ONTD

1:29 am - 04/29/2008



Who said this?




Source: my copy of this month's Filmink

Who wants to fess up about their own embarrassing lingual mishaps?
Page 1 of 13
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] [12] [13] >>
piperfanta 28th-Apr-2008 03:39 pm (UTC)
~scandelous~
piperfanta 28th-Apr-2008 03:39 pm (UTC)
or scandalous lol
forpause 28th-Apr-2008 03:39 pm (UTC)
lololol
amelie_olsen 28th-Apr-2008 03:40 pm (UTC)
My English teacher always confused cajones with cojones.
poison____ 28th-Apr-2008 03:43 pm (UTC)
i always get "hydroponics" and "hydraulics" mixed up.
louboutin_red 28th-Apr-2008 03:52 pm (UTC)
lmfao
movielooney 28th-Apr-2008 05:06 pm (UTC)
LOL
run_atreyu 29th-Apr-2008 10:47 am (UTC)
LOL, my family are very "word"-oriented and we're always discussing language and grammar etc. One day in the car my dad was all, "I came across a word in my book I've never seen before. Do you have any idea what 'cojones' [he pronounced it 'koh-joans'] means?" I couldn't stop laughing as I explained.
allmylines 28th-Apr-2008 03:40 pm (UTC)
lol i love her

i think my worse one was saying "orgasm" instead of "organism" in 9th grade bio, but i'm sure everyone has been there before. and english is my first language so i have no excuse D:
upisdown_x 28th-Apr-2008 03:44 pm (UTC)
I said testicles rather than tenticles once.
And Ive had the orgasm/organism one too xD
lizterry 28th-Apr-2008 03:52 pm (UTC)
i had the same problem =]
williammiller 28th-Apr-2008 03:55 pm (UTC)
Ugh. I was so scared of that in 8th grade. Our teacher played a game called "Popcorn," where she would randomly call on someone to read a paragraph in our chapter. Of course the paragraph I had to read said "organism" several times, and I was so scared I was going to mess up.
xsweetxtormentx 28th-Apr-2008 04:08 pm (UTC)
I freakin hated that Popcorn shit.
anna_darkholme 28th-Apr-2008 04:02 pm (UTC)
haha a boy in my class did it in 8th grade. He turned so red and the teacher said "Boy I don't know where your mind is but keep it on SCIENCE!" loolol
vanouria 28th-Apr-2008 04:03 pm (UTC)
LOL i never thought anyone actually did that until a biology presentation junior year when some girl did it and she didn't even realize
alerted 28th-Apr-2008 04:10 pm (UTC)
A boy in my class said orgasm instead of organism.

We laughed.

It was a Christian school.

He got suspended.
pink_rendezvous 28th-Apr-2008 04:12 pm (UTC)
OmG! that totes happened to me and my teacher goes, "we're not at THAT chapter yet." mortifying.
vawawwee 28th-Apr-2008 04:16 pm (UTC)
i said breast instead of best when i was reading shakespeare in high school hahaha
diabla 28th-Apr-2008 04:25 pm (UTC)
lmao my friend used to do that all the time
yesterdayshigh 28th-Apr-2008 04:36 pm (UTC)
Ive totally done this, my teacher was standing right beside me and I was mortified when I realised (long after!), I always get dulux and durex mixed up too, one is a brand of paint with a cute dong in the ad and the other is the main brand of condoms here.
amateur_photog 28th-Apr-2008 05:01 pm (UTC)
OMG I DID THAT TOO!!!!



...twice. :(
strangelittlex 28th-Apr-2008 05:19 pm (UTC)
Yeah some girl said that in our Earth Science class.
sexymii 28th-Apr-2008 05:20 pm (UTC)
i remember a dude doing that. it was super funnny. he said it like three times before the teacher corrected him.
lareve 28th-Apr-2008 07:15 pm (UTC)
haha I've always had an irrational fear of doing that . . . luckily it never happened!
_teaspoon_ 28th-Apr-2008 07:18 pm (UTC)
OMG I did that too in 7th grade. And worst of all, I was acting like a know-it-all and telling someone else off at the time... I just looked away and pretended it never happened.
abrvtn 28th-Apr-2008 07:18 pm (UTC)
ugh i've done that too. i was mortified.
hrhobo 28th-Apr-2008 07:34 pm (UTC)
i pronounced awry as "aww-ree".

in senior year.

