ONTD

2:51 pm - 06/16/2010

Winslet To Play Austrian Kidnap Victim?



KATE WINSLET is in talks to bring the true story of an Austrian kidnap victim to the bigscreen in an upcoming movie, according to reports.

The Titanic star, 34, is said to be in talks to tackle the real-life story of 22-year-old Natascha Kampusch, who was snatched as a child and held captive in a cellar for eight years.

Wolfgang Priklopil kidnapped Kampusch when she was walking home from school aged 10 and committed suicide after her escape in 2006.

Winslet has been named as the favourite to portray Kampusch in the film, which will be directed by Fantastic Four producer Bernd Eichinger, reports Britain's Daily Express.

Meanwhile Inglourious Basterds actor CHRISTOPH WALTZ is rumoured to be taking on the role of Priklopil.

Speaking about the currently untitled movie, which is scheduled for a 2012 release, Eichinger tells the Austrian Times, "Natascha Kampusch trusts us and I appreciate that."

Kampusch adds, "Many kind letters convinced me to pursue plans to turn my story into a film."


source

GTFO, Eichinger. Don't this, Christoph bb!
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
devil_details 16th-Jun-2010 03:55 pm (UTC)
No.
secondanchor 16th-Jun-2010 03:56 pm (UTC)
at first I thought this was about the fritzl guy
lucifersam 16th-Jun-2010 04:02 pm (UTC)
I know.. Me too.

I cried when I saw this documentary on Elisabeth Fritzl a while ago. It made me seriously consider going over there and killing him myself.
dolcetta 17th-Jun-2010 12:15 am (UTC)
which 1
mojo_malone 16th-Jun-2010 04:09 pm (UTC)
Me too. I was about to draw a line.
shutterdragon 16th-Jun-2010 03:56 pm (UTC)
mm i'd let christoph waltz kidnap me any day
xextraordinaryx 16th-Jun-2010 03:57 pm (UTC)
lol
satin999 16th-Jun-2010 05:46 pm (UTC)
AH-MAZING icon!
recognitions 16th-Jun-2010 04:27 pm (UTC)
Third comment in. Figured as much.
winniechili 16th-Jun-2010 03:56 pm (UTC)
Oh ick, DO NOT WANT to see this sick as fuck story turned into a movie.
staceyface 16th-Jun-2010 03:58 pm (UTC)
SAME
xliquidskiesx 16th-Jun-2010 04:10 pm (UTC)
I SECOND THIS
wiedemauchsei 16th-Jun-2010 04:56 pm (UTC)
mte!!!!
ace_nikkei 16th-Jun-2010 06:11 pm (UTC)
agree so hard.
janetbond007 16th-Jun-2010 03:57 pm (UTC)
But who'd play 10-year-old her?
luvthatdrtywata 16th-Jun-2010 04:21 pm (UTC)
they can just cgi kate into a 10 year old.
showmesara 16th-Jun-2010 06:54 pm (UTC)
well.... this... as well as they can cgi Ian Holm to look 50 and let him play goddamn Bilbo! :D lol sorry
clyde_x 16th-Jun-2010 03:57 pm (UTC)
This story upset me sooooo much when it came out.
xextraordinaryx 16th-Jun-2010 03:57 pm (UTC)
he's so ~sexy~
abbie 16th-Jun-2010 03:57 pm (UTC)
So basically that dude is being type casted into uber douche roles.

