ONTD

2:54 pm - 03/19/2008

First look at Benicio del Toro as 'The Wolf Man'



Entertainment Weekly was becoming just insignificant enough that they now are scoring more and more exclusives and the latest one is the first look at Benicio del Toro in his full on wolf garb for the upcoming remake The Wolf Man set for release February 13, 2009. Anthony Hopkins, Emily Blunt and Hugo Weaving co-star.

Del Toro plays a man who returns from America to his ancestral homeland, gets bitten by a werewolf and begins a hairy moonlight existence. Screenwriter, Andrew Kevin Walker, spent several months working on some frightening new twists to a familiar tale, adding several characters and plot points that take advantage of cutting-edge visual effects technology.

SOURCE

ETA: Second photo courtesy of Faded Youth Blog.

Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
spider_orchid 19th-Mar-2008 07:08 pm (UTC)
So they basically gave him false teef?
cookie_nut 19th-Mar-2008 07:09 pm (UTC)
INSTA-WIN.
tupsipop 19th-Mar-2008 07:11 pm (UTC)
2 MUCH BLACKS
spider_orchid 19th-Mar-2008 07:12 pm (UTC)
omg, so WITTY.
bagelofdeath 19th-Mar-2008 07:23 pm (UTC)
Ugh, it's so true and I hate you. I don't know why I find him so sexy, I just do. He generally looks like someone I would normally back away from while throwing spare change as I board the subway, and yet...
cleanburritos 19th-Mar-2008 07:23 pm (UTC)
I'm glad someone said it lol.
little_gillies 19th-Mar-2008 07:47 pm (UTC)
Best comment ever? y/y.
cukoo4cocopuffs 19th-Mar-2008 10:20 pm (UTC)
If I had been drinking something, I woulda spat it out after reading this comment - HILARIOUS!
rlmoonyk 19th-Mar-2008 07:09 pm (UTC)
nice do
better than that sickly werewolf in the third hp movie.
her_ocean_blue 19th-Mar-2008 07:14 pm (UTC)
irk? wtf was that?
sekhmet2 19th-Mar-2008 07:21 pm (UTC)
More like a starved, rabid wallaby than a werewolf.
sekhmet2 19th-Mar-2008 07:25 pm (UTC)
I know, that was the most stupid thing ever. Especially since JKR made it obvious in the book that it was difficult to tell a transformed werewolf from a real wolf; they had a Defence lesson/quiz on how to tell the subtle differences,
cecilia_weasley 19th-Mar-2008 07:28 pm (UTC)
omfg someone said it! I was so disappointed tbh
britty_stitches 19th-Mar-2008 07:09 pm (UTC)
No.
oneeightyseven LET'S HAVE TEXT!19th-Mar-2008 07:09 pm (UTC)
i don't see the difference.
owlvslion 19th-Mar-2008 07:10 pm (UTC)
i wish he wasn't doing this movie
afireinside27 19th-Mar-2008 07:11 pm (UTC)
fail
tupsipop 19th-Mar-2008 07:11 pm (UTC)
2 MUCH BLACK
easily_amused87 19th-Mar-2008 07:12 pm (UTC)
INTENSE.

although idk why they bothered to put him in any makeup.
avilewoman 19th-Mar-2008 07:13 pm (UTC)
I love Benicio but I hate remakes, so I'm mixed on this.
coldthee 19th-Mar-2008 07:13 pm (UTC)
Is this the re-make of that movie, "American Wolf in Paris ? " Not sure of that name, its something like that.
drayton 19th-Mar-2008 07:15 pm (UTC)
no, it's a remake of the 1941 film of the same title
her_ocean_blue 19th-Mar-2008 07:15 pm (UTC)
american werewolf in london was the original. american werewolf in paris was the remake of that. i don't think this is related though.
cosmic_autumn 19th-Mar-2008 07:14 pm (UTC)
cavities.
537paperstreet 19th-Mar-2008 07:16 pm (UTC)
Looks pretty freaking creepy.
shirogirl 19th-Mar-2008 07:17 pm (UTC)

remember when he was the dogboy in Big Top Pee Wee?

tupsipop 19th-Mar-2008 07:29 pm (UTC)
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
starsprinkles17 19th-Mar-2008 07:31 pm (UTC)
ROFL
cacaballbutt 19th-Mar-2008 07:17 pm (UTC)
def has cavities in the back two molars
bagelofdeath SHAVE.19th-Mar-2008 07:21 pm (UTC)
Is that really it?

Oh. :-/

No, I mean it's fine...I guess. It's pretty nice. Little brown nose and everything.

I guess it's okay.

...:( It looks about as good as a picture from one of those "Spooky Sounds!" CDs you can buy around Halloween.

Also, that's almost the widest he has ever opened his eyes.
cosmic_autumn Re: SHAVE.19th-Mar-2008 07:39 pm (UTC)
he looks like hes trying real hard to keep them open
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Jul 30th 2014, 9:10 am GMT.