ONTD

3:51 pm - 01/21/2008

The First of the Haute Couture Shows!!!

So before all of you who don't care about this start with your bitching about how it isn't celeb news, keep in mind how many times I had to read about some dumb fuck Tranny from Rock of Love or any number of reality tv tools and then tell me how a man who designs works of art for members of royalty isn't worth hearing about. 

John Galliano for Christian Dior. 











































 

Source
Page 1 of 10
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] >>
fatale_noir 21st-Jan-2008 09:14 pm (UTC)
overrated
kazablanka 21st-Jan-2008 10:00 pm (UTC)
word
jesuscamp 21st-Jan-2008 10:08 pm (UTC)
iawtc
this season is a draggy rehash of HC ss07 and rtw fw07
moonshapedscar 21st-Jan-2008 11:04 pm (UTC)
F'real, it's hediously too fucking much. Most of them are pretty shapeless, the patternmaking doesn't seem THAT good tbh.
babybeatboxx 22nd-Jan-2008 09:30 am (UTC)
"the patternmaking doesn't seem THAT good tbh."

you ARE kidding right?

odella 21st-Jan-2008 09:14 pm (UTC)
I love these. They remind me of Gustav Klimt.
ilovehappyhour 21st-Jan-2008 09:15 pm (UTC)
I totally thought of that too! Read my comment below!
odella 21st-Jan-2008 09:16 pm (UTC)
lol internet twins :)
kayleeray 21st-Jan-2008 09:32 pm (UTC)
yes!
mis__shape 21st-Jan-2008 09:46 pm (UTC)
gustav klimt mentioned in ONTD?

I LOVE YOU.
ohjohnny61 21st-Jan-2008 09:49 pm (UTC)
omg, thats the first thing i thought of! especially the one with the triangles and the orange one.
andromedagrlie 21st-Jan-2008 09:56 pm (UTC)
oh hey! just wasted a comment mentioning that, glad to see some other people noticed the same.
alchimie_amour 21st-Jan-2008 09:57 pm (UTC)
Half of them do, but have of them seem to rip the coming 60's/70's redux onslaught.
l_ecumedesjours 21st-Jan-2008 09:59 pm (UTC)
...I really don't need to make that comment now.

But is it me or is there a sort of Klimt resurgence this year. There's going to be a sizeable exhibition of his art in NYC later on this year, no? (Stuff that's all normally in private galleries, I think)
lillylilacs 21st-Jan-2008 10:04 pm (UTC)
ia
bussineskitty 21st-Jan-2008 10:19 pm (UTC)
I love me some klimt, but i didnt see hat at al except for maybe the orange coat thing...
ametalheart 21st-Jan-2008 10:48 pm (UTC)
yes!
_natsumi_ 21st-Jan-2008 10:51 pm (UTC)
me too
gbyebluemonday 21st-Jan-2008 10:57 pm (UTC)
this comment thread makes me happy, but i still don't dig it. =[
lovely_tunes 21st-Jan-2008 11:29 pm (UTC)
THANK YOU! the people from TFS took AGES to figure that out *rolleyes*
redundantcliche 22nd-Jan-2008 12:04 am (UTC)
Oh man, I thought the same exact thing
xtristessa 22nd-Jan-2008 01:09 am (UTC)
i was about to say that.
joliebelle 22nd-Jan-2008 01:15 am (UTC)
i was just thinking the same thing
catfeathers Lovely22nd-Jan-2008 01:57 am (UTC)
I thought that too.
secretfanofu 22nd-Jan-2008 07:03 am (UTC)
omg!
I totally just said that to my friend!

Klimt is my favorite turn of the century artist, if not my favorite artist period!
caaamwhore 21st-Jan-2008 09:14 pm (UTC)
DELICIOUS.
kaylapoo 21st-Jan-2008 09:14 pm (UTC)
Is that even hair in the first pic?
siddarthaa 21st-Jan-2008 11:05 pm (UTC)
Sadly, I know it to be hair...it's just like mine! That's if I took a brush to it.
ilovehappyhour 21st-Jan-2008 09:14 pm (UTC)
The second picture reminds me of the Portrait of Adele Bloch Bauer.
carriehunt 21st-Jan-2008 09:14 pm (UTC)
oh wow, the face on the last one made me lol irl
nappyxheadedxho 21st-Jan-2008 09:16 pm (UTC)
LOLSAME

