ONTD

4:02 pm - 11/30/2009

Harry and Hermione to make out naked.

Several weeks ago, sites around the internet began picking up a rumor that Dan Radcliffe would bare all for the "The Silver Doe" chapter in Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows. Now, confirmation comes from a new interview with director David Yates on VideoBusiness.com:

Besides detailing Half-Blood Prince, Yates and others also offered some surprising sneak peeks to the final two theatrical installments of the Harry Potter franchise, slated for 2010 and 2011 release. At certain points, Radcliffe will appear naked.

In one scene, “a horcrux [carrying a piece of Voldemort’s soul] defends itself by producing nightmarish visions, and
one shows Hermione and Harry embracing and kissing,” explained Yates. “It’s something intriguing and sensual for Rupert to react to, and Dan will be bare for that.”

The article also includes comments similar to our earlier story where the cast and crew comment on the new Half-Blood Prince DVD and SS/COS Ultimate Editions. Heyman in particular noted that the Half-Blood Prince DVD has more extras than past Potter films. On lack of features in the past, Heyman says: "There was a part of me that doesn’t like extras, because I like the mystery of it all. But with the market being the way it is, it’s important to make the title as attractive a proposition as possible."

source

Oh fuck yes. Let the shipping wank/Kloves bashing begin!
enfeebledchi 30th-Nov-2009 09:29 pm (UTC)
this
alil2sarcastic 30th-Nov-2009 09:31 pm (UTC)
H/L is cool too.
obscurative 30th-Nov-2009 09:33 pm (UTC)
IA
soto 30th-Nov-2009 09:36 pm (UTC)
preach!
x_electrolite_x 30th-Nov-2009 09:43 pm (UTC)
Yes
la_bandida 30th-Nov-2009 09:46 pm (UTC)
LUNA OVER GINNY.


Yes, I shouted that.
titania_4 30th-Nov-2009 09:47 pm (UTC)
YES
x_cheshire_x 30th-Nov-2009 09:47 pm (UTC)
yes!
mossharts 30th-Nov-2009 10:09 pm (UTC)
get it
daydreamily 30th-Nov-2009 10:10 pm (UTC)
si!
albion1919 30th-Nov-2009 10:33 pm (UTC)
clearly
ohtheglorious 30th-Nov-2009 10:46 pm (UTC)
ia!
cheryl_tunt 30th-Nov-2009 10:51 pm (UTC)
YEP
super_bik 30th-Nov-2009 10:53 pm (UTC)
yes!
megalixer 30th-Nov-2009 11:00 pm (UTC)
for sure
nonprofit_whore 30th-Nov-2009 11:01 pm (UTC)
forever!
daydream11 1st-Dec-2009 12:08 am (UTC)
I don't ship either H/Hr or H/R, though I prefer the latter over the former (which doesn't add up to much; I think Hermione sold herself short with Ron, but I think she and Harry would have bored each other; it's too platonic).

And I'm not bashing when I ask you this, but I'm genuinely befuddled:

Why H/Hr???
la_geni 1st-Dec-2009 12:46 am (UTC)
You know what I fucking hated, the fact that JK was like "oh yeah the subtext, yeah, it was there. It just you know, Ron needs her more." O really JK?
heythatsmybike 30th-Nov-2009 11:18 pm (UTC)
IA
xdfeity 30th-Nov-2009 11:20 pm (UTC)
BEST FIRST COMMENT.
lookupdown 30th-Nov-2009 11:37 pm (UTC)
IA.
lovekrista 30th-Nov-2009 11:45 pm (UTC)
FUCK YEAH
deerlike 30th-Nov-2009 11:50 pm (UTC)
THIS.
dreamerbri 1st-Dec-2009 12:13 am (UTC)
ia
newnewsfriend 1st-Dec-2009 12:14 am (UTC)
I agree!
agent_cavendish 1st-Dec-2009 12:27 am (UTC)
ftw!!
broken_enemy 1st-Dec-2009 12:36 am (UTC)
IA
coffeenmorphine 1st-Dec-2009 01:15 am (UTC)
agreed!
bogged 1st-Dec-2009 01:53 am (UTC)
best first comment to ever be made in an HP post.
eta_10 1st-Dec-2009 01:56 am (UTC)
ia
la_petite_singe 1st-Dec-2009 02:06 am (UTC)
I didn't think so until the fifth movie, but now I kinda see it. Prefer 'em as friends, though.
logicalfall 1st-Dec-2009 02:24 am (UTC)
I love that this is the first comment.
turncoatliar 1st-Dec-2009 02:38 am (UTC)
I'm more of a Neville/Luna shipper
stormarrow 1st-Dec-2009 02:50 am (UTC)
Yes!
fairchilds 1st-Dec-2009 03:05 am (UTC)
Best first comment.
ramonaflowers 1st-Dec-2009 03:06 am (UTC)
when i read the fifth book, i assumed that was where she was gonna go with it
still seems odd to me that she didn't
yadaeighter 1st-Dec-2009 03:42 am (UTC)
THIS THIS THIS THIS THIS. D:
shadowpiranha 1st-Dec-2009 03:46 am (UTC)
YES.
kotori99 1st-Dec-2009 03:47 am (UTC)
Yes, Harry/Luna!
callarose 2nd-Dec-2009 08:38 am (UTC)
yes please!
modernelegance 30th-Nov-2009 09:30 pm (UTC)
EXACTLY. If I wanted to do that I would have gone to see him on stage.
ztrellitaa 30th-Nov-2009 09:36 pm (UTC)
I bet someone is going to post you his nekkid pics here.
tuggernuts 30th-Nov-2009 09:36 pm (UTC)
i did already

