ONTD

3:23 pm - 08/09/2010

Walt Disney: Gay?

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

There's a reason why so many Walt Disney movies concern princesses and fairies.

Walt Disney was GAY!

New book Hollywood Babylon Strikes Again says not only was Walt fond of trying on his mother's make-up, clothes and high heels when he was a child (RED FLAG #1), he also could never get an erection for women (RED FLAG #2).

Though married for 41 years, Walt kept an apartment in L.A. where he would meet with male hustlers (RED FLAG #3) including Ralph Ferguson, who alleges Walt paid him $100 for a night of sex, and also that Walt was popular among the rentboys as a "good mark."

Walt allegedly fell in love with child actor Bobby Driscoll (pictured above), the young star of 1946's Song of the South and the voice of Peter Pan in the 1953 animated film. Disney would give the young boy "wet sloppy kisses" (RED FLAG #EWWWW!).

Driscoll says he was "dropped like garbage when I was no longer a cute little kid and I didn't appeal to [Walt] anymore."

Actress Jane Wyman (ex of Ronald Reagan) alarmingly said, "there was something going on between Walt and Bobby, something that's been hushed up, something that should be investigated."

Disney also confided in gay director George Cukor that "mothers wouldn't let their kids go see a Disney picture if word got out that I'm a homo."

I guess here is the place to point out that Walt Disney was not merely gay (or not gay at all) but apparently was a pedophile.

Ugh !!

SOURCE
Page 1 of 9
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] >>
colossusx 9th-Aug-2010 07:40 pm (UTC)
magical
hannah_or_hanna 9th-Aug-2010 09:39 pm (UTC)
jama_christalee 9th-Aug-2010 11:39 pm (UTC)
LOLING SO HARD AT YOUR ICON RN. XD
colossusx 10th-Aug-2010 12:06 am (UTC)
NO
mike_hawk 10th-Aug-2010 06:46 pm (UTC)
oooh tonight's gonna be a good, good niiight
christosx3 9th-Aug-2010 07:41 pm (UTC)
Wasn't he a ~nazi too?
jamesdeanislove 9th-Aug-2010 07:43 pm (UTC)
and a communist
colossusx 9th-Aug-2010 07:44 pm (UTC)
he sounds like a catch, tbh
bourbonnapoleon 9th-Aug-2010 07:45 pm (UTC)
You can be both? I'm not sure that would work.
dearpencilpal 9th-Aug-2010 07:47 pm (UTC)
no.
_spiderwebs 9th-Aug-2010 07:49 pm (UTC)
fascism and communism are mutually exclusive
morphine 9th-Aug-2010 07:50 pm (UTC)
disney is like capitalism's mascot..
flyingpigs_live 9th-Aug-2010 07:46 pm (UTC)
and hated kids (but that's not a bad thing, just funny)
omg_its_drj 9th-Aug-2010 07:47 pm (UTC)
whatever. it was the 40s, everyone hated the jews.
grande_latte 9th-Aug-2010 07:51 pm (UTC)
he was a commie
yeahh_no 9th-Aug-2010 07:41 pm (UTC)
no shit
zutxalors 9th-Aug-2010 07:41 pm (UTC)
I heard he was a Nazi on ONTD. That was the day when my childhood became tainted~
jadoretink 9th-Aug-2010 07:50 pm (UTC)
that's just a rumor because there was a cartoon where Donald was a Nazi but it was a nightmare... he also made anti-nazi propoganda cartoons

here is one

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ASW3UCc17AI


hopefully your childhood is untainted now

opusdeihohoho 9th-Aug-2010 08:40 pm (UTC)
i thought he just sympathized not agreed with hitler
pooq45 10th-Aug-2010 05:11 am (UTC)
people need to educate themselves. The original animators he hired were Jewish and at the time they'd get shit on for being Jewish and I remember reading that he fired the guy who was making the comments.
daianara 9th-Aug-2010 07:41 pm (UTC)
lmfao @ the (RED FLAG's)
bizarrre 9th-Aug-2010 07:41 pm (UTC)
I had to do a report on him once and i had to dress up like him, so i put on a Mickey mouse sweatshirt and wore a nametag that said "Hi, I'm Walt Disney"

