ONTD

2:09 pm - 03/04/2009

Emma Watson Yale rumor FALSE and Deathly Hallows casting

Image and video hosting by TinyPic




According to Emma Watson's official site
:

- Emma has not accepted a place at Yale.
- She does not have a Twitter account.
- She is still deciding between attending university in the UK or US and "hasn't accepted any placements at this time."

Source


It won't let me copy and paste.


Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Hermione has a mother!:

MICHELLE Fairley has landed a part in the new Harry Potter movie.
The Coleraine actress's agent was contacted by film representatives last week to arrange a new schedule of shooting for Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows.

Michelle had almost missed out on the part due to her involvement in Brian Friel's Olivier award-winning play Dancing at Lughnasa which opened at the Old Vic in London last Thursday.
However producers for the blockbuster have insisted that they want Michelle to play the part of Mrs Granger, a Muggle dentist and the mother of Hermione Granger, one of Harry's two best friends, played by Emma Watson.

The film also stars Daniel Radcliffe in the lead role, Rupert Grint, Robbie Coltrane and Helena Bonham Carter.
Michelle told The Coleraine Times: "They wanted to do shooting for the film on the press day for the play I'm in at the Old Vic which meant me being in the theatre all day. So, initially I couldn't do it.
"So it looked as if the part was gone until the director came back and said that he wanted me for the part. They have now arranged new dates for the shooting which will take a couple of days.

"I'm delighted as I've a lot of friends and family and their children who all love Harry Potter, so it's lovely to be involved.
"I've never seen any of the Harry Potter movies or read any of the books," admitted Michelle, who now plans to watch the films and read the books in preparation for her part.

"It's not a very large part, maybe three or four scenes which will take just a few days filming. But it's very nice indeed for me."
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows will be the seventh and final film of the hugely popular series and will be split into two parts, slated for release in November 2010 and May 2011.
For film-makers Warner Bros, whose first five Potter films made £2.5 billion at the box office, it could mean a £500 million bonus in ticket sales.

David Yates, who directed the preceding two films, will direct both movies. Shooting began in Hertfordshire a few weeks ago and is expected to last most of this year.
It's been a great start to the year for Michelle who is currently appearing at the Old Vic in Dancing at Lughnasa in its first West End production since its premiere in 1990.
Anna Mackmin is directing an outstanding cast including Niamh Cusack, Susan Lynch and in her London stage debut, Andrea Corr.
Michelle also plays George Best's mother Ann in Best, in the forthcoming BBC2 drama about the famous footballer.
Last month she appeared with Julie Walters in the acclaimed drama A Short Stay in Switzerland, shown on the BBC.

Source

Does this mean that they're going to show Hermione altering her parents' memories? I hope so.

Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
childish 4th-Mar-2009 07:28 pm (UTC)
I feel like a terrible fan but I haven't watched any Harry Potter movies in a while. They're just awful and I love the books too much.
herdestiny 4th-Mar-2009 07:37 pm (UTC)
No honey that makes you a TRUE fan.
sylarsexypants 4th-Mar-2009 09:11 pm (UTC)
i don't think enjoying the movies makes someone less of a true fan

i appreciate the movies for the entertainment value and try not to judge them based on how accurate they are to the books because they are two TOTALLY different mediums.

i consider myself a true hardcore HP fan and i'll watch the movies occasionally
tehkatt 4th-Mar-2009 10:02 pm (UTC)
amen
thatshot 6th-Mar-2009 01:38 am (UTC)
ITA!
slutbaginator 4th-Mar-2009 07:39 pm (UTC)
they are HORRIBLE, don't feel bad!