made me uncomfortable
orbandsceptre 30th-Nov-2009 09:38 pm (UTC)
AGREED.

It's a children's movie, too! And by that I mean I just don't want to see DanRads pasty pale ass on the big screen, kthnx.
crabnebula78 30th-Nov-2009 09:38 pm (UTC)
man, i successfully dodged his dangly bits for SO LONG and then SURPRIIIISE, nudies in the middle of an article I was scrolling through. :C

i was upset.
rhapsodeeinblue 30th-Nov-2009 09:55 pm (UTC)
IKR. Nightmarish visions, indeed.
empressfunk 30th-Nov-2009 11:26 pm (UTC)
Blegh, me either. I like Daniel Radcliffe. Just...you know...clothed.
coffeenmorphine 1st-Dec-2009 01:15 am (UTC)
for real.
purpleplague 1st-Dec-2009 02:36 am (UTC)
IKR VOM
moonlightblack 30th-Nov-2009 09:28 pm (UTC)
WUT?
littlestarletta 30th-Nov-2009 10:38 pm (UTC)
everyone is pissing me off! didn't they read the book?!
snapiphany 30th-Nov-2009 11:02 pm (UTC)
LOL, THIS. I think I've seen your explanation twice now.
hyearts 30th-Nov-2009 11:32 pm (UTC)
well, it was so bad. I quickly forgot.
burningpumpkins 1st-Dec-2009 04:11 am (UTC)
There was a lot of insulting going on, sure. It ends with "their lips met", and Ron charges right after that. No need for the H/Hr shippers to start making videos with an exaggerated sensual make out session.
strong_glad 1st-Dec-2009 06:13 am (UTC)
the horcrux versions of harry and hermoine were naked?
whir 30th-Nov-2009 09:28 pm (UTC)
wut
tuggernuts 30th-Nov-2009 09:28 pm (UTC)
NOW THAT'S WHAT I'M TALKIN' BOUT
fancifull 30th-Nov-2009 09:28 pm (UTC)
wtf
dempsie 30th-Nov-2009 09:28 pm (UTC)
harry/hermione makes baby jesus cry
x3_rach 30th-Nov-2009 09:31 pm (UTC)
:'( trufax
iamashamed 30th-Nov-2009 09:43 pm (UTC)
indeed
ahiru_duck 30th-Nov-2009 09:54 pm (UTC)
with joy. :D
mossharts 30th-Nov-2009 10:09 pm (UTC)
honestly, i prefer harry/hermione to ron/hermione, but draco/hermione trumps both
anerom09 30th-Nov-2009 11:03 pm (UTC)
d/hr so muchh
dropofmoon117 30th-Nov-2009 11:23 pm (UTC)
tears of happiness!
finch00 30th-Nov-2009 11:36 pm (UTC)
DEMON SHIP