She looks like an angry toad :[
snappin 21st-Jan-2008 10:02 pm (UTC)
ribbit ribbit
give_mespace 21st-Jan-2008 09:36 pm (UTC)
agreed. this is like bad 80s prom
jesuscamp 21st-Jan-2008 10:09 pm (UTC)
um no its not...
its ugly but its not bad 80s prom....
sowers 21st-Jan-2008 10:16 pm (UTC)
agreed, i realize this shit isnt made to be worn on the streets but this stuff is hideous.
carverhawke 21st-Jan-2008 09:15 pm (UTC)
um the hair in the first couple pictures are awful but i still can't decide whether i like this or not
mixman001 21st-Jan-2008 09:15 pm (UTC)
omg why do they have to cover the only black girl's face :(
mixman001 21st-Jan-2008 09:20 pm (UTC)
lol omg :(
deathofsummer 22nd-Jan-2008 12:08 am (UTC)
Actually, there's a shadow over her face.
lolmodelbitch 21st-Jan-2008 09:18 pm (UTC)
lol shut up there was more than 1 black girl
gummydino 21st-Jan-2008 09:54 pm (UTC)
lol shut up
a_love_so_deep 21st-Jan-2008 10:35 pm (UTC)
omg i lolled!
volcanoandice 21st-Jan-2008 11:00 pm (UTC)
Oh god, not this, hahahahahaha.
sweetheartjess 21st-Jan-2008 09:15 pm (UTC)
i guess i would have been piss as a motherfucker too if i spent that much time on a post and it got denied. LOL
slr32 21st-Jan-2008 09:15 pm (UTC)
Somebody's been looking too hard at Klimt.
noye 21st-Jan-2008 09:15 pm (UTC)
I only see one that's close to wearable...
nikkigoesdown 21st-Jan-2008 09:17 pm (UTC)
it's haute couture, not ready-to-wear.
lolmodelbitch 21st-Jan-2008 09:19 pm (UTC)
it's haute couture, not ready-to-wear.
noye 21st-Jan-2008 09:20 pm (UTC)
ummm, someone said that already lol
350ml 21st-Jan-2008 09:48 pm (UTC)
it annoys the hell out of me when these people who know nothing about fashion (and it's often in a haute couture post) say some ignorant shit.
adventurey 21st-Jan-2008 09:27 pm (UTC)
you can wear them all, look, the models are WEARING them
gummydino 21st-Jan-2008 09:55 pm (UTC)
it's haute couture, not ready-to-wear.
jesuscamp 21st-Jan-2008 10:07 pm (UTC)
are you stupid
pikapika217 21st-Jan-2008 10:07 pm (UTC)
you are so dumb. Haute Couture isn't supposed to be wearable. nobody's going out to buy and wear these someplace!
chung_____chung 21st-Jan-2008 10:11 pm (UTC)
IT'S HAUTE COUTURE, NOT READY-TO-WEAR
asuguy85 Just to get the point across21st-Jan-2008 10:26 pm (UTC)
IT'S HAUTE COUTURE, NOT READY-TO-WEAR.
should 21st-Jan-2008 10:40 pm (UTC)
omg do not even go there
thisissparta 21st-Jan-2008 10:59 pm (UTC)
That's because haute couture isn't usually worn the way it's presented in shows. The designer and the buyer will collaborate to change it into something wearable.
stellabella84 22nd-Jan-2008 12:23 am (UTC)
Its Haute Couture not Forever 21
knoxedamia 21st-Jan-2008 09:16 pm (UTC)
All I can say is: nice blue, nice purple.
chemicalxeyes 21st-Jan-2008 09:16 pm (UTC)
so...i love fashion and everything...but i like function fashion! i dont think anyone would ever wear any of this shit in real situations...from an artistic stand point this is pretty cool though
icequeen1502 21st-Jan-2008 09:17 pm (UTC)
that's why it's haute couture and not ready-to-wear. this shit's not really supposed to be worn of the runway.
witnessthine 22nd-Jan-2008 03:38 am (UTC)
HAUTE COUTURE HAUTE COUTURE
genbu_no_miko24 21st-Jan-2008 09:16 pm (UTC)
You have got to be kidding me
jesuscamp 21st-Jan-2008 10:11 pm (UTC)
why?
Page 1 of 10
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] >>
This page was loaded Oct 31st 2014, 9:08 am GMT.