I was so embarrassed because it was an AP class. I mean, I knew what the word meant, I just didn't know how to pronounce it!! I swear!
heydigital 28th-Apr-2008 08:12 pm (UTC)
it was much more awkward when my teacher did it during a class once.
anydoppelganger 28th-Apr-2008 08:53 pm (UTC)
LOL my high school bio teacher used to make this mistake too. she also would pronounce "fungi" as "fun-gee" so when she tried to make puns about "fun guys" we were all like THIS DOESN'T MAKE SENSE WHEN YOU PRONOUNCE IT WRONG.
thruyourveins 28th-Apr-2008 09:54 pm (UTC)
lol i've made that mistake
agloriousday 28th-Apr-2008 10:14 pm (UTC)
my students do that all the time.
muzicnem 28th-Apr-2008 10:58 pm (UTC)
My dumbass 6th grade teacher used to use the two words practically interchangeably when we were learning about organisms so I thought the two were synonymous for awhile (then we had sex ed day).
buttercup31 28th-Apr-2008 11:55 pm (UTC)
I would read the "Public" part of "Public Relations" on my law school applications 100 times to make sure it didn't say "Pubic Relations." I've done that before.
strong_glad 29th-Apr-2008 03:28 am (UTC)
oh definitely did that in 7th grade science. i think everyone just pretended it didn't happen.
broken_enemy 9th-Jan-2009 10:47 pm (UTC)
I had a teacher who would always try to be cute and funny. He once walked into our class and said, "Okay, girls. Are you read for your testes?".
opusdeihohoho 28th-Apr-2008 03:40 pm (UTC)
LMAO!!
haunted_star101 28th-Apr-2008 06:04 pm (UTC)
icon loveee
kathy182 28th-Apr-2008 03:40 pm (UTC)
aw she's cute
poison____ 28th-Apr-2008 03:40 pm (UTC)
that's kind of cute.


i think we've all had stupid slips like that. like when you order something at mcdonalds or something and they say "enjoy your meal" and you say "you, too". we've all done it. it's the stupidest thing, but it's so embarassing.
zara999 28th-Apr-2008 03:42 pm (UTC)
lol ia
neolgism 28th-Apr-2008 03:43 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah. Doing that at a travel agent (twice, to the same guy) is bad.
misspinkkate 28th-Apr-2008 03:43 pm (UTC)
"Happy Birthday!"
"Thanks, you too"

lol
marauderthesn 28th-Apr-2008 03:57 pm (UTC)
I did that once. I still cringe thinking about it.
kinderlijk 28th-Apr-2008 04:11 pm (UTC)
LOL I did that one.
she_obliterated 28th-Apr-2008 08:22 pm (UTC)
Every. Fucking. Time.

In 28 years, you think I would have learned, but noooooooooo.
erupt_disaster 28th-Apr-2008 08:39 pm (UTC)
i've done that! more than once.
snappingbonez 28th-Apr-2008 09:06 pm (UTC)
omg. i hate that :(
crazyfruitlady 28th-Apr-2008 03:43 pm (UTC)
LOL I was on the phone yesterday and I was going to say "have a good day!" in parting, but the woman on the other end said it too, and I got all confused and said "have a day! bye!"
childish 28th-Apr-2008 03:44 pm (UTC)
lmao, I do that all the time.
I'll be at the store and give the person at the counter my money and go; "Thank shopping here!" or something. It's because whenever I work, when I give customers back I say 'Thanks for shopping here.'.

My brain is all confused.
ohh_hay 28th-Apr-2008 03:47 pm (UTC)
I do that ALL the time.
allmylines 28th-Apr-2008 03:48 pm (UTC)
i used to work at a movie theatre and almost every time i'd say "enjoy the show" the person would respond with "thanks, you too!"

so it happens often ;) and now i do it, too
louboutin_red 28th-Apr-2008 03:52 pm (UTC)
iawtc
inizi_dolci 28th-Apr-2008 03:52 pm (UTC)
haha one time at work my boss was talking to a customer but he was preoccupied with something else and she was like "alright have a good day, see ya" and he went "i love you too"
and then he didnt realize it until after she'd left. he's a dumbass though.
haydsvirgo 28th-Apr-2008 03:57 pm (UTC)
I hate it when I do that!
stellawuzadiver 28th-Apr-2008 03:59 pm (UTC)
I do that stuff all of the time.

