ONTD

10:30 am - 09/28/2009

Kim Kardashian plays bridesmaid as her sister Khloe walks down the aisle after one-month romance

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Here comes the bride: Reality star Khloe Kardashian, dressed in a Vera Wang gown, married LA Lakers player Lamar Odom in Beverly Hills yesterday

They may have been dating just a month but Khloe Kardashian and basketball player Lamar Odom pulled out all the stops for their quickie wedding.

The couple were married in a lavish ceremony held at a private residence in Beverly Hills yesterday where the reality star's sisters Kim and a pregnant Kourtney both were bridesmaids.

Khloe, 25, walked down the outdoor aisle in a Vera Wang dress that featured a long train while her elder siblings wore lilac gowns.

American Idol host Ryan Seacrest, Kelly Osbourne and Odom's Lakers teammate Kobe Bryant were among the 250 guests to attend the black-tie affair.

Image and video hosting by TinyPic Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Sibling revelry: Khloe's sister Kim was a bridesmaid at the lavish ceremony


Cameras were on hand to capture every moment of the occasion, which will feature in an upcoming episode of Keeping Up With the Kardashians.

Along with 29-year-old Odom, Khloe has signed a $300,000 deal with a magazine for the exclusive photos.

Prior to the ceremony, Kim, 28, joined the happy couple for a wedding dinner rehearsal in a one-shouldered grey, patterned dress.

They had an early-evening supper at Lobster restaurant in Santa Monica, California along with Kourtney, 30, and her boyfriend Scott Disick.

On his way to the rehearsal in a purple T-shirt, jeans and trainers, LA Lakes star Lamar said marriage is about 'faith' and 'trust'.

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Family affair: Kim (left) shares a bonding moment with the rest of the bridesmaids, including pregnant sister Kourtney (center)


Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Ready for her close up: Cameras for the family's reality show were on hand to capture every moment


Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Newlyweds: Khloe and Lamar (left) have only been dating a month


He told TMZ.com: 'Love is crazy. People get divorced after being married for 18 years... you never know.'

And he said that although he already has two children, he hopes to have more in the future.

Khloe, who also stars in the spin-off reality series Kourtney And Khloe Take Miami, and Lamar wore his team colours, purple and gold, to the celebration.

The meal was taped for the bride-to-be's reality show, and Kim and Khloe's step-father, Bruce Jenner, gave a speech in memory of their late father.

Image and video hosting by TinyPic Image and video hosting by TinyPic
VIP guest list: Kelly Osbourne and Ryan Seacrest attended the ceremony


Image and video hosting by TinyPic Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Suited and booted: Khloe's stepfather Bruce Jenner gave the day a thumbs up while basketball star Kobe Bryant arrived with his wife Vanessa Laine


'With his long hair flowing, and with a glass of red wine in his hand, he made everyone cry when he said his one regret was that Khloe's father, the late Robert Kardashian, could not be there to see this,' an eyewitness told RadarOnline.com.

'Khloe, her sisters Kim and Kourtney and their mom Kris Jenner were all reduced to tears.'

Fifty friends and family members attended the early evening dinner.

The event lasted nearly three hours, wrapping up at 7:30pm.

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Happy couple: Khloe Kardashian and Lamar Odom at the pre-wedding dinner at Lobster in Santa Monica on Saturday night


Image and video hosting by TinyPic Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Wedding party: Kim frocked up for a the night out ahead of her sister's nuptials


Her stepfather Bruce said: 'Khloe keeps saying she does not want a traditional wedding. She does not want the first dance thing. There is no maid of honour as of right now.'

But as the couple have only been dating for a few weeks, he admitted: 'I just met him a couple of days ago. He seemed like a wonderful guy.'

During Saturday, Kim picked up the bridesmaid dresses and what appeared to be Khloe's wedding gown in preparation for the event.

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
In love: The couple gazed into each other's eyes as they left the dinner


She also visited x14 Karats jewellery store in Los Angeles.

Dressed in grey leggings, a plain white T-shirt and and leather biker jacket, she showed no hint of stress that the wedding was coming around so soon.

