ONTD

11:22 am - 02/04/2010

Really though....?

So who at NBC thought it would be a good idea for the special today to be, among other things, fried chicken, “in honor of Black History Month”?

Because, spoiler alert – it wans’t a good idea at all. And now NBCU employee Questlove is bringing it to the attention of his 1 million plus Twitter followers.

Questlove, the band leader and drummer for The Roots (the house band on Late Night with Jimmy Fallon) tweeted this picture from the NBC Commissary at 30 Rock, with the comment: “Hmm HR?”

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
No really, who thought this shit was a good idea?


Source:http://www.mediaite.com/online/nbc-cafeteria-celebrates-black-history-month-with-fried-chicken-special/
tradertom 4th-Feb-2010 07:56 pm (UTC)
LOL Is this for real?
edwinaxmonsoon 4th-Feb-2010 08:10 pm (UTC)
I know, really. Who the fuck forgot the watermelon? Motherfuckers.
silentxstrom 4th-Feb-2010 08:13 pm (UTC)
we don't all like fried chicken, you know. I'm a vegetarian and this is highly offensive!
green__desire 4th-Feb-2010 08:33 pm (UTC)
and the kool aid
mojo_malone 4th-Feb-2010 08:33 pm (UTC)
LOL! And there better be something orange flavoured to drink.
msroyalt 4th-Feb-2010 09:24 pm (UTC)
lmfao, amazing comment.
whatwouldwasdo 4th-Feb-2010 09:36 pm (UTC)
don't forget purple drank
fisher55 4th-Feb-2010 08:19 pm (UTC)
ikr? african voodoo curse on the lunch lady:

u in danger, girl
cassy_cullen 4th-Feb-2010 07:57 pm (UTC)
LOL What ?
lanrek 4th-Feb-2010 08:34 pm (UTC)
heythatsmybike 4th-Feb-2010 08:35 pm (UTC)
i am dying
grammaire 4th-Feb-2010 08:38 pm (UTC)
I do love that review...
chrismakkuh 4th-Feb-2010 08:40 pm (UTC)
I LOVE HOW 14 PEOPLE FOUND THAT SHIT HELPFUL. LOL.
dorkii_rawk 4th-Feb-2010 08:40 pm (UTC)
omg amazing!
muzicnem 4th-Feb-2010 08:40 pm (UTC)
lmao
mourning 4th-Feb-2010 07:57 pm (UTC)
they should have done fried catfish instead.

Edited at 2010-02-04 07:57 pm (UTC)
karinette001 4th-Feb-2010 07:57 pm (UTC)
o.O
mourning 4th-Feb-2010 08:03 pm (UTC)
what? less offensive as fried chicken but just as tasty!
empressfunk 4th-Feb-2010 08:08 pm (UTC)
Fried catfish is fucking delicious, omg.
oh7 4th-Feb-2010 08:11 pm (UTC)
I like fried catfish. So yes.
julieannie 4th-Feb-2010 09:27 pm (UTC)
Mmm...with some slaw. Damn, I might have to stop at the fish fry tomorrow.
elvenqueen86 4th-Feb-2010 10:18 pm (UTC)
My little sister had a pet catfish >.> I got her a catfish recipe book for her birthday. Unfortunately, she was not amused.
getmeacampari 4th-Feb-2010 10:40 pm (UTC)
Fucking deliciousness. Love fried catfish.
soulfrsh 4th-Feb-2010 07:58 pm (UTC)
ikr!! AND WHY ISN'T THERE A WHITE HISTORY MONTH?

ugh reverse racism, man.
reunionfan 4th-Feb-2010 07:59 pm (UTC)
Did you really just ask that question?
shanny_w 4th-Feb-2010 08:05 pm (UTC)
lmao
should 4th-Feb-2010 08:14 pm (UTC)
lol i love this comment
itarisk 4th-Feb-2010 08:30 pm (UTC)
i asked this question once when i was young and more ignorant, and my friend said, "11 months isn't enough?".
the_evil_hand 4th-Feb-2010 08:40 pm (UTC)
icon hotness
karinette001 4th-Feb-2010 07:57 pm (UTC)
LMAO are they serious? XD
jeisenne 4th-Feb-2010 09:36 pm (UTC)
I feel like I'm going to go to hell because I LOL'd at this :(
joantastic 4th-Feb-2010 07:57 pm (UTC)
thats hilarious
grammaire 4th-Feb-2010 07:57 pm (UTC)
Image and video hosting by TinyPic

This was my face IRL.
yourmomrecycles 4th-Feb-2010 08:00 pm (UTC)
Whitney?? HAY GURL. I be blarin yo shit in my vehicle each morning.
divaty 4th-Feb-2010 08:55 pm (UTC)
WATCH OUT FOR THE SHADOW PEOPLE BEHIND YOU, NIPPY!
lovexemity 5th-Feb-2010 01:33 am (UTC)
Lol



