (UTC)
Sceptical....
buffy_usa 5th-Sep-2010 10:24 am (UTC)
exactly

the original swedish films >>>>>>>>>> anything hollywood remakes about this book series
gagamuffin 5th-Sep-2010 04:53 am (UTC)
mmm i don't who is she, but she is the girl from a nightmare on elm street

i will look more information about "The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo"
wicked_plum7 5th-Sep-2010 05:51 am (UTC)
The girl from Nightmare was so pretty, movie got on my nerves though.
starbucks_patch 5th-Sep-2010 04:06 pm (UTC)
i'm going to be your icon for Halloween :)
starbucks_patch 5th-Sep-2010 04:06 pm (UTC)
she is, yes.
lalameanslove 5th-Sep-2010 04:53 am (UTC)
she looks hungry
isisgodiva 5th-Sep-2010 05:15 pm (UTC)
First thought when I saw the pictures.
biggerstaff 5th-Sep-2010 06:40 pm (UTC)
She's borderline anorexic in the novels, so it makes sense.
oceanhue 5th-Sep-2010 04:53 am (UTC)
OMG this chald is sick! Someone call the authorities, this is not funny
la_petite_singe 5th-Sep-2010 04:54 am (UTC)
I suppose I should break down and read these books eventually...I've just got so many other things on my list. :P I see at least one person reading one of them on the subway every single day, though. I swear, this summer has been NUTS.
whitewatergirl 5th-Sep-2010 04:54 am (UTC)
Hmm...
oceanhue 5th-Sep-2010 04:55 am (UTC)
People with tattoos of dragons are so lame
blameourparents 5th-Sep-2010 04:56 am (UTC)
people with bicep/arm tribal tattoos are lame too.
oceanhue 5th-Sep-2010 04:57 am (UTC)
omg ikr! or hello kitty tattoos. i was on the light rail and saw some gay dude with a purse and had this giant hello kitty tattoo on his bicep.

lameeee
shepherds 5th-Sep-2010 05:06 am (UTC)
lol ia... unless they're actually from a tribe. Japanese writing tattoos are also stupid
rexilla 5th-Sep-2010 05:27 am (UTC)
IA
dracopet 5th-Sep-2010 08:21 pm (UTC)
I once heard some young folk on a train talking about how cool tribal tattoos were. And sadly it was not 2000.
sadisticsidhe 5th-Sep-2010 04:55 am (UTC)
Apparently I need to get with it and read this book.

Eh eventually.
partyfrock 5th-Sep-2010 10:16 am (UTC)
A Gargoyles icon? <3
sadisticsidhe 5th-Sep-2010 04:53 pm (UTC)
Why yes, yes it is.
aryan 5th-Sep-2010 04:55 am (UTC)
This will be better than the one that just came out.
blameourparents 5th-Sep-2010 04:55 am (UTC)
these books ar HORRIBLE. don't waste your time.
lizren697 5th-Sep-2010 05:33 am (UTC)
agreed.
the_13th_bullet 5th-Sep-2010 05:40 am (UTC)
Oh thank God! I thought I was the only one.
dracopet 5th-Sep-2010 08:23 pm (UTC)
Lisbeth is awesome and I found the first book interesting but 2 and 3 dragged on like crazy.
honeythieves 5th-Sep-2010 04:55 am (UTC)
the lack of eyebrows freak me out.
Page 1 of 6
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] >>
This page was loaded Jul 24th 2014, 11:11 pm GMT.