ONTD

9:32 pm - 08/04/2005

in response to the Creed getting punk'd post

This post: http://www.livejournal.com/users/tomluv/13923.html


I was actually the girl who was goading him into coming up to Gainesville. I have pictures from the night and I'll post them soon. I was actually going to recount the tale on here but haven't had the chance.
(I still plan on calling him up and saying - "You were Punk'd!!!")
(Oh...and I'd like to post his phone number on here, but I'm sure that's not allowed.)

You're right about most of what you said in your post, only there are a few discrepancies.

1. He met my friend in an airport bar IN Orlando. He was kicked out of the bar for drinking too much and later kicked off of his plane for being disorderly. He, being completely self absorbed, didn't stop to think that the girl he met in the airport bar might, just might, have boarded a plane already. When he called my cell phone, thinking it was her, he couldn't understand why "she" was not still in Orlando. That's where the fun began.

2. He did not leave after being punk'd at Denny's. It was not until the following morning did he realize he had been tricked. He made me and my friend drive him to where the girl supposedly lived to look for her (his ego was hurt THAT badly.)

3. Someone followed us from Denny's (an ACTUAL fan of his) and Scott had him make purchase of some cocaine for him. I, thinking I could rob him, invited him back up to my apartment. His sister got a hotel room after being angry all night...apparently she was much smarter than he. All I got the chance to take was his boarding pass from his Miami to Orlando flight, some of his klonopin, three copies of checks his girlfriend had written from his account -2 for plastic surgery centers in South Florida and one for their Cingular Wireless account, and a song book he had scribbled some instrumental instructions in.
He ended up staying up all night doing coke, making up listening to his fucking HORRIBLE cd, and walking around in his underware claiming that coke makes him "so horny".

4. He had a prescription to Lexapro (an antidepressant) in his bag.

5. He was the most annoying self centered troll man I have ever met in my life.

6. My friend (my roommate) is actually mad at me for punking him. Everyone on this list should reply here stating why she has no reason in the world to be mad. Scott Stapp is a fucking bitch.

I'll post more details and pictures of the night later.

Anyhow, glad to know it was appreciated by everyone. I actually didn't think that many people knew. I thought he had some actual fans there that night.
Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
cuteredhed 5th-Aug-2005 02:14 am (UTC)
its like you punk'd jesus himself.
cuteredhed 5th-Aug-2005 02:14 am (UTC)
can i be corny as shit and say im the first post too??!?!?!? LYKE OMFGZ
glamourously 5th-Aug-2005 02:18 am (UTC)
I'm really happy for you. I've always wanted to be first.
maxburn 11th-Aug-2005 12:55 am (UTC)
What was it that the offspring used to say?

even JESUS hates creed.

