Old Hollywood Post: TCM's Summer Under the Stars 2010

 



Sunday, Aug. 1 – Basil Rathbone

6 a.m. Anna Karenina (1935)
8 a.m. Crossroads (1942)
9:30 a.m. The Last Days of Pompeii (1935)
11:15 a.m. The Bishop Murder Case (1930)
1 p.m. A Tale of Two Cities (1935)
3:15 p.m. Bathing Beauty (1944)
5 p.m. Fingers at the Window (1942)
6:30 p.m. The Hound of the Baskervilles (1939)
8 p.m. ESSENTIALS JR. – The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes (1939)
9:45 p.m. Confession (1937)
11:30 p.m. David Copperfield (1935)
2 a.m. Captain Blood (1935)
4:15 a.m. Tales of Terror (1962)

Monday, Aug. 2 – Julie Christie

6 a.m. The Fast Lady (1962)
7:45 a.m. Young Cassidy (1965)
9:45 a.m. In Search of Gregory (1970)
11:30 p.m. The Go-Between (1971)
1:30 p.m. Doctor Zhivago (1965)
5 p.m. Far from the Madding Crowd (1967)
8 p.m. Billy Liar (1963)
10:15 p.m. Darling (1965)
Midnight Petulia (1968)
2 a.m. Shampoo (1975)
4 a.m. Demon Seed (1977)

Tuesday, Aug. 3 – Steve McQueen

6 a.m. Le Mans (1971)
8 a.m. Never So Few (1959)
10:15 a.m. The Honeymoon Machine (1961)
11:45 a.m. The Blob (1958)
1:15 p.m. Steve McQueen: The Essence of Cool (2004)
2:45 p.m. The Great Escape (1963)
5:45 p.m. Nevada Smith (1966)
8 p.m. The Magnficent Seven (1960)
10:15 p.m. Bullitt (1968)
12:15 a.m. Junior Bonner (1972)
2 a.m. The Reivers (1969)
4 a.m. The Cincinnati Kid (1965)

Wednesday, Aug. 4 – Ethel Barrymore

6 a.m. Night Song (1948)
8 a.m. The Paradine Case (1947)
10 a.m. The Great Sinner (1949)
Noon The Red Danube (1949)
2 p.m. That Midnight Kiss (1949)
4 p.m. It’s a Big Country (1951)
5:45 p.m. The Story of Three Loves (1953)
8 p.m. None But the Lonely Heart (1944)
10 p.m. Pinky (1949)
Midnight Rasputin and the Empress (1932)
2:30 a.m. Kind Lady (1951)
4 a.m. Johnny Trouble (1952)

Thursday, Aug. 5 – Woody Strode

6 a.m. The Lion Hunters (1951)
7:30 a.m. African Treasure (1952)
9 a.m. Tarzan’s Fight for Life (1958)
10:30 a.m. Tarzan’s Three Challenges (1963)
12:15 p.m. Shalako (1968)
2:15 p.m. Seven Women (1966)
4 p.m. The Last Rebel (1971)
6 p.m. Two Rode Together (1961)
8 p.m. Sergeant Rutledge (1960)
10 p.m. Once Upon a Time in the West (1969)
1 a.m. The Sins of Rachel Cade (1960)
3:30 a.m. Genghis Kahn (1965)

Friday, Aug. 6 – Ingrid Bergman

6 a.m. Saratoga Trunk (1945)
8:15 a.m. Stromboli (1950)
10 a.m. The Yellow Rolls-Royce (1964)
12:15 p.m. A Walk in the Spring Rain (1970)
2 p.m. Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1941)
4 p.m. Spellbound (1945)
6 p.m. Europa ’51 (1952)
8 p.m. Intermezzo: A Love Story (1939)
9:30 p.m. Casablanca (1942)
11:30 p.m. Notorious (1946)
1:30 a.m. Autumn Sonata (1978)
3:30 a.m. Gaslight (1944)

Saturday, Aug. 7 – Errol Flynn

6 a.m. Virginia City (1940)
8:15 a.m. San Antonio (1945)
10:15 a.m. Uncertain Glory (1944)
Noon Objective, Burma! (1945)
2:30 p.m. The Adventures of Errol Flynn (2005)
4 p.m. The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938)
5:45 p.m. Captain Blood (1935)
8 p.m. THE ESSENTIALS – The Sea Hawk (1940)
10:15 p.m. Adventures of Don Juan (1948)
12:15 a.m. Gentleman Jim (1942)
2:15 a.m. Edge of Darkness (1943)
4:30 a.m. Green Light (1937)

