ONTD

10:17 pm - 06/29/2009

It's official, Amber Rose's life=Twista's"Overnight Celebrity" video

Nicki Minaj is a recording artist whose latest album received a positive review from the New York Times.

Nicki Minaj On Amber Rose's Advances: "That's A Good Thing When A Bad Bitch Likes You"

Niki Minaj is the busty one on the right

Amber Rose is the bad bitch on the left


In this SOHH Exclusive Young Money rapper Nicki Minaj talks about toning down her explicit lyrics while fielding sexual advances from Kanye West's bisexual gal pal Amber Rose. Nicki Minaj told SOHH that she was surprised that Amber hit on her in a public forum. "I was very shocked. It was funny. She said it to me when we met in person so I was like, 'Whoa she's dead serious 'cause she put it on Twitter.' I was just laughing like everybody else probably. I had to take it in a little bit... pause. She's a dope girl. She's real funny. She just took an interest to me. I guess that's a good thing when a bad bitch likes you, you know?"

After meeting Minaj on the set of fellow YM rapper Drake's video shoot for Best I Ever Had, Amber Rose took to Twitter to express her appreciation for the rapper: "YOOOO!!!!! @nickiminaj is f**kin stunning in person I couldn't stop staring at her!!!! I would sooooo DO her. F**k it I can't even lie!!!!" (Twitter)

Though Nicki initially hit the underground scene with sexually explicit lyrics and suggestive photos she has recently made a concentrated effort to tone it down: "I just have a lot of younger fans now and I didn't anticipate that when I came out. When the younger people started really following me I just wanted to be more responsible with what I said and did because I don't want young girls out here thinking that it's cool to be stupid or to be a hoe," she said. "That's not what I promote. I promote being a business savvy girly girl that likes to be witty and have fun and at the same time just balance a career. I want them to take that from Nicki Minaj and nothing else. So, I definitely did change it up on purpose. I've never been a raunchy overtly sexual person so I think that was just one facet of my personality that I showed early on but that's never been the entire person that I am." (SOHH)


Nicki Minaj is affiliated with Young Money, which is headed by Weezy, they are also BFFs


This summer, Nicki will hit the road with OJ Da Juiceman and Gucci Mane to promote her newest mixtape, Beam Me Up Scotty. The New York Times reviewed BMUS: "Since making a splash recreating Lil' Kim's infamous bikini-squat pose for the cover of her 2008 mixtape Sucka Free, Minaj - a 24-year-old, multiracial (she is of African, Trinidadian and Indo-Asian descent) Queens-born rapper - has assumed the roles of Marilyn Monroe, Chaka Khan, Mickey Mouse and even Harry Potter's pal Hermione. Now Minaj, a protege of the rap impresario Lil' Wayne, is drawing attention for her searing new summer album, Beam Me Up Scotty.

Female M.C.’s have traditionally had their choice of two routes up the charts: showboat their brutal expertise in all things streets and sheets (Foxy Brown, Remy Ma, Trina) or affect an unthreatening and palatable pop persona (Missy Elliott, Queen Latifah, Lil’ Mama). Minaj has hybridized a course all her own, blending keen pop culture whimsy with lyrical power trips fit for the boardroom, a sporadic and unexplained London accent and flourishes of gale-force girlishness that make Mariah Carey look like Miranda from “Sex and the City.” Plus she’s got a great ear for hits — in addition to her original material, she’s re-recorded verses over many of the year’s best tracks as if they were her own. Minaj, now the world is ready for you, and the wonders you can do.

Check out Nicki Minaj’s website and selections from her new mixtape “Beam Me Up Scotty” at myspace.com/nickiminaj."
Source

This post was brought to you by the enduring love that is Kamber:


TYFYT

I actually listened to Nicki Minaj's mixtape, Beam Me Up Scotty. I went in expecting the worst but was pleasantly surprised.
Page 1 of 6
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] >>
x_falsetto 30th-Jun-2009 03:30 am (UTC)
que?
astormatsea 30th-Jun-2009 03:35 am (UTC)
mte, what the fuck is happening here
lavander_girl15 30th-Jun-2009 05:02 am (UTC)
ikr.
bits_and_tits 30th-Jun-2009 03:31 am (UTC)
I think they are kinda cute together.
smilez4you 30th-Jun-2009 03:37 am (UTC)
ia
hot143chocolate 30th-Jun-2009 04:15 am (UTC)
they are
lavander_girl15 30th-Jun-2009 05:02 am (UTC)
ia.
u_are_so_funny 30th-Jun-2009 03:31 am (UTC)
I'm so confused.
laurie_springs 30th-Jun-2009 03:31 am (UTC)
I read this title and had to think for a good 20 seconds who "Amber Rose" is.

I gave up and didn't figure it out until I scrolled down. Just saying.
_ballerinagirl 30th-Jun-2009 03:32 am (UTC)
I think she is so absolutely gorgeous.
iichristinll 30th-Jun-2009 03:44 am (UTC)
MTE BB! I don't know what she does outside of walk around with Kanye West, but no matter what she's always looking great. She rocks everything she wears, even the wild stuff, and she's just so naturally pretty up in the face.
itoldu_he_crazy 30th-Jun-2009 03:51 am (UTC)
She's a video girl by profession.