[JC]2
Bwhahah this shit is priceless though. I´m sending this link to all my friends.
sosublime 5th-Aug-2005 02:14 am (UTC)
you are awesome for trying to rob him. he has robbed us all from beautiful silence for years.
desirednameass 5th-Aug-2005 02:18 am (UTC)
tis awesome, though i'm not sure i'd admit it, you might get in trouble for admitting it now.
desirednameass 5th-Aug-2005 02:15 am (UTC)
haha he's a fucking loser. he deserved it.
boomstick 5th-Aug-2005 02:16 am (UTC)
What the fuck, this post gave me really bad deja vu.
glamourously 5th-Aug-2005 02:17 am (UTC)
This is seriously the funniest part of my day.
glamourously 5th-Aug-2005 02:18 am (UTC)
I want to call him. So bad.
tearsxofxstone 5th-Aug-2005 02:21 am (UTC)
i call BULLSHIT. total fuckin bullshit. if you have pictures post em otherwise this is just another bullshit post.
gal_montag 5th-Aug-2005 02:32 am (UTC)
Word, this proves nothing.
pinmeup 5th-Aug-2005 02:33 am (UTC)
wow...you take this shit real seriously don't you? I posted pictures...stop caring so much.
cuteredhed 5th-Aug-2005 02:36 am (UTC)
i dont see any pictures.
dbwayfarer 5th-Aug-2005 02:34 am (UTC)
"I'll post more details and pictures of the night later."
_meow_mix_ 5th-Aug-2005 02:38 am (UTC)
Exactly.
totalement 5th-Aug-2005 02:50 am (UTC)
haha you are either stapps secret lj or the biggest creed fan ever.
oh__sheeeit 5th-Aug-2005 02:57 am (UTC)
hahahah calm down, why would someone make it up. plus she DOES have pictures
narcissisystem 5th-Aug-2005 04:23 am (UTC)
lol YOU GOT TOLD.
dianogi 5th-Aug-2005 02:21 am (UTC)
You make all people who love good music proud. *thumbs up*
totalement 5th-Aug-2005 02:22 am (UTC)
you are amazing. be my new best friend.
desirednameass 5th-Aug-2005 02:25 am (UTC)
NO!! be mine, be mine!!
totalement 5th-Aug-2005 02:47 am (UTC)
haha we can all be best friends and roam the land making complete asses out of d-list 'celebs'
niki4jm 5th-Aug-2005 02:25 am (UTC)
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
passeinpink 5th-Aug-2005 02:29 am (UTC)
In his underwear? So fucking gross. I hate him.
dbwayfarer 5th-Aug-2005 02:34 am (UTC)
BRUCE <3
passeinpink 5th-Aug-2005 02:43 am (UTC)
:D
glamourously 5th-Aug-2005 03:03 am (UTC)
I wanna know what kind he wears.
rxlover 5th-Aug-2005 02:29 am (UTC)
CONNIE? I was there for that! I am Lauren, Amanda's friend. "EVERYONE IN THE WHOLE FUCKING WORLD KNOWS ME" Thank you for the best night of my life. Drop by my LJ and say hi sometime
xkatex 5th-Aug-2005 02:30 am (UTC)
i thought he was way into jesus?
pinmeup 5th-Aug-2005 02:34 am (UTC)
he actually said that he was not at all Christian. I'm not sure of the direct quote, as it was said to my friend...I was trying to ignore him as much as possible when he was in my house. Fucking troll.
megerah5872 5th-Aug-2005 02:32 am (UTC)
OK can someone please summarize the Punk for me? I don't feel like reading that all.
fallonfey88 5th-Aug-2005 02:48 am (UTC)
basically this girl met scott stapp in a bar and she gave him her number. he called and she convinced him to drive 2 hours and then they went to a denny's at like 3 am and pretended to be huge fans and stuff. he never got the booty call he was expecting, though. and he made his sister drive him to the denny's. haha it's really worth reading.
megerah5872 5th-Aug-2005 03:20 am (UTC)
Haha thanks for the recap. I ended up reading it - IT WAS WORTH IT.
williammiller 5th-Aug-2005 02:35 am (UTC)
I won't believe this until I see proof. And even if it is true, stealing from him was kind of lame. Even if it was Creedface
totalement 5th-Aug-2005 02:49 am (UTC)
he probably has a lot of money, and she just took like a couple pills and some old checks - not like she took his wallet or something. i think the hilarity of it outrules by far any sort of moral issue here.
williammiller 5th-Aug-2005 02:52 am (UTC)
I know, I know. It is hilarious, but I know if I laugh at him I'll have like, something stolen from me tomorrow or whatever haha. Karma
daggad 8th-Aug-2005 09:16 am (UTC)
I worked as a local loader at a creed show a few years back. I met Scott Stap. The asshole actually asked me for a sharpie so HE could give me his autograph! I told him i didnt want it and he left and went and told my boss that i was being wreckless and he didnt want me around. My boss made me go home. Scott Stap cost me a hundred bucks for the day. I believe in Kharma and i am glad you took his stuff. The butthole has messed and pushed himself around and burned to many bridges. He deserves everything that he gets!
mhfromnh 23rd-Jan-2014 06:23 am (UTC)
holy shit you've been here forever.
helloneworld 23rd-Jan-2014 07:25 am (UTC)
you been here for everything!!!!
santorini_blues 23rd-Jan-2014 07:28 am (UTC)
ONTD history right there
litleo 21st-Mar-2014 09:36 am (UTC)
It is so weird to see a Marina fan as a baby (pre-Marina times) on ancient ONTD.


Like I am reading a history book or something.
Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
This page was loaded Jan 26th 2015, 12:26 pm GMT.