ONTD

1:04 pm - 10/19/2009

Kanye West has another new book.

Image and video hosting by TinyPic


This is a rare partnership between two geniuses at the top of their crafts — Kanye West, who was named “the smartest man in hip-hop” by Time magazine, and Bill Plympton, an Academy Award-nominated animator, cartoonist, and illustrator.

Through the Wire is a graphic memoir that illustrates the lyrics of twelve Kanye West songs to tell his story, from his decision to drop out of college to pursue his dreams in music, through his days spent folding chinos at the Gap while struggling at night to make a name as a producer, through the pivotal car accident that eventually set him on the course to stardom and the epiphany of realizing exactly who he had become:

“…They say people in your life are like seasons
And anything that happens is for a reason…”

Plympton illustrates each of the songs in detail, his vision of Kanye’s world. The songs are annotated with explanations of the references in the songs, biographical components that illuminate the lyrics, and their meaning on a deeply personal level.

The result is a one-of-a-kind book that initially grabs you and stays with you forever.

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

What do you think, guys? I love the idea, but I'm not sure about the pictures. I think he should have gone with another illustrator.

source

Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
moustacherider 19th-Oct-2009 12:23 pm (UTC)
IT BETTER BE IN ALL CAPS
josipk 19th-Oct-2009 12:25 pm (UTC)
LMAO
beatrizm 19th-Oct-2009 12:29 pm (UTC)
loled
biznass 19th-Oct-2009 12:31 pm (UTC)
LOL irl
ptizzy 19th-Oct-2009 01:50 pm (UTC)
Lol, awesome first comment!
moustacherider 19th-Oct-2009 01:51 pm (UTC)
thank you bb! You gotta be ~quick or the dead~ in this place :)
juanitatequila 19th-Oct-2009 03:39 pm (UTC)
LMFAO!!!
hangthemj 19th-Oct-2009 04:16 pm (UTC)
lol
indignantindigo 19th-Oct-2009 12:24 pm (UTC)
ahhh plympton no!!! why???? you're too classic for mr. egopants.
mint_chalk 19th-Oct-2009 04:37 pm (UTC)
what did plympton do? his name sounds/stuff looks so familiar
rachelo 19th-Oct-2009 06:04 pm (UTC)
http://www.plymptoons.com/gallery/gallery.html
He's been a popular independent animator for decades. He used to do some stuff for MTV. He's made a couple of feature length movies and many short films.


your face 1987
thyselfbetrue 19th-Oct-2009 12:30 pm (UTC)
'EVERYBODY WANNA BOOOOO ME BUT I'M A FAN OF REAL POP CULTURE!!! NO DISRESPECT BUT WE WATCHIN' THE SHOW AT THE CRIB RIGHT NOW CAUSE ... WELL YOU KNOW!!!! I'M STILL HAPPY FOR TAYLOR!!!! BOOOYAAAWWWW!!!! YOU ARE VERY VERY TALENTED!!! I GAVE MY AWARDS TO OUTKAST WHEN THEY DESERVED IT OVER ME... THAT'S WHAT IT IS!!!!!!! I'M NOT CRAZY YALL, I'M JUST REAL.'
tensive 19th-Oct-2009 12:35 pm (UTC)
I LIKE THE LYRICS ABOUT BEING A CHEERLEADER AND SHE'S IN THE BLEACHERS!!!!!!!!.....................
adamsdramedy 19th-Oct-2009 12:52 pm (UTC)
lol
pradagrrl 19th-Oct-2009 12:30 pm (UTC)
DRAKE >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> kanye
moustacherider 19th-Oct-2009 12:34 pm (UTC)
now if only Kanye could get shot in the back like Jimmy....




loljks
xlovexlessxtyx 19th-Oct-2009 02:14 pm (UTC)
girl dont lie, you meant it.
secretivexhero 19th-Oct-2009 12:40 pm (UTC)
sorry to say but he'll always be aubrey aka jimmy
silverfox1027 19th-Oct-2009 12:41 pm (UTC)
lol you cannot be serious
thyselfbetrue 19th-Oct-2009 12:45 pm (UTC)
ya i really hope you're kidding

telegram_ 19th-Oct-2009 12:51 pm (UTC)
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
cgevaldo srry, but no.19th-Oct-2009 01:06 pm (UTC)
Image and video hosting by TinyPic

maybe if you had said manny santos.
senkig 19th-Oct-2009 03:04 pm (UTC)
are you on crack?
lil_creamsoda 19th-Oct-2009 04:09 pm (UTC)
...the fuck out of here with that mess.
calcified 19th-Oct-2009 04:15 pm (UTC)
WTF kind of ridiculous comment is this...
oh7 19th-Oct-2009 04:32 pm (UTC)
You lie.
fancifull 19th-Oct-2009 05:04 pm (UTC)
who?
onerainysunday 19th-Oct-2009 06:25 pm (UTC)
bitch u crazy
_urbanista 19th-Oct-2009 11:10 pm (UTC)
girl, bye
cosmic_autumn 19th-Oct-2009 12:32 pm (UTC)
PLYMPTON WOW
i wonder why he did it
childish 19th-Oct-2009 01:50 pm (UTC)
$$$$$$$$$$
beck_rocks 19th-Oct-2009 03:35 pm (UTC)
he did a vid for him too
beatrizm 19th-Oct-2009 12:33 pm (UTC)
random comment (because I HAVE to do this..) i woke up, sat down to use my comp (aka finish homework) aaaand... got stung by a bee... worst way to wake up at 6:50 (local time) i shall be annoyed the rest pf the day because of this (i'm an asshole, just like that ;] )
lestat 19th-Oct-2009 12:36 pm (UTC)
neversquare 19th-Oct-2009 01:28 pm (UTC)
Stung in your own home? That's my worst nightmare!
brelicious 19th-Oct-2009 12:39 pm (UTC)
lol this is kind of cool? I don't know why.
But I agree with you OP - a different illustrator perhaps with more clean line, simple shapes and bright colors would have been better.
brelicious 19th-Oct-2009 12:39 pm (UTC)
oh and that typeface reminds me of papyrus. Gross.
_quietriot_ 19th-Oct-2009 12:51 pm (UTC)
Ugh. IKR? Papyrus is disgusting :/
idreaminargyle 19th-Oct-2009 01:09 pm (UTC)
sammyb334 19th-Oct-2009 12:40 pm (UTC)
"…They say people in your life are like seasons
And anything that happens is for a reason…"


