ONTD

1:32 am - 06/13/2008

Excerpts from Elizabeth Smart's New Interview in PEOPLE Magazine

Elizabeth Smart Says 'Miracles Do Happen'



Six years ago this month, a drifter named Brian David Mitchell allegedly kidnapped 14-year-old Elizabeth Smart at knifepoint from her Salt Lake City bedroom and held her captive for nine months.

Having rarely spoken out her ordeal in the five years since she was rescued on March 12, 2003, Smart – now 20 and a junior at Brigham Young University majoring in music performance – agreed to talk with PEOPLE about how she is doing because she feels her story can help other children who have survived abductions.

"I feel so fortunate that I was able to come through this unscarred. I want to tell other people, 'Don't give up. Miracles do happen,' " says Smart – whose alleged abductors, in custody and still being evaluated for their mental fitness to stand trial, kept her chained to a tree, constantly threatened her life and, according to prosecutors, assaulted her.

"Certainly there were times when I tried to escape, but he kept telling me that if I did, he'd kill my entire family," she recalls, also saying, "I'm not sorry this happened to me anymore, because it made me grow up."

Still, by all accounts Smart is doing remarkably well in putting her ordeal behind her. "I feel so lucky to be here," she says. "From the day I came home, I haven't wasted time looking back."

"It's terrific how well she is doing," says her father, Ed Smart, a child-protection advocate who along with Elizabeth helped get the Adam Walsh bill, establishing a nationwide sexual-criminal registry, passed in 2006.

"After going through such a nightmare, how do you deal with it? But she's been truly amazing," he says. "I think it's a second miracle."

For Elizabeth's remarkable storyincluding her life among the homeless and how she was able to bounce back with her familypick up this week's issue of PEOPLE, on newsstands Friday.  

Source

I know that some of you may feel that Elizabeth Smart doesn't qualify as a "celebrity," but when I posted the cover yesterday a lot of people commented that they wanted to read the story, and so I decided to post this. If anyone is interested, I can also try to post full scans of the article this weekend.

P.S. -- HELLO :)
Page 1 of 7
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] >>
ex_jughoood 13th-Jun-2008 05:39 am (UTC)
omg hi matt

i want to read the whole story. i'm hoping she tells stories about life with them and stuff. i never got to read the jodie sweetin meth cover story from last week though, did she tell any funny meth stories?
mattchew03 13th-Jun-2008 05:55 am (UTC)
omg hi jugs :)

i didn't read that one either. ugh and my internet keeps crapping out i am so mad.
ex_jughoood 13th-Jun-2008 05:57 am (UTC)
internet is stupid!
guccipostagurl 13th-Jun-2008 05:39 am (UTC)
i never understood how people could get kidnapped. i would be so loud and crazy the mother fucker would return my ass.
ex_jughoood 13th-Jun-2008 05:41 am (UTC)
um she was 14

it was tramuatizing. you would get worn down. did u even see them? they were scary as shit. he raped her. chained her to a tree and raped her. threatened her with a knife, etc etc
guccipostagurl 13th-Jun-2008 05:42 am (UTC)
i know it was horrible. im just making a joke dont get your panties in a bunch.
promises___ 13th-Jun-2008 08:43 am (UTC)
it doesn't say she was raped...was she?
jazznights 13th-Jun-2008 05:45 am (UTC)
LMAO
larkie 13th-Jun-2008 06:04 am (UTC)
God, my dad always used to say that. "Oh haha you are so annoying and loud if you were ever kidnapped they would return you and beg us to take you back."

Thanks dad. No, they'd probably just rape and kill me. Because that's what kidnappers do.
jouetdedestin 13th-Jun-2008 06:06 am (UTC)
Reminds me of this one little girl who was kidnapped and duct taped. She bit through the tape and broke a window or something to escape.
luvlorn 13th-Jun-2008 06:18 am (UTC)
my mom always said if my sister got kidnapped they'd give her back.
coughcoughdie 13th-Jun-2008 06:50 am (UTC)
lol, she was only "allegedly" kidnapped
staygoldpnyboy 13th-Jun-2008 07:26 am (UTC)
me too.
ofsweetdivine 13th-Jun-2008 10:22 am (UTC)
that happened.

remember that brother and sister who got kidnapped or something? they like wouldn't shut up in the car so the kidnapper made them get out of the car. lmao
happenings 13th-Jun-2008 01:34 pm (UTC)
not if there was a gun to your head. also if you were really small and big scary people were taking you, you would probably be way to terrified to make a sound

i realize you were joking, but still
bowied 13th-Jun-2008 04:29 pm (UTC)
Oh okay, Samuel L. Jackson.
tartarsaauce 13th-Jun-2008 06:38 pm (UTC)
Whatever. I loled at this. :D
xpinkemocorex 14th-Jun-2008 04:17 am (UTC)
my mom always said if someone tried to kidnap me,they would let me go because I NEVER stop talking lol
genoworld 13th-Jun-2008 05:39 am (UTC)
omg that was SIX years ago!??!?!? I feel so old now :(
shlee_lee 13th-Jun-2008 05:48 am (UTC)
IKR? WTF.
breathlike 13th-Jun-2008 05:39 am (UTC)
i'm glad she's doing well.
earmuffitforme 13th-Jun-2008 05:39 am (UTC)
LOOKS LIKE A GOOD ARTICLE. THANKS (:
flying_delorean 13th-Jun-2008 05:39 am (UTC)
awwwwwwwkward
inizi_dolci 13th-Jun-2008 05:40 am (UTC)
I just remember when she was on Nancy Grace and Nancy was a huge slutface bitch and Elizabeth called her out on it.
twisted_angel20 13th-Jun-2008 05:40 am (UTC)
lowlighter 13th-Jun-2008 05:44 am (UTC)
ugh I hate Nancy Grace.
battlingennui 13th-Jun-2008 05:44 am (UTC)
LOL Omg, her questions are so mind numbingly dumb.

