ONTD

7:34 pm - 12/03/2009

Exclusive! Marilyn Manson: “I’m Back With Evan Rachel Wood”




After some shocking behaviour in recent interviews Marilyn Manson is back with the woman he loves… “that’s kind of breaking news, you can be the first one to say that.”

You’ve been to the pits of despair and back, how does one pick ones self up and get inspired and motivated after such an identity crisis?
“I think I’m not afraid to be me. Sometimes [it] happens when you get to this point in your career, and there are so many things that have happened and influences that you’ve had, besides the influences of the things that have inspired you. Sometimes you feel awkward being what you’re best at, you feel like you have to be something new. But I think that a lot of people will agree that me being me at my best [is what] I need to be. I think that that really paid off because I’m back with Evan, that’s kind of breaking news, you can be the first one to say that.”

Wanna win tickets to see Marilyn Manson live in London? Click here to win tickets

What else is new?
“We’ve just been released from our record contract with Interscope so I think a lot of the creative control on which my hands were tied on a lot of choices – the music videos – things like that. And the first example is the newest video, they clearly wouldn’t have allowed me to make that video. So we started writing new songs on the road – a bit like [David Bowie’s album] ‘Aladdin Sane’ – I think people can expect a new record a lot sooner than we [expected].

You don’t strike me as someone who wouldn’t put their foot down with a label…
“You’d be surprised how much restraint my creativity had which ended up often times in my life, not want to make music because I was so restrained from the music that I wanted to make – what they would allow, they would put out, what ideas they would allow to be conveyed in these videos. At least half of my creative output has been squashed, so now I think people can expect a whole lot more.”

Read what’s going to be in the Marilyn Manson live setlist

Will the new material be a more honest look at Marilyn Manson then?
“Yeah, I think it will be more badass , I think it’s going to be more romantic maybe. Self abusive.”



SOURCE
Page 1 of 11
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] >>
thebigquiet 3rd-Dec-2009 06:49 pm (UTC)
ew. You two deserve eachother. have fun giving each other herpes.
allisonlynn0122 3rd-Dec-2009 06:50 pm (UTC)
or keeping the herpes active. lol.
thebigquiet 3rd-Dec-2009 06:51 pm (UTC)
The circle of herpes.
faithgirl16 3rd-Dec-2009 07:13 pm (UTC)
LOL! MTE.
minyquai 3rd-Dec-2009 10:28 pm (UTC)
long time no see.
npenney 3rd-Dec-2009 06:49 pm (UTC)
NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO
shelostcontro1 3rd-Dec-2009 06:49 pm (UTC)
MERRY CHRISTMAS ASKARS FANIGRLS ---- REJOICE
watchsnowfall 3rd-Dec-2009 06:55 pm (UTC)
PREACH
tensive 3rd-Dec-2009 06:57 pm (UTC)
LOL that was my first though, I'm not even gonna lie.
rampant_geekery 3rd-Dec-2009 06:59 pm (UTC)
*cough*Kate Bosworth*cough*
augleo80 3rd-Dec-2009 07:12 pm (UTC)
mte
skylark29 3rd-Dec-2009 07:17 pm (UTC)
she's fucking a number of dudes right now, though, isn't she?
reiband 3rd-Dec-2009 07:06 pm (UTC)
THANK YOU
drasticsigns 3rd-Dec-2009 07:06 pm (UTC)
lol
fancyxthat 3rd-Dec-2009 07:07 pm (UTC)
IKR.
skylark29 3rd-Dec-2009 07:12 pm (UTC)
I think I literally started clapping. ngl.

In other news, I met a guy at a bar last night who looks like ASkar's more chiseled American twin. /cool story bro
turncoatliar 3rd-Dec-2009 07:15 pm (UTC)
I CAME IN HERE JUST TO ASK IF WE COULD GET BACK TOGETHER NOW
chapmangrl 3rd-Dec-2009 07:16 pm (UTC)
LOL
delylia 3rd-Dec-2009 07:32 pm (UTC)
*Doing a drunk little happy dance*
binhy 3rd-Dec-2009 07:34 pm (UTC)
WOOO!
skyliner12 3rd-Dec-2009 07:45 pm (UTC)
CHRISTMAS CAME EARLY, WUT WUT
sarahzzz 3rd-Dec-2009 07:51 pm (UTC)
isnt askars with homewrecking bosworth now?
govthookers 3rd-Dec-2009 08:10 pm (UTC)
IKR?
silken_floss 3rd-Dec-2009 08:26 pm (UTC)
HELL TO DA YEAH
lookinafteryou 3rd-Dec-2009 08:33 pm (UTC)
lol mte YEAH!
ramitia 3rd-Dec-2009 08:34 pm (UTC)
MTE!!!!!
ramainen ALEJANDRO IS FREE!3rd-Dec-2009 09:41 pm (UTC)
hell yeah!