THATS WHAT YOU GET FOR PLAYING A NAZI.
honeynutcherri 16th-Jun-2010 05:21 pm (UTC)
Lol.
invisiblemonkey 16th-Jun-2010 03:57 pm (UTC)
Imagine having your unspeakably horrible life-experiences turned into a movie.
invisiblemonkey 16th-Jun-2010 04:09 pm (UTC)
I've seen that movie, very unpleasant. :(
But what weirds me out is that this girl is still alive.
ace_nikkei 16th-Jun-2010 06:14 pm (UTC)
fucking monsters.....I hope they're being tortured the same exact way in hell.
kitsch_deluxxe 16th-Jun-2010 03:57 pm (UTC)
Isn't she...way too old?
clyde_x 16th-Jun-2010 03:58 pm (UTC)
IKR, 10-18 is not really her age range.
mammary_glands 16th-Jun-2010 04:01 pm (UTC)
lmao.
must_go_faster 16th-Jun-2010 04:09 pm (UTC)
true, they should get Meryl
numb_crystal 16th-Jun-2010 04:37 pm (UTC)
haha
sisterruth 16th-Jun-2010 04:09 pm (UTC)
MTE. And she's not exactly youthful. Some Hollywood actresses in their early 30s could pull off playing 18-22, but Kate looks older than she is.
rissa_rose 17th-Jun-2010 01:57 am (UTC)
Maybe they'll just have the movie be ~loosely based~ off of Natascha's story, so they could mess around with the age a bit.
saann sorry, OT16th-Jun-2010 03:58 pm (UTC)
but WHAT THE FUCK SPAIN!?!?!?

I am Shaking and Crying right now
kajsa87 Re: sorry, OT16th-Jun-2010 04:02 pm (UTC)
How did that happen, I mean, wtf??? I´m shocked!!! :-(((
saann Re: sorry, OT16th-Jun-2010 04:08 pm (UTC)
shit ass nervous defense

xliquidskiesx Re: sorry, OT16th-Jun-2010 04:12 pm (UTC)
the defense wasn't that good.
but overall imo they played good...they just really had bad luck. so many chances but not one goal.
aprilfunk Re: sorry, OT16th-Jun-2010 04:02 pm (UTC)
ESTOY FURIOSO
piratesswoop Re: sorry, OT16th-Jun-2010 04:02 pm (UTC)
MFTE I AM JUST UGHHHH
love_keiko Re: sorry, OT16th-Jun-2010 04:05 pm (UTC)
u and i both, bb. that was a shitty ass game. SHITTY ASS GAME!!!!
roter_mund Re: sorry, OT16th-Jun-2010 04:05 pm (UTC)
yeah... but i'm still hopeful, and bracing myself for the media shitfest that we're going to have in the next days u_u

and your icon? hai there!
drencrome Re: sorry, OT16th-Jun-2010 04:06 pm (UTC)
OMG I MISSED THE MATCH BECAUSE OF WORK, BUT WAAAAAT?

HOW DID THAT HAPPEN WTF!?
fauxkaren Re: sorry, OT16th-Jun-2010 04:09 pm (UTC)
I'm loling and clapping. Yay, Switzerland!
xliquidskiesx Re: sorry, OT16th-Jun-2010 04:10 pm (UTC)
IKR?????
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
wtf is this shit
kisarax Re: sorry, OT16th-Jun-2010 04:11 pm (UTC)
All the hype got to Spain. :|
bitterzippy Re: sorry, OT16th-Jun-2010 06:52 pm (UTC)
Ugh, I overslept accidentally. Waking up to the news blew.

DID SWITZERLAND GET SUPER AMAZING AT THEIR GAME OR WTF? IDGI.
magli 16th-Jun-2010 03:59 pm (UTC)
I love Kate as much as the next ontd'er, but isn't she the wrong age for this? Or will the movie be 35 y.o. Natascha reflecting on her life or something like that?
monkeysricecold 16th-Jun-2010 08:32 pm (UTC)
Really don't care, as long as I get to see Christoph in another movie. Preferably shirtless.
gunshotbeauty 16th-Jun-2010 03:59 pm (UTC)
not to knock kate but shouldn't they pick someone in their twenties??
effyoutstrudel 16th-Jun-2010 05:23 pm (UTC)
exactly.
kajsa87 16th-Jun-2010 04:00 pm (UTC)
Do we really want to see this story turned into a movie?
mammary_glands 16th-Jun-2010 04:01 pm (UTC)
no, but i'm sure someone does.
must_go_faster 16th-Jun-2010 04:07 pm (UTC)
did we want this one

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grimm_Love
staceyface 16th-Jun-2010 04:02 pm (UTC)
This is gonna be a movie??

Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
This page was loaded Dec 27th 2014, 8:59 am GMT.