ONTD

12:39 pm - 05/28/2010

MIA~ "Facebook & Google developed by the CIA" + more whining



M.I.A. has gone through the looking glass in her ongoing campaign to trash everything that's good and right with the world.

The "Paper Planes" singer, who recently has attacked such cherished cultural institutions as Twilight, Lady GaGa and—gasp!—even innocent, cherubic Justin Bieber, has now gone on a tirade against pretty much the entire Internet.

In the newest issue of Nylon, M.I.A. cautions readers against using Facebook and Google, because they're really just tools of The Man:

“And you know, all governments are connected to Google, and all governments can shift their search engines so only what they want you to see comes up…I want kids to be aware of this digital circumstance…Everyone on the Internet is like, 'Oh my God, come and join Facebook!' They’re all so optimistic…and really, everyone is f*cking you up behind the screens. And I don’t like that. It makes it difficult for me to interact with my fans knowing that. Google and Facebook were developed by the CIA, and when you’re on there, you have to know that.”

The singer fails to detail how the Rand Corporation and revere vampires fit into the grand digital conspiracy.

Perhaps M.I.A. could show some real commitment to her cause and prevent any information about her from finding its way onto the Internet. Then everyone would be happy—and safe from tyranny!

source
Page 1 of 6
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] >>
burningmarl 28th-May-2010 05:39 pm (UTC)
ILH but tinfoil hat time
videodrome84 28th-May-2010 05:52 pm (UTC)
Bahaha, this was the first thing that came to my mind, too. I need to make an icon with a little tin hat or something.
stickablestars 28th-May-2010 05:39 pm (UTC)
wat
hayzaaay 28th-May-2010 05:39 pm (UTC)
oh my god shut up

belle_chouette 28th-May-2010 05:42 pm (UTC)
lmao that gif is amazing
stickablestars 28th-May-2010 05:44 pm (UTC)
lmfao
anna_is_macabre 28th-May-2010 05:46 pm (UTC)
LMFAO IRL
bamboobanga2 28th-May-2010 05:47 pm (UTC)
LOL
radname 28th-May-2010 06:06 pm (UTC)
just another reason why cats are better than dogs
irajaxon 28th-May-2010 06:40 pm (UTC)
LOL that cat is so sassy! Just sitting there, chilling on his roomba...
milkradio 28th-May-2010 07:19 pm (UTC)
lol I want a kitty.
vangogh_ourears 28th-May-2010 07:26 pm (UTC)
god i hate cats. rudeass little bitches
ohnopolio 28th-May-2010 08:32 pm (UTC)
hdu
dirtyknife 28th-May-2010 10:03 pm (UTC)
HDU, they're ~sassy.
angrymango 28th-May-2010 07:53 pm (UTC)
OMG this is amazing. and WTF is the dog wearing? An argyle sweater vest? LOLOLOLOLOL
la_cienega 28th-May-2010 09:01 pm (UTC)
LOLLLLLL the way it casually goes back to cleaning itself, badass.
scapefrmreality 28th-May-2010 09:08 pm (UTC)
i laughed at this so hard i farted
dirtyknife 28th-May-2010 10:03 pm (UTC)
LOL, cats are so awesome.
elvenqueen86 29th-May-2010 04:49 am (UTC)
This makes me sad that my cats run in terror whenever we turn the roomba on.
cekaycutie 28th-May-2010 05:41 pm (UTC)
ooohhh...
enamored 28th-May-2010 05:41 pm (UTC)
i used to dig her music, but i hate her.
enamored 28th-May-2010 05:43 pm (UTC)
i hate her, and NYLON.
belle_chouette 28th-May-2010 05:41 pm (UTC)
how does she know that
yummyhead2toe 28th-May-2010 05:42 pm (UTC)
Aliens told her.
robotman 28th-May-2010 07:04 pm (UTC)
uptowntrend 28th-May-2010 05:41 pm (UTC)
I want to make fun of her so bad right now, but I can't because I partially agree with her :|
purplerains 28th-May-2010 05:48 pm (UTC)
Facebook does sell user info... but, that wasn't her point. So... :/
krackerthanas 28th-May-2010 06:15 pm (UTC)
facebook sells it, people on it need to stop complaining and if they dont like it then delete the account. thats why i dont understand about people whining about fb and twitter and myspace. they all sell shit, but most people are more concerned about what their status updates gona be for the day rather than privacy. lol its sad
amoramoamitto 28th-May-2010 05:42 pm (UTC)
posted right?
sashaj22 28th-May-2010 05:46 pm (UTC)
Her Nylon interview post had this quote in it but you know ONTD didn't read the whole thing. Especially when there were pictures included. LOL
meowberry 28th-May-2010 05:42 pm (UTC)
I love her music and I used to think she was awesome but I'm starting to think she's cray cray :/
slutdrunkmystag 28th-May-2010 05:47 pm (UTC)
I like her music, too, but I think she's crazy... and kind of dumb, to be honest.
cre8ive_license 28th-May-2010 05:42 pm (UTC)
OMGZ TELL US MOAR MIA