I got a C-
anindeliblemark 9th-Aug-2010 07:42 pm (UTC)
Apparently you should have added some heels to the ensemble.
bizarrre 9th-Aug-2010 07:43 pm (UTC)
hahaha good one
floetcist 9th-Aug-2010 08:16 pm (UTC)
Or maybe just dress as Minnie lol.
bloodbelieve 9th-Aug-2010 08:51 pm (UTC)
ahahaha.
mediapass 9th-Aug-2010 07:43 pm (UTC)
Thats a cute idea!
beshwa 9th-Aug-2010 07:43 pm (UTC)
lmao rood
algore_galore 9th-Aug-2010 07:44 pm (UTC)
hahahhaha, guess you shoulda grown a tiny moustache
infidelkast 9th-Aug-2010 07:44 pm (UTC)
LOOLLLL
hessiantrooper 9th-Aug-2010 07:45 pm (UTC)
Lmao.
labellavitaaa 9th-Aug-2010 07:50 pm (UTC)
Hahahahah awwwww
larrylurker 9th-Aug-2010 07:58 pm (UTC)
nice teacher there
petitecherie 9th-Aug-2010 08:11 pm (UTC)
lol aw.
meltingxmoon 9th-Aug-2010 08:15 pm (UTC)
Seriously, what did your teacher expect you to wear? lol
istya 9th-Aug-2010 08:24 pm (UTC)
LOL we did that when I was in 5th grade! I was Sarah Hale, first woman editor~

One girl in my class was Baby Spice and she got a D.
pivotandsway 9th-Aug-2010 08:26 pm (UTC)
I did a report on him in the 4th or 5th grade but I don't think I was graded on it lol.
claudsx 9th-Aug-2010 09:00 pm (UTC)
lol irl aww
to_be_king 9th-Aug-2010 09:34 pm (UTC)
I remember doing that! I did Steven Spielberg, but the true highlight was this bitchy girl who did Cleopatra. She was all done up in the most elaborate costume a third grader had ever worn, and when she got to the mic she completely froze up and ran out of the auditorium. I laughed my nine year old ass off (sign of future ONTD tendencies).
quizblorg 9th-Aug-2010 09:47 pm (UTC)
I see, you were going for a Brechtian approach to the role.
brawnhilda 10th-Aug-2010 12:57 am (UTC)
We did biography book reports like this, too. I was Helen Keller and I tried to get out of giving my report by saying that I couldn't do it in character. Teacher didn't go for it.
honeychuckles 11th-Aug-2010 05:29 pm (UTC)
Aww, I've had to do something like that twice. In third grade we did a 'wax museum' and I was Queen Liliuokalani (last queen of hawaii / bow down, bitches) and then in 6th grade for book report I was Queen Elizabeth II (in retrospect, I should have dropped an I and gone for the other one...)
disco_balla 9th-Aug-2010 07:42 pm (UTC)
Walt luh da kids!
colossusx 9th-Aug-2010 07:42 pm (UTC)
too much
nighttones 9th-Aug-2010 08:00 pm (UTC)
My mother met him when she was a kid. He gave her a personal tour around Disneyland. No funnybzns occurred.
growappletree 9th-Aug-2010 08:14 pm (UTC)
maybe he was into little boys instead of girls.
rockin_slovakin 9th-Aug-2010 08:39 pm (UTC)
this sounds like so much fun. except I prefer *world to *land ;)
film_pulp 9th-Aug-2010 07:42 pm (UTC)
wet sloppy kisses are the worst.
mac7u3 9th-Aug-2010 07:43 pm (UTC)
OMG YES!
mcra7x13 9th-Aug-2010 07:44 pm (UTC)
my aunt always has a sweaty upper lip and she insists on kissing my cheek whenever i see her.

growappletree 9th-Aug-2010 08:15 pm (UTC)
lol, comment and gif are perfect.

