ONTD

10:24 pm - 08/02/2010

Kate Moss: UK Vogue





Obviously, Kate will not be kept off of a September Issue, nabbing them yearly, this one being the cover girl for UK Vogue. It’s absolutely very Kate, shot by Patrick Demarchelier and I need to get it. I’m reading random thoughts about how it’s the same-old Kate, but I feel that’s the point. She has a very definitive personal style and image, that’s why she’s such a successful model for over 20 years now. She’s my love. My only concerns is the “Minimal Chic” headline. Well, all of them are bad, but this one in particular better be talking about a separate editorial that doesn’t include Burberry and Balmain, because that would be the most ridiculous thing I’ve heard. That would be like saying Lindsay Lohan is a quaint, quiet, girl-next-door who always did well in school and thought sex was best left for after marriage. Right, crazy talk. I’m sure that editorial, if I could place bets, will include a lot of Celine. Ready, Philo-atics?!






Sources: 1, 2, 3
for your thoughts: 
 
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
daianara 3rd-Aug-2010 02:52 am (UTC)
stunning tbh!
daianara 3rd-Aug-2010 02:53 am (UTC)
btw ur cut failed
zleis 3rd-Aug-2010 04:00 am (UTC)
ikr, complete fail
likeaglass 3rd-Aug-2010 02:53 am (UTC)
that vid was hilarious except not.
nimago 3rd-Aug-2010 03:39 am (UTC)
it had such potential.
oblivious_frog 3rd-Aug-2010 02:54 am (UTC)
That video has been posted before and it's not funny or clever.
druggybridge 3rd-Aug-2010 02:54 am (UTC)
I thought the girl in the video was a drag at first.
sereneecho 3rd-Aug-2010 02:56 am (UTC)
can't wait to get this
zleis 3rd-Aug-2010 04:11 am (UTC)
1) love your icon
2) i'm going to have to scan out all of my bookstores to get my copy when it comes out here in the states.
blaq 3rd-Aug-2010 02:57 am (UTC)
gorgeous
verrottennymphe 3rd-Aug-2010 02:59 am (UTC)
LMFAOOOOOOOOO @ that vid. She does make me laugh at times <3
zleis 3rd-Aug-2010 06:37 am (UTC)
i feel it's something my friend would post on my facebook wall when she's drunk or bored...idk haha
foxxxygrandpa 3rd-Aug-2010 03:01 am (UTC)
kate is lovely
wrongsideoftown 3rd-Aug-2010 03:03 am (UTC)
that girl in the video is so annoying
purpleplague 3rd-Aug-2010 03:04 am (UTC)
itsjoelle 3rd-Aug-2010 03:06 am (UTC)
lol forever.

lady_boheme 3rd-Aug-2010 03:07 am (UTC)
this video cracked me up. the gaga one not so much. hit and miss
itsjoelle 3rd-Aug-2010 03:08 am (UTC)
AND DOES SHE BLINK ONCE IN THIS ENTIRE VIDEO?

IT'S RATHER DISCONCERTING.
purpleplague 3rd-Aug-2010 03:12 am (UTC)
SHE BLINKS AT 0:18
crash_intoyou 3rd-Aug-2010 03:12 am (UTC)
her voice is weirrdd but her videos are lolsy
chikntetrazzini 3rd-Aug-2010 03:14 am (UTC)
It's funny until you realize that she models for a living looking like this.
verrottennymphe 3rd-Aug-2010 03:17 am (UTC)
PROBABLY TOOK AWHILE CUZ YOU'RE ONE UGLY MOTHER-
vag_breath 3rd-Aug-2010 03:22 am (UTC)
i love this one
tehkatt 3rd-Aug-2010 03:39 am (UTC)
Funny vid but it's sad because I think she genuinely believes she's not pretty without all the makeup :(

Her job is for a promotional bar thing in Boston and the comments on the website are really mean. Her boss called her "chickenhead" and the comments from the users say she's really ugly before and after, blah blah.





revertigo 3rd-Aug-2010 03:48 am (UTC)
she's awesome
queerinmesoftly 3rd-Aug-2010 04:08 am (UTC)
now this is funny
itsjoelle 3rd-Aug-2010 03:05 am (UTC)
lol @ that video.

brokenseas 3rd-Aug-2010 03:07 am (UTC)
Maybe Gaga will finally throw away those heel-less shoes for the ones Kate is wearing in the bottom left.
lexification03 3rd-Aug-2010 03:08 am (UTC)
i love kate moss
ashleywinter 3rd-Aug-2010 03:08 am (UTC)
that video is perfection
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Dec 28th 2014, 11:44 am GMT.