gjee 28th-May-2010 09:27 pm (UTC)
lol i love this episode! this was the first time i ever saw BBT and i've been hooked ever since. =D

x_butterfly19_x 28th-May-2010 05:42 pm (UTC)
Meh, she may be right. The probably could use it for that if they wanted to. Don't think they were "developed by the C.I.A." though.

*runs and hides*
watermeloncholy 28th-May-2010 05:47 pm (UTC)
You know what, never mind, here:

x_butterfly19_x 28th-May-2010 06:28 pm (UTC)
Freaky.
likelesliecaron 28th-May-2010 07:56 pm (UTC)
OMG!! D: Oh well, it's too late for me. But be warned, other users.
crystalzelda 28th-May-2010 05:43 pm (UTC)
For fucking real, MIA. You look really dumb right now. Like the CIA has nothing better to do.

dandyxwarhol 28th-May-2010 05:57 pm (UTC)
lol yeah its not like theres war or dictators or coups happening. the CIA really just wants to look at those pics of me getting drunk freshman year.
crystalzelda 28th-May-2010 05:59 pm (UTC)
College students playing beer pong: so much more important to national security than the possibility of nukes in Iran.

brazenflight 28th-May-2010 06:03 pm (UTC)
LOL IRL
meowberry 28th-May-2010 08:02 pm (UTC)
lol, srsly
gingerslam2 28th-May-2010 05:43 pm (UTC)
GURL NEEDS TO STOP WATCHING X-FILES RERUNS...
phookie 28th-May-2010 05:43 pm (UTC)


M.I.A. has gone through the looking glass in her ongoing campaign to trash everything that's good and right with the world.

IDK I guess I'm still not over LOST but that was the first thing I thought of when I read the opening sentence, lol.
mmmfashnik 28th-May-2010 05:43 pm (UTC)
lol ILU
jesustolemybike 28th-May-2010 05:45 pm (UTC)
ilu kate
je_ne_sais_twat 28th-May-2010 05:48 pm (UTC)
omg i forgot how Barbara Walters Special Soft Focus this was WEHAVETOGOBAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAACK
phookie 28th-May-2010 05:50 pm (UTC)
lmfao HAHAHA I totally agree
senkig 28th-May-2010 05:49 pm (UTC)
WE HAVE TO GO BAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAACK
harold_et_maude 28th-May-2010 05:50 pm (UTC)
hahaha me too!!!
recognitions 28th-May-2010 05:53 pm (UTC)
Lol @ Lost fans missing the Simpsons reference.
larrylurker 28th-May-2010 06:12 pm (UTC)
lol Jack is such a loser
twoseamfastball 28th-May-2010 06:42 pm (UTC)
'Through the looking glass' is an Alice in Wonderland reference... predates LOST by, you know, a bit...
milkradio 28th-May-2010 07:19 pm (UTC)
WE HAVE TO GO BAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAACK

omg rip lost :'(
timed 31st-May-2010 12:48 pm (UTC)
roflll @ Jack's quivering lip
grislyvisage 28th-May-2010 05:43 pm (UTC)
ugh.
Page 1 of 6
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] >>
This page was loaded Apr 24th 2014, 1:36 pm GMT.