ONTD

9:54 am - 12/08/2009

Michael Bay does Victoria's Secret commercial



It's very early 90s, don't you think?

(S)EXPLOSION!
Page 1 of 9
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] >>
rinygrin 8th-Dec-2009 08:59 am (UTC)
lol, the background music sounds like it was taken from the Sega Jurassic Park game.
i_m_mrswood 8th-Dec-2009 09:20 am (UTC)
haha it's actually from the Iron Man soundtrack
rogue 8th-Dec-2009 09:51 pm (UTC)
what's the name of the background music, if you don't mind me asking ? ;o i dont think i heard it on the amazon iron man soundtrack samples...

yeah im a loser and like scores, lol
bruised_d0ll 8th-Dec-2009 10:12 am (UTC)
Haha it sounded like transformers. I was almost expecting to see megan fox in there somewhere. lol.
ir_baboon 8th-Dec-2009 09:00 am (UTC)
i hesitated because i didnt want to be the first comment
nullcherri 8th-Dec-2009 02:56 pm (UTC)
love this
rogues 8th-Dec-2009 09:01 am (UTC)
whatever, i miss the old angels
sexxymanggo 8th-Dec-2009 09:38 am (UTC)
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
totes_adorkable 8th-Dec-2009 10:10 am (UTC)
i miss stammy!
aliahs66 8th-Dec-2009 11:23 am (UTC)
stam is cute
andriij 8th-Dec-2009 04:36 pm (UTC)
I do too
utada 8th-Dec-2009 09:01 am (UTC)
This was terrible.
accioanime MTE8th-Dec-2009 09:20 am (UTC)
It felt like I was watching Michael Bay's secret fantasies come to life... after all this was the guy who supposedly made Megan Fox wash his car as her audition for Transformers.
topf Re: MTE8th-Dec-2009 11:34 am (UTC)
What? He did what? OMG.
zacefronfiction Re: MTE8th-Dec-2009 11:44 am (UTC)
Wasn't it wash a car in her bikini?
leatherandjeans Re: MTE8th-Dec-2009 02:24 pm (UTC)
Wow, seriously? What a lowlife.
ryuugazaki Re: MTE8th-Dec-2009 08:01 pm (UTC)
LOL and he made a ~cameo~ in Coyote Ugly

mmhmm we know what you were thinking about Michael Bay
ireadyou_right 8th-Dec-2009 09:02 am (UTC)
jfc, they're perfect.
murdertramp_ 8th-Dec-2009 09:02 am (UTC)
it seemed exactly like it was geared towards men by looking like an action movie trailer but with skinny women in pushup bras.
tiddlywinks103 8th-Dec-2009 09:18 am (UTC)
ikr? Where's the point where women want to buy this shit?
punzypoo 8th-Dec-2009 06:55 pm (UTC)
Victoria's Secret was always supposed to be geared towards men. This was so they could buy lingerie for their girlfriends/wives in a more "male friendly" environment, or at least that was the initial premise for Victoria's secret. The company was started by a man anyways.
topf 8th-Dec-2009 11:35 am (UTC)
MTE
callarose 8th-Dec-2009 12:07 pm (UTC)
mte.
leatherandjeans 8th-Dec-2009 02:24 pm (UTC)
Mte. Idg how that is supposed to make women want to buy bras, but ~whatever~
boss_sister 8th-Dec-2009 09:02 am (UTC)
That ad is most definitely not targeting women lol.
fanskap 8th-Dec-2009 10:02 am (UTC)
icon love!!

and mte lol
emcash 8th-Dec-2009 01:14 pm (UTC)
I agree ha
snehaha 9th-Dec-2009 01:19 pm (UTC)
yeah its a gift. so men buy your woman this stuff and she'll become a gun slinging 6 foot glamazon in lacy knickers and a push up bra.
rlmoonyk 8th-Dec-2009 09:02 am (UTC)
I expected more explosions and loud noises
rinygrin 8th-Dec-2009 09:04 am (UTC)
IKR? There is a lack of flame thrower push up bras in this ad.
Michael Bay, I am disappoint. :(
nanewt011 8th-Dec-2009 09:20 am (UTC)
lol! where's the exploding panties?
secretly 8th-Dec-2009 03:02 pm (UTC)
lol mte
red_xera 8th-Dec-2009 09:02 am (UTC)
What? No explosions?
condenast 8th-Dec-2009 09:03 am (UTC)
1.14
red_xera 8th-Dec-2009 10:01 am (UTC)
Oooh thanks!
maskedcunt 8th-Dec-2009 09:04 am (UTC)
lol i take it you didn't quite watch the whole video
cheryb 8th-Dec-2009 09:02 am (UTC)
i hate how the camera NEVER STOPS MOVING in michael bay stuff.
rhapsodeeinblue 8th-Dec-2009 09:08 am (UTC)
Right? We get it, you like ~sweeping camera angles. Now stop.
houseclouds 8th-Dec-2009 09:04 am (UTC)
they should have had explosions coming out of their bras, like from the austin powers movies but 10x more action-y
rinygrin 8th-Dec-2009 09:05 am (UTC)
IAWTC!
murdertramp_ 8th-Dec-2009 09:09 am (UTC)
hahaha, VS by lady gaga?