My first week of freshman year I ran into this guy I knew from high school while I was crossing campus. We weren't friends, but we had this awkward little small talk convo with each other during which he said "I had no idea you were going here" and I replied "Me either".

o_0
annie_oakley 28th-Apr-2008 04:02 pm (UTC)
My boyfriend and I were going through the drive thru once and I wanted a coke and he wanted a root beer float, and when he ordered he asked for a root beer coke, and the girl was like, "ROOT BEER COKE??" like real obnoxious.

Cripes, that's as lame as a Heidi story. But it's all I got!
anna_darkholme 28th-Apr-2008 04:03 pm (UTC)
haha, that happened yesterday. A guy was working at a fruit store we stopped at on the way home from Florida and he said "Have a safe trip back" and I said "YOU TOO!"!
holey_moley8 28th-Apr-2008 04:03 pm (UTC)
Haha I always do that with the "How are you?" greeting. I go round and round and I end up asking it two or three times in one conversation.
vanouria 28th-Apr-2008 04:04 pm (UTC)
LOL omg i hate it when i do that, the cringe that follows after is unlike any other
truthieness 28th-Apr-2008 04:08 pm (UTC)
omg i do that every time i go to the theater. they say "enjoy the movie" and of course i have to respond with "thanks, you too." even when i'm thinking "ok, i'm not going to say it, i'm not going to say it", I say it.
k_byte 28th-Apr-2008 04:15 pm (UTC)
I always used to work evenings when I was in high school/college so on the rare occasion I worked during the day I still always told all the customers "have a good night" out of habit, lol. But I go out now and sometimes workers at fast food places, department stores, etc. do that to me and I ~sympathize~
ornie_mornie 28th-Apr-2008 04:19 pm (UTC)
I remember during my freshman year, a girl in my history class complimented on my home-made Arctic Monkeys t-shirt and I replied "you're welcome". Lololol, I still remember their wtf faces.
l__a__m 28th-Apr-2008 04:24 pm (UTC)
i've never done that
tvrani 28th-Apr-2008 04:26 pm (UTC)
god, this whole thread of responses has just made my day
colorstoobright 28th-Apr-2008 04:38 pm (UTC)
A friend of mine was ordering room service and he ordered bacon & eggs and he was asked "How would you like your eggs done?" He blanked out for a second and answered, "Uh... uh.... well done."
_dean__ 28th-Apr-2008 04:39 pm (UTC)
lol I worked at the an icecream place and instead of saying 'thank you have a good day' after serving a lady, my friend accidentally said 'CONGRATULATIONS'
adison 28th-Apr-2008 04:40 pm (UTC)
Just the other day, I met a friend of a friend and he said "It was nice meeting you!" and I said "THANKS!" and walked away. It's so dumb, but like, Hi, I'm Captain Politeness.
ria04 28th-Apr-2008 04:45 pm (UTC)
lol
leahkatharina 28th-Apr-2008 04:54 pm (UTC)
I work in retail, and we're supposed to ask how the customer is doing, and towards the end of a long shift, it goe slike this:

Me: How're you doing tonight?
Them: Good, and you?
Me: I'm good, how are you doing?
Them: .... I'm good.

And I'll realize it about three seconds after we stop talking, and try to apologize. GUHHH I need a new job.
wring 28th-Apr-2008 04:57 pm (UTC)
lol working in retail does that to me
anthony 28th-Apr-2008 05:02 pm (UTC)
"what's up?"
"fine thanks".

I do that ALL the time.
fame 28th-Apr-2008 05:25 pm (UTC)
i hate how i always say "have a nice day!" to people working...like going through the drive thru, shopping, at the pharmacy, etc. i'm always the one to say have a nice day! then i get embarrassed and :[
eightiesix 28th-Apr-2008 05:27 pm (UTC)
lol yes! i do it all the time at airports by accident. you're already all like flustered just from being in an airport, and then they have the nerve to tell me to have a good flight! i'm all confused and always say 'thanks, you too!' & feel feel like a dumbass two seconds later
deseti_prsten 28th-Apr-2008 05:53 pm (UTC)
omg, thank you so much for starting all of this. first the replies made me smile and now it's full on laughter. was having a shitty day, but this made it a little better. ha :)
smoked_dreams 28th-Apr-2008 05:59 pm (UTC)
I DO THAT ALL THE TIME
queerinmesoftly 28th-Apr-2008 06:10 pm (UTC)
rofl the worst was when some guy at the car shop called me and i said "how are you?" and then he said "good, how are you?" and i said "good, how are you?" then he sat there for a minute and i was like "oh shiiii...."
mattchew03 28th-Apr-2008 06:28 pm (UTC)
OMGGGGGGGG I DO THAT ALL THE DAMN TIME, IT'S SO TRUE!
mattchew03 28th-Apr-2008 06:40 pm (UTC)
p.s. omg i just read through this whole thread and i don't think i've laughed this hard in a long, long time...
beach_justice 28th-Apr-2008 06:54 pm (UTC)
EVERY time we went to the movies my exboyfriend would respond "you too!" to the ticket takers who would tell us to have a good movie.
silly
poison____ OMG!28th-Apr-2008 07:00 pm (UTC)