although this isn't really a surprise because he already said that they never dated
stayfrostyy 3rd-Dec-2009 11:05 pm (UTC)
life is good. life is fair.
endearlings 4th-Dec-2009 01:14 am (UTC)
lmao
nat 4th-Dec-2009 05:28 am (UTC)
So does this mean that ONTD is getting back together with ASkars?
sweet_mizery 4th-Dec-2009 06:15 am (UTC)
A light came down, and a choir of angels sang. This is why I believe in a God. AMEN.
michelleantonia 4th-Dec-2009 07:53 am (UTC)
LMAO YESSSSSSS
ladynasty 3rd-Dec-2009 06:49 pm (UTC)
AWWWWWWWW HERE WE GO
tamburlaine 3rd-Dec-2009 06:49 pm (UTC)
Ick. Nast. Perfect for each other. Etc.
la_bandida 3rd-Dec-2009 06:50 pm (UTC)
MTE.
euterpe_xx 3rd-Dec-2009 06:49 pm (UTC)
why rachel, why? you are so much better than him.
1cupofrpattz 3rd-Dec-2009 07:13 pm (UTC)
clearly she isn't.
euterpe_xx 3rd-Dec-2009 07:16 pm (UTC)
...yeah. you're right. but she had a lot of potential after 13, so seeing her now makes me bummed.
broken_enemy 3rd-Dec-2009 07:18 pm (UTC)
IA
betelgeuse 3rd-Dec-2009 06:49 pm (UTC)
what
recognitions 3rd-Dec-2009 06:49 pm (UTC)
In other words, he talked her into hooking up with him one last time.
invaderscythe 3rd-Dec-2009 06:49 pm (UTC)
karinette001 3rd-Dec-2009 06:51 pm (UTC)
mte Elvis
dude_isotopes 3rd-Dec-2009 07:20 pm (UTC)
Awesome gif! My mom made me an Elvis pillow case for when I went off to college /cool story bro
reqbat 3rd-Dec-2009 07:28 pm (UTC)
most epic gif ever.
ohyoudo 3rd-Dec-2009 11:48 pm (UTC)
jeez, even doing crazy faces, so fucking gorge, Elvis
omnishambles 3rd-Dec-2009 06:49 pm (UTC)
LMFAO!
mauichic 3rd-Dec-2009 06:49 pm (UTC)
invaderscythe 3rd-Dec-2009 06:50 pm (UTC)
Lol *right click save*
allisonlynn0122 3rd-Dec-2009 06:51 pm (UTC)
perfect response.
cee_darling 3rd-Dec-2009 07:08 pm (UTC)
yes mte regina
burntblueseason 3rd-Dec-2009 07:14 pm (UTC)
Perfect! I <3 Rachel. She's flawless.
lookinafteryou 3rd-Dec-2009 08:33 pm (UTC)
lol soo perfect :D
allisonlynn0122 3rd-Dec-2009 06:50 pm (UTC)
EW NO NO NO NO NO

i love her, but not with him :(
mysticmaestoso 3rd-Dec-2009 06:50 pm (UTC)
How uh, nice for you.
vikingsmn 3rd-Dec-2009 06:50 pm (UTC)
This just made ASkars' fans very happy.
betelgeuse 3rd-Dec-2009 06:51 pm (UTC)
i think most of us knew they never actually dated lol
lamboyster 3rd-Dec-2009 06:56 pm (UTC)
It's nice to have confirmation, however.

Relatively unbelievable to imagine someone as relatively talented as Askars going for someone who was such an overperforming little hack on his own show.
apothecaries 3rd-Dec-2009 06:50 pm (UTC)
That man ain't worth it. For numerous reasons.
Page 1 of 11
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] >>
This page was loaded Sep 30th 2014, 7:56 pm GMT.