ONTD

1:21 am - 05/03/2010

Source: Russell Brand, Katy Perry Disagree Over Sending Wedding Invite To Her Ex Travis McCoy

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Katy Perry and Russell Brand are squabbling over her wish to invite ex-boyfriend Travis McCoy to their upcoming wedding, a source tells Crushable.

Katy previously dated Travis, the goofy frontman for Gym Class Heroes, and they broke up in late 2008 after more than a year of couplehood. The singer-rapper “was a huge part of her life and an important person and even though it didn’t work out, she still wants him there,” the source says. “Russell is absolutely livid Katy would put such a demand on her and started throwing his ex-girlfriends in Katy’s face to see how she liked it.”

Russell can’t understand why she won’t listen as he has been a supportive partner in the wedding-planning process, the source says, adding that he considers Travis a threat and worries Katy may have lingering feelings for her ex.

The acerbic British comic actor proposed to Katy in India earlier this year, months after meeting her at the MTV Video Music Awards.

“They are so in love but when exes are brought into the picture, it’s a recipe for disaster as it may be in this case,” the source says. “Getting Russell to settle down in the first place was such a huge accomplishment — something no one thought would ever happen and something his friends still won’t believe until they actually see him walk down the aisle.”

Reps for the pair did not immediately respond when asked for comment.

source
Page 1 of 7
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] >>
christosx3 3rd-May-2010 06:29 am (UTC)
I LOVE HER IDGAF
xxminniexx 5th-May-2010 03:19 am (UTC)
If Katy invites Travis, Russell gets to invite Will Ferrel


GIFSoup
SURPRISE BUTTSEX!
jessepinkman 3rd-May-2010 06:30 am (UTC)
travis >>> these two
nene718 3rd-May-2010 06:33 am (UTC)
ia
wickedloveee 3rd-May-2010 06:34 am (UTC)
agreed.
akaich0u 3rd-May-2010 07:24 am (UTC)
trufax
not_charming 3rd-May-2010 08:01 am (UTC)
pretty much everyone >>> these two
casualelegance 3rd-May-2010 12:22 pm (UTC)
ia SO much
ghost_chick_13 3rd-May-2010 01:48 pm (UTC)
agreed
beatlesluv 3rd-May-2010 02:30 pm (UTC)
mte
tiffisamazing 3rd-May-2010 02:44 pm (UTC)
you speak the truth
ch33rylips 3rd-May-2010 06:30 am (UTC)
lolol at the source.
bizzycakes 3rd-May-2010 08:25 am (UTC)
Telespears? Fuck what have I missed with finals?
candysweet21 3rd-May-2010 09:05 am (UTC)
Britney covered Telephone :)
opusdeihohoho 3rd-May-2010 01:41 pm (UTC)
OMG!!!!!! :(

i missed the fucking party. sigh.
emptypostcard 3rd-May-2010 06:30 am (UTC)
You mean this isn't just for publicity?
oblivious_frog 3rd-May-2010 06:30 am (UTC)
Travis McCoy is so...
watermeloncholy 3rd-May-2010 06:58 am (UTC)
Buffy+alcohol = <3
karinmcr 3rd-May-2010 07:01 am (UTC)
ia.
jessepinkman 3rd-May-2010 06:30 am (UTC)
is peen wentz invited

mwahah
athwartship 3rd-May-2010 03:29 pm (UTC)
your icon+comment are cracking me up rn
jessepinkman 4th-May-2010 04:00 am (UTC)
hayy :)
inflixion 3rd-May-2010 06:31 am (UTC)
Why get married if he has those worries?
leezerw 3rd-May-2010 06:31 am (UTC)
She was just on my tv trying to sell me pimple cream....
wickedloveee 3rd-May-2010 06:32 am (UTC)
that commerical is so annoying.
modern_toilet 3rd-May-2010 02:52 pm (UTC)
she has a really annoying speaking voice, i find
nene718 3rd-May-2010 06:33 am (UTC)
her voice is so irritating
hardcoresince3 3rd-May-2010 06:35 am (UTC)
WE'RE TALKING ABOUT ZITS HERE PEOPLE!

everything about her is so annoying.
flumes 3rd-May-2010 06:43 am (UTC)
GIRL POWER!!!!

