ONTD

9:53 am - 09/18/2009

Michelle Williams and Spike Jonze Split

Image and video hosting by TinyPic


Michelle Williams confirms she split from director Spike Jonze in the October issue of Vogue.

"The timing was impossible," she admits. "I thought falling in love again was the only thing that was going to save me from the pain. This erroneous idea: It just makes things more complicated."

Jonze is the first man Williams dated after the devastating death of ex Heath Ledger, with whom she shares a three-year-old daughter, Matilda.

Williams says dating as a single mother played a part in the breakup.

"I obviously don't know how to do it," says Williams, who began dating the Where the Wild Things Are director in July 2008.

Jonze and Williams worked together on indie flick Synecdoche, New York in the summer of 2007. In September of the same year, Williams and Ledger called it quits.

Ledger died in January 2008 of an accidental drug overdose, which Williams still struggles with.

"I was holding it together by a string and a paper clip in the fall and winter," she tells Vogue. "I didn't know if I could keep it all together … You console yourself by saying it's all a deepening process. But it's weird. After the first year, the pain is less intense -- it's less immediate. But the magical thinking goes away too. And that's a whole new reckoning."

:(

us
Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
zerogravity2001 18th-Sep-2009 05:11 pm (UTC)
She could do better anyway.
ex_partyhar 18th-Sep-2009 05:28 pm (UTC)
what

spike jonze is awesome
zerogravity2001 18th-Sep-2009 05:29 pm (UTC)
Creatively sure, but I'm talking hotness.
effbitches ... says the girl with the blake lively icon.18th-Sep-2009 06:57 pm (UTC)
just sayin, robyn and eric lively are the better / cooler members of that family.
a_way_of_sin 18th-Sep-2009 05:11 pm (UTC)
that was...unexpected?
croutonochrist 18th-Sep-2009 05:11 pm (UTC)
Eh, whatevs....
starcrossedkiss 18th-Sep-2009 05:12 pm (UTC)
I remember reading about her in mags when dawson's was out and I HATED her


she has truly grown into a beautiful, awesome, really cool girl.

I really like her!

lord_melbury 18th-Sep-2009 05:33 pm (UTC)
I know, what the hell happened? She was very...."meh" in that show but she so gorgeous now. I'd turn gay for her.
simplychristina 18th-Sep-2009 05:41 pm (UTC)
She used to seem a little bit pretentious (she'd kind of make comments about the show and talk about wanting to be taken seriously, and about her emancipation at 15 and related stuff), but now no. She's grown into a really good actress and her interviews are so different.
choco_dreamer 19th-Sep-2009 02:44 am (UTC)
yeah this. i totally shipped her with heath ><
mindofthebeheld 18th-Sep-2009 05:12 pm (UTC)
Has anyone seen Wendy and Lucy? I downloaded that a long time ago cuz it's certified fresh on RT, but the trailer makes it seem like a silent film.
ironicmustache 18th-Sep-2009 05:14 pm (UTC)
yeah i've seen it.
kinda boring, but is watchable. sad. over in like 50 minutes.
i'd say it was ok/good.
kenickeh 18th-Sep-2009 05:18 pm (UTC)
i really loved it. i'd recommend it.
tigermilk 18th-Sep-2009 05:21 pm (UTC)
Heard from a normal movie watcher that it was a total bust and that nothing really happened.
movielooney 18th-Sep-2009 05:37 pm (UTC)
It's a great, great movie.
simplychristina 18th-Sep-2009 05:42 pm (UTC)
It's slow-moving, but that's not a bad thing. Not tons of dialogue, but it's really heartbreaking.
mindofthebeheld 18th-Sep-2009 05:45 pm (UTC)
I do like slow paced movies. The trailer just made it seem like she runs around with her dog all movie. But Idk, I really don't want to watch a movie where the only two characters are a dog and a lady.

