ONTD

12:11 am - 07/28/2009

Bachelorette Finale: Jillian Names Her Man

To find out which Bachelorette contestant won Jillian’s heart, read on.


.
.




E.D.

Canadian beauty Jillian Harris finally found what she was looking for — a lover and a best friend — when she giddily accepted a proposal from Chicago computer software consultant Ed Swiderski on the season finale of The Bachelorette Monday night.

After Harris had assured him that he was indeed the one (“There’s no doubt in my mind that I’m madly in love with you,” she enthused), 30-year-old Swiderski got down on one knee and placed a $60,000 Neil Lane platinum and diamond ring on Harris’s finger.

The mild-mannered Swiderski piqued Harris’s interest early on in the series. He left in week five after feeling pressure from his job, causing Harris to sob uncontrollably. Then, confessing to Harris, 29, a restaurant designer, that he couldn’t stop thinking about her, he returned.
As the season continued, Harris was concerned that neither she nor Swiderski had met each other’s families. Hoping to allay her doubts, Swiderski flew his parents to Hawaii, the couple’s final romantic destination, for a meet-and-greet.

Still, the deal was not yet done. Harris’s parents gave their daughter a big thumbs-up on the two remaining bachelors on Monday night’s episode, leaving the final decision up to her.

Dressed in a strapless ivory gown, Harris stood on an outdoor platform waiting for Encinitas, Calif., business developer Kiptyn Locke to arrive. After politely breaking the news to him that he wasn’t the one, she waited for Swiderski to arrive.

But in true Bachelorette fashion, it’s not over until all twists are revealed: Philadelphia realtor Reid Rosenthal was the next to arrive. Dismissed a week earlier, the third runner-up was back, pouring his heart out to Harris and falling to one knee to propose.

Harris was visibly moved by the gesture, but had to send Rosenthal away — again. “I have fallen in love with somebody,” she explained. “I can’t let them go now.”

That person, of course, was Swiderski. He arrived in a white limo and strode confidently towards Harris, then declared, “I want to be with you forever. I want to have a family with you. I want you to give me a hard time when we’re 80 years old. Jillian, will you marry me?”

“Absolutely!” Harris gushed.

MORE PICS:


She picked:


lulz







She rejected:


Kiptyn


how do u reject that body?


n my bb reid

Did Jillian make the right decision? What do you think of Reid? And who should be the next Bachelor??
i guess yes..if she is into him after the e.d and those green shorts it must be love. i would be happy if Reid or Kiptyn were the next Bachelor...


SOURCE
Page 1 of 7
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] >>
dissention_1 28th-Jul-2009 07:18 am (UTC)
better pic plz so we can tell if he's a fugmonster or not.
sarahbo_bara 28th-Jul-2009 07:22 am (UTC)
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
teamdowney 28th-Jul-2009 07:23 am (UTC)
He looks like a douchebag, but I'm sure he's a nice guy.
dissention_1 28th-Jul-2009 07:35 am (UTC)
eh, i'd fuck it, he looks fun. despite that mufasa shirt.
myownjinx 28th-Jul-2009 07:41 am (UTC)
I thought he was gay at first glance, i'm not gunna lie, but he's really good for her from what i could tell today
wheeler 28th-Jul-2009 01:33 pm (UTC)
Yeah's he's a fugmonster. It must be love.
sassi214 28th-Jul-2009 01:43 pm (UTC)
He's not bad looking at all.
But I could never be with someone ~sexually~ if he wore that shorts/tank combo anywhere near my presence.
His legs look shaved.
And he looks like Brad Garrett in that last photo of him.

Whatever, I don't even watch this shit.
teamdowney 28th-Jul-2009 07:22 am (UTC)
IA
ex_lovergir 28th-Jul-2009 07:55 am (UTC)
He's not ugly, he has erectile dysfunction and wears tiny shorts. He screams gay to me.
joshluvsduff 28th-Jul-2009 07:19 am (UTC)
She should of picked reid.
non_whiney 28th-Jul-2009 07:57 am (UTC)
IA
london_eclipse 28th-Jul-2009 02:33 pm (UTC)
THIS.
benvolio87 28th-Jul-2009 02:49 pm (UTC)
IASFM! I loved Reid so much!
riveroflife 28th-Jul-2009 11:22 pm (UTC)
I agree infinity times
thelookofarebel 28th-Jul-2009 07:19 am (UTC)
cool, cant wait to hear about their divorce on the cover of Life&Style next week.
flaming_poof 28th-Jul-2009 06:29 pm (UTC)
Oh you gotta give them a few weeks/issues there are many more covers they can milk from this:
1. The Proposal
2. The Engagement Party
3. The Wedding Planning
4. The All Important Wedding / Sham
5. The Honeymoon
And then comes the divorce issue, I say give it 6-7 weeks max
divaty 28th-Jul-2009 07:20 am (UTC)


