ONTD

3:52 am - 03/14/2010

"Eat. Pray. Love" stills



Check out 10 photos from EAT, PRAY, LOVE, which stars Julia Roberts, James Franco, Billy Crudup, Javier Bardem, Richard Jenkins, Viola Davis, and directed & written by Ryan Murphy. The movie is based on the book of the same name written by Elizabeth Gilbert.

Eat, Pray, Love Synopsis: While trying to get pregnant, a happily married woman realizes her life needs to go in a different direction, and after a painful divorce, she takes off on a round-the-world journey. Based on the memoir by Elizabeth Gilbert.

Eat, Pray, Love will be released to theaters on August 13, 2010.





















source
Page 1 of 6
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] >>
kalie_m 14th-Mar-2010 02:31 am (UTC)
I just had the exact same thoughts.
ohmetalheart 14th-Mar-2010 03:46 am (UTC)
this so hard.
jeesh 14th-Mar-2010 06:27 am (UTC)
Yeah James and Javier are FAB casting. But Julia Roberts.. I about wept when I heard she was cast. Whhyyyyyyyy???
daianara 14th-Mar-2010 02:09 am (UTC)
i fucking love James...
akani304 14th-Mar-2010 02:09 am (UTC)
Franco's smile is so priceless and flawless, I love it
toaerythinness 14th-Mar-2010 02:09 am (UTC)
this book sucked.
the guys are hot, though.
themaus 14th-Mar-2010 02:09 am (UTC)
What's this movie about?
jemjoop 14th-Mar-2010 02:51 am (UTC)
woman dumps her husband. goes through terrible divorce and he gets all the money. she gets contract to write a book. she goes to italy, india, and bali. meets a guy in bali and remarries. fin.
shanzer22 14th-Mar-2010 02:10 am (UTC)
I thought that was Jeffrey Dean Morgan
teasailor 14th-Mar-2010 02:21 am (UTC)





Edited at 2010-03-14 02:21 am (UTC)
thewadingegret 14th-Mar-2010 02:26 am (UTC)
Omg this is uncanny.
vanilla_09 14th-Mar-2010 02:32 am (UTC)
oh. NGL, I was puzzled at first.
xaristotlex 14th-Mar-2010 02:47 am (UTC)
I REFUSE TO BELIEVE THAT THOSE FIRST TWO PICTURES ARE NOT OF THE SAME PERSON. I actually don't really think RDJ looks like them, though. RDJ is the only one that is gloriously attractive.

/RDJ stan
soolegit 14th-Mar-2010 03:36 am (UTC)
lol
milkradio 14th-Mar-2010 04:02 am (UTC)
It's so weird because they all look alike, but if you put RDJ next to Bardem, they look really different to me. JDM always has to be in the middle to ~link~ them.
jemjoop 14th-Mar-2010 02:51 am (UTC)
i seriously cannot tell them apart.
jennybenz 14th-Mar-2010 05:33 am (UTC)
me too. Only reason I came in this post, heh.
caesarea 14th-Mar-2010 07:00 pm (UTC)
For a second I did too. <3 Javier Dean Downey Jr.
elisabet85 14th-Mar-2010 02:10 am (UTC)
Also known as the book about a rich white woman who ~finds herself~ by traveling around the world and then writes a book about it.
tangerinefriday 14th-Mar-2010 07:53 am (UTC)
SO sick of this shit. Can't a woman just find herself by shooting the nasty drug dealer next door or something?
nevarsuomaf 14th-Mar-2010 02:11 am (UTC)
I actually really dug this book when I read it. I'm so ready for the chick flick movie.
cosmicmaba 14th-Mar-2010 08:50 am (UTC)
me too!!
ranai 14th-Mar-2010 02:11 am (UTC)
I saw SO MANY women reading this on the subway the last couple of years. I judged every one of them, so even when I heard it was good, I couldn't bring myself to pick it up lest I be judged also.
controldestiny 14th-Mar-2010 02:30 am (UTC)
I know exactly what you mean.
la_sikka 14th-Mar-2010 02:50 am (UTC)
this, exactly this. nothing about it seemed appealing to me.
milkradio 14th-Mar-2010 04:03 am (UTC)
I bet it's because of Oprah.
lfruit 14th-Mar-2010 04:14 am (UTC)
lol I always secretly judge what people are reading on the subway. And it's funny because when a movie is made about it (Lovely Bones, Precious, etc.) everyone is reading them.
addicteddisplay 14th-Mar-2010 05:34 am (UTC)
iawtc. Then the books have the [now a motion picture movie] stamp on the cover. Completely ruins the artwork.
highflyer8 15th-Mar-2010 01:13 am (UTC)
lol I've been reading it on the Subway for the past week and judging myself.
nene718 14th-Mar-2010 02:12 am (UTC)
Javier Bardem is not attractive.
honeynutcherri 14th-Mar-2010 02:26 am (UTC)
I agree.
_almagitana 14th-Mar-2010 02:29 am (UTC)
wrong.
kinkynicky 14th-Mar-2010 02:43 am (UTC)
I agree. He looks ill all the time.
xaristotlex 14th-Mar-2010 02:47 am (UTC)
I agree. Neither is JDM.
something2u 14th-Mar-2010 03:30 am (UTC)
ikr bad nosejob
katie_oo7 14th-Mar-2010 03:44 am (UTC)
But strangely, I think Jefferey Dean Morgan is. I can't tell them apart, but I know I'm attracted to one of them.
_xxtom 14th-Mar-2010 05:51 am (UTC)
stfu
baboona 14th-Mar-2010 02:12 am (UTC)
oh yay another white woman midlife crisis movie
ranai 14th-Mar-2010 02:19 am (UTC)
lol quick get her a black kid to help.
baboona 14th-Mar-2010 02:20 am (UTC)
or a class of minorities to teach some sense into
sastra_fuss 14th-Mar-2010 02:12 am (UTC)
i thought that was sir. i'm outta here
thethirdjournal 14th-Mar-2010 02:15 am (UTC)
Marry Javier, Fuck Franco, Kill Roberts.
kinkynicky 14th-Mar-2010 02:29 am (UTC)
You're wrong.
mistress_f 14th-Mar-2010 02:35 am (UTC)
IA
ohmetalheart 14th-Mar-2010 03:48 am (UTC)
i'd swap the first two.
la_petite_singe 14th-Mar-2010 02:15 am (UTC)
The book was kinda cute, but Javi's so wrong for this role. :\ And I love him. But points for your music, OP--the score for A Single Man is amaaaazing.
luvherbones 14th-Mar-2010 02:16 am (UTC)
ugh ugh ugh

i can't believe they turn these kinds of books into movies now. i can't believe james franco is involved with this.

and the author's new book sounds fucking ridiculous.
polaroidmoment 14th-Mar-2010 01:48 pm (UTC)
I hate it when authors of books like this do a second book, for some reason. The woman who Julie and Julia was based on (Julie Powell, or something?) is apparently writing a second book about how she was cheating on her husband or something during the Julia project and it just seems so exploitative.
Page 1 of 6
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] >>
This page was loaded Jul 10th 2014, 3:28 pm GMT.