The couple met on August 27 at a party in Hollywood and Kim has gushed about how happy they are together.

'They’re very, very happy. They’ve been together a few weeks, and are literally inseparable. Khloe thinks he’s amazing and makes her laugh and smile constantly,' said Kim.

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Precious cargo: The wedding dress was loaded into Kim's car in Los Angeles on Saturday



source

The only one I see that is truly happy from these pictures is Ryan Seacrest
Page 1 of 9
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] >>
aeryn 28th-Sep-2009 02:39 pm (UTC)
Kim can that dress be any tighter...

And damn that ass in the last pic.
floetcist 28th-Sep-2009 03:22 pm (UTC)
I know right?

I want to look like this in a dress

jaded_lady 28th-Sep-2009 07:48 pm (UTC)
idk the color is lovely and kim is beautiful but i think that cut across her stomach is a little unflattering. like, that cut would be difficult on anyone.
zutxalors 28th-Sep-2009 02:39 pm (UTC)
So, my question for you, Khloe, is... DID YOU ALTER YOURSELF TO FIT VERA??
allinthecookies 28th-Sep-2009 03:59 pm (UTC)
I FUCKING WOULD.
glamour_bombs_ 28th-Sep-2009 06:38 pm (UTC)
my cousin goes ~over the top for every event, so for her wedding, our bridesmaids dresses were vera wang. im soo happy cause they were so beautiful and its the kinda dress you can wear or alter for another event :)
grammaire 28th-Sep-2009 02:40 pm (UTC)
They may have been dating just a month
xmyviolentheart 28th-Sep-2009 02:46 pm (UTC)
SRSLY. I do not get people.
phishtickie 28th-Sep-2009 03:23 pm (UTC)
What's to get? Pathetic vapid people who do everything to grab just one more headline. That is what it is about. People like THESE are what erodes the concept of marriage. Not that I care particularly, but to deny gay people who love each other the right to marry and at the same time allow assholes like these to marry so they can wear tight dresses and show off and make a wad of cash is pretty fucking absurd.
recoil_ 28th-Sep-2009 03:05 pm (UTC)
I wonder when we'll get the pregnancy announcement.
preeho 28th-Sep-2009 02:40 pm (UTC)
i sed it before and i'll say it again: HOW IT NOM NOT ALL OVER THIS SHIT. jesus. talk about defiling the sanctity of marriage. priority fail, NOM, priority fail. If Khloe Kardashian can get married after a month of casual dating, then everyone should be legally allowed to get married. argh. this whole story is just pissing me off.
wonderplace22 28th-Sep-2009 02:41 pm (UTC)
amen sister.
acidillusion 28th-Sep-2009 03:18 pm (UTC)
preach it!
phishtickie 28th-Sep-2009 03:23 pm (UTC)
Just said something similar above...Agree 100%.
andbetty 28th-Sep-2009 03:40 pm (UTC)
preach it
superhetoric 28th-Sep-2009 05:57 pm (UTC)
because they don't give a shit about the sanctity of marriage, they're bigots in a society superficially intolerant of bigotry and have to cover themselves
alphabeter WHY IS KOURTNEY DRINKING WHILE PREGNANT?!29th-Sep-2009 01:51 am (UTC)
That baby is going to have enough problems, fetal alcoholism does not need to be one of them.

And water is not yellow--especially when it matches what the other bridesmaids are drinking.
taqo_belle 28th-Sep-2009 02:40 pm (UTC)
circus.
bellyroomfan 28th-Sep-2009 05:56 pm (UTC)
chloe's boobs look amazing in your icon, i am speechless.
taqo_belle 28th-Sep-2009 08:53 pm (UTC)
IKR?
i was like "damn, girl."
frenchverbs 28th-Sep-2009 02:40 pm (UTC)
I saw pics of them on another site after the ceremony, and they all look really sad. It was weird.
lavander_girl15 28th-Sep-2009 02:45 pm (UTC)
This is all weird.
ifancylust 28th-Sep-2009 08:58 pm (UTC)
yeahhh. i'm confused by all of this..
saintevie 28th-Sep-2009 03:09 pm (UTC)
when the camera isn't in their face.. they all look :( or :|
but when the camera IS in their face.. they're all :D
pikapika217 28th-Sep-2009 02:50 pm (UTC)
coming here to say exactly this!
michizzled 28th-Sep-2009 02:41 pm (UTC)
wtf how did kim squeeze into that dress?
sexy_cheetah 28th-Sep-2009 07:32 pm (UTC)
She's clearly wearing spanx. If you can tell someone is wearing spanx, its time to go a size up.
7deadlysins7777 28th-Sep-2009 02:42 pm (UTC)
Is that Lourdes in the first pic? j/k

