ONTD

11:52 am - 03/18/2009

EW Changes Cover For Richardson

The Natasha Richardson tragedy has caused magazine editors to go back to the drawing board and redo their covers.

Now, an industry insider shared exclusively with CoverAwards, that Entertainment Weekly completely changed its newsstand cover to focus on the Natasha Richardson tragedy.

This was confirmed by Entertainment Weekly’s managing editor Jess Cagle who said:

“I think the newsiest story in the magazine should go on the newsstand cover, which is why we put Natasha on the newsstand cover.”

A subscriber cover will feature Paul Rudd with an inset of Natasha Richardson.




CA
 

Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
boxesofbullets 18th-Mar-2009 04:18 pm (UTC)
part :( part :)
bb_g 18th-Mar-2009 04:19 pm (UTC)
who is Natasha Richardson?

what happened to her?
bb_g 18th-Mar-2009 04:25 pm (UTC)
omg that is awesome.

but this is would have been a better

http://community.livejournal.com/ohnotheydidnt/33265115.html

=)
just_shoe_me 18th-Mar-2009 04:42 pm (UTC)
wow. that is wonderful!!!!!!!!!
chemicalxeyes 18th-Mar-2009 06:41 pm (UTC)
omg how do you do that?!
liquiddatura 18th-Mar-2009 04:20 pm (UTC)
MORE 3-D glasses?! Geez, I guess PEOPLE wasn't a fluke.
nuravecunt 18th-Mar-2009 05:27 pm (UTC)
ikr. I'm so tired of 3-D!
dejaentendu810 18th-Mar-2009 04:38 pm (UTC)
I know right?
Although I think that puppies and little penguins are sorta really adorable too.
happy_raisin 18th-Mar-2009 05:24 pm (UTC)
don't forget baby pandas
jammen 18th-Mar-2009 05:29 pm (UTC)
Anya disapproves.
colossusx 18th-Mar-2009 04:21 pm (UTC)
i'm a subscriber, i'd prefer the NR cover, it's so pretty.
ohsmartie 18th-Mar-2009 04:35 pm (UTC)
Same here, bb.
yourmomrecycles 18th-Mar-2009 04:43 pm (UTC)
me too.
carrie1982 18th-Mar-2009 04:22 pm (UTC)
So sad. I'm a subscriber and I wish I was getting the Natasha Richardson cover. At least I still get the story.
manishapvt 19th-Mar-2009 01:22 am (UTC)
me too
ambeisare 18th-Mar-2009 04:23 pm (UTC)
She looks gorgeous there.
bowsandbraids 18th-Mar-2009 04:24 pm (UTC)
she's so gorg. such a shame :(
lifelongfling 18th-Mar-2009 04:25 pm (UTC)
She looks beautiful in that picture.
buncha_cruncha 18th-Mar-2009 04:26 pm (UTC)
She's so beautiful.
stellar_dream 18th-Mar-2009 04:28 pm (UTC)
oh my god =(
I feel like crying! She's always been my favorite childhood movie-wish-she-could-be-my-mom


I cant even believe this, its so fucking sad. Ugh. She looks absolutely stunning on that cover. Her poor family =(






but ugh i feel horrible saying this but I really love that Paul Rudd photo, he's too adorable for words. I almost feel like the Natasha cover is too soon...its a bit insensitive, they should wait till the family has released their official statement...i dont know...although i guess that will have already happened by the time it hits newsstands...eh...its all horrible either way
baglady25 18th-Mar-2009 04:29 pm (UTC)
This is all so tragic.

Internal injuries are fucking freaky.
college 18th-Mar-2009 04:30 pm (UTC)
can you people tell the diff between a pretty person and a pretty picture? obviously not.
and i know paul is pissed.
mooshki 18th-Mar-2009 04:32 pm (UTC)
Hmm, my first reaction was "It's a good thing it's Paul, because he'll be more gracious about it than most celebs would."
senorina 18th-Mar-2009 04:33 pm (UTC)
I agree.
grammaire 18th-Mar-2009 04:37 pm (UTC)
Agreed.
envelope_clutch 18th-Mar-2009 06:29 pm (UTC)
ia
cigarettelover 18th-Mar-2009 04:43 pm (UTC)
Image and video hosting by TinyPic

She's a pretty person period.
blueskin 18th-Mar-2009 11:23 pm (UTC)
compassion is your middle name
senorina 18th-Mar-2009 04:33 pm (UTC)
Beautiful cover.
michechan 18th-Mar-2009 04:35 pm (UTC)
Wow, she looks stunning

Edited at 2009-03-18 04:35 pm (UTC)
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
This page was loaded Dec 25th 2014, 6:41 pm GMT.