wait, wtf is that??? Is Oprah haunted?
dedradawn 4th-Feb-2010 09:22 pm (UTC)
"Dance With Somebody" is on the radio right now!
sastra_fuss 4th-Feb-2010 07:57 pm (UTC)
i'm hungry now :(
phillymademe 4th-Feb-2010 07:57 pm (UTC)
lol seriously me too.
jennomac 4th-Feb-2010 09:14 pm (UTC)
that was my first thought
vicarabelling 4th-Feb-2010 07:57 pm (UTC)
where is the watermelon?
opheliassister 4th-Feb-2010 08:10 pm (UTC)
ngl i was just gonna post this.
uptowntrend 4th-Feb-2010 08:31 pm (UTC)
took the words right out of my head
mediapass 4th-Feb-2010 07:58 pm (UTC)
if there was an italian history month and they served pasta and gnocci in celebration no one would think its racist tho.
probot 4th-Feb-2010 07:58 pm (UTC)
What about a mexican history month? I DEMAND MY TACOS
mediapass 4th-Feb-2010 08:01 pm (UTC)
i wouldn't mind that at all.
hollymarchosias 4th-Feb-2010 08:02 pm (UTC)
There's a Hispanic History Month where Wal-Mart pushes the sale of jalepenos, is that close?
sans_sanctity 4th-Feb-2010 08:22 pm (UTC)
Every time it was 'Latino Week' or whatever, my school cafeterias would ALWAYS serve nachos and ground beef. Those fuckers. At least some fucking carne azada!
hawaii_bombay 4th-Feb-2010 08:37 pm (UTC)
aeryn 4th-Feb-2010 07:58 pm (UTC)
I was thinking the exact same thing lol.
cassy_cullen 4th-Feb-2010 07:59 pm (UTC)
IKR?
arrivetoolate 4th-Feb-2010 07:59 pm (UTC)
Southern food =/= Black people food js
vicarabelling 4th-Feb-2010 07:59 pm (UTC)
gnocchi is so good. i want some right now.
grammaire 4th-Feb-2010 08:00 pm (UTC)
Pasta and gnocci is ITALIAN food. It comes from Italy, and it synonymous with Italian culture. Fried chick, collard greens and cornbread aren't "Black" food. It's just a stereotype.
likegunfire 4th-Feb-2010 08:00 pm (UTC)
i think it's a little different
chimbleysweep 4th-Feb-2010 08:00 pm (UTC)
Ohhhh gurl.
whosmurry 4th-Feb-2010 08:01 pm (UTC)
LOL omg.

Because that's Italian food and Italian is an ethnicity/nationality. That food came from Italy. Black history month is about the history of a race and this is the food that was fed to slaves, which is where the stereotype comes from. It's not like African Americans brought fried chicken and collard greens over from Africa. Do you see the difference?
lil_creamsoda 4th-Feb-2010 08:02 pm (UTC)
*facepalm*

that food is culturally relevant to Italy, just like nigerian food would be culturally relevant to Nigerians.

there's no official food set in place for american-borne blacks.
adri278 4th-Feb-2010 08:08 pm (UTC)
When and where is your icon from?
emcash 4th-Feb-2010 08:32 pm (UTC)
You make a good point.
celtic_thistle 4th-Feb-2010 08:37 pm (UTC)
Italians are considered white.
alchimie_amour 4th-Feb-2010 08:44 pm (UTC)
because while many black people do eat these food items they aren't culturally exclusive. collards and chicken are more of a general regional thing.
deerlike 4th-Feb-2010 08:48 pm (UTC)
Um, but aren't those foods that actually originated in Italy/Italian culinary culture?
benjersthefish 4th-Feb-2010 09:07 pm (UTC)
gnocci is delicious.
mneiai 4th-Feb-2010 09:44 pm (UTC)
Oh, God, I'm having visions of what it would look like if every culture had to have a cafeteria menu O.o British food *shudder*
primate 4th-Feb-2010 10:08 pm (UTC)
Italian is not a race, dickbag.
solestella 4th-Feb-2010 10:40 pm (UTC)
mmmm pasta
afa_mom 4th-Feb-2010 11:07 pm (UTC)
your right. liberals dont care about irish or italians
heathfan2008 4th-Feb-2010 11:26 pm (UTC)
that's because Italians aren't a race, but according to ONTD, Jews are
payoffpitch 5th-Feb-2010 01:28 am (UTC)
1. Italian isn't a race

2. Just because many Black-Americans are from the south doesn't mean all of them are.

3. The "fried chicken" stereotype is too prevalent for this not to be a coincidence.
thatshot 5th-Feb-2010 01:36 am (UTC)
i agree with u. if u made a joke about any other race it'd be funny. but you cannot make a black joke god forbiddd
xevochic /super late5th-Feb-2010 04:28 am (UTC)
Gnocci is the best thing ever invented, thus could never be offensive!

And "Italian" isn't a race. Just throwing that out there.
probot 4th-Feb-2010 07:58 pm (UTC)
I am sure that a sarcastic black guy made this. Or maybe not.
recoil_ 4th-Feb-2010 08:08 pm (UTC)
Tracy Morgan?
channel42 4th-Feb-2010 08:18 pm (UTC)
I was thinking the same thing. And I hope Tracy is behind this cause that would make my life right now.
snapiphany 4th-Feb-2010 08:22 pm (UTC)
Or Jeff Zucker. Salting the wound, no doubt.
chimbleysweep 4th-Feb-2010 07:58 pm (UTC)
ahahahaahahahahaaha

be_banana 4th-Feb-2010 08:08 pm (UTC)
right click save.


also, wtf is your icon?
chimbleysweep 4th-Feb-2010 08:16 pm (UTC)
My friend from the other side.
lameasslivi 4th-Feb-2010 08:17 pm (UTC)
HE IS THE BEST PART OF THE MOVIE
GREATEST VILLAIN EVER
maleficent27 4th-Feb-2010 08:47 pm (UTC)
IDK who this is but he reminded me of Prince.
mollayyy 4th-Feb-2010 09:47 pm (UTC)
empressfunk 4th-Feb-2010 07:58 pm (UTC)
Ohhhh, dear...
lowbudgetbitch 4th-Feb-2010 07:58 pm (UTC)
LOLOLOL

Fried Chicken, collard greens, cornbread... way to be stereotypical!
This page was loaded Apr 18th 2014, 11:18 pm GMT.