ONTD

6:15 pm - 03/26/2009

My Little Pony gets a Hollywood makeover

The much-loved children's toy, My Little Pony, has undergone an extraordinary transformation. The new collection sees the ponies mimic a variety of characters from cult films like Batman and Alien.

The creator Mari Kasurinen, who admits she preferred Star Wars dolls to My Little Pony as a child, has been inundated with orders for the quirky toys, which are on sale for a whopping £330 each

My Little Pony Slave Princess Leia


My Little Pony Stormtrooper


My Little Pony Chewbacca


My Little Pony Han Solo


My Little Pony Edward Scissorhands


My Little Pony Skeletor


My Little Pony He-Man


My Little Pony Alien


My Little Pony Batman and Robin


My Little Pony Kill Bill Bride


My Little Pony Cry Baby


My Little Pony Elvis


My Little Pony Pirates of the Caribbean Jack Sparrow


My Little Pony The Joker


Source
Page 1 of 12
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] [12] >>
yoyobrit_ney 26th-Mar-2009 07:06 pm (UTC)
ZOMG, lmfao


chadsshit 26th-Mar-2009 07:06 pm (UTC)
very VERY OLD meme
not celeb related
enjoyyourbunny 26th-Mar-2009 07:15 pm (UTC)
Yeah these aren't a new collection of My Little Ponies. They are ponies some girl on Deviant Art modified.
chadsshit 26th-Mar-2009 07:19 pm (UTC)
oh even worse that they came from that cesspool of hellacious garbage of a website that makes true artists cringe and throw up a little in their mouth.
likemist 26th-Mar-2009 07:06 pm (UTC)
wtf?

also, favourite my little pony, ONTD? mine is lickety-split :D
canne211 26th-Mar-2009 07:20 pm (UTC)
dah-ling, it's rainbow dash, she's simply dah-ling, dah-ling! oh, and scootaloo. (my 2 yr old just got into the mlp movies, so everyday! we watch one)
rissa_rose 26th-Mar-2009 07:23 pm (UTC)
WIND WHISTLER FOREVER AND ALWAYS.
6pennylane 26th-Mar-2009 07:44 pm (UTC)
Firefly!
anus 26th-Mar-2009 08:00 pm (UTC)
Shady or Fizzy! Or maybe Wind Whistler! They're all so cute.
seekouttrap 26th-Mar-2009 09:00 pm (UTC)
You're making me pick a favorite????????

Ok, it's weird, but it all comes down to Gusty.

But I also LOVED the animal friends.. the one that's a llama.. omg NONE of my friends were allowed to even LOOK at it with their dirty eyes.
magaliiiii 26th-Mar-2009 10:59 pm (UTC)
APPLEJACK
slpie 26th-Mar-2009 11:38 pm (UTC)
I SO AGREE. I was a little kid obsessed with them. Besides, Lickety Split was in every friggin episode!
setsuna16 27th-Mar-2009 12:33 am (UTC)
Fizzy! Girl could teleport! Win!
spider_orchid 27th-Mar-2009 04:08 am (UTC)
Fizzy and Galaxy or GTFO.
londonsquare 27th-Mar-2009 05:33 am (UTC)
THIS.
newnewsfriend 26th-Mar-2009 07:06 pm (UTC)
I wish I could buy my dad the Star Wars ones.
miakun 26th-Mar-2009 07:28 pm (UTC)
Woot.com had a bunch of Star Wars bobble heads on sale the other week and I missed it.

But they didn't even have Han Solo, so who cares.
samantha 26th-Mar-2009 08:14 pm (UTC)
hahaha I saw that!

My friends got me this for my birthday.
__susan 26th-Mar-2009 08:17 pm (UTC)
They might have the bobbleheads at your local Wal-Mart -- I got my Chewie bobblehead and Might Mugg [as well as getting the boyfriend a Boba Fett Mighty Mugg] there... I know there was a Han Mighty Mugg, but idk about the bobblehead. I &hearts: Wal-Mart's toys.
paula3000 27th-Mar-2009 12:25 am (UTC)
I bought both sets. :)
eleven59 26th-Mar-2009 07:06 pm (UTC)
I like this post.
mentalrant 26th-Mar-2009 07:07 pm (UTC)
WTF this shit is terrifying. That Chewbacca one is making me LOL though.
solitaryfairy 26th-Mar-2009 07:43 pm (UTC)
He looks like the spongemonkeys from those damn quizno's commercials from a few years ago!
i_found_away 26th-Mar-2009 09:08 pm (UTC)
I screamed and slapped my monitor when that Chewie shit came up.
Not even kidding.
oakenshield 26th-Mar-2009 07:07 pm (UTC)
what the fuck THIS IS SO AWESOME?
gingerslam2 26th-Mar-2009 07:07 pm (UTC)
i thought this was a Sarah Jessica Parker post, but this is WAY BETTER
twelfthofnever 26th-Mar-2009 07:31 pm (UTC)
WIN!
mrshannibal 28th-Mar-2009 03:58 pm (UTC)
nice icon.
anakisa 26th-Mar-2009 09:06 pm (UTC)
IRLOL
nat 26th-Mar-2009 10:36 pm (UTC)
HAHAHAHA! Someone needs to make an SJP pony.
dayshaze 26th-Mar-2009 07:07 pm (UTC)
That Edward Scissorhands one is strangely accurate.
ru_ki 26th-Mar-2009 07:26 pm (UTC)
I know! It's all about the eyes.
aeryn 27th-Mar-2009 05:44 pm (UTC)
I LOVE THAT ONE
photobby 26th-Mar-2009 08:09 pm (UTC)
ME FREAKING TOO
krcs 27th-Mar-2009 12:13 am (UTC)
sweetbabyjeasus! my inner child is loosing her poor little mind.
creative_candy 29th-Mar-2009 10:43 am (UTC)
same here!!!they're so damn cute!
blenderhead 26th-Mar-2009 07:08 pm (UTC)
So did I. :)
patbjorke 26th-Mar-2009 07:09 pm (UTC)
That picture is so adorable!
pikapika217 26th-Mar-2009 07:15 pm (UTC)
you are ADORABLE!♥
dig_lazarus_dig 26th-Mar-2009 07:45 pm (UTC)
Stylin' toddler is stylin'
whoreny 26th-Mar-2009 08:09 pm (UTC)
So how gay must you be now?
teamdowney 26th-Mar-2009 09:20 pm (UTC)
I was thinking the same thing. LMAO
skylark67678 26th-Mar-2009 07:07 pm (UTC)
I want My Little Pony Stormtrooper
be_yourdog 26th-Mar-2009 07:07 pm (UTC)
I used to love these.
nafrate 26th-Mar-2009 07:07 pm (UTC)
this is fucking hilarious omg
calimoonchild 26th-Mar-2009 07:07 pm (UTC)
OMG, Chewbacca and The Joker are going to give me nightmares.
Page 1 of 12
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] [12] >>
This page was loaded Aug 23rd 2014, 5:25 pm GMT.