I wonder how Joel is gonna call her ugly this week on The Soup.
prachisrk 28th-Jul-2009 07:39 am (UTC)
hahahah love the care-o-meter!
sgtpeppergirl 28th-Jul-2009 01:30 pm (UTC)
Hahaha thats what I immediately thought of
aboard 28th-Jul-2009 07:21 am (UTC)
cool
cakebot_san 28th-Jul-2009 07:22 am (UTC)
I'd fuck him. He was kinda cute.
abcdlovelife 28th-Jul-2009 07:44 pm (UTC)
mte
weinerpants 29th-Jul-2009 06:11 am (UTC)
He did?? What happened??
joy742x 28th-Jul-2009 07:23 am (UTC)
That's nice.
kaylajoy21 28th-Jul-2009 07:24 am (UTC)
I'm so happy she chose him!
problematique 28th-Jul-2009 07:24 am (UTC)
doesn't he have a girlfriend?
prachisrk 28th-Jul-2009 07:40 am (UTC)
thats the rumor! i really hope its true lol
problematique 28th-Jul-2009 07:42 am (UTC)
me 2 but reid is too cute for all of this bullshit
musicnextdoor No!!! He has two girlfriends. :)28th-Jul-2009 08:06 am (UTC)
Three, I guess, if you count green card "Jilly"
buzzlikeneon 28th-Jul-2009 11:44 am (UTC)
where's this rumor from? do you mean wes??
chiliipeppers 28th-Jul-2009 07:25 am (UTC)
I wish I could go back in time and kill reality TV before it started. No joke.
allhopelost88 28th-Jul-2009 07:26 am (UTC)
i'll join you
wakeupem 28th-Jul-2009 07:28 am (UTC)
Start with the Real World.
sassi214 28th-Jul-2009 01:46 pm (UTC)
First season of Real World was SO FUCKING GOOD, ngl.
Heather B walking (and falling) with Norman's dog Gouda was better than every other reality clip ever produced and broadcasted.

vampiric02 28th-Jul-2009 09:49 am (UTC)
i'll bring a shovel
recoil_ 28th-Jul-2009 01:14 pm (UTC)
I'll help.
boogajwooga 28th-Jul-2009 01:37 pm (UTC)
Me too. It's the dumbest fad, and it's made a whole new breed of attention whores.

Let's build a time machine
cathartic_prose 28th-Jul-2009 04:43 pm (UTC)
ugh, yes please.
mastahofunnines 28th-Jul-2009 07:36 am (UTC)
saw ED and though erectile dysfunction
eh, whateva.
prachisrk 28th-Jul-2009 07:41 am (UTC)
haaha that was the intention! they had some "issues" and they totally edited it like he had ed
mastahofunnines 28th-Jul-2009 07:45 am (UTC)
bahahahahahhahahaha lawwwwl
musicnextdoor Or he's gay.28th-Jul-2009 08:08 am (UTC)
Would explain the obsession with tight bathing shorts...but not why he didn't have better fashion sense.
juanitatequila 28th-Jul-2009 07:52 am (UTC)
LOL I love your icon sfm, do you have a gif version of it?!
sellotape 28th-Jul-2009 07:36 am (UTC)
okay, so I saw a headline about this on yahoo that said something basically to the effect of

"'Bachelorette' makes her choice in season finale"

and the first thing that came to my mind was
"... when the hell did Bjork get her own TV show?"
thebigquiet 28th-Jul-2009 09:39 am (UTC)
Lol but omg a Bjork Bachelorette would be amazing.
mindofthebeheld 28th-Jul-2009 07:38 am (UTC)
Are Trista and Ryan still together?
prachisrk 28th-Jul-2009 07:42 am (UTC)
yeah married n have 2 kids. shoot me for knowing
mindofthebeheld 28th-Jul-2009 08:01 am (UTC)
They're so cute, it makes me sick.
ex_lovergir 28th-Jul-2009 07:58 am (UTC)
Yes, they're the only truly successful couple of this whole damn franchise. It's pretty sad.
joaniemaloney 28th-Jul-2009 07:39 am (UTC)
Wes was such a douche.
& I can't remember the guy's name, but who was the winemaker?! He was cute. I thought she was going to pick him for sure but he got kicked out pretty early.:/
benvolio87 28th-Jul-2009 02:54 pm (UTC)
Jessie? The one with the very beardy brother? lmao
spicegalaxy 28th-Jul-2009 07:40 am (UTC)
Seriously this show needs to just fucking stop. That's enough.
djarianna 28th-Jul-2009 12:54 pm (UTC)
oh you know it won't, and we have those wankers to thank for "more to love" ugh
Page 1 of 7
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] >>
This page was loaded Dec 26th 2014, 7:24 am GMT.