ONTD

12:55 pm - 01/02/2010

BIG FAT QUIZ OF THE YEAR 2009


The teams are:

* Jonathan Ross and Russell Brand (The Moral Minority/Jedward)
* Rob Brydon and Claudia Winkleman (The Newlyweds)
* David Mitchell and Charlie Brooker (Ignorance & Want/Dancing Queens)


PART 1:


PART 7:


PART 8:


PART 9:


PART 10:


PART 11:


PART 12:


PART 13:


source youtube - duh!





Page 1 of 7
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] >>
karahaha 2nd-Jan-2010 01:59 pm (UTC)
All I have to say is... Jimmy Carr's laugh is hilarious and I'm surprised they didn't notice it sooner. XD
gregorypeck 2nd-Jan-2010 02:04 pm (UTC)
Seriously, I was wondering why no one was saying anything! XD
inspired 2nd-Jan-2010 02:09 pm (UTC)
I did enjoy how once it was pointed out they couldn't stop noticing it :D
flightsabove 2nd-Jan-2010 02:13 pm (UTC)
yeah i noticed it the first time i heard it! i always notice it.
cinnamonnn 2nd-Jan-2010 02:57 pm (UTC)
I was cracking up at it every time anyway then even more so at Rob Brydon
eefs 2nd-Jan-2010 03:43 pm (UTC)
Omg it cracked me up when David Mitchel was talking about how none of them could laugh now...and then Jimmy's weird laugh starts up again.
ex_memento 2nd-Jan-2010 04:13 pm (UTC)
I used to watch QI a lot and I used to laugh like a fucking drain whenever Jimmy cracked up.
x_steffi_x 2nd-Jan-2010 04:14 pm (UTC)
The bit where they mocking his accent made me laugh so hard. I love the Big Fat Quiz of the Year, <3
sashwizzled 2nd-Jan-2010 05:34 pm (UTC)
It was irritating for a while and then I just started to find it hilarious. XDD He'd laugh and I'd be cracking the hell up.
quiet_storm 2nd-Jan-2010 08:01 pm (UTC)
Lol How could anyone fail to notice it? Jimmy seemed as though he was surprised anyone found it strange.
mardiness 3rd-Jan-2010 05:28 am (UTC)
Agreed. I think his laugh is amusing.
soomka 2nd-Jan-2010 01:59 pm (UTC)
David Mitchell was fantastic. I was pretty on the fence about him before but he totally won me over.
Charlie Brooker, Russell Brand and Wossy were as amazing as I expected them to be.
Annnddd Rob Brydon's Sylvester Stallone impression was SPOT ON.
wingkeeea 2nd-Jan-2010 02:04 pm (UTC)
his man trapped in a box is brilliant!
soomka 2nd-Jan-2010 02:06 pm (UTC)
Ikr? How does he even do that?!
jxcka 2nd-Jan-2010 02:07 pm (UTC)
omg that was so hilarious
flightsabove 2nd-Jan-2010 02:12 pm (UTC)
IKR? i cried laughing. i saw it on QI before, but man, it's still so fucking fantastic.
imemine69 2nd-Jan-2010 05:30 pm (UTC)
mte!
sashwizzled 2nd-Jan-2010 05:35 pm (UTC)
YES. I was HYSTERICAL when he did that.
quiet_storm 2nd-Jan-2010 08:01 pm (UTC)
Lol His man trapped in a box was hilarious.
tamburlaine 2nd-Jan-2010 02:02 pm (UTC)
The British really love their quiz shows. That being said, I love David Mitchell. Peep Show is on Hulu now!~
04nbod 2nd-Jan-2010 03:02 pm (UTC)
We love our fake quiz shows. Have you ever watched a serious one and just wanted the contestant to say something nutty?
l_s_d_me 2nd-Jan-2010 06:36 pm (UTC)
PEEP SHOW IS ON HULU NOW!?!?! ahhhh! best thing i've learned all year.
hermionerulez 2nd-Jan-2010 02:02 pm (UTC)
Loved Russell, Rob Brydon and David Mitchell. Can we get Noel back next year though please. The Goth Detectives were amazing.
ashleylouwho 2nd-Jan-2010 03:25 pm (UTC)
Agreed!
upisdown_x 2nd-Jan-2010 04:13 pm (UTC)
do you like ice cream?

