ONTD

7:21 pm - 07/17/2010

Lady Gaga responds to Westboro Baptist Church, remains classy while doing so

Image and video hosting by TinyPic


The Westboro Baptist Church (infamous for their "God Hates Fags" protests and picketing the funerals of US soldiers) announced that it would picket Lady Gaga's concert in St. Louis tonight. Here's an exceprt from the message they posted on their website:

Now what type of wicked hypocrites would we be if we did not warn this little false prophetess and all of her over-indulged sycophants that they are each one, individually heading straight to hell in a gender-confused, self-loathing, tone-deaf hand basket and that a gift from the God they hate?"


Always one to take the highroad, Gaga responded with the following on her Twitter account:

At the risk of drawing attention to a hateful organization, I would like to make my little monster fan aware of a protest being held outside the Monsterball in St.Louis tonight. Although we have had protesters before, as well as fundamentalists at the show this group of protesters are hate criminals and preach using lude and violent language and imagery that I wish I protect you all from.

Their message is of hatred and divisiveness, but inside at the Monsterball we preach love and unity.

My request to all little monsters and public authority is to pay these hate criminals no mind. Do not interact with them, or try to fight. Do not respond to any of their provocation. Don't waste your words, or feelings, no matter what you hear or see.

You are more fortunate and blessed than they are, and in your heart just pray for them. Although I respect and do not judge anyone for their personal views on any politics or religion, this group in particular to me, is violent and dangerous. I wanted to make my fans aware of my views on how to approach, or rather not approach, these kinds of hate activists.

Be inspired to ignore their ignorant message, and feel gratitude in your heart that you are not burdened or addicted to hate, as they are. X


Source: 1 2
Page 1 of 14
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] [12] [13] [14] >>
munchkin1616 17th-Jul-2010 11:26 pm (UTC)
crazy as her antics sometimes are, she's right on the money about this!
chantalzola 18th-Jul-2010 12:30 am (UTC)
I completely agree, though I'm really getting sick of the whole 'little monsters/Mama Monster' thing.
phallus 18th-Jul-2010 01:16 am (UTC)
Ita!
fuckmyass 18th-Jul-2010 01:30 am (UTC)
it's quite embarrassing i think.
dreamoftheday 19th-Jul-2010 02:06 am (UTC)
oh god this
vardoeger 18th-Jul-2010 01:06 am (UTC)
I agree.
foryoursake08 17th-Jul-2010 11:27 pm (UTC)
good on her! perfect response
knighting 17th-Jul-2010 11:27 pm (UTC)
that's very admirable, gaga
adamsdramedy 17th-Jul-2010 11:27 pm (UTC)
People should counter-protest like the guy in this video:


He decided to counter-protest by raising money for LGBT charities and donating it in the WBC's name.
missy_jess 17th-Jul-2010 11:30 pm (UTC)
That is indeed awesome.
blrocks 17th-Jul-2010 11:30 pm (UTC)
Good on you, skinny Jack Black.
mcra7x13 17th-Jul-2010 11:35 pm (UTC)
omg! perfect description.
dude_isotopes 17th-Jul-2010 11:56 pm (UTC)
your description + shorter Jared Padalecki
fontainebleau 20th-Jul-2010 06:27 am (UTC)
OK this is several days old now but I just had a rousing old lol at your comment. Well played, sir.
freebrook 17th-Jul-2010 11:31 pm (UTC)
great job!
ohkimosabe 17th-Jul-2010 11:31 pm (UTC)
He's so cute and well-spoken :)
romp 17th-Jul-2010 11:32 pm (UTC)
Only response to them I can agree with, other than ignoring.
aeryn 17th-Jul-2010 11:33 pm (UTC)
That is awesome. Good for them.
rinacunt 17th-Jul-2010 11:34 pm (UTC)
:o this guy is my hero.
pop_0ff 17th-Jul-2010 11:39 pm (UTC)
Wooooowwwwww. Good idea!
hot143chocolate 17th-Jul-2010 11:40 pm (UTC)
I think I have a crush on him now.
himhilien 17th-Jul-2010 11:42 pm (UTC)
I love this video.
bent_ley 17th-Jul-2010 11:44 pm (UTC)
the klan came and marched in my town years and years ago, and people organized a fundraiser that worked like a race, so like people would donate 5 dollars for every 10 minutes the march went on etc all the money was donated to starting a black history section in the local library
itsnoelle 17th-Jul-2010 11:58 pm (UTC)
that is amazing
tiajuanabible 18th-Jul-2010 12:11 am (UTC)
id hit it
flora_allgreen 18th-Jul-2010 12:24 am (UTC)
Awesome!
missedith17 18th-Jul-2010 12:37 am (UTC)
that's incredible, good for him
dirtyknife 18th-Jul-2010 12:48 am (UTC)
This guy is a hero!
fermervosyeux 18th-Jul-2010 02:13 am (UTC)
THIS WAS AT MY SCHOOL!!! I WAS THERE! ROFL
boxesofbullets 18th-Jul-2010 02:25 am (UTC)
omg he looks so much like emile hirsch during into the wild. mind blown.
prophecy_grl 18th-Jul-2010 02:30 am (UTC)
Way to be hot and awesome!
kate_isgreat 18th-Jul-2010 02:37 am (UTC)
this is awesome
erinlyn98 18th-Jul-2010 03:19 am (UTC)
Fantastic idea! :) What a great thing to come out of such hate.
serenemiss 17th-Jul-2010 11:27 pm (UTC)
Well said.
missy_jess 17th-Jul-2010 11:28 pm (UTC)
Well played, Gaga. Well played.
whosoliver 17th-Jul-2010 11:29 pm (UTC)
My cousin and I are attempting at Comic Con
sestiere 17th-Jul-2010 11:32 pm (UTC)
wtf are they gonna protest at comic con? these people..
mellieebelliee 17th-Jul-2010 11:34 pm (UTC)
oh dude, I totally should try that too. lol
x_butterfly19_x 17th-Jul-2010 11:36 pm (UTC)
I await this with baited breath :D
sevenbeat 18th-Jul-2010 12:14 am (UTC)
Don't. I would hate for ONTD to be associated with these fools, even if it is for the lols or whatever.