...how does this man have money?

xeroxicide__ 19th-Oct-2009 06:00 pm (UTC)
"People talk so much shit about me at barbershops
They forget to get they hair cut"

LOL i feel that. sometimes when my bf and I are really bored (like on the road or whatever) we start busting out the worst kanye lyrics ever..and there's no end to that game! :P
niimaa 19th-Oct-2009 12:41 pm (UTC)
OMG! Kanye and Bill Plimpton?
the guy's a cartooning genius.
i gotta get my hands on that STAT!
definitelybro 19th-Oct-2009 12:43 pm (UTC)
The College Dropout is such an amazing album.
moustacherider 19th-Oct-2009 12:54 pm (UTC)
mmmmmm love your icon bb :)

Ben should write a book instead of Kanye
definitelybro 19th-Oct-2009 01:32 pm (UTC)
Pinocchio's Story is stupid, IA. 808 grew on me, it went from least favorite to second favorite.
fancifull 19th-Oct-2009 05:06 pm (UTC)
what? gross, 808s is his worst album
_quietriot_ 19th-Oct-2009 01:17 pm (UTC)
iawtc, it's awesome.
easily_amused87 19th-Oct-2009 01:45 pm (UTC)
tru dat, boo.
_quietriot_ 19th-Oct-2009 12:49 pm (UTC)
No offense to Bill Plympton, I know he's a ~classic illustrator. But I dont think he goes well with Kanye West. It's too wishy-washy. Kanye should have gone with bold colours.

Kanye West + Takashi Murakami = ♥

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
juanitatequila 19th-Oct-2009 03:41 pm (UTC)
That bear is so cute!!! :3
_quietriot_ 19th-Oct-2009 04:01 pm (UTC)
IKR? It's adorable.
adamsdramedy 19th-Oct-2009 12:53 pm (UTC)
I wish his mouth was still wired shut.
babaginge 19th-Oct-2009 01:30 pm (UTC)
Why it's entertaing
rinygrin 19th-Oct-2009 01:37 pm (UTC)
He'll still be able to type in capslock bb.

Edited at 2009-10-19 01:37 pm (UTC)
adamsdramedy 19th-Oct-2009 02:05 pm (UTC)
That'd be fun, though. I LIKE THE LYRICS ABOUT CHEER CAPTAIN AND BEING ON THE BLEACHERS!
_quietriot_ Oh, and by the way, this video is v. cute:19th-Oct-2009 12:58 pm (UTC)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uXPAqwGr49U

(embedding is disabled).

And people should stop hating Kanye, pls.
sporkof_doom 19th-Oct-2009 01:00 pm (UTC)
Kanye, I'm glad for you, and I'mma let you finish in a minute, but Madonna had the best celebrity-written book of all time man. Of all time!

*shrugs* xD
saint4u 19th-Oct-2009 01:10 pm (UTC)
LMAO LOL

WIN !
babaginge 19th-Oct-2009 01:31 pm (UTC)
Madonna? naw
sporkof_doom 19th-Oct-2009 01:32 pm (UTC)
idk, first celebrity book that came to my head.

either that, or pam anderson's star. but i didn't choose that cos then i would be admitting to reading trashy novels. xD
rinygrin I'mma let you finish your joke, but this is the best celebrity-written book of all time19th-Oct-2009 01:35 pm (UTC)
hollis1975 19th-Oct-2009 06:33 pm (UTC)
HAHA!
bucky_barnes 19th-Oct-2009 01:14 pm (UTC)
Wow, those pics are disturbing O_o
moustacherider YOU WANT DISTURBING? I'LL GIVE YOU DISTURBING19th-Oct-2009 01:34 pm (UTC)
cgevaldo Re: YOU WANT DISTURBING? I'LL GIVE YOU DISTURBING19th-Oct-2009 01:38 pm (UTC)
he looks soooooo good 2 meh
saint4u Re: YOU WANT DISTURBING? I'LL GIVE YOU DISTURBING19th-Oct-2009 01:39 pm (UTC)
God damn ! He looks so damn hot in this one too lol Man should wear jeans that tight more often to show off those meaty legs and ass lol And his hair their is just perfect for his face and complexion imo
fwee_prower Re: YOU WANT DISTURBING? I'LL GIVE YOU DISTURBING19th-Oct-2009 01:40 pm (UTC)
she kinda looks like your icon
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Dec 25th 2014, 12:10 pm GMT.