mental_picture 8th-Dec-2009 09:17 am (UTC)
I feel like in everything Michael Bay, explosions are a trite metaphor for male climax.
hardcoresince3 8th-Dec-2009 09:23 am (UTC)
that would be amazing
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
this_repetition 8th-Dec-2009 09:19 am (UTC)
I have no idea who the guy in your icon is, but your icons make me laugh.
guccipostagurl 8th-Dec-2009 09:04 am (UTC)
why is he directing VS commercials? i cant stand that douchebag

omg guise im so FUCKED! i have to write a paper on hippolyta being an outsider in midsummer night's dream. SHE HAS 14 LINES IN THE ENTIRE PLAY WHAT THE FUCK!!!!!!????!!! i have no fucking clue :(
androganus 8th-Dec-2009 09:10 am (UTC)
i have a linguistics exam and ive been dicking around all night. i have massive chapters to cover and i just cant be bothered.

id google, wiki, and everything else that shit and take off a ton of peoples ideas... or when I am really desperate I go in random chatrooms and ask for ideas
reforzado 8th-Dec-2009 09:10 am (UTC)
she is an outsider so they don't let her talk? :(
angelicalwing 8th-Dec-2009 09:13 am (UTC)
1) There's a lot of subtext between her and the King - she was formerly an Amazon where woman were in complete control, especially her, and now she's second to her husband. Also, consider how she must feel to watch Hermia's fate entirely dependent on what man she chooses, and how foreign that must be from the Amazon culture.

2) Oberon favors her, and he too is an outsider, so compare and contrast these characters and how they fit into the royal court they are struggling to be a part of ie. Athens belongs to the King, and the fairies more or less belong to Titania, so though both Oberon and Hippolyta are proud, they are necessarily in the best political positions.
angelicalwing 8th-Dec-2009 09:15 am (UTC)
*are NOT necessarily...
guccipostagurl 8th-Dec-2009 10:59 am (UTC)
im using the amazonian angle to discuss her alienation, thank you!
yunaresuka 8th-Dec-2009 09:29 am (UTC)
okay this is one part Wikipedia and one part Justice League

"In Act I, scene i Hippolyta and Theseus discuss their fast-approaching wedding, which will take place under the full moon in four days. Theseus declares to Hippolyta that, although he "wooed her with his sword" (which probably occurred when Theseus met the queen of the Amazons in battle), he will wed her "with pomp, with triumph, and with revelling" and he promises to begin a celebration that will continue until the wedding (I.i.19).
Hippolyta is then fairly absent in the play, appearing only with Theseus and very rarely speaking, and only then in an insignificant manner. This continues until Act V, scene I, in which she and Theseus discuss the preceding events, namely the magical romantic confusions that the Athenian youths report from the night before. While Theseus is skeptical about the veracity of their tale, Hippolyta questions whether they would all have the same story if the night's adventures were indeed imagined. Rather, she argues, the youths' agreement on the way the night's events unfolded proves that things occurred just as they say. This is close to her final significant contribution to the play.
The fact that Hippolyta stands up to Theseus when she disagrees with him in Act V is extremely significant. In Shakespeare's time, it was common practice for the wife to be the submissive, silent partner in a relationship. Hippolyta's role in her relationship with Theseus is indeed striking."

being a strong amazonian she is raised to be independent and not take shit from men. Like Wonder Woman, who also comes from an island of Amazon Women. men aren't even allowed on their island, it is seen as like the worst shit ever for a man to ever set foot there. And then here is Hippolyta who is getting married, and in Shakespeare's time is supposed to be submissive. Except she obviously isn't as she speaks up against him, and goes against the norm, and returns to her Amazonian ways, which are entirely foreign to everyone around her.
nayumitenakka 8th-Dec-2009 11:01 am (UTC)
hmmmm precisely. Perhaps with her having so little lines, that situation itself represents her ostracism.


just a thought.
aici_rua 8th-Dec-2009 03:49 pm (UTC)
lol I played her in our school thingy. I loved it. I had the fewest lines out of all the main characters and my costumes were awesome
nautynature 8th-Dec-2009 09:05 am (UTC)
i miss oluchi, tyra and adriana
rhapsodeeinblue 8th-Dec-2009 09:06 am (UTC)
It's very early 90s, don't you think?

Nahhh. If it were early 90s, the models would be a bit curvier. At least, compared to models here.

On another note: ugh, Michael Bay.
snuffleleupagus 8th-Dec-2009 09:12 am (UTC)
Wasn't the waif look in then though?
rhapsodeeinblue 8th-Dec-2009 09:13 am (UTC)
Yeah, but the really famous supermodels were a bit more healthy-looking, I think. (E.g. Cindy Crawford, Naomi Campbell, etc.)
Page 1 of 9
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] >>
This page was loaded Dec 20th 2014, 10:34 am GMT.