Sunday, Aug. 8 – Bob Hope

6 a.m. Bachelor in Paradise (1961)
8 a.m. A Global Affair (1964)
9:30 a.m. I’ll Take Sweden (1965)
11:30 a.m. Boy, Did I Get a Wrong Number! (1966)
1:15 p.m. Road to Singapore (1940)
2:45 p.m. Road to Zanzibar (1941)
4:30 p.m. The Road to Utopia (1946)
6:15 p.m. Road to Bali (1952)
8 p.m. ESSENTIALS JR. – Road to Morocco (1942)
9:30 p.m. Nothing But the Truth (1941)
11:15 p.m. Where There’s Life (1947)
12:45 a.m. Alias Jesse James (1959)
2:30 a.m. Critic’s Choice (1963)
4:15 a.m. Call Me Bwana (1963)

Monday, Aug. 9 – Warren Beatty

6 a.m. The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone (1961)
8 a.m. All Fall Down (1962)
10 a.m. Lilith (1964)
Noon Kaleidoscope (1966)
2 p.m. The Fortune (1975)
4 p.m. Mickey One (1965)
6 p.m. Bonnie and Clyde (1967)
8 p.m. Splendor in the Grass (1961)
10:30 p.m. Reds (1981)
2 a.m. The Parallax View (1974)
4 a.m. Ishtar (1987)

Tuesday, Aug. 10 – Kathryn Grayson

6 a.m. Seven Sweethearts (1942)
8 a.m. Andy Hardy’s Private Secretary (1941)
10 a.m. Two Sisters from Boston (1946)
Noon Anchors Aweigh (1945)
2:30 p.m. It Happened in Brooklyn (1947)
4:15 p.m. Grounds for Marriage (1950)
6 p.m. The Desert Song (1953)
8 p.m. Show Boat (1951)
10 p.m. So This is Love (1953)
Midnight That Midnight Kiss (1949)
2 a.m. Kiss Me Kate (1953)
4 a.m. Lovely to Look At (1952)

Wednesday, Aug. 11 – Walter Matthau

6 a.m. The Indian Fighter (1955)
7:45 a.m. Onionhead (1958)
9:45 p.m. Fail Safe (1964)
11:45 a.m. Ensign Pulver (1964)
1:45 p.m. The Sunshine Boys (1975)
3:45 p.m. The Fortune Cookie (1966)
6 p.m. Casey’s Shadow (1978)
8 p.m. The Bad News Bears (1976)
10 p.m. The Odd Couple (1968)
Midnight Plaza Suite (1971)
2 a.m. California Suite (1978)
4 a.m. Movers & Shakers (1985)

Thursday, Aug. 12 – Norma Shearer

6 a.m. Lady of the Night (1924)
7:15 a.m. A Lady of Chance (1928)
8:45 a.m. Their Own Desire (1929)
10 a.m. Complicated Women (2003)
11 a.m. The Divorcee (1930)
12:30 p.m. The Barretts of Wimpole Street (1934)
2:30 p.m. Riptide (1934)
4:15 p.m. Escape (1940)
6 p.m. Idiot’s Delight (1939)
8 p.m. The Student Prince of Old Heidelberg (1927)
10 p.m. Private Lives (1931)
11:30 p.m. Romeo and Juliet (1936)
1:45 a.m. Marie Antoinette (1938)
4:30 a.m. Strangers May Kiss (1931)

Friday, Aug. 13 – Robert Ryan

6 a.m. Trail Street (1947)
7:30 a.m. Return of the Badmen (1948)
9:15 a.m. Flying Leathernecks (1951)
11 a.m. Men in War (1957)
1 p.m. Crossfire (1947)
2:30 p.m. Act of Violence (1949)
4 p.m. God’s Little Acre (1958)
6 p.m. Captain Nemo and the Underwater City (1969)
8 p.m. The Boy with Green Hair (1948)
9:30 p.m. The Set-Up (1949)
11 p.m. Billy Budd (1962)
1:15 a.m. The Wild Bunch (1969)
4 a.m. The Outfit (1973)

