ONTD

6:44 am - 08/17/2008

Robert Downey Jr: "Fuck DC Comics."


"Iron Man 2" is a topic of conversation, as [Robert Downey Jr] and Favreau are currently collaborating on a story for the much anticipated sequel. "Now Justin Theraux who wrote 'Tropic Thunder', is writing it and Jon and I are working on the story with him. It's pretty great and I think it's going to be cool. I think it's going to appropriately well thought out so that we don't forget what got us the response that we appreciated so much, which is, we didn't say, 'Great, now that this is like this, now we're going to twist it and do this with it.' It's now; I'm not saying we're going to do bits. I think more of the same; it is a very rich feel, because it was a very simple movie, if you ask me. It was an origin story."

Which apparently was not the case with the other big summer movie "The Dark Knight". "My whole thing is that that I saw 'The Dark Knight'. I feel like I'm dumb because I feel like I don't get how many things that are so smart. It's like a Ferrari engine of storytelling and script writing and I'm like, 'That's not my idea of what I want to see in a movie.' I loved 'The Prestige' but didn't understand 'The Dark Knight'. Didn't get it, still can't tell you what happened in the movie, what happened to the character and in the end they need him to be a bad guy. I'm like, 'I get it. This is so high brow and so fucking smart, I clearly need a college education to understand this movie.' You know what? Fuck DC comics. That's all I have to say and that's where I'm really coming from."

Well clearly Downey isn't about to do anything for DC Comics anytime soon. "You know, you're never too old to burn your bridges because I believe I have offended everyone," he says, laughingly. "I think I've got a couple more. 'I'll burn that bridge when I come to it' is my favourite phrase I've ever coined."

Link.
Page 1 of 10
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] >>
nun_with_a_gun 17th-Aug-2008 02:15 pm (UTC)
i finaly saw tdk the other day
SOOOOO GOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOD
but wtf is up with batmans voice
he sounds like a 60 year old hooker that has been smokin since age 5
stupid_chink 17th-Aug-2008 02:15 pm (UTC)
ugh ikr so annoying
oakenshield 17th-Aug-2008 02:21 pm (UTC)
LMAO my ringtone is batsy's voice and seriously, do you want to know how hard everyone laughs when it rings and people hear "WHY DO YOU WANT TO KILL ME?" in that voice?

it's amazing.
bienenkiste 17th-Aug-2008 02:41 pm (UTC)
OMG ROFL you're amazing tbh
truthofthewords 17th-Aug-2008 03:18 pm (UTC)
omg I want my ringtone to be that, or when he says "I'm not wearing hockey pads'
babyfey 17th-Aug-2008 10:05 pm (UTC)
taivor 17th-Aug-2008 02:21 pm (UTC)
i never saw it

i want an indepth plot overview plz
thisis_corey 17th-Aug-2008 02:54 pm (UTC)
i think its because in post production, they decided to "enhance" his voice aka make him sound stupid.
upisdown_x 17th-Aug-2008 02:57 pm (UTC)
I still love his voice rofl.
hardcoresince3 17th-Aug-2008 03:14 pm (UTC)
yea, he sounds like miley cyrus
beautifiers 17th-Aug-2008 03:17 pm (UTC)
welcome to the family bb <3
xmusicax 17th-Aug-2008 03:28 pm (UTC)
he has to talk like that when he's batman or people will recongize his voice as bruce wayne.


so my boyfriend says
pink__sparklies 17th-Aug-2008 03:39 pm (UTC)
Whenever Batman spoke I just sat there like O__o. My 5 year old cousin looked at me (his mama let him see it, don't blame me!) and said "Why is Batman talking like an idiot?"
risforretro 17th-Aug-2008 04:08 pm (UTC)
the sound team actually enhanced his voice to be louder/raspier - but then again, i actually liked his batman voice when he spoke one liners, it sounded sick haha. it was a little strange when he spoke more than a few words though, but whatever.
ex_lesreveur369 17th-Aug-2008 06:54 pm (UTC)
he has to disguise his voice otherwise they might recognize him as bruce wayne
shanny_w 17th-Aug-2008 07:50 pm (UTC)
gurl hes tryin to keep his identity a sekretz
askastylist 17th-Aug-2008 07:51 pm (UTC)
i lmao when i heard his voice but its kind of sexy tho. not as sexy as the jokers
heycunthead 17th-Aug-2008 07:52 pm (UTC)
best description ever
stupid_chink 17th-Aug-2008 02:15 pm (UTC)
rdj>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>christian bale
dolcianiblows 17th-Aug-2008 03:29 pm (UTC)
IAWTC
degreve 17th-Aug-2008 03:35 pm (UTC)
no.
meaningofxgone 17th-Aug-2008 03:51 pm (UTC)
This is correct.
melisande22 17th-Aug-2008 05:01 pm (UTC)
iawtc.
vivisexion 17th-Aug-2008 05:30 pm (UTC)
light_inaugust 17th-Aug-2008 06:02 pm (UTC)
My thoughts exactly.