i'm surprised dane cook hasn't stolen these jokes...
(sorry about the stupid maplestory video to with it... it's the only one i could find)
xx_rapunzel_xx 28th-Apr-2008 07:25 pm (UTC)
yeahhh! people say thank you to me and i say "you too!" it makes no sense, and i'm always like why did i just say that??
thefinalhonor 28th-Apr-2008 07:55 pm (UTC)
I do that shit every day. Once I was coming out of a dressing room and the guy who worked there who was really fucking cute goes "How'd everything go?" and I said "Yes."
love_ology 28th-Apr-2008 08:08 pm (UTC)
When I worked at a store, conversations would always go like:

Me: Hello, how are you today?
Customer: Fine, thanks, how are you?
Me: I'm doing well, thanks, how are you? I mean...dammit.
getmeacampari 28th-Apr-2008 08:41 pm (UTC)
Hahahahah seriously!

I work at Starbucks and sometimes instead of saying thank you and have a nice day or anything I just accidentally say "Would you like a copy of your receipt?" because I'm so braindead.

I work mornings, so it takes a toll on the intellect.
1voice 28th-Apr-2008 08:43 pm (UTC)
I work at a movie theatre selling tickets and whenever someone buys one I am like "Enjoy the show" and people all the time say, "you, too!" and to make them not feel bad I am just like "Thanks I look forward to seeing it" or something.

It's kinda cute.
randomstyle 28th-Apr-2008 09:33 pm (UTC)
I used to work in a hilton hotel, i was supposed to answer the phone with "Hilton Paris bonjour!" and I was so scared to say "Paris Hilton bonjour!" that I said it.Twice.
jammen Fast Food Whoops28th-Apr-2008 09:49 pm (UTC)
I like it when you go through the drive threw, pay for your meal and leave.

Or my fav, when my mother was shouting the order to a brick wall- the intercom was further up around the corner.
carverhawke 28th-Apr-2008 09:49 pm (UTC)
lmfao that happened to me once i was giving a message to my friends younger brother when i called because she wasn't at home, and afterwards he said "okay i'll have her call you back." then of course i said "thanks!" he said "bye" and i go "I LOVE YOU BYE!" *hangs up... face palms*
battle_lounge 28th-Apr-2008 10:46 pm (UTC)
"hey there!"
"good, you?"

most embarassing ever.
buttercup31 29th-Apr-2008 12:01 am (UTC)
Oh my GOD, I do that type of thing ALL the freaking time! I feel like such a dumbass and walk away quickly. Thankfully, when you're on the phone, you can hang up quickly and hope they think they were hearing things. Hahah.
iguessiwaspunk 29th-Apr-2008 12:06 am (UTC)
i laughed so hard at all the replies in this thread.

i'm in a much better mood now!
keepyourguns 29th-Apr-2008 01:55 am (UTC)
lol or happy birthday, "you too!"
bribery 29th-Apr-2008 04:21 am (UTC)
One time, this girl came up to me and was like, "I have the same shirt," for which I proceeded to thank her :(
scarletkittygrl 29th-Apr-2008 07:49 am (UTC)
LOL i do that all the time. at restaurants too, when the server says "enjoy your meal" and i say "you too thanks!" ...
i laugh inside when im the server and someone says it.

icingheart 29th-Apr-2008 03:04 pm (UTC)
LOL yes once my friend and i had met up for breakfast on my birthday and as she said goodbye she said "happy birthday!" and i said "you too!" then walked away really quickly because i realised what i'd said. hahaha
londonesque 6th-Jan-2009 12:51 pm (UTC)
That reminds me of my mother's colleague.

