ONTD

1:53 pm - 01/13/2008

Ben Lee and Ione Skye engaged

Image and video hosting by TinyPic


"I've been out of contact over the holidays as I was in India with Sakthi Narayani Amma. Once again, it was a huge experience, full of blessings and lessons, and one that left me with some big news to share with you. I am getting married. Its very exciting. Funny how before this trip I didn't feel ready, but now I couldn't feel more ready. My gorgeous fiancee, Ione, and I have known each other for 11 years and have been dating for just over a year, and I am psyched about making this commitment with such a wonderful partner."

source

WHO? Ben Lee is an Australian singer (and Claire Danes's ex). Ione Skye played Diane Court (the female lead) in Say Anything.
Page 1 of 7
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] >>
chamilllionare 13th-Jan-2008 07:55 pm (UTC)
IS THIS THE LADY FROM ANTHONY KIEDISES BOOK
chamilllionare 13th-Jan-2008 07:56 pm (UTC)
i dnt know why i was so excited about saying that or who ben lee is though
is he from evanescnce
strangefancy 13th-Jan-2008 08:03 pm (UTC)
Ben Lee

Ben Moody was in Evanescence.
sabamfa 13th-Jan-2008 08:03 pm (UTC)
they don't play him on the radio

but that's the way he likes it
cathy105 13th-Jan-2008 08:07 pm (UTC)
yes
chersolly 13th-Jan-2008 09:00 pm (UTC)
What did he say about her in his book?
pin_stripe 13th-Jan-2008 09:17 pm (UTC)
what'd he say about her?
alii4 13th-Jan-2008 09:20 pm (UTC)
Sure is.
Not sure how you go from AK to this ..thing.. but i'm happy for them.
xdfeity 13th-Jan-2008 07:56 pm (UTC)
I LOVE HIM LIKE FIREWORKS.
sabamfa 13th-Jan-2008 08:02 pm (UTC)
omgyessss!!!!

buffyx 13th-Jan-2008 08:05 pm (UTC)
haha, yes
AND THAT'S THE WAY I LIKE IT
inmyhansonshirt 13th-Jan-2008 10:24 pm (UTC)
win.
caznorfe 13th-Jan-2008 07:57 pm (UTC)
Sorry, but who?
loveandsqualor_ 13th-Jan-2008 09:44 pm (UTC)
she's diane court in say anything.
secretivexhero 13th-Jan-2008 07:58 pm (UTC)
slow news day? lol
secretivexhero 13th-Jan-2008 08:10 pm (UTC)
ia, remember that post where the person made their '10 ugliest actresses' post which they pulled out of their OWN ASS?

penelope cruz is not ugly :(
strangelittlex 13th-Jan-2008 08:15 pm (UTC)
After Brituation everything went downhill. Except for Friday when every single woman in Hollywood decided to go into labor.
wesaucereyes 13th-Jan-2008 08:21 pm (UTC)
I think I knew it was a slow news week when I contemplated posting a comparison chart between Star Wars and the presidential candidates complete with it's horrible commentary.
scattywah 13th-Jan-2008 08:06 pm (UTC)
some people actually post stuff they find interesting rather than going out and finding news to post.
wits 13th-Jan-2008 07:58 pm (UTC)


yay!
_breakmyskull 13th-Jan-2008 09:19 pm (UTC)
I WANT. THAT. DRESS.
foreverbeingnow 13th-Jan-2008 10:54 pm (UTC)
sakjlfasldfjcfas her brother is so fucking hot
binary_solo 14th-Jan-2008 04:19 am (UTC)
Donovan's lookin' oldddd
keeponwaiting 13th-Jan-2008 07:58 pm (UTC)
Aw :) congrats to them.
cosmic_autumn 13th-Jan-2008 07:58 pm (UTC)
thats cute.
diorporfavor 13th-Jan-2008 11:33 pm (UTC)
Yay icon! Yay Gogol Bordello!
_racheljade_ 13th-Jan-2008 07:59 pm (UTC)
cool.
bluebirdhelen 13th-Jan-2008 07:59 pm (UTC)
Ione. Is that pronounced I-own or I-own-a?
cosmic_autumn 13th-Jan-2008 08:01 pm (UTC)
or I-won or I-own-ee or I-on
pirate_twin 13th-Jan-2008 10:34 pm (UTC)
it's eye-OWN-ee
thekittyvicious 13th-Jan-2008 08:01 pm (UTC)
i-OWN-ee
pieisgood08 13th-Jan-2008 08:00 pm (UTC)
yay. i love him! he puts on a really good show.
mrs_devastat0r 13th-Jan-2008 08:01 pm (UTC)
aww
good wishes his way.
applebee 13th-Jan-2008 08:01 pm (UTC)
God damn it. I have to learn to strike earlier.
tonguemastaofjc 13th-Jan-2008 08:02 pm (UTC)
It's Lloyd Dobler's love.. You know AdRock's ex wife.. :)

Pretty awesome..

Time to update some wikipedia's.. :D
dee_aun_dra wassup adrock13th-Jan-2008 08:16 pm (UTC)
lol I was just about to say something about Adrock.

Adrock did a major upgrade when he married Kathleen Hanna
calimoonchild question.13th-Jan-2008 08:05 pm (UTC)
I've always wondered how to pronounce that name, Ione. Is it like 'I-own' or 'I-own-e' or something entirely different?
mareejane Re: question.13th-Jan-2008 08:20 pm (UTC)
eye own E adrocks down with the ione, look at this shit cause both of them is boney....something something....cause shes the cheese and i'm the macaroni.
mareejane Re: question.13th-Jan-2008 08:23 pm (UTC)
ok im wrong, its eye own. i guess the bboys just pronounced it wrong to make their song flow.


ione is a greek goddess.


i had to ask my boyfriend cause his ex's middle man is ione.
lloydsgurl 13th-Jan-2008 08:05 pm (UTC)
congrats boo!

Oh wait. It's Diane Court he's engaged to? Strange.

Edited at 2008-01-13 08:06 pm (UTC)
rubycarter golden girls rule!14th-Jan-2008 03:20 am (UTC)
ha!
Page 1 of 7
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] >>
This page was loaded Dec 22nd 2014, 2:47 am GMT.