the actors all seem very nice and all but rly i have no idea how they manage to make the hp movies SO BORING when the books are the best
strangelittlex 4th-Mar-2009 07:41 pm (UTC)
It doesn't make you a bad fan. The books and the movies are SO different. It's like that with any book adaptation.
shehidesitwell 4th-Mar-2009 07:42 pm (UTC)
I'm with you on this. The first few movies were fun b/c it was all so exciting but I've since stopped watching them.
pikapika217 4th-Mar-2009 07:45 pm (UTC)
me either. I stiped after the 2nd one, and that one I saw on HBO!
twitchthom 4th-Mar-2009 07:49 pm (UTC)
Me too.
opusdeihohoho 4th-Mar-2009 07:56 pm (UTC)
same here. i stopped watching after the 3rd one ...
xiu 4th-Mar-2009 07:58 pm (UTC)
Ditto :(
who_love 4th-Mar-2009 08:10 pm (UTC)
Don't blame you, the books are so much better!
azalea_breeze 4th-Mar-2009 08:13 pm (UTC)
I watch them once in the theatre and that's about it, I'm not a huge fan of the movies.
coffeenmorphine 4th-Mar-2009 08:22 pm (UTC)
your feelings are correct. and there's plenty of us who agree.
dude_isotopes 4th-Mar-2009 08:48 pm (UTC)
No, I don't like the movies either. They're just very plodding and the acting isn't that great. The only characters I really like from the movies are Lucius Malfoy and Luna Lovegood.
celtic_thistle 4th-Mar-2009 09:03 pm (UTC)
Neither have I. I don't watch them ever. The books are superior.
elessar 4th-Mar-2009 09:08 pm (UTC)
I'm the same way; don't feel bad.
therealycats 4th-Mar-2009 10:39 pm (UTC)
Only one worth watching is POA anyway. I say this owning all five of them. BUT I'm using them as a bonding tool with one of my friends who is in the process of reading the series. He finishes the book; we watch the movie.
thecheesecakes 5th-Mar-2009 02:31 am (UTC)
IA, the movies are horrible. Part of the book's charm is the fantastical description that stretches your imagination... I felt like the movie's representations were such letdowns. The texture, richness, and color of the books were lost in the movies. Plus, once you already know what's going to happen, that takes away from the excitement as well.
saint4u 5th-Mar-2009 04:59 am (UTC)
I think that POA and to a lesser extent OOTP are the best HP films in that they are made to be FILMS and not just a BOOK ON FILM aka scene for scene remake that does not suit the film noir at all. After all this time POA is still my fave HP film and although I have all of them on dvd, I have only gotten POA and OOTP on blu ray.
splintered_soul 5th-Mar-2009 03:07 pm (UTC)
Oh god, me too. :/ After the, what, second or third movie I was like, "this is shit" and stopped.
tradertom 4th-Mar-2009 07:28 pm (UTC)
If I were as rich as her I'd buy a freaking island.
bloody_pickle 4th-Mar-2009 07:28 pm (UTC)
I completely forgot about Hermonie's parents, I'm a bad HP fan
thenarnianqueen 4th-Mar-2009 09:37 pm (UTC)
Your not, bb. I did, too, because they're not even in the last book!! LOL!!! WTF
kiimp 5th-Mar-2009 08:18 am (UTC)
seriously though! 3 or 4 scenes? Wtf!
zdisneygirl1990 4th-Mar-2009 07:28 pm (UTC)
"Does this mean that they're going to show Hermione altering her parents' memories? I hope so."

I can't think of any other reason, tbh....so yes, I hope so too.
lily_terrace 4th-Mar-2009 07:48 pm (UTC)
not in the last film tho
mollywobbles867 4th-Mar-2009 07:48 pm (UTC)
Not in DH.
therealycats 4th-Mar-2009 10:41 pm (UTC)
Yeah. They are actually in the movie of COS for a few seconds while Lucius is berating Arthur for associating with Muggles.
hypocrisyetal 4th-Mar-2009 07:29 pm (UTC)
Dont go to Uni, idiot
phishtickie 4th-Mar-2009 11:26 pm (UTC)
She wuld be an idiot NOT to. The only stupid thing is NOT getting an education when you can choose ANY university you fucking please.
hypocrisyetal 5th-Mar-2009 04:39 am (UTC)
what's the point of going to university when your life is set? Uni is a giant ripoff, you could learn everything you get in University in books, only you get a certificate at the end which says you read stuff.
seasons_of_mist 4th-Mar-2009 07:30 pm (UTC)
I'm still pissed about who was cast for Narcissa Malfoy. CATE BLANCHETT WOULD'VE BEEN PERFECT.