Saturday, Aug. 14 – Gene Tierney

6 a.m. Plymouth Adventure (1952)
8 a.m. A Personal Affair (1954)
9:30 a.m. Never Let Me Go (1953)
11:15 a.m. Where the Sidewalk Ends (1950)
1 p.m. The Shanghai Gesture (1941)
2:45 p.m. Sundown (1941)
4:30 p.m. China Girl (1942)
6:15 p.m. The Mating Season (1956)
8 p.m. THE ESSENTIALS – Leave Her to Heaven (1945)
10 p.m. Dragonwyck (1946)
Midnight That Wonderful Urge (1948)
1:45 a.m. Close to My Heart (1951)
3:30 a.m. Advise and Consent (1962)

Sunday, Aug. 15 – Margaret O’Brien

6 a.m. Dr. Gillespie’s Criminal Case (1943)
7:30 a.m. Music for Millions (1944)
9:30 a.m. Tenth Avenue Angel (1948)
10:45 a.m. Her First Romance (1951)
12:30 p.m. Journey for Margaret (1942)
2 p.m. The Canterville Ghost (1944)
4 p.m. Meet Me in St. Louis (1944)
5:45 p.m. Little Women (1949)
8 p.m. ESSENTIALS JR. – The Secret Garden (1949)
10 p.m. Our Vines Have Tender Grapes (1945)
Midnight Bad Bascomb (1946)
2 a.m. Heller in Pink Tights (1960)
3:45 a.m. Big City (1948)

Monday, Aug. 16 – Robert Stack

6 a.m. A Date with Judy (1948)
8 a.m. Fighter Squadron (1948)
9:45 a.m. My Outlaw Brother (1951)
11:15 a.m. Bwana Devil (1953)
12:45 p.m. The Iron Glove (1953)
2:15 p.m. Great Day in the Morning (1956)
4 p.m. John Paul Jones (1959)
6:15 p.m. The Caretakers (1963)
8 p.m. The Mortal Storm (1940)
9:45 p.m. The Tarnished Angels (1957)
11:30 p.m. The Last Voyage (1960)
1:15 a.m. Airplane! (1980)
3 a.m. Big Trouble (1986)
4:45 a.m. Conquest of Cochise (1953)

Tuesday, Aug. 17 – Maureen O’Hara, celebrating her 90th birthday

6 a.m. Dance, Girl, Dance (1940)
7:45 a.m. The Fallen Sparrow (1943)
9:30 a.m. The Long Gray Line (1955)
Noon The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1939)
2 p.m. The Spanish Main (1945)
3:45 p.m. Sinbad the Sailor (1947)
5:45 p.m. The Parent Trap (1961)
8 p.m. The Quiet Man (1952)
10:15 p.m. Rio Grande (1950)
12:15 a.m. The Black Swan (1942)
1:45 a.m. Our Man in Havana (1960)
4 a.m. Big Jake (1971)

Wednesday, Aug. 18 – Ann Sheridan

6 a.m. Naughty But Nice (1939)
7:30 a.m. Nora Prentiss (1947)
9:30 a.m. It All Came True (1940)
11:30 a.m. Wings for the Eagle (1942)
1 p.m. One More Tomorrow (1946)
2:45 p.m. Juke Girl (1942)
4:30 p.m. City for Conquest (1940)
6:15 p.m. George Washington Slept Here (1942)
8 p.m. Torrid Zone (1940)
9:45 p.m. Kings Row (1942)
Midnight The Man Who Came to Dinner (1942)
2 a.m. The Unfaithful (1947)
4 a.m. The Opposite Sex (1956)

Thursday, Aug. 19 – Walter Pidgeon

6 a.m. Sweet Kitty Bellairs (1930)
7:15 a.m. The Hot Heiress (1931)
8:45 a.m. The Shopworn Angel (1938)
10:15 a.m. Flight Command (1940)
12:15 p.m. Design for Scandal (1941)
1:45 p.m. Julia Misbehaves (1948)
3:30 p.m. Mrs. Parkington (1944)
6 p.m. Executive Suite (1954)
8 p.m. Man Hunt (1941)
10 p.m. Madame Curie (1943)
12:15 a.m. Mrs. Miniver (1942)
2:45 a.m. Forbidden Planet (1956)
4:30 a.m. Calling Bulldog Drummond (1951)

