ONTD

6:28 pm - 09/27/2007

Paris Hilton: We Wish She'd Can It

Paris Hilton is releasing a new perfume called "Can Can" that is "inspired by the famous dance-hall girls of the Moulin Rouge." It's probably a fragrant bouquet of sweat, feathers, velvet curtains, booze, and stale baguettes.

Image and video hosting by TinyPic



A video of the making of the commercial is available at the source because I couldn't embed it. It features Paris sounding like a schizo as her real voice fights her baby voice.

source
Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
ericasays 27th-Sep-2007 11:00 pm (UTC)
how fitting. she looks like she's standing within a spread open vagina.
skeletoncunt 27th-Sep-2007 11:03 pm (UTC)
i WISH my vag had lightublbs!
rockinsocks 27th-Sep-2007 11:05 pm (UTC)
lmao amazing comment
astro_boi 27th-Sep-2007 11:41 pm (UTC)
wait.. i thought they all do.. :S
big_fat_mouth 27th-Sep-2007 11:45 pm (UTC)
OMG, I totally thought the same thing!

i think she should put Massengill in her fancy bottles, and make up a slogan like
strong ehough for a woman, but made for Paris
ashbyyokosuka1 27th-Sep-2007 11:00 pm (UTC)
this bitch will attach her name to ANYTHING just to get more money
worse
people PAY her to do it.

who's the stupid one?
musk 27th-Sep-2007 11:01 pm (UTC)
lmao
astro_boi 27th-Sep-2007 11:41 pm (UTC)
coke burn by paris hilton
musk 27th-Sep-2007 11:00 pm (UTC)
I heard something ages ago about imported perfumes containing goat pee.
skellington_27 27th-Sep-2007 11:00 pm (UTC)
How can a scent be inspired by dance-hall girls? Whatever Paris.
l_fab 27th-Sep-2007 11:24 pm (UTC)
IKR!!
psucksliterally 27th-Sep-2007 11:57 pm (UTC)
I guess it smells like sweat.
mysticmaestoso 28th-Sep-2007 02:35 am (UTC)
I'm sure it went something like this:

My name is Paris. Which is associated with Moulin Rouge. Moulin Rouge had loads of erotic dance, including the CAN CAN. Therefore I'll name my perfume Can Can.

:headdesk:
knoxedamia 27th-Sep-2007 11:01 pm (UTC)
Can Can you piss off?
fmsm 27th-Sep-2007 11:01 pm (UTC)
I love that bottle. i might buy one cuz her other fragrances smells soo good.
skeletoncunt 27th-Sep-2007 11:03 pm (UTC)
Okay, watched that video; aiiiirhead!
fmsm 27th-Sep-2007 11:04 pm (UTC)
she looked cute on that video especially towqards the end where shes sweeping the floor with that feather! soo cute :p
donut4u 27th-Sep-2007 11:44 pm (UTC)
omg i know!
sleeping_days 27th-Sep-2007 11:05 pm (UTC)
how many perfumes does she have now... they all smell like skunk pee anyways!
sparkfactory 27th-Sep-2007 11:07 pm (UTC)
Even Moulin Rouge girls are more classy than Paris Hilton.
promisemewings 27th-Sep-2007 11:07 pm (UTC)
I'm not gonna lie. I love that dress Paris is wearing in the ad.
cabernet 27th-Sep-2007 11:07 pm (UTC)
OMG her voice changes in SUCH a dramatic way. WEIRD.
Paris Hilton, you're a fucking freak and you're freaking me out.
etched 28th-Sep-2007 12:05 am (UTC)
When she gets sort of aggitated it seems that her normal voice comes out. "I Dont really like doing interviews when i'm getting my make up done......... ANNNEEEEEWAYYYY!!!~~~~~ I LIEK THIS PORFUEM"

If she talked normal i'd probably like her more
staticsupernova lmao28th-Sep-2007 09:22 am (UTC)
i know, it's so fucking scary.
like in horror movies when their voice changes like a demon, yep, thats exactly like it.
resided 27th-Sep-2007 11:08 pm (UTC)
i can't keep up with all these fragrances coming out.
numb_crystal WOW HOW FUCKING WRONG27th-Sep-2007 11:08 pm (UTC)
It features Paris sounding like a schizo as her real voice fights her baby voice.

They're doing that thing again where they are confusing schizophrenia with multiple personalities disorder. I hate the media. My brother does not have multiple personalities/personas.

GRRRR
iamdjkeoki Re: WOW HOW FUCKING WRONG27th-Sep-2007 11:11 pm (UTC)
i was dumb and made that mistake earlier this week and someone freaaaaaaked out on me about it. i don't blame them tho :\
numb_crystal Re: WOW HOW FUCKING WRONG27th-Sep-2007 11:12 pm (UTC)
lmao it wasn't me i swear

it's just really irritating tbh :( like whenever i tell someone my brother and dad have schizophrenia, they're all "how many different people are living in them?" etc and it's like "no, sorry that's not how it works". I don't usually blow up like that :/

and I just realized it wasn't the source who did this commentary, but the OP :(:(
malika Re: WOW HOW FUCKING WRONG27th-Sep-2007 11:31 pm (UTC)
i hate it too, esp. since mpd is super rare!
kerrence Re: WOW HOW FUCKING WRONG27th-Sep-2007 11:43 pm (UTC)
oi it drives me nuts, too.
spritewithnoice Re: WOW HOW FUCKING WRONG28th-Sep-2007 12:35 am (UTC)
I'm glad I'm not the only one who gets pissed off about that. But I think people just generically apply the one mental illness they know of to every one they see. It's always bipolar disorder or schizophrenia too. Like, "I saw a homeless guy talking to himself, what a schizo." or "He won't talk to anyone, how bipolar can you get?"
heddychaa Re: WOW HOW FUCKING WRONG29th-Sep-2007 06:40 am (UTC)
How do people even confuse the two? It doesn't even... dshdjsak.
Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
This page was loaded Apr 18th 2014, 11:21 pm GMT.