Bale FTMFW
icingheart 18th-Aug-2008 11:23 am (UTC)
IAWTC.
airings 17th-Aug-2008 05:46 pm (UTC)
yes
harmoner 17th-Aug-2008 06:26 pm (UTC)
NO
light_inaugust 17th-Aug-2008 06:28 pm (UTC)
NEVAH!
avantgardeluv 17th-Aug-2008 06:29 pm (UTC)
Helllllll no.

Christian Bale, FTW!
shanny_w 17th-Aug-2008 07:50 pm (UTC)
y so controversial?
secretivexhero 17th-Aug-2008 07:57 pm (UTC)
nope
sizzlepopsizzle 17th-Aug-2008 08:31 pm (UTC)
can't pick, can't pick, can't pick
up_and_away1252 17th-Aug-2008 08:33 pm (UTC)
LOL, you wish.
ohs 17th-Aug-2008 09:40 pm (UTC)
Lmao no contest.
germaricanmix 18th-Aug-2008 12:45 am (UTC)
Bale would kick his ass.
arisma 18th-Aug-2008 01:05 am (UTC)
Oh bitch please.
insaynejayne 18th-Aug-2008 02:03 am (UTC)
lolol
sushy_h 17th-Aug-2008 02:16 pm (UTC)
What?

Come one RDJ, don't make me choose between my love for you & DK :(
i_said_boourns 17th-Aug-2008 10:57 pm (UTC)
I knooooooow!! :(
zooey 17th-Aug-2008 02:16 pm (UTC)
So, he doesn't like TDK because it's too smart?

...LOL. Okay.
surrealistes 17th-Aug-2008 02:17 pm (UTC)
oh come on, rdj, you're just setting yourself up for this one.
popaddict 17th-Aug-2008 02:19 pm (UTC)
I guess RDJ can't be right about everything. Proves he's human.
yunaresuka 17th-Aug-2008 02:19 pm (UTC)
lol bad idea RDJ but I have to sort of agree, for a comic book movie it was very wtf in terms of Batman himself. as for every other aspect of the movie, YOU ARE WRONG
kryptongirl 17th-Aug-2008 08:01 pm (UTC)
LOL I was about to say something but I see you've got this handled. ;)
childish 17th-Aug-2008 02:19 pm (UTC)
I'm pretty sure he's joking, guys.
zooey 17th-Aug-2008 02:22 pm (UTC)
I can't imagine it said being seriously, so I hope so. So random, though.
honey_child 17th-Aug-2008 02:29 pm (UTC)
Eh, probably.

But he is known for saying shit just to get rises out of people.

And there is that money dump trunk that Marvel has outside of his house for saying it. XD
lightbird777 17th-Aug-2008 11:14 pm (UTC)
And there is that money dump trunk that Marvel has outside of his house for saying it.

So true.
smirk_dog 17th-Aug-2008 02:49 pm (UTC)
That's what I was thinking. I mean, it's the Downey, he's only serious 3% of the time.
sillyboo5000 17th-Aug-2008 03:11 pm (UTC)
surely.
politicking 17th-Aug-2008 03:46 pm (UTC)
Yeah, RDJ often says things pretty sarcastically... there's no way to tell if he did with this, because we're reading it. But, he probably said it that way.
secretivexhero 17th-Aug-2008 07:59 pm (UTC)
lol yeah, its obvious
crabnebula78 17th-Aug-2008 08:21 pm (UTC)
Yeah, considering all the thinky movies he does, I'm pretty sure he doesn't think TDK is ~too complicated~

