ONTD

8:57 am - 11/16/2008

Wanda Sykes' speech at the prop 8 protest in Vegas

Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
markielou 16th-Nov-2008 03:58 pm (UTC)
Ooooh I wish we'd had real celebrities at the Seattle protest!

Dan Savage was supposed to speak (he's from Seattle) but his flight back after he did Larry King was delayed.


Mr. Gay Seattle tried to speak though...he said something like "Okay guys! Yeah! I'm Mister Gay Seattle! Yeah!" before his mic was taken away and given to someone more relevant.
lilvietgyrl7 16th-Nov-2008 03:58 pm (UTC)
STUPID FLORIDA
treebraids 16th-Nov-2008 03:59 pm (UTC)
I am GLAD she's out.

For the past few weeks people have been acting like there are no black gay people. Like people can choose between being black and being gay!

I feel like black gay people (READ=Women) are one of the most ignored minorities, the only way they could be more ignored is if they become disabled as well.
spicegalaxy 16th-Nov-2008 04:19 pm (UTC)
Are you sure you don't mean GLAAD?




sorry, that was cheesy.
treebraids 16th-Nov-2008 04:33 pm (UTC)
LOL!
my_fresh_hell 16th-Nov-2008 04:55 pm (UTC)
Ha but I LOL'ed
timandnorah 16th-Nov-2008 07:06 pm (UTC)
wtf I didn't know she was gay hahah
iamcheryltweedy 16th-Nov-2008 08:39 pm (UTC)
iawtc sfm
iftherainstops 16th-Nov-2008 03:59 pm (UTC)
that's really awesome.
pink__sparklies 16th-Nov-2008 04:16 pm (UTC)
Queen Latifah you're up.
spengrench 16th-Nov-2008 05:00 pm (UTC)
this.
la_petite_singe 16th-Nov-2008 05:24 pm (UTC)
Holla.
krissynyc 16th-Nov-2008 06:20 pm (UTC)
Forreal.
cressesgirl 16th-Nov-2008 10:05 pm (UTC)
seriously
blckdg7171 16th-Nov-2008 04:17 pm (UTC)
she's awesome.
vomited 16th-Nov-2008 04:31 pm (UTC)
Aww, I knew I should have gone to that. She's awesome.
lastsheikah 16th-Nov-2008 04:50 pm (UTC)
everyones gay
my_fresh_hell 16th-Nov-2008 05:01 pm (UTC)
Every single one of the ignorant arguments against gay people getting married are identical to the ones they were bandying around in the 20th century when people wanted to legalize interracial marriages. WHY DON'T THESE FUCKING PEOPLE EVER LEARN FROM THE PAST? THE ARGUMENTS AGAINST INTERRACIAL MARRIAGE WERE LAME THEN AND THE ONES AGAINST GAY MARRIAGE ARE LAME NOW.

And yes, I'm also including the argument of "OMG WHAT ABOUT THE CHILDREN, THEY'LL BE SO CONFUUUUUUUUUUUUUSED" because many gay families have children and ppl are STILL bringing this tired argument into it >:[

/soapbox

Now that I've ranted I'm going to watch Wanda Sykes. I love her.
kthnxbuhbye 16th-Nov-2008 05:15 pm (UTC)
I had this ignorant Albanian kid tell me last night that if gay people raise kids, they'll make them gay.. I looked at him and said, my parents are straight, they didn't make me straight.. and he was like "That's true, I don't know then".. Srsly, ppl need to stfu
la_petite_singe 16th-Nov-2008 05:25 pm (UTC)
Haha, I love that he backed down after two seconds. Their arguments are getting thinner and thinner and they're still just clinging to them. :P
my_fresh_hell 16th-Nov-2008 06:31 pm (UTC)
Sounds like he realized right away that his argument was lame/made no sense. Some of these fucks against gay marriage WILL NOT GIVE UP no matter how flimsy their reasoning is.

Can you tell I'm sick of it? I'm sick of it, and I'm not even gay.
luvlorn 16th-Nov-2008 07:45 pm (UTC)
I hate when people make the argument about children being made fun of by other children and shit. If it's accepted and common they won't be made fun of for it. Just like kids don't make such a big deal out of other kids' parents getting divorced. Plain and simple. And kids will always made fun of each other for something.

Kids just want to be loved and cared for. Damn.
tila123 16th-Nov-2008 05:07 pm (UTC)
i love her 100x more now.
my_fresh_hell 16th-Nov-2008 06:32 pm (UTC)
I do too <3333333
generationxwing 16th-Nov-2008 07:11 pm (UTC)
Me too. That video made me all kinds of sniffly.
partyrobot 16th-Nov-2008 05:15 pm (UTC)
shut up wanda dont u have some dishes to do or something
nancyboy11 16th-Nov-2008 05:21 pm (UTC)
As if people didn't know, Girl don't even.
meaningofxgone 16th-Nov-2008 05:25 pm (UTC)
How did all the protest go yesterday? It was pouring in Baltimore so I assume that didn't turn out very well.
gimmeachipwich 16th-Nov-2008 05:55 pm (UTC)
yeah, it was pouring / soo windy in dc too.

i'm from Baltimore though! holla!
mejustpurely 16th-Nov-2008 07:22 pm (UTC)
Icon love.
sangfwaah 16th-Nov-2008 08:11 pm (UTC)
It was crazy in DC. There was lots of confusion because the G20 summit was going on and there were all kinds of roads closed with foreign diplomats and cops and swat teams and everything. Then they finally opened the roads and it started pouring hard for about 10 minutes. but HARD. I was soaked. Still, it made me that more determined to catch up with the march. I thought it was a good turnout.


la_petite_singe 16th-Nov-2008 05:26 pm (UTC)
Aww, that's awesome. I had Heather Matarazzo here in NYC, but I couldn't see her. D: I never even saw the stage because there were so many freakin' people there. Which was great, though. Who else was there??
anesthetics 16th-Nov-2008 05:29 pm (UTC)
I wonder of when she says "I felt like I was being personally attacked" people were like "Ummm, huh what?" Because she hadn't really come out at that point.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Oct 1st 2014, 6:18 pm GMT.