ONTD

3:54 am - 09/29/2009

A company called Takkoda has produced a calendar of pets made to look like rock stars. Real pets were photographed in their own homes to capture their natural expressions and then they were "dressed up" digitally to look like stars such as Dolly Parton.












I don't know why or how someone got to do this as paid employment.
There are others on the site, this probably being my favourite.


 


Source is a well respected newspaper

ecctv 29th-Sep-2009 02:59 am (UTC)
I wonder who approved this!!!!!!!!
__quixotic__ 29th-Sep-2009 03:00 am (UTC)
Oh god, icon. ::dies::
prettykitty90 29th-Sep-2009 03:02 am (UTC)
I literally just felt a weird pop in my ribcage while looking at your icon
nancyboy11 29th-Sep-2009 04:03 am (UTC)
You heart just grew one size bigger.
wood_bine 29th-Sep-2009 03:05 am (UTC)
your icon is distracting me from studying.
comaeffigy 29th-Sep-2009 03:06 am (UTC)
thanks bb, some people are way too serious.
totes_adorkable 29th-Sep-2009 03:06 am (UTC)
omg i love that vid on the tube of you that your icon is from!!
therealycats 29th-Sep-2009 03:09 am (UTC)
lmao
ilovemeganm 29th-Sep-2009 03:26 am (UTC)
I WONDER
jennomac 29th-Sep-2009 03:28 am (UTC)
lmao i didn't notice this was you at first so i was about to comment "um, duh, liz of course wtfffff!"
leonardbriscoe 29th-Sep-2009 04:19 am (UTC)
HAVE YOU SEEN KITTY WIGS

http://www.kittywigs.com/book.html

generationxwing 29th-Sep-2009 04:30 am (UTC)
OHMYGODKITTY.
girlfren 29th-Sep-2009 02:59 am (UTC)
i'm scared.
__quixotic__ 29th-Sep-2009 03:00 am (UTC)
This is terrifying D:
hockeychick57 29th-Sep-2009 03:00 am (UTC)
ew
ex_partyhar 29th-Sep-2009 03:33 am (UTC)
stop it
thecallgirl 29th-Sep-2009 03:54 am (UTC)
hahahahahahaha. nicely done.
bravetoaster42 29th-Sep-2009 04:26 am (UTC)
I lol'd
telegram_ 29th-Sep-2009 03:00 am (UTC)
this shit needs to be on the Graham Norton Show
_beka 29th-Sep-2009 03:01 am (UTC)
lol,ia
comaeffigy 29th-Sep-2009 03:04 am (UTC)
I wish he'd go back to channel 4 :(
therealycats 29th-Sep-2009 03:09 am (UTC)
omg brb dressing my cat up as Byron
sleepysongbird 29th-Sep-2009 03:37 am (UTC)
lol agreed
bloody_pickle 29th-Sep-2009 03:00 am (UTC)
The David Bowie one is adorable but the rest are creepy looking
monte_j90 29th-Sep-2009 03:00 am (UTC)
Friskies winehouse Looks the best
littlesun_shine 29th-Sep-2009 03:09 am (UTC)
THISS i loved it
daydreamrachey 29th-Sep-2009 03:00 am (UTC)
ahahaha.
poisongrowth 29th-Sep-2009 03:00 am (UTC)
but why?
quejelapercois 29th-Sep-2009 03:00 am (UTC)
i only can distinguish the ones with makeup. :\
comaeffigy 29th-Sep-2009 03:01 am (UTC)
because the others look like...animals.
monte_j90 29th-Sep-2009 03:05 am (UTC)
.......photoshop
quejelapercois 29th-Sep-2009 03:07 am (UTC)
Lmao duh
harold_et_maude 29th-Sep-2009 03:00 am (UTC)
ok the bowie one is cute
numbereleven 29th-Sep-2009 03:00 am (UTC)
The digital dressing up is atrocious. At least TRY to go Anne Geddes, or don't do it.
carr0ts 29th-Sep-2009 03:01 am (UTC)
oh
tictaac 29th-Sep-2009 03:01 am (UTC)
For some reason, the Amy Winehouse one looks a lot like her. Weird, but I still adore that mess' music.
trenthamfamily 29th-Sep-2009 03:01 am (UTC)
My clock says 10:01. I'm timing how long this stays up lol

Seriously though, people have too much time on their hands lol!
This page was loaded Dec 27th 2014, 12:59 am GMT.