And he's working for Marvel lolol
starllah 17th-Aug-2008 11:18 pm (UTC)
i honestly don't even think RDJ knows when he's joking.
bienenkiste 17th-Aug-2008 02:20 pm (UTC)
359bgw9-b6.gif
someone is jellis
cricket 17th-Aug-2008 02:35 pm (UTC)
LMAO fierce~
gamma_velorum 17th-Aug-2008 04:46 pm (UTC)
So sassy! ~Z-snap~
picaresqueties 17th-Aug-2008 09:54 pm (UTC)
this seriously made me laugh my head off
paranoidrabbit 17th-Aug-2008 02:20 pm (UTC)
haha, <3 him.
oakenshield 17th-Aug-2008 02:20 pm (UTC)
RDJ I AM APPALLED BY YOU


I AM APPALLED.
kryptongirl 17th-Aug-2008 08:01 pm (UTC)
IAWTC
wooha34 19th-Aug-2008 03:12 am (UTC)
AGREED.





honey_child 17th-Aug-2008 02:21 pm (UTC)
I'll always love you, RDJ

But I've met guys on crack that make more sense than you.
bay_bus_rider 17th-Aug-2008 06:07 pm (UTC)
wait—he's not on crack anymore?
paradisus BATMAN>>>>>>>>IRONMAN ijaf17th-Aug-2008 02:24 pm (UTC)
Comparing DC to Marvel is ridiculous. DC has been around longer their characters are more iconic. They've also done movies and tv shows longer than any other comicbook property.

It's ridiculous to even try to compare the two. I'm not a DC girl but even I'm not stupid enough to think Marvel could ever top the DC. They are the pioneers and pretty much king of all comicbook entertainment.
eronanke Re: BATMAN>>>>>>>>IRONMAN ijaf17th-Aug-2008 02:33 pm (UTC)
Actually, when comparing the corporate structure and media scoring of DC and Marvel, Marvel comes out on top as most prevalent.

Sure, TDK is huge, but what else was huge: All three X-Men movies, all three Spider-Man movies, as well as the one-offs - Daredevil, The Hulk, even Elektra made money. Wolverine is expected to make a fortune in its own right.

DC's Superman reboot tanked, the Wonderwoman movie is in development hell, so it's pretty much riding on Batman right now.

As for history, it's a couple of decades - not really that big of a difference in terms of power houses like these. I mean, I think Stan Lee and Kirby's innovations far outstrip the invention of mere characters at DC; take a look at some of the academic work done in Comic book history - Lee took comic books to new heights in the 60s by talking about flawed superheros rather than perfect do-gooders. Without Lee, we wouldn't have TDK, in movie or in print.

Batman and Superman may be more iconic than Daredevil or the X-Men, but it's not as if being an icon brings in the money just by itself; you need merchandizing for that.

I, personally, am a Marvel girl, but I have tons of Batman books on my walls, and *he* is my favorite superhero - I just think DC hasn't adapted as well to the modern era, mainly due to their continuity issues.

Sorry for the rant.
skylark67678 Re: BATMAN>>>>>>>>IRONMAN ijaf17th-Aug-2008 02:37 pm (UTC)
I agree with everything you just said.
straypiglet Re: BATMAN>>>>>>>>IRONMAN ijaf17th-Aug-2008 02:40 pm (UTC)
IA.
sergeantquakers Re: BATMAN>>>>>>>>IRONMAN ijaf17th-Aug-2008 02:42 pm (UTC)
IA, for the most part. Batman is the best superhero of all time. I've read a little bit of everything, but Batman is the only comic I continually go back to.
paradisus Re: BATMAN>>>>>>>>IRONMAN ijaf17th-Aug-2008 02:43 pm (UTC)
You're wrong.

The Last Stand was the least profitable of the X-men Franchise.

The Hulk was a complete bomb and even the reboot failed to make it's budget back domestically.

Elektra made no money for the studio.

Spiderman has and will always be the golden franchise for Marvel now along with Ironman.

I'm a Marvelgirl too, I've been reading X-Men and Spiderman for years now. I don't think see how you can even scratch the surface of DC's enormous empire. I mean you have you taken into account hte 70 years of Superman history alone? Their successful franchise of the 70's and 80's along with his own various TV Shows over the century? Including Smallville. We aren't even including Batman his movies and tv shows over the century as well. As well as WonderWoman.