Who's going to play Rufus Scrimgeour? *crosses fingers and prays that it's Liam Neeson*
finchburg 4th-Mar-2009 07:32 pm (UTC)
Bill Nighy would be a better Scrimgeour imo
lily_terrace 4th-Mar-2009 07:35 pm (UTC)
no, he plays everything the same way. i do not want a davy jones scrimgeour
love_alice 4th-Mar-2009 07:35 pm (UTC)
yes yes yes, ia.
la_petite_singe 4th-Mar-2009 07:44 pm (UTC)
Ooooh, I'd LOVE that. I still like the idea of a Daniel Day-Lewis Greyback, but I guess it's too late now. :(
wandersfound 4th-Mar-2009 08:11 pm (UTC)
Imo, Bill Nighy should play Luna's dad.
mollywobbles867 4th-Mar-2009 07:33 pm (UTC)
I wonder if they'll even have Rufus. If they do, Liam Neeson or Bill Nighy would be perfect. I know the latter wants to be in an HP film, especially with Yates.
krissa27 4th-Mar-2009 07:35 pm (UTC)
um hello, joely richardson? exactly how I would picture narcissa
madeline_may 4th-Mar-2009 07:43 pm (UTC)
Her Cateness woulda been AWESOME. Almost too awesome...
heather 4th-Mar-2009 07:50 pm (UTC)
If he's not in HBP (which he isn't) then I doubt he'll be in DH either. Meh.
vanouria 4th-Mar-2009 08:17 pm (UTC)
i don't think rufus is going to be in it but i loved the idea of having hugh laurie as him
lautelier 4th-Mar-2009 08:39 pm (UTC)
OMG why didn't I think of Cate? She would have outshined everyone.
celtic_thistle 4th-Mar-2009 09:03 pm (UTC)
ikr, the movie!Narcissa is horrific.
sylarsexypants 4th-Mar-2009 09:12 pm (UTC)
Cate Blanchett is Australian though, not British
mrspadf00t1 4th-Mar-2009 10:39 pm (UTC)
Scrimgeour isn't in the film at all. They've cut out that and all the Bill/Fluer stuff, hell a whole bunch of things. Bet they don't even show Fred dying, but then again, Julie said she gets to say THE line in DH.

::shrugs::
therealycats 4th-Mar-2009 10:42 pm (UTC)
Oh my god, Cate would have been glorious, except she's Australian and I have to respect Rowling for wanting to stick to an all British (or Irish, as the case may be) cast.
lindsox137 5th-Mar-2009 12:08 am (UTC)
I always thought Tilda Swinton would have been good as Narcissa, especially with her White Witch Hair. Cate would have been awesome too though.
zfishcake15 4th-Mar-2009 07:32 pm (UTC)
That would be so cool. I never liked how Hermione seemed to forget about her parents and would like spend Christmas at the Weasleys.
finchburg 4th-Mar-2009 07:33 pm (UTC)
She did go skiing with them during GoF...
crclmomrub 4th-Mar-2009 10:48 pm (UTC)
No, she was supposed to go skiing with them in OotP, but didn't go after Mr. Weasley was attacked by Nagini. She even asks Harry to tell Ron that skiing is really awesome.
alexmack 5th-Mar-2009 03:40 pm (UTC)
no she doesn't, she spends like 2 days away and decided not to go skiing and goes to the weasleys
loveshaked 4th-Mar-2009 07:35 pm (UTC)
She went home over holidays during her 6th year.
vanouria 4th-Mar-2009 08:18 pm (UTC)
i never liked that either!
rivertammuvielu 4th-Mar-2009 08:19 pm (UTC)
She did go home and spend the holidays with her parents at least once. However I hated when she did end up at the Weasleys for the break. Unlike Harry she actually has parents that love her and there she'd be at the Weasleys for the break. I could understand a few days but Christmas? Yeah no.
tyrnsrs_alan 4th-Mar-2009 07:33 pm (UTC)
I got all excited when I saw 'Deathly Hallows casting', hoping it was one of the other characters (Xeno Lovegood or someone?). :(
krissa27 4th-Mar-2009 07:36 pm (UTC)
the scenes with xeno are gonna bring the lulz
la_petite_singe 4th-Mar-2009 07:43 pm (UTC)
Oh man, I hope they get someone good. That could be awesome.
lily_terrace 4th-Mar-2009 07:49 pm (UTC)
correction; they should bring the lulz. This is WB remember? they don't do anything right when it comes to the HP films
thenarnianqueen 4th-Mar-2009 09:38 pm (UTC)
OMG YES! I was hoping they'd cast Aunt Muriel!
misao7 4th-Mar-2009 07:34 pm (UTC)
I want her to go to Yale so badly
mainly because I know two seniors who're gonna be going to Yale next year and I'm planning to visit them there and I'm totes gonna track her down
principino 4th-Mar-2009 07:34 pm (UTC)
I think it's fucked that she's a fat slut when she's not filming.
lily_terrace 4th-Mar-2009 07:37 pm (UTC)
um what?
bearsbeets 4th-Mar-2009 10:17 pm (UTC)
whoooooooa hermione's hair is so fluffy in your icon. is that from the new movie?
mollywobbles867 4th-Mar-2009 07:39 pm (UTC)
Are you insane?
herdestiny 4th-Mar-2009 07:39 pm (UTC)
excuse me?
klutzy_girl 4th-Mar-2009 07:34 pm (UTC)
I hope they cut out the "camping in the woods part". I know there's going to be two parts, but the woods chapters were irrelevant. Nothing basically happened in them.
bogged 4th-Mar-2009 07:36 pm (UTC)
If they cut those parts the movie would be a short film. Harry in some houses, snakes coming out of old ladies, flying on some dragons, and then Neville being a bad ass new god. THE END.
miss_mishi 4th-Mar-2009 07:51 pm (UTC)
That sounds like an excellent movie to me. The woods part is Harry and Hermione crying themselves to sleep about not having ron around and failing at cooking.
krm 5th-Mar-2009 04:29 am (UTC)
snakes coming out of old ladies cracked me the hell up. IDK why
mollywobbles867 4th-Mar-2009 07:42 pm (UTC)
lol lol lol lol lol lol lol lol