YOU'D THINK I'D BE STRONG BUT NOOOO I'M SOOO INSECURE EVEN THOUGH I'M FAMOUS AND PRIVILEGED BUT THAT ONE TEENY ZIT IS CRAMPING MY STYLE

I KISSED A GIRL
musuu 3rd-May-2010 06:51 am (UTC)
Haha same. I've seen it like, 5 times now.

Does that stuff even work?
jasonbeast 3rd-May-2010 09:47 am (UTC)
I'll take that over her "singing" any day.
chrisdesu 3rd-May-2010 02:23 pm (UTC)
I'm talking bout zits here people!

...Pass me the gun!
forgethissmile 3rd-May-2010 02:38 pm (UTC)
"Omg you'd think that i'd be like the most secure person in the world."

No, no I don't, actually.

It's not as bad as the Dancing with the Stars girl -- her crazy eyes make me think she's trying to threaten me into buying it.
"IT'S TIME TO DO SOMETHING ABOUT IT O_O O_O O_O O_O"
larrylurker 3rd-May-2010 06:31 am (UTC)
Reps for the pair did not immediately respond when asked for comment.

lol at www.crushable.com
lady_vader67 3rd-May-2010 06:31 am (UTC)
ugh I wouldn't want any of my ex's at my wedding not cuz of any hidden desires just
revulsion

oblivious_frog 3rd-May-2010 06:34 am (UTC)
LOL yep.
ultradowney 3rd-May-2010 06:47 am (UTC)
So far... Yes, I relate to this completely.
mandy0x 3rd-May-2010 05:10 pm (UTC)
mte!
wtfviolence 3rd-May-2010 06:33 am (UTC)
Why would you marry someone who doesn't trust you? Someone who is SO insecure about himself/your relationship that he would be such a dick about this? I would dump his ass right then and there.
bananasnrum 3rd-May-2010 06:34 am (UTC)
Totally natural to be wary of your lovers ex.
totalroyalty 3rd-May-2010 07:52 am (UTC)
I agree... because they have already ~ been there ~ so to speak. And reoccurring feelings can potentially happen and they are way unpredictable. But I totally get jealous of the ~ past ~ it's my weakness.
ace_nikkei 3rd-May-2010 12:53 pm (UTC)
word.
forgethissmile 3rd-May-2010 02:44 pm (UTC)
Seriously, especially if you've been in situations where either you got passed over/dumped for the ex or you did the passing over for an ex.

If anything, marriage heightens that feeling. With so much at stake, who wants to even think about the worst possible scenario?
celtic_thistle 3rd-May-2010 05:59 pm (UTC)
I don't think so. I think it shows a fundamental lack of trust.
enid_keaner 3rd-May-2010 06:36 am (UTC)
I feel the same way, tbh.
ryanchai 3rd-May-2010 06:39 am (UTC)
do you not watch "how i met your mother"!? inviting ur ex to ur wedding is not a good thing
laceleather 3rd-May-2010 07:35 am (UTC)
but isn't it kinda weird to invite your EX?
maisoui 3rd-May-2010 06:33 am (UTC)
For some reason I just find them both so obnoxious.
spacewalkers 3rd-May-2010 02:14 pm (UTC)
its okay bb, its cos they are
xxminniexx 5th-May-2010 03:38 am (UTC)
Photobucket

Noes! Russell is squishable

:(
alicel 3rd-May-2010 06:33 am (UTC)
can we not
danceonstardust 3rd-May-2010 06:33 am (UTC)
IDKY I keep thinking she's single then I see this picture and go OH YEAHH. I keep forgetting about it. XD
minutesaway 3rd-May-2010 01:20 pm (UTC)
ikr! i keep forgetting that they're dating
mario_06 3rd-May-2010 06:33 am (UTC)
katy is so freakin pretty but her personality just ruins it
unexplained19 3rd-May-2010 06:41 am (UTC)
mte
sillycucumber 3rd-May-2010 06:50 am (UTC)
it's true
purple3purple 3rd-May-2010 09:30 am (UTC)
yup.
love_dior22 3rd-May-2010 10:27 am (UTC)
Her talking voice ruins it more.
minutesaway 3rd-May-2010 01:20 pm (UTC)
yup, basically :/
opusdeihohoho 3rd-May-2010 02:12 pm (UTC)
she's so HOT ugh can't control myself~!!!!!

but ia .. i'm like 'wut?' when she starts talking and thinking.
Page 1 of 7
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] >>
This page was loaded Oct 31st 2014, 5:45 pm GMT.