Friday, Aug. 20 – Katharine Hepburn

6 a.m. Spitfire (1934)
7:30 a.m. Christopher Strong (1933)
9 a.m. Katharine Hepburn: All About Me (1993)
10:15 a.m. Mary of Scotland (1936)
12:30 p.m. Quality Street (1937)
2 p.m. Undercurrent (1946)
4 p.m. The Sea of Grass (1947)
6:15 p.m. Keeper of the Flame (1942)
8 p.m. Woman of the Year (1942)
10 p.m. Without Love (1945)
Midnight Bringing Up Baby (1938)
2 a.m. The Philadelphia Story (1940)
4 a.m. Summertime (1955)

Saturday, Aug. 21 – Paul Newman

6 a.m. The Rack (1956)
7:45 a.m. Until They Sail (1957)
9:30 a.m. The Prize (1963)
11:45 a.m. Somebody Up There Likes Me (1956)
1:45 p.m. Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958)
3:45 p.m. Hud (1963)
5:45 p.m. Harper (1966)
8 p.m. THE ESSENTIALS – The Sting (1973)
10:15 p.m. Cool Hand Luke (1967)
12:30 a.m. Rachel Rachel (1968)
2:15 a.m. Paris Blues (1963)
4 a.m. Sweet Bird of Youth (1962)

Sunday, Aug. 22 – John Mills

6 a.m. Goodbye Mr. Chips (1939)
8 a.m. Hobson’s Choice (1954)
10 a.m. Dunkirk (1958)
12:30 p.m. The Way to the Stars (1945)
2:30 p.m. Operation Crossbow (1965)
4:30 p.m. Gandhi (1982)
8 p.m. ESSENTIALS JR. – Swiss Family Robinson (1960)
10:15 p.m. The Rocking Horse Winner (1949)
12:15 a.m. I Was Monty’s Double (1958)
2:15 a.m. Ryan’s Daughter (1970)

Monday, Aug. 23 – Elizabeth Taylor

6 a.m. Lassie Come Home (1943)
7:30 a.m. National Velvet (1944)
9:45 a.m. Life with Father (1947)
11:45 a.m. Father of the Bride (1950)
1:45 p.m. A Place in the Sun (1951)
4 p.m. The Last Time I Saw Paris (1954)
6 p.m. Butterfield 8 (1960)
8 p.m. Raintree County (1957)
11 p.m. Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966)
1:30 a.m. The V.I.P.s (1963)
4 a.m. X, Y and Zee (1972)

Tuesday, Aug. 24 – John Gilbert

6 a.m. The Busher (1919)
7 a.m. He Who Gets Slapped (1924)
8:30 a.m. The Merry Widow (1925)
11 a.m. The Show (1927)
12:30 p.m. Desert Nights (1929)
1:45 p.m. Way for a Sailor (1930)
3:15 p.m. Gentlemen’s Fate (1931)
5 p.m. The Phantom of Paris (1931)
6:30 p.m. Downstairs (1932)
8 p.m. The Big Parade (1925)
10:15 p.m. Bardely’s the Magnificent (1926)
Midnight Flesh and the Devil (1926)
2 a.m. Queen Christina (1933)
4 a.m. The Captain Hates the Sea (1934)

Wednesday, Aug. 25 – Lauren Bacall

6 a.m. Confidential Agent (1945)
8 a.m. Dark Passage (1947)
10 a.m. Blood Alley (1955)
Noon The Cobweb (1955)
2:30 p.m. Key Largo (1948)
4:30 p.m. Designing Woman (1957)
6:45 p.m. Private Screenings: Lauren Bacall (2005)
8 p.m. To Have and Have Not (1944)
10 p.m. Young Man With a Horn (1950)
Midnight Bright Leaf (1950)
2 a.m. The Big Sleep (1946)
4 a.m. Sex and the Single Girl (1964)

Thursday, Aug. 26 – Lee Remick

6 a.m. Baby, the Rain Must Fall (1965)
8 a.m. The Wheeler Dealers (1963)
10 a.m. Loot (1970)
Noon Experiment in Terror (1962)
2:15 p.m. The Running Man (1963)
4 p.m. Hennessey (1975)
6 p.m. Telefon (1977)
8 p.m. A Face in the Crowd (1957)
10:30 p.m. Anatomy of a Murder (1959)
1:30 a.m. Days of Wine and Roses (1962)
3:30 a.m. The Competition (1980)