they were brilliant <3
x_steffi_x 2nd-Jan-2010 04:15 pm (UTC)
YAY GOTH DETECTIVE LOVE.
Maybe next year Jedward will be one of the teams?
sparklepixie 3rd-Jan-2010 01:50 am (UTC)
yes! goth detectives are pure love
mardiness 3rd-Jan-2010 05:29 am (UTC)
Ugh, ew. Not surprising from a Jedward fan.
losechester 2nd-Jan-2010 02:02 pm (UTC)
I love Rob Brydon so so much.
flightsabove 2nd-Jan-2010 02:16 pm (UTC)
ikr? i do too.
frostheavens 2nd-Jan-2010 02:17 pm (UTC)
Same. So ~pedantic~
x_steffi_x 2nd-Jan-2010 04:15 pm (UTC)
His man in a box thing ASTOUNDS me.
gregorypeck 2nd-Jan-2010 02:04 pm (UTC)
I loved 2006 the best because of Noel and Russell, greatest ever!
lilyadore 2nd-Jan-2010 02:04 pm (UTC)
I much preferred it when Noel Fielding and Russell Brand were on a team together, like in previous years.
losechester 2nd-Jan-2010 02:17 pm (UTC)
how many times have they done it together? i only remember the 2006 one.
rougeroses 2nd-Jan-2010 02:22 pm (UTC)
Twice. They were together in 2007 too.
heytheregurl 2nd-Jan-2010 02:08 pm (UTC)
Wow, there are a lot of videos there!

But I will probably watch them later, but I do love Russell Brand.
wingkeeea 2nd-Jan-2010 02:11 pm (UTC)
inspired 2nd-Jan-2010 02:09 pm (UTC)
I still enjoyed it this year, but not quite as much as previously. And I don't know why :(
xdecadentx 2nd-Jan-2010 02:44 pm (UTC)
LACK OF NOEL
quiet_storm 2nd-Jan-2010 08:02 pm (UTC)
It wasnt as funny this year.
mardiness 3rd-Jan-2010 05:31 am (UTC)
This year's was funnier than last's. Though I do love Lock and O'Briain. :\
anidee 2nd-Jan-2010 02:11 pm (UTC)
I'm just proud of myself for recognizing that guy from Peep Show
dawniky 2nd-Jan-2010 08:55 pm (UTC)
Icon love! Katie ftw.
flightsabove 2nd-Jan-2010 02:11 pm (UTC)
lol i love how they finally addressed jimmy's laugh. it always annoyed me.

Mitchell was adorable as always. it was so cute when they tried to make him dance.
treebraids 2nd-Jan-2010 02:12 pm (UTC)
I developed a bit of a crush on Rob Brydon after watching him last night.
givethesignal 2nd-Jan-2010 02:21 pm (UTC)
mte
draperyfalls 2nd-Jan-2010 02:26 pm (UTC)
hello
mardiness 3rd-Jan-2010 05:31 am (UTC)
Being unfunny elsewhere.
bullshit_queen 2nd-Jan-2010 02:18 pm (UTC)
good lord that host guy's laugh is so awkward
khd 2nd-Jan-2010 02:19 pm (UTC)
wah wah goth detectives
bring back simon amstell to buzzcocks
only young good looking hosts from now on
albion_lass 2nd-Jan-2010 11:43 pm (UTC)
jimmy carr is hilarious though have you seen any of his standup? i'd rather have someone who can keep up...although i do agree that simon should be back on nmtb he was both cute and witty.
mardiness 3rd-Jan-2010 05:31 am (UTC)
..I sense sarcasm?
Page 1 of 7
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] >>
This page was loaded Aug 20th 2014, 10:31 pm GMT.