That reminds me of something like Cast Away and I really hated that.
cgevaldo 18th-Sep-2009 07:50 pm (UTC)
it's a tearjerker.
it's real slow and not a lot of dialog, but i loved it.
it's definitely not for everyone though.
cathartic_prose 18th-Sep-2009 05:12 pm (UTC)
you do realize that now you won't get to go to the Where the Wild Things Are premiere, right??
elsienita 18th-Sep-2009 05:14 pm (UTC)
omg, I shouldn't have laughed as hard as I did
insaynejayne 18th-Sep-2009 05:21 pm (UTC)
haha
tigermilk 18th-Sep-2009 05:22 pm (UTC)
I would be surprised if he is kicked out of her life entirely. That would be really hard for Matilda. They'll probably remain friends - not every break up is a break down.
effbitches 18th-Sep-2009 06:54 pm (UTC)
spike jonze and dave eggers are going to a fundraiser screening of it in chicago, i'm not sure if it happened yet, but i totally could have gotten reduced-price vip tickets (i tutor for 826, to which all the funds are going), but i opted not to: 1. i'm broke-ish, and 2. i was all 'meeehhh, i would feel too heartsick mingling with spike jonze, knowing he has a total babe of a gf.'


BUMMER AND A HALF, i missed my chance to woo him, haha.
davetvs 18th-Sep-2009 05:12 pm (UTC)
~shaking and crying
tx5mym5 18th-Sep-2009 05:12 pm (UTC)
Aww, they were a cute couple, but better luck next time.
principino 18th-Sep-2009 05:13 pm (UTC)
I appreciate that she's a stone bitch who hates her fans and just wants to be left alone.
spunkstar 18th-Sep-2009 05:19 pm (UTC)
hahahaha iawtc.

it is slightly offputting how much she hates her fans and how hard she worked to get fansites shut down. if she's soooo private, why bother doing interviews about the grief?


principino 18th-Sep-2009 05:35 pm (UTC)
Yeah I mean, she has to promote her films but that doesn't mean she has to talk about her personal life. She's weirdly inconsistent!
houdini_splicer 18th-Sep-2009 06:31 pm (UTC)
Yeah, this is pretty much the reason why I could never warm up to her :/


It's just like, '.....sorry people like you?...'
blackxjeans 18th-Sep-2009 09:01 pm (UTC)
She hates her fans? Wow. Maybe she should reevaluate that and think about all the people who put her where she is.
silver_soul 18th-Sep-2009 05:22 pm (UTC)
lol same.
thruyourveins 18th-Sep-2009 05:27 pm (UTC)
lmao
story84 18th-Sep-2009 05:13 pm (UTC)
What? I thought I JUST read some magazine interview where she was all "yay i'm in love"...
ilovemeganm 18th-Sep-2009 05:14 pm (UTC)
huh. i kind of wonder about matilda's thought processes... does she really remember her dad? and what about spike? if michelle mentioned either in 10 years would she know who they are? bc spike became a father figure, someone who loved her/she knew that her mom trusted and everything .
lol this makes no sense i just wonder what goes through the mind of a little kid that all of this has happened to
childish 18th-Sep-2009 05:33 pm (UTC)
I'm the sort of kid who would have done that.
lazaro_jack 18th-Sep-2009 05:37 pm (UTC)
I can't believe that. it strikes me how such a young child could be so aware of celebrity.
stylista_11 18th-Sep-2009 05:14 pm (UTC)
awwwww :(
la_bandida 18th-Sep-2009 05:14 pm (UTC)
Aw, I'm kinda bummed. I thought they were really cute together. Oh well.
lovetogoss 18th-Sep-2009 05:18 pm (UTC)
god i feel so bad for her. and fuck the heath stans who say the shit like she somehow is not entitled to grieve him bc they weren't together at the time of his death.
ex_partyhar 18th-Sep-2009 05:25 pm (UTC)
yeah that's really stupid. people actually said that? lol wow
lovetogoss 18th-Sep-2009 05:44 pm (UTC)
if you go back to some of the earliest epic posts about heath's death...the comments are INSANE.
deerlike 18th-Sep-2009 06:25 pm (UTC)
Oh lord. I can't believe fan-crazy sometimes...
angelbaby63249 19th-Sep-2009 03:17 am (UTC)
that's bullshit. That's like Cher shouldn't have mourned Sonny or Lucy shouldn't have mourned Desi. (I know Heath and Michelle weren't as epic as them, but still...)
horrorshow 18th-Sep-2009 05:18 pm (UTC)
i admire her brutal honesty.
Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
This page was loaded Jul 29th 2014, 6:57 pm GMT.