sorry about your aunt though.
stephsayss 9th-Aug-2010 09:23 pm (UTC)
lolirl, perfect
hangthemj 9th-Aug-2010 09:33 pm (UTC)
LOL
apothecaries 10th-Aug-2010 02:14 am (UTC)
lol wtf
isogonal 9th-Aug-2010 07:45 pm (UTC)
lol my grandpa does that to everyone
he licks his lips so much before he kisses you it's kind of funny
(he's not a pedophile in case you're wondering)
infinite93 9th-Aug-2010 07:52 pm (UTC)
Your Graham and Damon userpic is cutee
_xxtom 9th-Aug-2010 07:42 pm (UTC)
Everyone knows Walt Disney was a HUGE Nazi pedophile
colossusx 9th-Aug-2010 07:43 pm (UTC)
wasn't he jewish? i probably have that wrong
colossusx 9th-Aug-2010 07:43 pm (UTC)
maybe i'm remembering him hating jews
shh_im_a_ninja 9th-Aug-2010 07:44 pm (UTC)
No he was very Anti-Semetic.
gingerslam2 9th-Aug-2010 07:45 pm (UTC)
LOL NO

he did not like us Jews
username371 9th-Aug-2010 07:57 pm (UTC)
self-hating jew, duh.
beshwa 9th-Aug-2010 07:43 pm (UTC)
Nazi pedophile...what an unfortunate combination.
mcra7x13 9th-Aug-2010 07:42 pm (UTC)
disco_balla 9th-Aug-2010 07:45 pm (UTC)
That looks kinda like Beyonce LOL
colossusx 9th-Aug-2010 07:46 pm (UTC)
that is beyonce lol
mcra7x13 9th-Aug-2010 07:48 pm (UTC)
u think so?

hidoctornick 9th-Aug-2010 07:46 pm (UTC)
flawless
st00pidness 9th-Aug-2010 07:43 pm (UTC)
whenever i see mickey now i just think of that creepy suicide mouse thing
rain_in_the_sun 9th-Aug-2010 07:47 pm (UTC)
details please!
lovesetfire 9th-Aug-2010 07:43 pm (UTC)
I'm torn. He's given me so many good memories with his films, but then there's the whole nazi/pedo thing.
omg_its_drj 9th-Aug-2010 07:47 pm (UTC)
get over it
growappletree 9th-Aug-2010 08:17 pm (UTC)
have you seen lion king? because i feel like that epic movie outweighs him being a nazi/pedo.
floetcist 9th-Aug-2010 08:19 pm (UTC)
Most of my favorite Disney films are post-his death so I don't really care.
slurp 9th-Aug-2010 09:14 pm (UTC)
That's what I thought... but apparently it's a rip off.

http://www.kimbawlion.com/rant2.htm
rydiachachunk 9th-Aug-2010 10:26 pm (UTC)
Yeah its a great movie, too bad it's all ripped off Kimba though.
karmakmsa 9th-Aug-2010 11:18 pm (UTC)
why do I keep expecting people on ontd to think before they post
strokemethere 11th-Aug-2010 05:03 am (UTC)
You are aware Walt Disney had nothing to do with the making of The Lion King, right? Dude had been dead damn near 30 years when it came out.

:/
infidelkast 9th-Aug-2010 07:43 pm (UTC)
he also hated women and was anti-Semitic.

it was a sad day when I found that out.
omg_its_drj 9th-Aug-2010 07:48 pm (UTC)
whatever, my childhood is still intact
infidelkast 9th-Aug-2010 07:49 pm (UTC)
lol ok
browniecakemix 9th-Aug-2010 09:05 pm (UTC)
You would say that. You have an Ariel icon.
minireb123 9th-Aug-2010 07:43 pm (UTC)
uhm okay.
hazel_belle 9th-Aug-2010 07:43 pm (UTC)
Well.... so apparently he was a Gay, Nazi Sympathizer who may or may not have been a pedophile and had a dislike of women.

Ooookay.

Edited at 2010-08-09 07:44 pm (UTC)
steph313 9th-Aug-2010 07:44 pm (UTC)
Don't forget that he was frozen
hazel_belle 9th-Aug-2010 07:49 pm (UTC)
Thank, fixed to edit:

So he is a cryogenically frozen Gay Nazi Sympathizer who may or may not have been a pedophile and had a dislike of women.

well... thats a mouthful.
Page 1 of 9
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] >>
This page was loaded Jul 26th 2014, 1:16 am GMT.