She looks well unhappy lol
letigrette 28th-Sep-2009 05:01 pm (UTC)
Haha, I thought that, too.
yeahwell_britt 28th-Sep-2009 02:42 pm (UTC)
those bridemaids dresses are fug. when i get married, i don't think i'll force my girls to wear all the same fugly dresses. wear whatever the fuck you want just as long as that shit is cute and doesn't overshadow ME. idk will that look tacky??
euterpe_xx 28th-Sep-2009 02:48 pm (UTC)
it might. idk I've decided that my bridesmaids can wear whatever type of dress they want, as long as the dresses are the same color.
yeahwell_britt 28th-Sep-2009 03:22 pm (UTC)
okay yea, maybe same color or color family. but im def not down for the same cookie-cutter dress for every girl. and all of this is hypothetical, i dont even know why im planning this right now.
aaaapril 28th-Sep-2009 04:43 pm (UTC)
esp. when you think about how different styles of dresses flatter different girls, depending on their height and shape.
adri278 28th-Sep-2009 05:37 pm (UTC)
Same here. I'm having a "blue" wedding next May, and as long as they're a shade of blue and knee/tea length, then they can wear whatever looks cute on them.
nikki_2825 28th-Sep-2009 05:44 pm (UTC)
Good idea. My sister did the same thing. All of us looked great since we each dressed for our body type.
scatteredxtime 29th-Sep-2009 12:06 am (UTC)
same. i decided long ago same color, different cuts.
laureanimation 28th-Sep-2009 02:48 pm (UTC)
gah dr. katz, sweet icon

nah, who cares if it looks "tacky", i think it's pretty normal to ask the bridesmaids to just wear a specific color dress. mind you, this hasn't happened to me thus far, but i think it's normal for people who aren't having crazy, overblown bridezilla-esque affairs
gustheduckie 28th-Sep-2009 02:56 pm (UTC)
nah, i'd say to give out some general guidelines (no flashy prints/sequins/extreme boobage etc.) and then tell them to get whatever they like.
hollis1975 28th-Sep-2009 03:18 pm (UTC)
it is better if its the same color..or you could give them a choice of 2 types. giving several women the free for all to choose what they want is asking for loads of trouble.
ellaellaeheheh 28th-Sep-2009 03:20 pm (UTC)
no. in Brazil they normally wear what they want, the bride just give some guidelines so they won't clash, and thats it.
earlysunday 28th-Sep-2009 03:22 pm (UTC)
When I got married I told my girls to show up in a black cocktail dress that didn't have any gawdy buckles or flash on them. It worked really well since they all bought the style that flattered them the most - and it's something they'll all wear again.
phishtickie 28th-Sep-2009 03:25 pm (UTC)
I kinda like the idea of different cuts of dress in one colour, for example. I don't know why bridesmaid dresses are such a fuss in America, I mean, how fucking hard is it to just stick with something simple in a simple colour that flatters all the bridesmaids? Just go simple.
teasailor 28th-Sep-2009 03:35 pm (UTC)
Mine will probably wear J Crew bridesmaid dresses because they can all wear whatever style they want and it will still be the same color.
wartimechocolat 28th-Sep-2009 03:52 pm (UTC)
That's what I did and it was gorgeous.
thatfilmgirl 28th-Sep-2009 03:54 pm (UTC)
I'm wearing the same jeans I were everyday and a nice-ish shirt. Dude, I want to be COMFORTABLE!
chapaghetti 28th-Sep-2009 04:13 pm (UTC)
i dunno it looks kinda tacky, i've seen the outrageous sh*t bridesmaids pick when they get to pick their own thing. it's always something that distracts from the bride.
hetshepsit 28th-Sep-2009 04:43 pm (UTC)
I've been a bridesmaid this past summer... and i'm helping another friend out in January. With both weddings, different sytles, same colors. Personally, even the "same color, different style dresses" feels a little stale to me.