Friday, Aug. 27 – Olivia de Havilland

6 a.m. The Charge of the Light Brigade (1936)
8 a.m. Dodge City (1939)
10 a.m. The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex (1939)
Noon The Male Animal (1942)
2 p.m. Princess O’Rourke (1943)
4 p.m. Libel (1959)
6 p.m. The Light in the Piazza (1962)
8 p.m. The Heiress (1949)
10 p.m. To Each His Own (1946)
12:15 a.m. The Snake Pit (1948)
2:15 a.m. Not as a Stranger (1955)
4:45 a.m. Alibi Ike (1935)

Saturday, Aug. 28 – Peter O’Toole

6 a.m. The Day They Robbed the Bank of England (1960)
7:30 a.m. Night of the Generals (1967)
10 a.m. My Favorite Year (1982)
11:45 a.m. Becket (1964)
2:30 p.m. The Last Emperor (1987)
5:15 p.m. Lord Jim (1965)
8 p.m. THE ESSENTIALS – Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
Midnight The Stunt Man (1980)
2:30 a.m. The Ruling Class (1972)

Sunday, Aug. 29 – Henry Fonda

(I resisted doing a picspam here)
6 a.m. Fort Apache (1948)
8:15 a.m. Firecreek (1968)
10 a.m. How the West Was Won (1962)
1 p.m. In Harm’s Way (1965)
4 p.m. Midway (1976)
6:15 p.m. My Darling Clementine (1946)
8 p.m. Young Mr. Lincoln (1939)
10 p.m. 12 Angry Men (1957)
11:45 p.m. Fail Safe (1964)
1:45 a.m. The Lady Eve (1941)
3:30 a.m. The Big Street (1942)
5 a.m. Fonda on Fonda (1992)

Monday, Aug. 30 – Thelma Todd

6 a.m. Broadminded (1931)
7:15 a.m. Son of a Sailor (1933)
8:30 a.m. The Real McCoy (1930)
9 a.m. Whispering Whoopee (1930)
9:30 a.m. Dollar Dizzy (1930)
10 a.m. High C’s (1930)
10:30 a.m. The Pip from Pittsburgh (1931)
11 a.m. The Nickel Nurser (1932)
11:30 a.m. Hips, Hips Hooray (1934)
12:45 p.m. Cockeyed Cavaliers (1934)
2 p.m. Catch as Catch Can (1931)
2;30 p.m. Red Noses (1932)
3 p.m. Show Business (1932)
3:30 p.m. Asleep in the Feet (1933)
4 p.m. Maids a la Mode (1933)
4:30 p.m. Bargain of the Century (1933)
5 p.m. Soup and Fish (1934)
5:30 p.m. One Horse Farmers (1934)
6 p.m. Opened by Mistake (1934)
6:30 p.m. Sing, Sister, Sing (1935)
7 p.m. Hot Money (1935)
7:30 p.m. Top Flat (1935)
8 p.m. Monkey Business (1932)
9:30 p.m. Horse Feathers (1932)
10:45 p.m. Another Fine Mess (1930)
11:30 p.m. Chickens Come Home (1931)
12:15 a.m. The Devils Brothers (1933)
2 a.m. The Bohemian Girl (1936)
3:15 a.m. The Maltese Falcon (1931)
4:45 a.m. Mary Stevens, MD (1933)

Tuesday, Aug. 31 – Clint Eastwood

6 a.m. Escapade in Japan (1957)
7:45 a.m. Paint Your Wagon (1970)
10:30 a.m. Hang ‘Em High (1968)
12:30 p.m. For a Few Dollars More (1965)
2:45 p.m. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966)
5:30 p.m. The Outlaw Josey Wales (1976)
8 p.m. A Fistful of Dollars (1964)
9:45 p.m. The Bridges of Madison County (1995)
12:15 a.m. The Eastwood Factor (2010)
2 a.m. Escape from Alcatraz (1979)
4 a.m. The First Traveling Saleslady (1956)

This post has been brought to you by the letters T, C, and M.

James Stewart, not included in the list this year, thanks you for your time :)


Tagged: ,