That makes me LOL.
hot143chocolate 30th-Jun-2009 03:53 am (UTC)
she is
darnarxz 30th-Jun-2009 04:00 am (UTC)
all 3 of the women in this post are gorgeous.
x_morrissey 30th-Jun-2009 03:32 am (UTC)
Amber has the Sisqo thing going on
niiiiiikole 30th-Jun-2009 03:38 am (UTC)
TRUTH
shesdoneitnow 30th-Jun-2009 02:29 pm (UTC)
LOLZ YES
loveissuicide87 30th-Jun-2009 03:41 am (UTC)
LOL. Sisqo, a name I haven't heard in awhile.
xevochic 30th-Jun-2009 03:33 am (UTC)
I don't know what's going on, but that fug bitch is a hack.
loveissuicide87 30th-Jun-2009 03:33 am (UTC)
This will definitely be MediaTakeOut's big story tomorrow.
flirflir 30th-Jun-2009 03:34 am (UTC)
she's so hot
yeahwell_britt 30th-Jun-2009 03:34 am (UTC)
awww that pic before the cut is absolutely adorable!!
hot143chocolate 30th-Jun-2009 03:53 am (UTC)
:)
bitte_ein_kuss 30th-Jun-2009 03:35 am (UTC)
i can't help it, i LOVE looking at amber rose
i want to make out with her...through cellophane.
hot143chocolate 30th-Jun-2009 03:53 am (UTC)
lol
nomoneyfun 30th-Jun-2009 06:43 am (UTC)
iawtc. idk what's wrong with me.
monte_j90 30th-Jun-2009 03:39 am (UTC)
Video model..but she did like 1 video..lol and she did well nothing..I think she was a stripper idk
shesdoneitnow 30th-Jun-2009 02:30 pm (UTC)
uhh hello forget the video part, dont forget her entire career as a stripper lol

just google this bitch and enjoy
octopus_theater 30th-Jun-2009 04:15 pm (UTC)
She was a stripper. Her name was "Paris."

She also wore really tacky clothes. Like from the 90's. Even though it was 2007.
penny_love_lane 30th-Jun-2009 03:35 am (UTC)
YEAH, I DIDN'T READ ALL OF THAT, BUT WHEN I WAS AT CHEDDARS ON FRIDAY NIGHT, THE PEOPLE A COUPLE OF TABLES OVER FROM ME WERE TALKING ABOUT HOW HER AND KANYE BROKE UP. AND ONE OF THE GIRLS WAS LIKE ' I DON'T EVEN KNOW WHO SHE IS' AND ANOTHER ONE WENT 'YOU KNOW, THE BALD BITCH'. HER DELIVERY OF THE LINE WAS SO HILARIOUS.
mrspadfoot 30th-Jun-2009 03:36 am (UTC)
I lol'd.
konvict_gaga 30th-Jun-2009 03:37 am (UTC)
LMFAO
penny_love_lane 30th-Jun-2009 08:47 pm (UTC)
LOL IRL
jheathbar 30th-Jun-2009 03:37 am (UTC)
I would have lold so hard and people would've stared and it just wouldn't have been good.
u_are_so_funny 30th-Jun-2009 03:39 am (UTC)
lol
oxyj3nn 30th-Jun-2009 03:39 am (UTC)
'YOU KNOW, THE BALD BITCH'.

LOL
black_swan87 30th-Jun-2009 04:03 am (UTC)
ARE YOU PROJECTING FOR BILLY MAYS?
hollis1975 30th-Jun-2009 03:35 am (UTC)
POOP
shopaholics 30th-Jun-2009 03:36 am (UTC)
um ok? this post is so messy and confusing
a whole bunch of useless bitches.

-nikki minaj sucks
-amber is a hoodrat dyke who was chewing gum like a COW at the BET awards. she shouldn't even be aloud to be in the same building as Queenyonce.

ANYWAYS I LOVE YOU LAUREN LONDON



HOTTIE
penny_love_lane 30th-Jun-2009 03:36 am (UTC)
I THOUGHT THAT WAS HER!
u_are_so_funny 30th-Jun-2009 03:37 am (UTC)
I wonder if the lil wayne rumor is true
monte_j90 30th-Jun-2009 03:38 am (UTC)
So is she having Waynes baby?
erraticxemotion 30th-Jun-2009 03:38 am (UTC)
yeahhh lauren is gorgeous.
sic_obsession 30th-Jun-2009 03:39 am (UTC)
Beautiful girl but, dang, she got a stank eye? O_o
onerainysunday 30th-Jun-2009 03:47 am (UTC)
is she really pregnant
emeripsni 30th-Jun-2009 03:57 am (UTC)
so BEAUTIFUL. HOT HOT HOT!
jealous of her dimples!
promiscuousgirl 30th-Jun-2009 03:58 am (UTC)
my #1 girlcrush for real
thrillisgone_89 30th-Jun-2009 04:40 am (UTC)
FLAWLESS BITCH IS FLAWLESS
fashionbb 30th-Jun-2009 07:18 am (UTC)
SHE IS SO GORGEOUS.

And yeah...sad shes havin wayne's baby lmao
gogeta1 30th-Jun-2009 02:57 pm (UTC)
She's so beautiful.
octopus_theater 30th-Jun-2009 04:15 pm (UTC)
That wonky eye though....
Page 1 of 6
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] >>
This page was loaded Jan 30th 2015, 6:34 pm GMT.