"Did you want them to hear you? Did you want to be saved?"

Bitch needs to stfu. I hate that "soft, caring, sympathetic" voice she's trying to master. Ugh.
imsuredoofy 13th-Jun-2008 05:45 am (UTC)
Nancy Grace arouses my claustrophobia. Her voice just eeuugghh!!! It all runs together and is so whiiinney. And she sounds like she should be like a southern preacheress or something.
popcornfartv1 13th-Jun-2008 05:45 am (UTC)
I really despise Nancy Grace.
But lol at Elizabeth's facial expressions omg haha.
stfuxandie 13th-Jun-2008 05:40 am (UTC)
When I was little I was scared someone was going to come through my window and kidnap like they did to her.
dishyfishy 13th-Jun-2008 04:24 pm (UTC)
Me too. And then my dad pointed out that my window was up so high that only a giant could crawl through it. So I became afraid of giants.
twisted_angel20 13th-Jun-2008 05:40 am (UTC)
did anybody ever see the dave chappelle special where he talks about this?
hardcoresince3 13th-Jun-2008 05:42 am (UTC)
yes I did
and he tells the story about the 5 y/o black girl that was abducted and got away from the crack heads.. but got barely no news coverage.
twisted_angel20 13th-Jun-2008 05:44 am (UTC)
and he related this to the r kelly scandal
when he was like "how old is 15, REALLY?"
honeypants 13th-Jun-2008 05:53 am (UTC)
oh and didn't she CHEW THROUGH HER ROPES to get away?~
wordtodieana 13th-Jun-2008 04:51 pm (UTC)
yes, its so true and so damn funny
n8_a_a 13th-Jun-2008 07:44 pm (UTC)
"Can't hold me prisoner around shit I recognize. Nigga that's my bustop I know where I'm at. I'm goin home!"
manaconda 13th-Jun-2008 05:40 am (UTC)
BY University? A guy in my graduating class is going there. He's pretty much not getting laid.
juunanagou18 13th-Jun-2008 06:01 am (UTC)
It's a pretty big Mormon university and I knew a few people who are going there, too, including one of my friends.

Have you seen the rules to be a student? Too strict.
manaconda 13th-Jun-2008 06:10 am (UTC)
Yeah, I did. I scoffed at "keep your neckline as high as your standards!" in one of their posters.

Seriously, I would be kicked out so fast. No skimpy clothing, alcohol, porn, sex, or gayness? They're like aliens, man.
shlee_lee 13th-Jun-2008 06:14 am (UTC)
i'd pretty much be kicked out of there in a day.

the honor code is fucking insane. they had rules on when members of the opposite sex have to be out of your off-campus apartment and are like "the landlords are asked to enforce the rules as well".
furrydepends 13th-Jun-2008 05:40 am (UTC)
of course she goes to BYU
bizarrre 13th-Jun-2008 05:50 am (UTC)
haha ia
crackingbones 13th-Jun-2008 05:54 am (UTC)
she is mormon you dumbass
furrydepends 13th-Jun-2008 05:59 am (UTC)
of course she goes to BYU
__allodoxa 13th-Jun-2008 06:06 am (UTC)
you dumbass
indie_star 13th-Jun-2008 06:08 am (UTC)
Probably the only place her parents would probably ever let her go, ha.
expressiveness 13th-Jun-2008 05:40 am (UTC)
I wish the media would leave her alone and let her live as normal of a life as she possibly can.
ex_jughoood 13th-Jun-2008 05:41 am (UTC)
the media has left her alone except when she comes and does interviews at her choosing
frenchverbs 13th-Jun-2008 11:43 am (UTC)
She is living as normal as she possibly can. She does an inteview maybe once or twice a year, and voluntarily so in order to discuss the bill she wants passed. She never discusses her ordeal in detail.
lalahoneybee 13th-Jun-2008 05:40 am (UTC)
eh, I'm so over that story.........
ex_jughoood 13th-Jun-2008 05:41 am (UTC)
rude
lalahoneybee 13th-Jun-2008 05:42 am (UTC)
PS. Shes not that cute....
ex_jughoood 13th-Jun-2008 05:44 am (UTC)
omfg
inizi_dolci 13th-Jun-2008 05:44 am (UTC)
what does that even have to do with anything?!?
it doesn't say "ELIZABETH SMART: PEOPLE'S MOST BEAUTIFUL"
ybfchic 13th-Jun-2008 12:05 pm (UTC)
completely agree.
inflixion 13th-Jun-2008 05:41 am (UTC)
ex_jughoood 13th-Jun-2008 05:42 am (UTC)
omg this is so beautiful
abarnes19 13th-Jun-2008 02:09 pm (UTC)
damn you for making me laugh so hard!!!
sunshine_queen 13th-Jun-2008 05:42 am (UTC)
Oh man, please post the scans? I'm dying to read the article.
mattchew03 13th-Jun-2008 05:57 am (UTC)
Will do :) I'll either find them online somewhere or I'll just go buy the magazine and scan them myself.
Page 1 of 7
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] >>
This page was loaded Jul 13th 2014, 6:59 pm GMT.