I want my bridesmaids to wear whatever the fuck they want too. As long as the dress is not a variation of white... and no clashing with the other bridesmaids/wedding colors/of course, my gown. Also it must be to the floor. I hate tea-length dresses sfm.

think Carrie's, Sex in the City wedding (1)... they all looked so beautiful, and I loved how they were able to exude their own personal style without being tacky or cookie-cutter.
thruyourveins 28th-Sep-2009 04:52 pm (UTC)
i think if it's all the same color and you impose some rules (some people just have the tackiest taste tbh) then it would be fine.
cocopora 28th-Sep-2009 05:20 pm (UTC)
i don't think it would look tacky. my best friends mom got married recently and their bridesmaid dresses weren't terrible, but they were this weird brown color which ruined them no matter what they looked like. I told her "when I get married, I want my bridesmaids to be happy. they are, after all, my closest friends and why would i want to make them sad and uncomfortable?" and she told me "because it's your day and you want to look the best." i plan on going with my bridesmaids to get their dresses and basically, so long as they're all tea length, the same fabric, and one of the two colors I want... who the hell cares?! it's YOUR wedding!!!! no one can possibly overshadow you at your wedding unless you wear a plain black cocktail dress. this is a sensitive subject for me because her mom keeps telling me "you'll change your mind when you're actually planning a wedding and not fantasizing." .... no. no i wont. and i wanted to snap back "well, maybe you would know. after having 3 weddings of your own you're like a pro." but i realized that might be pushing it.
miasays 28th-Sep-2009 05:24 pm (UTC)
for my wedding i just told the girls to buy a black dress that they looked good in, and it worked out super well. unless everyone has the exact same body, everyone in the same dress can look really bad.
peiyu 28th-Sep-2009 05:46 pm (UTC)
When I get married, I want to do without the fuss.

kimberwyn 28th-Sep-2009 06:10 pm (UTC)
Those bridesmaid dresses are SUPER pretty. And its not unusual for bridesmaids to wear different dresses.
joaniemaloney 28th-Sep-2009 08:15 pm (UTC)
all the weddings I've been to have had bridesmaids with different dresses. I didn't even realize it was a thing to have them match until later on.
jennybenz 28th-Sep-2009 11:17 pm (UTC)
I do not like wearing dresses, so I agreed to be a bridesmaid for my cousin because she said we'd be able to pick the dress style as long as she got to pick the color. A month later she changes her mind, and I was stuck in a strapless, brown monstrocity. I was so pissed. Then my sister just pulled the same shit on me, ugh. At least her color is black, but DNW strapless ever.

/cool story bro
witnessthine 28th-Sep-2009 02:42 pm (UTC)
that last picture...
mazohyst 28th-Sep-2009 02:42 pm (UTC)
That ass in the last pic. WTF BIONIC BUTT
flowerssleeping 28th-Sep-2009 02:43 pm (UTC)
damn bruce your face looks like a leather sofa. also since this is a wedding post did anyone see bridezillas lastnight? that blonde bitch was crazy as fuck
jenjen06 YES!28th-Sep-2009 04:06 pm (UTC)
i saw that crazy witch!... ive never watched the show- im now hooked.
prophecypro 28th-Sep-2009 02:43 pm (UTC)
Let's be real:
Vanessa made Bean go.
romanovist 28th-Sep-2009 02:44 pm (UTC)
DYING AT THE GIRL'S FACE IN THE FIRST PIC
Page 1 of 9
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] >>
This page was loaded Dec 25th 2014, 4:31 am GMT.