It was his first year of teaching, and it was his first parents evening. It was one of the first meetings, and he was starting to relax a little, and the father he was speaking to said, "Our daughter just loves you," to which he replied, "I love you too". Of course he just wanted to hide under the table, then the father replied, "Thank you very much, but not in front of my wife!"
stellawuzadiver 28th-Apr-2008 03:41 pm (UTC)
My aunt went into Home Depot and asked for a bag of semen instead of cement.
opusdeihohoho 28th-Apr-2008 03:41 pm (UTC)
lulz
jesusnachos 28th-Apr-2008 03:44 pm (UTC)
lmao
upisdown_x 28th-Apr-2008 03:45 pm (UTC)
LOL
I wonder what they thought she wanted that for.
dizzydance 28th-Apr-2008 03:47 pm (UTC)
i had a teacher do that once he was telling us a story about an old job of his having to do with cement but he kept saying semen and we couldnt control ourselves after awhile and everyone was chuckling and he couldnt understand why until we told him
x_ap0488x 28th-Apr-2008 03:51 pm (UTC)
LMFAOOO
bob80 28th-Apr-2008 04:00 pm (UTC)
I get my semen at Lowe's.
pink_rendezvous 28th-Apr-2008 04:15 pm (UTC)
who doesn't want a bag of semen?
carolynonwheels 28th-Apr-2008 04:34 pm (UTC)
omg LMFAO
haunted_star101 28th-Apr-2008 06:07 pm (UTC)
haha im dying here
this entire thread is hilarious
cecilia_weasley 28th-Apr-2008 06:57 pm (UTC)
bwahahhaha awesome
grlfrinly 28th-Apr-2008 08:14 pm (UTC)
lmfaooo
nikkichan 28th-Apr-2008 10:51 pm (UTC)
LOLOLOLOL ftw!
icingheart 29th-Apr-2008 03:05 pm (UTC)
WTF hahahah
roxiblu 28th-Apr-2008 03:41 pm (UTC)
I wonder if anyone ever escorted her to the back...you kno, for the "blowjob"
bonitaquetal 28th-Apr-2008 03:41 pm (UTC)
LMAO. Reminds me of a girl in one of classes who, during her presentation, said "blow job" instead of "nose job." She was referring to MJ which made it even funnier.
fisher55 28th-Apr-2008 04:23 pm (UTC)
you took a rhinoplasty class?
haunted_star101 28th-Apr-2008 07:35 pm (UTC)
lolol
anuitabi 28th-Apr-2008 03:41 pm (UTC)
the fart/peeing scene was my favorite in volver

that sounds very wrong doesn't it?

fart/peeing
amkf 28th-Apr-2008 03:48 pm (UTC)
That scene was adorable.
drained 28th-Apr-2008 03:41 pm (UTC)
I guessed Marion.
agaetisbyrjun 28th-Apr-2008 05:39 pm (UTC)
love your icon:)
somefantastic 28th-Apr-2008 06:19 pm (UTC)
omg your icon made me squee. That has never happened before in my life.
fioredimerda 28th-Apr-2008 03:42 pm (UTC)
Lol, retard.
icequeenscully 28th-Apr-2008 03:42 pm (UTC)
My friend has a teacher who is foreign and instead of saying "handwrite" he says "handjob"
eekk 28th-Apr-2008 04:34 pm (UTC)
we had a maths teacher who used to say 'fucktorising' instead of factorising. classic.
haunted_star101 28th-Apr-2008 07:37 pm (UTC)
the teacher i had for math last year was russian and she has a really strong accent so when she would say factor it sounded like "fucktor"
crazyfruitlady 28th-Apr-2008 03:42 pm (UTC)
lol so cute.

When I was learning Mandarin I mixed up something REALLY bad... something like "dog" "prostitute" and "mother". I can't remember exactly what the words were but it was something about as bad as that.
emerging 28th-Apr-2008 06:18 pm (UTC)
omg you learned mandarin?!

dang.
crazyfruitlady 28th-Apr-2008 06:20 pm (UTC)
Umm... well, I tried. LOL. It's SO hard! I was actually doing quite well and I would've continued it to a professional level but I quit the uni and in doing so quit the Mandarin lessons too.

It's so hard when there's multiple sounds for every 'syllable'. Trying to get it right, you usually sound like an idiot and don't make much sense.
1voice 28th-Apr-2008 08:47 pm (UTC)
haha, one time I was trying to talk in Mandarin and was trying to say I like milk, (Wo xihuan niunai, or something like that) but what I ACTUALLY said was I like women's milk (Wo xihuan nunai). It was bad.
Page 1 of 13
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] [12] [13] >>
This page was loaded Dec 19th 2014, 5:31 pm GMT.