Edited at 2010-07-18 12:15 am (UTC)
pindycindy 18th-Jul-2010 06:12 am (UTC)
I am not wasting my Comic Con experience with these Douchebags!!!!!!!!!!!!
thegirlshateher 17th-Jul-2010 11:51 pm (UTC)
... Wait why? I don't get it. Even as a joke, why would you want them at all affiliated with ONTD?
mikochin 18th-Jul-2010 12:22 am (UTC)
wtf no
m_h_p 18th-Jul-2010 01:12 pm (UTC)
I suggest a WBC-esque 'ONTD LOVES FAGS' sign.
nichtsmuss 17th-Jul-2010 11:28 pm (UTC)
probably one of the classier responses to them i've heard.
lettertime 18th-Jul-2010 03:04 am (UTC)
o hi there bro.
when you be home tonight?
prettysighs 17th-Jul-2010 11:28 pm (UTC)
yay gaga!
lovelyeli 17th-Jul-2010 11:28 pm (UTC)
Im with gaga

can we srsly ban that cult from here?
xballet 17th-Jul-2010 11:29 pm (UTC)
ia, i wish people would stop posting about them

it's exactly what they want
niimaa 18th-Jul-2010 01:00 am (UTC)
THIS!
reineditalie 17th-Jul-2010 11:28 pm (UTC)
I totally agree with what she's said; I think it's a fine way to respond to their protesting.
ohkimosabe 17th-Jul-2010 11:28 pm (UTC)
I don't like her, but I wouldn't wish that upon anyone (the hateful protesters) she responded really well.
xballet 17th-Jul-2010 11:29 pm (UTC)
well said

everyone just needs to stop giving them attention
lovingrevenge 17th-Jul-2010 11:29 pm (UTC)
fuckers sure have been busy lately, protesting Adam Lambert's concerts, too

also, GOD HATES FIGS

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
roonzilwazlib 17th-Jul-2010 11:32 pm (UTC)
figs are gross tbh.




HI IM GOD.
lovingrevenge 17th-Jul-2010 11:50 pm (UTC)
I love everything about this comment. icon, un, and MTE exactly on figs. I hated fig newtons.
tigirah 18th-Jul-2010 12:39 am (UTC)
fresh figs are divine!
noonish 18th-Jul-2010 01:04 am (UTC)
oh my god your username
yellowdress8 18th-Jul-2010 01:24 am (UTC)
LMAO
lapalomita 17th-Jul-2010 11:33 pm (UTC)
If you eat to many figs you get the Hershey squirts. Hence the hate.
verrottennymphe 17th-Jul-2010 11:34 pm (UTC)
LOLFAIL
ivannafierce 17th-Jul-2010 11:34 pm (UTC)
LOLOL I CAN'T EVEN...
godrixon 17th-Jul-2010 11:47 pm (UTC)
the brainwashed child in the middle of that first photo is the saddest part
ahkna 18th-Jul-2010 12:33 am (UTC)
God, that is so unfair. I love figs. Especially in filo pastries with tasty cheese.
bluebear_74 18th-Jul-2010 01:28 am (UTC)
My body wash scent is "sweat fig" and it's blue. Why does god hate it?
hydroskufl 18th-Jul-2010 03:04 am (UTC)
This is a shop, right...

you never know with these assholes!
worried_bubble 18th-Jul-2010 09:57 am (UTC)
I LOVE FIGS. FIGS ARE AWESOME.
jusbeinkt 17th-Jul-2010 11:29 pm (UTC)
Stay classy, Gaga.
Page 1 of 14
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] [12] [13] [14] >>
This page was loaded Aug 2nd 2014, 2:27 am GMT.