And in terms of merchandising Superman always beats everyone. I hate to say that because he's not my fave character at all. But everyone runs around with SUperman T-shirts, shoes, or tzchochski's all the time.

You'd really have to look at the scope of all the things DC has done over the years and you really haven't even touched on that in your rant above. You're completely missed the mark and aren't even close to realizing how huge DC is. You can't compare the two because Marvel is still cutting it's teeth. It's barely started making movies 10 years ago while DC has been doing it for over 60 years.

You're really ludicrous to even argue that. I actually feel embarrassed that you are a Marvel fan because you're making me look bad with your incredible stupidity.
bunny_lita Re: BATMAN>>>>>>>>IRONMAN ijaf17th-Aug-2008 03:27 pm (UTC)
You took the words right out of my mouth. But you cursed less than I would have.
secretivexhero Re: BATMAN>>>>>>>>IRONMAN ijaf17th-Aug-2008 07:59 pm (UTC)
batman > Ironman hands down. no comparison whatsoever
demented_21 17th-Aug-2008 02:27 pm (UTC)
Srsly tho, not even the awesomeness of Batman can balance out the lameness of Aquaman and Green Lantern (lol) and Martian Manhunter (lololol).

Marvel >>> DC, ijaf. X-Men, Spider-man, the Hulk, Iron Man, FF, I mean come on.
sergeantquakers 17th-Aug-2008 02:38 pm (UTC)
But DC has Batman and Watchmen, and those >>>>> everything else. ;)
demented_21 17th-Aug-2008 02:44 pm (UTC)
I really can't agree bb, if only because X-Men and Spider-Man are my absolute favourites. Each X-Men character alone is more awesome than all of the DC characters (minus Batman, obviously) put together. And Watchmen, well, it's fantastic as a standalone novel but I can't compare it to comic books and characters I've loved for years. It's a great book. But not something I can follow for decades. That's why it got away with including characters who are complete pigs, no one could stand such people for an extended period of time.

Plus, Marvel has Deadpool. I thank the new Wolverine movie for introducing me to his awesomeness. He is beyond words.
secretivexhero 17th-Aug-2008 08:00 pm (UTC)
ia
paradisus 17th-Aug-2008 02:46 pm (UTC)
You'll be eating your words again. DC finally got smart with not moving their launch dates around and marketed the move smarter than they did with Superman Returns and Batman Begins.
_findlay hating on aquaman?17th-Aug-2008 04:26 pm (UTC)
how dare you insult michael phelps like that.
babyfey 17th-Aug-2008 10:14 pm (UTC)
I'm of the mind that most comic book characters can be awesome with the right writers. It's the beauty of comics. I think movies are the same way, with the right director and writer most characters can be awesome.
germaricanmix 18th-Aug-2008 01:00 am (UTC)
Ya, because Marvel doesn't have some atrocious and lame characters. The amount of useless mutants alone is just mind-boggling. Oh wait, sorry, the terribleness that was House of M took care of that. And let's not forget the original Mary-Sue herself known as Jean Grey.

But really, DC vs. Marvel is so retarded. They each have their flaws and 'oh God really?' characters/moments.
boogajwooga 18th-Aug-2008 01:44 pm (UTC)
I used to be a big Marvel fan. But my bf was DC so I read a bit.

DC has better storylines, for real. They'll have shit that goes on that affects every single character in their universe.

Yeah, the Secret Invasion stuff currently going on is very good, but come one, Identity Crisis? That was amazing.

And Martian Manhunter is teh dead. And I hated Green Lantern too but it's my guy's favorite superguy so I read into him/them, and it's pretty interesting.

But Marvel has Runaways, so I am torn
karmapearl 19th-Aug-2008 04:56 pm (UTC)
IAWTC
cinemahoodlum 17th-Aug-2008 02:27 pm (UTC)
i liked the dark knight BUT this makes me love RDJ so so so much more. i just really wish he was still smoking the crack pipe because that's when he was most attractive.

but yeah, fuck dc comics.
Page 1 of 10
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] >>
This page was loaded Sep 18th 2014, 9:48 pm GMT.