ONTD

5:50 pm - 02/05/2010

New Jersey Grandma Disgusted by Jersey Shore

Back in this grandma's day, kids just held hands and sipped 25 cent lemonade down at the Shore. How times have changed.



source
Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
jmintmilano 6th-Feb-2010 03:14 am (UTC)
IDGAF what this bitch thinks
oneinamillian 6th-Feb-2010 03:14 am (UTC)
I fought this show so hard (still fighting it kinda) but watching trashy people be trashy is entertaining
spellfae 6th-Feb-2010 03:19 am (UTC)
this show wishes it could be as trashy as the following.

Flavor of Love
Flavor of Love II
I love NY
I love NY 2
Rock of Love
Rock of Love II

wait....I see a trend here :O
yay_4_me 6th-Feb-2010 03:44 am (UTC)
You forgot Rock of Love Bus.
neurotic 6th-Feb-2010 03:47 am (UTC)
I LOVED Flavor of Love II! Becky Buckwild was my girl!
sugary_placenta 6th-Feb-2010 03:23 am (UTC)
IA. I fought it up until like the third episode and I WAS SUCKED IN RIGHT AWAY.
laurie_springs 6th-Feb-2010 03:30 am (UTC)
Nothing will ever top Bad Girls Club
pink__sparklies 6th-Feb-2010 03:16 am (UTC)
My mother's entire side of the family were born and raised in Wildwood, NJ. My grandmother was born in a house on Park Blvd. I spent much of my youth and many summers as an adult at The Shore.

And I have to say that it's fairly obvious that these people are not FROM The Shore. They're the idiotic NY kids that get mommy and daddy to rent them a place for a few weeks in the summer. They're loud and fucking obnoxious and every Shore native hates them.

I wish the show were called "Bennys" or "Shoobies"
gambix 6th-Feb-2010 03:26 am (UTC)
ia with this entirely. my mom's fam is all shore ppl too.
deethy 6th-Feb-2010 03:47 am (UTC)
mte
takingthewalk 6th-Feb-2010 03:48 am (UTC)
exactly. i'm an nj native too and i spend so much time down there in the summer, and it's nothing like the show. i wish the world knew the real jersey shore, places like lavalette or ocean beach which is so beautiful and serene it's like a fucking movie or something.
duckduckcaboose 6th-Feb-2010 04:12 am (UTC)
Aww, my old roommate was from Wildwood.
novembers_sky 6th-Feb-2010 04:27 am (UTC)
i agree! i'm from bayonne, supposedly the B in benny, but i don't act like that and actually have respect for people. i love the shore.
appeasing 6th-Feb-2010 11:38 am (UTC)
aw I never see anybody mention bayonne. my good friend just moved to jersey city, but she's originally from bayonne.

REP THE B.
xxcrazyjewxx 6th-Feb-2010 08:49 am (UTC)
I don't think anyone believes these kids are FROM The Shore. They don't say, hint, or allude to that statement ever. The first like 5 minutes of the first episode was of them all driving into Jersey saying where they were from.


Anyway, it's just like the cape. Rich bitches go for the summer, fuck everything up, and locals hate them. Get over it.
gravity1318 6th-Feb-2010 12:46 pm (UTC)
My dad is from Tom's River, worked at Seaside Heights back in the day, I spent my summers there with my family. As soon as I started seeing pictures of these people I got pissed, way to ruin my childhood.
evett 7th-Feb-2010 12:22 am (UTC)
Like another poster said...This isn't about people from the shore its about guidos who go and party at the shore for the summer.
shanny_w 6th-Feb-2010 03:16 am (UTC)
Lollll how she randomly stops to point out the chandelier is dusty and should be cleaned.

"situation cannot be a real name"

you can get aids in the hot tub but not swine flu~
clareandromeda 6th-Feb-2010 03:44 am (UTC)
my grandma always noticed shit was dirty and then went and cleaned it. When she got to old I went and cleaned it for her. Then shed give me a footrub and give me a manicure. Grandmas are the shit.
shanny_w 6th-Feb-2010 03:44 am (UTC)
aw i wish i had one
modern_toilet 6th-Feb-2010 04:12 am (UTC)
my grandmother is obsessed with cleaning things and it's gotten worse ever since she got dementia. she'll try to clear everyones plates away at supper before they're even finished.
corporate 6th-Feb-2010 07:14 am (UTC)
lol
mizanthropicone 6th-Feb-2010 03:17 am (UTC)
The fruitcake lady did it better.
grayestnova 6th-Feb-2010 03:18 am (UTC)
I love old people when they get racist.

~*those people*~

DO YOU THINK JESUS CAN READ?
tictaac 6th-Feb-2010 03:19 am (UTC)
"Mike, The Situation? Is he a real person?"

ROFL.
tictaac 6th-Feb-2010 03:20 am (UTC)
LOL. This bitch. "Nude in the hot tub? Probably get AIDS... or what's the newest disease?"
deerlike 6th-Feb-2010 05:23 am (UTC)
tbh I'd watch a show starring this grandma.
riookierin 6th-Feb-2010 03:21 am (UTC)
Oh.

Well, she'll be a goner soon enough, so whatever.
sparkfactory 6th-Feb-2010 04:00 am (UTC)
did you srsly just wish death on a grandma because she doesn't like a shitty show on mtv lol omg
lovefast 6th-Feb-2010 04:45 am (UTC)
omg
sjorn 6th-Feb-2010 10:11 am (UTC)
wowwww you fucking cunt.
november_7th 6th-Feb-2010 10:59 am (UTC)
wtf
appeasing 6th-Feb-2010 11:39 am (UTC)
the dead king of pop in your icon would not appreciate this comment.
riookierin 6th-Feb-2010 04:24 pm (UTC)
Wine again?

-Erin
kidblinks 6th-Feb-2010 03:21 am (UTC)
Since when are we asking the elderly to critic pop culture?
katiekylie I love this6th-Feb-2010 03:22 am (UTC)
xxcrazyjewxx Re: I love this6th-Feb-2010 08:51 am (UTC)
Me toooo. Bitch is annoying as fuck and usually not funny enough.
appeasing Re: I love this6th-Feb-2010 11:39 am (UTC)
she is never, ever funny.
so_something 6th-Feb-2010 03:23 am (UTC)
my New Jersey grandma watched Jersey Shore every week so this lady is just a buzz killington
megisthesex 6th-Feb-2010 03:24 am (UTC)
FUCK YOU GRANDMA.

Image and video hosting by TinyPic



talim_x 6th-Feb-2010 03:39 am (UTC)
lol his shirt
p_o_l_a_r_o_i_d 6th-Feb-2010 04:16 am (UTC)
the other one says 'boo' for the club lol
wits 6th-Feb-2010 05:27 am (UTC)
ia jwoww
katiekylie 6th-Feb-2010 03:24 am (UTC)
I still think they should film the new season here in Florida right by all the old retired people.
clareandromeda 6th-Feb-2010 03:45 am (UTC)
If i had money to spare Id invest it in your idea.
jasmina12345 6th-Feb-2010 03:25 am (UTC)
LOL so because one crotchety old woman wishes for the a time where everything was in black and white and the movie theater was a nickel to get in, it's considered news?
Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
This page was loaded Aug 2nd 2014, 12:25 am GMT.