Nothing happened? Hmm...let's see:

- They learn what's going on back at Hogwarts (which I hope they actually show a little in the film)
- Ron leaves
- Godric's Hollow where Harry and Hermione are almost killed by Voldy and Harry sees his parents' home and graves for the first time
- Ron returns, they get the sword, and DESTROY A HORCRUX.
- Potterwatch
- They go see Xeno
- They get caught by Snatchers

The actual camping will probably be a montage sort of deal, but to say nothing happened during those chapters is moronic.
la_petite_singe 4th-Mar-2009 07:43 pm (UTC)
I just hope they're a bit shorter. And I think maybe they could cut out Griphook, honestly. But everything else? STAYS. I want everything from the end of "Gringotts" on to be frickin' verbatim.
thenarnianqueen 4th-Mar-2009 09:38 pm (UTC)
NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO
katina921 5th-Mar-2009 01:19 am (UTC)
They're in the woods for 200 pages...
lily_terrace 4th-Mar-2009 07:34 pm (UTC)
"I've never seen any of the Harry Potter movies or read any of the books," admitted Michelle, who now plans to watch the films and read the books in preparation for her part"

she needs to gdiaf

i hate people who are all like it's so good to be part of this when they don't even know what the hell they're a part of - she's just happy for the money/status it's going to get her.
fortune_freedom 4th-Mar-2009 07:35 pm (UTC)
i agree completely.
zdisneygirl1990 4th-Mar-2009 07:40 pm (UTC)
iasfm.
nuravecunt 4th-Mar-2009 07:42 pm (UTC)
uh oh, we have another Gambon
lily_terrace 4th-Mar-2009 07:45 pm (UTC)
too true!

she'll do no reading, no background checks and play Mrs Granger as equally bad as:

title or description
mollywobbles867 4th-Mar-2009 07:46 pm (UTC)
No, Gambon hasn't even bothered to read the books.
vanouria 4th-Mar-2009 08:21 pm (UTC)
ugh i agree so much. it's totally inexcusable for michael gambon though
verschreibsel 4th-Mar-2009 08:28 pm (UTC)
I agree.
It's probably not nice but if the actors aren't fans or haven't even read the books and then they are like: "Oh I have friends and kids who like it!"

That's why I love Evanna Lynch. She seems like a true fan.
uhrgh
_teaspoon_ 4th-Mar-2009 08:43 pm (UTC)
Nah. I can appreciate that she's interested and curious and willing to do the work to appease the fans.

Unlike Gambon.
grammaire 4th-Mar-2009 07:34 pm (UTC)
University is overrated.
super_bik 4th-Mar-2009 08:42 pm (UTC)
God, I agree.
bohemienne22 4th-Mar-2009 07:35 pm (UTC)
Oh, Yale or UK uni, her life is so hard *rolls eyes*
thenarnianqueen 4th-Mar-2009 09:39 pm (UTC)
LOL or

"Continue to be famous, rich and make films or go to Uni, be smart and get lots of attention"
spiral___out 4th-Mar-2009 07:35 pm (UTC)
I LOOVE emma's eyebrows.
lily_terrace 4th-Mar-2009 07:38 pm (UTC)
ikr?

i don't love them so much when they're in hyperdrive in the films but otherwise they're what i want mine to look like
2skeins 4th-Mar-2009 10:40 pm (UTC)
so i have to ask what picture is your icon from? because i don't remember her hair looking like that. j/w thanks :D
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
This page was loaded Aug 29th 2014, 6:19 pm GMT.