Edited at 2009-11-30 11:36 pm (UTC)
babyboxes 1st-Dec-2009 01:50 am (UTC)
whoever ships them needs to stfu. because they're not together.
highrising 1st-Dec-2009 03:13 am (UTC)
hermione's eyebrows make baby jesus cry
rapthisham 1st-Dec-2009 09:05 am (UTC)
LOL
littlestarletta 30th-Nov-2009 10:30 pm (UTC)
did you read the book?
badhabitsx3 30th-Nov-2009 10:58 pm (UTC)
every single person in the world hasn't read these books, jsyk.
lalameanslove 30th-Nov-2009 11:42 pm (UTC)
your icon <3
modernelegance 30th-Nov-2009 09:29 pm (UTC)
WHAT THE CRAP?!
littlestarletta 30th-Nov-2009 10:31 pm (UTC)
did you read the book?
iamshal 30th-Nov-2009 10:59 pm (UTC)
lol i'm laughing so hard at your comments bb. I for one read the book and it makes sense. I mean not like naked showing anatomy kinda naked, but kind of like wrapped around each other naked and not showing anything. If that makes sense?
enfeebledchi 30th-Nov-2009 09:29 pm (UTC)
I predict awkwardness.
jessicamariek 30th-Nov-2009 10:15 pm (UTC)
This. My first reaction was "Sounds like one big awkward moment."
likeamime 30th-Nov-2009 09:29 pm (UTC)
FUCK YOU AND YOUR H/HR SHIPPER WAYS KLOVES!!!
fancifull 30th-Nov-2009 09:29 pm (UTC)
what a fucking bastard
sunglass 30th-Nov-2009 11:57 pm (UTC)
FUCKING SRSLY
prettyluv1 1st-Jan-2010 02:58 am (UTC)
David yates is weak..giving into h/hr shippers..no..wait..dan/emma shipping.
wickedvmpotter 30th-Nov-2009 09:30 pm (UTC)
THIS.
seasons_of_mist 30th-Nov-2009 09:34 pm (UTC)
IAWTC
its_stephanie24 30th-Nov-2009 09:36 pm (UTC)
IAWTC.
dither_spaz 30th-Nov-2009 09:37 pm (UTC)
Well said.
vickileekx 30th-Nov-2009 09:38 pm (UTC)
I AGREE.
soto 30th-Nov-2009 09:38 pm (UTC)
EXACTLY
faithgirl16 30th-Nov-2009 09:39 pm (UTC)
Ugh, THIS!
degele 30th-Nov-2009 09:41 pm (UTC)
ikr this sneaky bitch
flirflir 30th-Nov-2009 09:44 pm (UTC)
thissssssss

i hate that motherfucker
asaresquares 30th-Nov-2009 09:58 pm (UTC)
Ditto.
steph313 30th-Nov-2009 10:07 pm (UTC)
I'm still wondering if he thought maybe pushing the movies that way would influence JKR since it clearly did a number on many influential minds?

Like, he sat there at his desk yelling, "I HAVE THE POWER! JKR WILL SEE THE LIGHT!"

But yet, no light to be seen. No light ever lit. There wasn't even any electricity or fire there to begin with, Klovesy-poo.
ex_lovergir 30th-Nov-2009 10:38 pm (UTC)
PREACH IT.
artemis_archer 30th-Nov-2009 10:52 pm (UTC)
Haha ikr? He's not subtle about it at all
blueblue2 30th-Nov-2009 10:56 pm (UTC)
Motherfucking DITTO.
snapiphany 30th-Nov-2009 11:03 pm (UTC)
THIS. That guy needs to get smacked in the face by DanRad's balls.
anerom09 30th-Nov-2009 11:03 pm (UTC)
FUCK THAT MUTHERFUCKER!
milkradio 30th-Nov-2009 11:19 pm (UTC)
iawtc
no_urges 30th-Nov-2009 11:58 pm (UTC)
Well, tbh, this is pretty much straight from the book.
reforzado 1st-Dec-2009 12:37 am (UTC)
IASFM
keepingsecrets 1st-Dec-2009 01:13 am (UTC)
LOL THIS TIMES A MILLION
leitao 1st-Dec-2009 03:46 am (UTC)
IKR? Would someone edit this motherfucker's screenplays?! DAMN.
rapthisham 1st-Dec-2009 09:05 am (UTC)
PREACH, SISTER!!!
telegram_ 30th-Nov-2009 09:29 pm (UTC)
can someone breakdown what i just read


does not compute
magli 30th-Nov-2009 09:30 pm (UTC)
Soon you don't have to see a play about horses to see DanRad naked.
tuggernuts 30th-Nov-2009 09:37 pm (UTC)
you're gonna get a fistful of harry's balls soon
snapiphany 30th-Nov-2009 11:04 pm (UTC)
They're gonna need to have a pretty big fist.
_beka 30th-Nov-2009 09:29 pm (UTC)
DNW!!
fancifull 30th-Nov-2009 09:29 pm (UTC)
DNW
madeline_may 30th-Nov-2009 09:44 pm (UTC)
DNW EVER EVER
fancifull 30th-Nov-2009 09:45 pm (UTC)
I DON'T THINK ALL THE DISINFECTANT IN THE WORLD WILL MAKE ME FEEL CLEAN AFTER WATCHING THAT
horrorparties 30th-Nov-2009 09:29 pm (UTC)
lol oh i can't wait for these movies
This page was loaded Dec 27th 2014, 12:17 pm GMT.